World Indoor Athletics Championships 1997
6th World Indoor Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy (2012) |
|
city | Paris , France |
Stadion | Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy |
participating countries | 118 |
Participating athletes | 712 |
Competitions | 28 |
opening | March 7, 1997 |
Final day | March 9, 1997 |
timeline | |
← Barcelona 1995 | Maebashi 1999 → |
The 6th World Indoor Athletics Championships took place from March 7th to 9th, 1997 in Paris . The competitions were held in the Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy . It was the first international championships in which a women's pole vault competition was held.
Three world records were set:
- In the women's 4 x 400 meter relay , the Russian quartet needed 3: 26.84 minutes.
- Wilson Kipketer set two world records in the 800-meter run , in qualifying with 1: 43.96 min and two days later in the final with 1: 42.67 min.
Men
60 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Charalambos papadias | GRE | 6.50 (NR) |
2 | Michael Green | JAM | 6.51 |
3 | Davidson Ezinwa | NGR | 6.52 (PB) |
4th | Raymond Stewart | JAM | 6.55 |
5 | Bruny Surin | CAN | 6.57 |
6th | Patrik Lövgren | SWE | 6.61 |
Date: March 7th
200 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kevin Little | United States | 20.40 (CR) |
2 | Iván García | CUB | 20.46 (PB) |
3 | Francis Obikwelu | NGR | 21.10 |
4th | Troy Douglas | BER | 21.22 |
5 | Rohsaan Griffin | United States | 21.27 |
6th | Ato Boldon | TRI | DNF |
Date: March 8th
400 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sunday Bada | NGR | 45.51 (AR) |
2 | Jamie Baulch | GBR | 45.62 |
3 | Shunji Karube | JPN | 45.76 (AR) |
4th | Robert Maćkowiak | POLE | 45.94 |
5 | Derek Mills | United States | 46.30 |
Troy McIntosh | BAH | DNF |
Date: March 9th
800 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Wilson Kipketer | THE | 1: 42.67 (WR) |
2 | Mahjoub Haïda | MAR | 1: 45.76 (NR) |
3 | Rich Kenah | United States | 1: 46.16 (PB) |
4th | Nico Motchebon | GER | 1: 46.19 |
5 | Marko Koers | NED | 1: 46.43 (PB) |
6th | Einars tupuritis | LAT | 1: 46.47 |
Date: March 9th
1500 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Hicham El Guerrouj | MAR | 3: 35.61 (CR) |
2 | Rüdiger Stenzel | GER | 3: 37.24 |
3 | William Tanui | KEN | 3: 37.48 |
4th | Branko Zorko | CRO | 3: 39.25 |
5 | Andrés Manuel Díaz | ESP | 3: 39.73 |
6th | Ali Hakimi | TO DO | 3: 39.91 |
7th | Jason Pyrah | United States | 3: 41.64 |
8th | Niall Bruton | IRL | 3: 42.65 |
Date: March 8th
3000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Haile Gebrselassie | ETH | 7: 34.71 (CR) |
2 | Paul Bitok | KEN | 7: 38.84 |
3 | Ismaïl Sghyr | MAR | 7:40.01 |
4th | Gennaro Di Napoli | ITA | 7: 41.05 (NR) |
5 | Moses Kiptanui | KEN | 7: 41.87 |
6th | John Mayock | GBR | 7: 44.31 |
7th | Fita Bayisa | ETH | 7: 49.47 |
8th | El Hassan Lahssini | MAR | 7: 50.54 |
Date: March 9th
60 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Anier García | CUB | 7.48 (NR) |
2 | Colin Jackson | GBR | 7.49 |
3 | Tony Dees | United States | 7.50 |
4th | Duane Ross | United States | 7.54 |
5 | Igor Kováč | SVK | 7.59 (NR) |
Jonathan Nsenga | BEL | DQ |
Date: March 9th
The sixth-placed Nsenga (time: 7.71 s) was disqualified for using ephedrine .
4 × 400 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Jason Rouser Mark Everett Sean Maye Deon Minor |
3: 04.93 (WL) |
2 | Jamaica |
Linval Laird Michael McDonald Dinsdale Morgan Gregory Haughton |
3: 08.11 |
3 | France |
Pierre-Marie Hilaire Rodrigue Nordin Loic Lerouge Fred Mango |
3: 09.68 |
4th | Russia |
Dmitri Bey Ruslan Mashchenko Dmitri Kosov Dmitri Golowastov |
3: 09.75 |
5 | Austria |
Martin Lachkovics Rafik Elouardi Andreas Rechbauer Thomas Griesser |
3: 11.47 |
6th | Japan |
Shunji Karube Dai Tamesue Shigekazu Omori Masayoshi Kan |
3: 20.18 |
Date: March 9th
high jump
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Charles Austin | United States | 2.35 |
2 | Lambros papakostas | GRE | 2.32 |
3 | Dragutin Topić | YUG | 2.32 |
4th | Charles Lefrançois | CAN | 2.29 (PB) |
5 | Wolfgang Kreissig | GER | 2.29 |
6th | Jarosław Kotewicz | POLE | 2.25 |
Steve Smith | GBR | 2.25 | |
8th | Steinar Hoen | NOR | 2.25 |
Stefan Holm | SWE | 2.25 |
Date: March 9th
Pole vault
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Igor Potapovich | KAZ | 5.90 (AR) |
2 | Lawrence Johnson | United States | 5.85 |
3 | Maxim Tarasov | RUS | 5.80 |
4th | Riaan Botha | RSA | 5.75 (PB) |
5 | Tim Lobinger | GER | 5.75 (PB) |
6th | Occert Brits | RSA | 5.65 |
7th | Trond Barthel | NOR | 5.65 (NR) |
8th | Javier García | ESP | 5.55 |
Michael Stolle | GER | 5.55 |
Date: March 8th
Long jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Iván Pedroso | CUB | 8.51 (CR) |
2 | Kirill Sossunov | RUS | 8.41 (PB) |
3 | Joe Greene | United States | 8.41 (PB) |
4th | Erick Walder | United States | 8.24 |
5 | James Beckford | JAM | 8.17 |
6th | Yevgeny Tretyak | RUS | 8.12 |
7th | Gregor Cankar | SLO | 8.02 |
8th | Spyridon Vasdekis | GRE | 7.99 |
Date: March 8th
Triple jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yoel García | CUB | 17.30 |
2 | Aliecer Urrutia | CUB | 17.27 |
3 | Alexandr Asseledtschenko | RUS | 17.22 (PB) |
4th | Charles Friedek | GER | 17.16 |
5 | Andrew Murphy | OUT | 16.96 |
6th | Rogel Nachum | ISR | 16.81 |
7th | Sigurd Njerve | NOR | 16.81 |
8th | Tibor Ordina | HUN | 16.65 |
Date: March 9th
Shot put
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jurij Bilonoh | UKR | 21.02 (PB) |
2 | Oleksandr Bahach | UKR | 20.94 |
3 | John Godina | United States | 20.87 |
4th | Oliver-Sven Buder | GER | 20.70 |
5 | Manuel Martínez | ESP | 20.37 (NR) |
6th | Mika Halvari | FIN | 20.22 |
7th | Corrado Fantini | ITA | 20.02 |
8th | Arsi Harju | FIN | 20.00 |
Date: March 7th
Heptathlon
space | athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Robert Změlík | CZE | 6228 |
2 | Erki Nool | EST | 6213 (PB) |
3 | Jón Arnar Magnússon | ISL | 6145 (NR) |
4th | Chris Huffins | United States | 6128 |
5 | Christian Plaziat | FRA | 6106 |
6th | Steve Fritz | United States | 6008 |
7th | Sébastien Levicq | FRA | 5865 |
Date: 8./9. March
The heptathlon consisted of a 60-meter run, long jump, shot put, high jump, 60-meter hurdle run, pole vault and 1000-meter run.
Women
60 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gail Devers | United States | 7.06 |
2 | Chandra Sturrup | BAH | 7.15 |
3 | Frédérique Bangué | FRA | 7.17 |
4th | Chioma Ajunwa | NGR | 7.19 |
5 | Endurance Ojokolo | NGR | 7.38 |
6th | Irina Privaleova | RUS | 7.88 |
Date: March 7th
200 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ekaterini Koffa | GRE | 22.76 (NR) |
2 | Juliet Cuthbert | JAM | 22.77 |
3 | Svetlana Goncharenko | RUS | 22.85 |
4th | Merlene Frazer | JAM | 22.88 |
5 | Ekaterina Leschchowa | RUS | 23.81 |
6th | Carlette Guidry | United States | DNS |
Date: March 8th
400 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jearl Miles Clark | United States | 50.96 (WL) |
2 | Sandie Richards | JAM | 51.17 (PB) |
3 | Helena Fuchsová | CZE | 52.04 (PB) |
4th | Ionela Târlea | ROU | 52.06 (NR) |
5 | Charity Opara | NGR | 52.19 |
6th | Grit Breuer | GER | 52.22 |
Date: March 9th
800 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Maria de Lurdes Mutola | MOZ | 1: 58.96 |
2 | Natallja Duchnowa | BLR | 1: 59.31 (NR) |
3 | Joetta Clark | United States | 1: 59.82 (PB) |
4th | Letitia Vriesde | SUR | 1: 59.84 |
5 | Toni Hodgkinson | NZL | 2: 00.36 (AR) |
6th | Irina Biryukova | RUS | 2: 00.61 (PB) |
Date: March 9th
1500 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ekaterina Podkopaeva | RUS | 4: 05.19 (PB) |
2 | Patricia Djaté-Taillard | FRA | 4: 06.16 (NR) |
3 | Lidia Chojecka | POLE | 4: 06.25 (NR) |
4th | Carla Sacramento | POR | 4: 06.33 (NR) |
5 | Sylvia Kühnemund | GER | 4: 06.56 (PB) |
6th | Catalina Gheorghiu | ROU | 4: 07.04 (PB) |
7th | Malin Ewerlöf | SWE | 4: 09.72 (PB) |
8th | Kutre Dulecha | ETH | 4: 09.76 (AR) |
Date: March 9th
The US American Mary Slaney took second place in 4: 05.22 minutes. She was disqualified in 1999 after it was revealed that she had inflated a doping control test in 1996.
3000 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gabriela Szabo | ROU | 8: 45.75 (WL) |
2 | Sonia O'Sullivan | IRL | 8: 46.19 (NR) |
3 | Fernanda Ribeiro | POR | 8: 49.79 |
4th | Marina Bastos | POR | 8: 52.64 |
5 | Marta Domínguez | ESP | 8: 52.74 (NR) |
6th | Olga Yegorova | RUS | 8: 52.99 (PB) |
7th | Farida Fatès | FRA | 8: 54.98 (PB) |
8th | Laurence Duquenoy | FRA | 9: 00.27 |
Date: March 8th
60 m hurdles
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michelle Freeman | JAM | 7.82 (CR) |
2 | Gillian Russell | JAM | 7.84 (PB) |
3 | Cheryl Dickey | United States | 7.84 (PB) |
3 | Patricia Girard | FRA | 7.84 |
5 | Melissa Morrison | United States | 7.88 (PB) |
6th | Keturah Anderson | CAN | 8.02 |
Date: March 9th
4 × 400 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia |
Tatiana Tschebykina Svetlana Goncharenko Olga Kotlyarova Tatiana Alexejewa |
3: 26.84 (WR) |
2 | United States |
Shanelle Porter Natasha Kaiser-Brown Anita Howard Jearl Miles Clark |
3: 27.66 (AR) |
3 | Germany |
Anja Rücker Anke Feller Heike Meißner Grit Breuer |
3: 28.39 |
4th | Czech Republic |
Naděžda Koštovalová Ludmila Formanová Helena Fuchsová Hana Benešová |
3: 28.47 |
5 | Ukraine |
Tetjana Mowtschan Aelita Yurchenko Halyna Misiruk Olha Moros |
3: 30.43 |
6th | United Kingdom |
Phylis Smith Sally Gunnell Michelle Thomas Donna Fraser |
3: 32.25 (NR) |
Date: March 9th
high jump
space | Athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Stefka Kostadinova | BUL | 2.02 (WL) |
2 | Inha Babakowa | UKR | 2.00 (NR) |
3 | Hanne Haugland | NOR | 2.00 (NR) |
4th | Alina Astafei | GER | 1.95 |
5 | Ioamnet Quintero | CUB | 1.95 |
6th | Nelė Žilinskienė | LTU | 1.95 (NR) |
7th | Viktoria Feodorova | RUS | 1.95 |
8th | Kajsa Bergqvist | SWE | 1.95 (NR) |
Date: March 8th
Pole vault
space | Athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Stacy Dragila | United States | 4.40 (WR) |
2 | Emma George | OUT | 4.35 (NR) |
3 | Cai Weiyan | CHN | 4.35 (AR) |
4th | Sun Caiyun | CHN | 4.20 |
5 | Daniela Bártová | CZE | 4.35 |
6th | Svetlana Abramova | RUS | 4.10 |
7th | Eszter Szemerédi | HUN | 4.10 |
8th | Vala Flosadóttir | ISL | 4.00 |
Date: March 9th
Long jump
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Fiona May | ITA | 6.86 (NR) |
2 | Chioma Ajunwa | NGR | 6.80 |
3 | Agata Karczmarek | POLE | 6.71 (PB) |
4th | Joanne Wise | GBR | 6.70 (NR) |
5 | Niki Xanthou | GRE | 6.69 |
6th | Nina Perevedentseva | RUS | 6.65 |
7th | Heike Drechsler | GER | 6.63 |
8th | Olena Chlopotnova | UKR | 6.59 |
Date: March 9th
Triple jump
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Inna Lasovskaya | RUS | 15.01 (WL) |
2 | Ashia Hansen | GBR | 14.70 (NR) |
3 | Šárka Kašpárková | CZE | 14.66 (NR) |
4th | Rodica Mateescu | ROU | 14.65 |
5 | Petra Lobinger | GER | 14.36 (NR) |
6th | Yamilé Aldama | CUB | 14.28 (AR) |
7th | Olena Howorova | UKR | 14.13 |
8th | Teresa Marinova | BUL | 14.00 (PB) |
Date: March 8th
Shot put
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Wita Pavlysch | UKR | 20.00 |
2 | Astrid Kumbernuss | GER | 19.92 |
3 | Irina Korschanenko | RUS | 19.49 (PB) |
4th | Stephanie Storp | GER | 18.80 |
5 | Huang Zhihong | CHN | 18.67 |
6th | Connie Price-Smith | United States | 18.38 |
7th | Mara Rosolen | ITA | 18.37 |
8th | Zhang Liuhong | CHN | 18.29 |
Date: March 8th
Pentathlon
space | Athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sabine Braun | GER | 4780 (WL) |
2 | Mona Steigauf | GER | 4681 (PB) |
3 | Kym Carter | United States | 4627 |
4th | Urszula Włodarczyk | POLE | 4613 |
5 | Tatiana Gordeeva | RUS | 4575 |
6th | Eunice Barber | SLE | 4558 (PB) |
7th | Le Shundra Nathan | United States | 4513 |
8th | Marie Collonvillé | FRA | 4225 |
Date: March 7th
The pentathlon consisted of a 60-meter hurdle, high jump, shot put, long jump and 800-meter run.
Explanations
- WR: world record
- WMR: world championship record
- AR: continental record
- NR: national record
- WL: world annual best
- PB: personal best
Medal table
Medal table | |||||
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 6th | 2 | 7th | 15th |
2 | Cuba | 3 | 2 | - | 5 |
3 | Russia | 3 | 1 | 4th | 8th |
4th | Ukraine | 2 | 2 | - | 4th |
5 | Greece | 2 | 1 | - | 3 |
6th | Jamaica | 1 | 5 | - | 6th |
7th | Germany | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
8th | Nigeria | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4th |
9 | Morocco | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
10 | Czech Republic | 1 | - | 2 | 3 |
11 | Bulgaria | 1 | - | - | 1 |
Denmark | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
Ethiopia | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
Italy | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
Kazakhstan | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
Mozambique | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
Romania | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
18th | United Kingdom | - | 3 | - | 3 |
19th | France | - | 1 | 3 | 4th |
20th | Kenya | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
21st | Australia | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Bahamas | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
Belarus | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
Estonia | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
Ireland | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
26th | Poland | - | - | 2 | 2 |
27 | Iceland | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Japan | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Norway | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Portugal | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
CHN | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Yugoslavia | - | - | 1 | 1 |