World Indoor Athletics Championships 2004
11th World Indoor Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
Budapest Sportarena (2008) |
|
city | Budapest , Hungary |
Stadion | Budapest Sports Arena |
participating countries | 139 |
Participating athletes | 677 |
Competitions | 28 |
opening | March 5, 2004 |
Final day | March 7, 2004 |
timeline | |
← Birmingham 2003 | Moscow 2006 → |
The 10th World Indoor Athletics Championships took place in Budapest from March 5th to 7th, 2004 , for the second time since 1989. The competitions were held in the Budapest Sportaréna . The new sports hall with 13,000 seats was built on the site of the hall that burned down in 1999.
677 athletes from 139 nations took part. The DLV team consisted of 22 athletes.
The 200-meter run took place here for the last time. The reason for this was that the outcome of the races became too predictable due to the tight corners. Athletes who had to run on the narrow inner lanes usually had no chance of winning the race.
There were four new world records:
- Christian Olsson reached a distance of 17.83 m in the triple jump.
- The Russian women's 4 x 400 meter relay took 3: 23.88 minutes.
- Jelena Isinbayeva reached a height of 4.86 m in the pole vault.
- Tatiana Lebedewa jumped 15.36 m in the triple jump.
Men
60 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jason Gardener | GBR | 6.49 |
2 | Shawn Crawford | United States | 6.52 |
3 | Georgios Theodoridis | GRE | 6.54 |
4th | Mickey Grimes | United States | 6.55 |
5 | Matic Osovnikar | SLO | 6.58 (NR) |
6th | Francis Obikwelu | POR | 6.60 |
7th | Simone Collio | ITA | 6.60 |
8th | Niconnor Alexander | TRI | 6.76 |
Date: March 5th, 8:05 pm
200 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dominic Demeritte | BAH | 20.66 (NR) |
2 | Johan Wissman | SWE | 20.72 |
3 | Tobias Unger | GER | 21.02 |
4th | Joseph Batangdon | CMR | 21.16 |
5 | Jimmie Hackley | United States | 21.35 |
6th | Marcin Urbaś | POLE | 21.49 |
Date: March 7th, 4:10 pm
400 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alleyne Francique | GRN | 45.88 |
2 | Davian Clarke | JAM | 45.92 |
3 | Gary Kikaya | COD | 46.30 |
4th | Sofiane Labidi | TO DO | 46.48 |
5 | Milton Campbell | United States | 46.74 |
6th | Joe Mendel | United States | 47.34 |
Date: March 6th, 6:00 p.m.
800 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mbulaeni Mulaudzi | RSA | 1: 45.71 |
2 | Rashid Ramzi | BRN | 1: 46.15 (AR) |
3 | Osmar Barbosa dos Santos | BRA | 1: 46.26 |
4th | Amine Laalou | MAR | 1: 46.57 (PB) |
5 | William Yiampoy | KEN | 1: 46.88 |
6th | Joseph Mwengi Mutua | KEN | 1: 47.86 |
Date: March 7th, 5:00 p.m.
1500 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Paul Korir | KEN | 3: 52.31 |
2 | Ivan Heschko | UKR | 3: 52.34 |
3 | Laban Rotich | KEN | 3: 52.93 |
4th | James Thie | GBR | 3: 53.36 |
5 | Miroslaw Formela | POLE | 3: 53.70 |
6th | José Antonio Redolat | ESP | 3: 56.55 |
7th | Youssef Baba | MAR | 3: 57.79 |
Date: March 7th, 6:00 p.m.
After 800 meters had been covered at a slow pace in 2: 15.52 minutes, Paul Korir took the initiative and was able to hold his top position until the finish line. The Briton Michael East crossed the finish line in third with a time of 3: 52.88 minutes, but was disqualified because the judges were of the opinion that he had intentionally blocked the advancing Rotich. The Moroccan Abdelkader Hachlaf was deprived of fourth place (3: 53.22 min) after a doping sample submitted beforehand tested positive for nandrolone .
3000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bernard Lagat | KEN | 7: 56.34 |
2 | Rui Silva | POR | 7: 57.08 |
3 | Markos Geneti | ETH | 7: 57.87 |
4th | Antonio David Jimenez | ESP | 7: 58.23 |
5 | Sergio Gallardo | ESP | 7: 58.96 |
6th | Gert-Jan Liefers | NED | 8: 02.86 |
7th | Kevin Sullivan | CAN | 8: 03.34 |
8th | Mohammed Amyn | MAR | 8: 03.50 |
Date: March 6th, 7:45 pm
60 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Allen Johnson | United States | 7.36 (WMR) |
2 | Liu Xiang | CHN | 7.43 (AR) |
3 | Maurice Wignall | JAM | 7.48 (NR) |
4th | Staņislavs Olijars | LAT | 7.49 (PB) |
5 | Yuniel Hernández | CUB | 7.58 |
6th | Robert Kronberg | SWE | 7.59 |
7th | Yoel Hernández | CUB | 7.78 |
8th | Dwight Thomas | JAM | 7.87 |
Date: March 6th, 7:20 pm
4 × 400 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jamaica |
Gregory Haughton Leroy Colquhoun Michael McDonald Davian Clarke |
3: 05.21 (WL) |
2 | Russia |
Dmitri Forschow Boris Gorban Andrei Rudnizki Alexandr Ussow |
3: 06.23 |
3 | Ireland |
Robert Daly Gary Ryan David Gillick David McCarthy |
3: 10.44 |
4th | Switzerland |
Alain Rohr Cédric El-Idrissi Martin Leiser Andreas Oggenfuss |
3: 12.62 |
5 | Bahamas |
Chris Brown Timothy Munnings Andretti Bain Dennis Darling |
3: 17.57 |
United States |
James Carter Milton Campbell Joe Mendel Godfrey Herring |
DQ |
Date: March 7th, 6:40 pm
The US relay crossed the finish line in third place with a time of 3: 06.96 min, but was disqualified because the baton that Mendel dropped when changing, contrary to the rules, not by himself, but by the following runner Herring was repealed.
high jump
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Stefan Holm | SWE | 2.35 |
2 | Yaroslav Rybakov | RUS | 2.32 |
3 | Stefan Vasilache | ROU | 2.25 |
Germaine Mason | JAM | 2.25 | |
Jaroslav Bába | CZE | 2.25 | |
6th | Henads Maros | BLR | 2.25 |
7th | Andrij Sokolowskyj | UKR | 2.25 |
8th | Adrian O'Dwyer | IRL | 2.25 |
Date: March 6th, 6:15 pm
Pole vault
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Igor Pavlov | RUS | 5.80 (PB) |
2 | Adam Ptácek | CZE | 5.70 |
3 | Denys Yurchenko | UKR | 5.70 |
4th | Patrik Kristiansson | SWE | 5.70 |
5 | Tim Lobinger | GER | 5.70 |
6th | Giuseppe Gibilisco | ITA | 5.60 |
7th | Romain Mesnil | FRA | 5.60 |
Ren Blom | NED | NM |
Date: March 7th, 3:45 pm
Long jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Savanté Stringfellow | United States | 8.40 |
2 | James Beckford | JAM | 8.31 |
3 | Vitaly Shkurlatov | RUS | 8.28 |
4th | Bogdan Țăruş | ROU | 8.26 |
5 | Volodymyr Syuskov | UKR | 8.23 (PB) |
6th | Christopher Tomlinson | GBR | 8.17 (NR) |
7th | Kirill Sossunov | RUS | 8.16 |
8th | Iván Pedroso | CUB | 8.09 |
Date: March 6th, 6:05 pm
Triple jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Christian Olsson | SWE | 17.83 (WR) |
2 | Jadel Gregório | BRA | 17.43 |
3 | Yoandri Betanzos | CUB | 17.36 |
4th | Dzmitryi Valyukevich | BLR | 17.22 |
5 | Marian Oprea | ROU | 17.19 |
6th | Mykola Savolainen | UKR | 16.95 |
7th | Daniil Burkenja | RUS | 16.62 |
8th | Julien Kapek | FRA | 16.50 |
Date: March 7th, 6:10 pm
Shot put
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Christian Cantwell | United States | 21.49 |
2 | Reese Hoffa | United States | 21.07 (PB) |
3 | Joachim Olsen | THE | 20.99 |
4th | Tomasz Majewski | POLE | 20.83 (NR) |
5 | Manuel Martínez | ESP | 20.79 |
6th | Andrei Michnewitsch | BLR | 20.50 |
7th | Carl Myerscough | GBR | 20.47 |
8th | Jurij Bilonoh | UKR | 20.26 |
Date: March 7th, 7:15 pm
Heptathlon
space | athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Roman Šebrle | CZE | 6438 (WL) |
2 | Bryan Clay | United States | 6365 (PB) |
3 | Lev Lobodin | RUS | 6203 |
4th | Dmitry Karpov | KAZ | 6155 (AR) |
5 | Erki Nool | EST | 6093 |
6th | Alexander Pogorelow | RUS | 6022 |
7th | Jón Arnar Magnússon | ISL | 5993 |
8th | Ranko Leskovar | SLO | 5612 |
Date: 6./7. March
The heptathlon consisted of a 60-meter run, long jump, shot put, high jump, 60-meter hurdle run, pole vault and 1000-meter run.
Women
60 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gail Devers | United States | 7.08 |
2 | Kim Gevaert | BEL | 7.12 (NR) |
3 | Julia Neszjarenka | BLR | 7.12 |
4th | Torri Edwards | United States | 7.16 |
5 | Muriel Hurtis | FRA | 7.17 |
6th | Julia Tabakova | RUS | 7.17 |
7th | Christine Arron | FRA | 7.21 |
8th | Natallja Safronnikawa | BLR | 7.23 |
Date: March 5th, 7:50 pm
200 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Natallja Safronnikawa | BLR | 23.13 |
2 | Svetlana Goncharenko | RUS | 23.15 |
3 | Karin Mayr-Krifka | AUT | 23.18 |
4th | Maryna Majdanova | UKR | 23.64 |
5 | Natalija Pyhyda | UKR | 23.80 |
Anastassija Kapachinskaya | RUS | DQ |
Date: March 7th, 3:55 pm
Anastassija Kapatschinskaja was the first to cross the finish line with a time of 22.78 s, but was tested positive for stanozolol in the subsequent doping control and had to return her gold medal.
400 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Natalia Nazarova | RUS | 50.19 (WMR) |
2 | Olesya Krasnomovets | RUS | 50.65 (PB) |
3 | Tonique Williams-Darling | BAH | 50.87 (NR) |
4th | Ionela Târlea | ROU | 51.58 |
5 | Julian Clay | United States | 52.82 |
6th | Fani Chalkia | GRE | 52.90 |
Date: March 6, 5:50 p.m.
800 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Maria de Lurdes Mutola | MOZ | 1: 58.50 |
2 | Jolanda Čeplak | SLO | 1: 58.72 |
3 | Joanne Fenn | GBR | 1: 59.50 (NR) |
4th | Jennifer Toomey | United States | 1: 59.64 (PB) |
5 | Tatiana Andrianova | RUS | 1: 59.71 (PB) |
6th | Olga Raspopova | RUS | 2: 00.56 |
Date: March 7th, 4:45 pm
1500 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kutre Dulecha | ETH | 4: 06.40 |
2 | Carmen Douma-Hussar | CAN | 4: 08.18 (NR) |
3 | Gulnara Samitova | RUS | 4: 08.26 |
4th | Daniela Jordanova | BUL | 4: 08.52 |
5 | Natalija Tobias | UKR | 4: 09.03 |
6th | Yulia Kosenkova | RUS | 4: 09.32 |
7th | Alesja Turawa | BLR | 4: 09.81 |
8th | Lidia Chojecka | POLE | 4: 10.32 |
Date: March 6th, 7:10 pm
3000 m
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Meseret Defar | ETH | 9: 11.22 |
2 | Berhane Adere | ETH | 9: 11.43 |
3 | Shayne Culpepper | United States | 9: 12.15 |
4th | Marta Domínguez | ESP | 9: 12.85 |
5 | Joanne Pavey | GBR | 9: 13.09 |
6th | Jelena Sadorozhnaya | RUS | 9: 13.70 |
7th | Sabrina Mockenhaupt | GER | 9: 13.70 |
8th | Maryna Dubrowa | UKR | 9: 14.34 |
Date: March 7th, 5:40 pm
60 m hurdles
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Perdita Felicien | CAN | 7.75 (WMR) |
2 | Gail Devers | United States | 7.78 |
3 | Linda Ferga-Khodadin | FRA | 7.82 (NR) |
4th | Joanna Hayes | United States | 7.86 |
5 | Susanna Kallur | SWE | 7.89 |
6th | Lacena Golding-Clarke | JAM | 7.89 |
7th | Flora Redoumi | GRE | 7.94 |
8th | Nicole Ramalalanirina | FRA | 8.01 |
Date: March 7th, 4:30 p.m.
4 × 400 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia |
Olesja Krasnomowez Olga Kotlyarova Tatiana Levina Natalja Nazarowa |
3: 23.88 (WR) |
2 | Belarus |
Natallja Salahub Hanna Kosak Ilona Ussowitsch Swjatlana Ussowitsch |
3: 29.96 (NR) |
3 | Romania |
Angela Moroșanu Alina Râpanu Maria Rus Ionela Târlea |
3: 30.06 (NR) |
4th | Poland |
Zuzanna Radecka Monika Bejnar Małgorzata Pskit Grażyna Prokopek |
3: 30.52 (NR) |
5 | Jamaica |
Ronetta Smith Allison Beckford Michelle Ballentine Michelle Burgher |
3: 33.77 |
6th | Greece |
Eleftheria Papadopoulou Chrysoula Ngoundenoudi Yeoryia Koumnaki Fani Chalkia |
3: 39.23 |
Date: March 7th, 6:20 pm
high jump
space | Athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jelena Slessarenko | RUS | 2.04 (WL) |
2 | Anna Chicherova | RUS | 2.00 |
3 | Blanka Vlašić | CRO | 1.97 |
4th | Wita Palamar | UKR | 1.97 |
5 | Daniela Rath | GER | 1.97 |
6th | Marta Mendía | ESP | 1.94 |
7th | Wenelina Wenewa | BUL | 1.94 |
8th | Wita Stjopina | UKR | 1.91 |
Date: March 7th, 5:05 pm
Pole vault
space | Athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Elena Isinbayeva | RUS | 4.86 (WR) |
2 | Stacy Dragila | United States | 4.81 (AR) |
3 | Svetlana Feofanova | RUS | 4.70 |
4th | Jillian Schwartz | United States | 4.60 (PB) |
5 | Vanessa Boslak | FRA | 4.50 (NR) |
Monika Pyrek | POLE | 4.50 | |
7th | Anna Rogowska | POLE | 4.40 |
8th | Nastya Ryjikh | GER | 4.40 |
Date: March 6th, 4:35 pm
Long jump
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tatiana Lebedeva | RUS | 6.98 (WL) |
2 | Tatiana Kotova | RUS | 6.93 |
3 | Carolina Klüft | SWE | 6.92 (NR) |
4th | Guan Yingnan | CHN | 6.75 |
5 | Valentina Gotovska | LAT | 6.67 |
6th | Fiona May | ITA | 6.64 |
7th | Concepción Montaner | ESP | 6.46 |
8th | Adina Anton | ROU | 6.43 |
March 7, 3:15 p.m.
Triple jump
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tatiana Lebedeva | RUS | 15.36 (WR) |
2 | Yamilé Aldama | SOUTH | 14.90 (AR) |
3 | Chrysopigi Devetzi | GRE | 14.73 |
4th | Trecia Smith | JAM | 14.71 (NR) |
5 | Magdelín Martínez | ITA | 14.67 |
6th | Françoise Mbango Etone | CMR | 14.62 |
7th | Adelina Gavrilă | ROU | 14.62 |
8th | Olena Howorova | UKR | 14.59 |
March 6, 4:10 p.m.
Shot put
space | Athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Svetlana Kriweljowa | RUS | 19.90 |
2 | Yumileidi Cumbá | CUB | 19.31 |
3 | Nadine Kleinert | GER | 19.05 |
4th | Krystyna Zabawska | POLE | 19.00 (NR) |
5 | Li Meiju | CHN | 18.69 |
6th | Misleydis González | CUB | 18.41 |
7th | Nadsey Astaptchuk | BLR | 18.33 |
Wita Pavlysch | UKR | DQ |
Date: March 5, 5:00 p.m.
Pawlysch took first place with 20.49 m, but was tested positive for stanozolol during the subsequent doping control and was disqualified. At the World Indoor Championships in 1999, the gold medal was withdrawn for doping . As a repeat offender, she has now been banned for life.
Pentathlon
space | Athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Naide Gomes | POR | 4759 (WL) |
2 | Natalia Dobrynska | UKR | 4727 (NR) |
3 | Austra Skujytė | LTU | 4679 (NR) |
4th | Karin Ruckstuhl | NED | 4640 (NR) |
5 | Tia Hellebaut | BEL | 4526 |
6th | Iryna Butor | BLR | 4315 (PB) |
7th | Larissa Netšeporuk | EST | 4227 |
8th | Kim Schiemenz | United States | 4012 |
Date: March 5th
The pentathlon consisted of a 60-meter hurdle, high jump, shot put, long jump and 800-meter run.
Explanations
- WR: world record
- WMR: world championship record
- AR: continental record
- NR: national record
- WL: world annual best
- PB: personal best
Medal table
Medal table | |||||
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 8th | 6th | 4th | 18th |
2 | United States | 4th | 5 | 1 | 10 |
3 | Ethiopia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4th |
Sweden | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4th | |
5 | Kenya | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
6th | Jamaica | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4th |
7th | Belarus | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Czech Republic | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
9 | Canada | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
Portugal | 1 | 1 | - | 2 | |
11 | Bahamas | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
United Kingdom | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | |
13 | Grenada | 1 | - | - | 1 |
Mozambique | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
South Africa | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
16 | Ukraine | - | 2 | 1 | 3 |
17th | Brazil | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Cuba | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
19th | Bahrain | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Belgium | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
People's Republic of China | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
Slovenia | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
Sudan | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
24 | Germany | - | - | 2 | 2 |
Greece | - | - | 2 | 2 | |
26th | Romania | - | - | 2 | 2 |
27 | Croatia | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Democratic Republic of Congo | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Denmark | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
France | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Ireland | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Lithuania | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Austria | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Web links
- World Cup website of the world association IAAF ( Memento from December 24, 2003 in the Internet Archive )
- Results
Footnotes
- ↑ Istanbul 2012 - Record Number of Entries General News at iaaf.org, December 14, 2011, accessed September 8, 2013
- ↑ Sensational record gathering of 159 nations makes Valencia by far the biggest ever World Indoor Champs General News on iaaf.org, February 28, 2008, accessed September 8, 2013
- ^ The German Indoor World Championship starters in the profile Christian Fuchs / Peter Schmitt on Leichtathletik.de, March 3, 2004, accessed September 7, 2013