List of Olympic medalists from South Africa
South Africa first took part in the Olympic Games in 1904 as a British colony . In 1908 the first Olympic medals were won with gold and silver. From the games in Stockholm in 1912, the South African Union took on and won a total of 15 gold, 14 silver and 20 bronze. South Africa was founded in 1961 , but it did not return to the Olympic Games until 1992, where they won 7 gold, 11 silver and 7 bronze. In 1960, the first time at the Olympic Winter Games . This participation remained until 1994, as the IOC had excluded the National Olympic Committee of South Africa because of the apartheid policy since 1964.
Medals balance
In the all-time medal table, South Africa ranks 33rd with 26 gold, 31 silver and 29 bronze medals. The country only won these medals at the Summer Olympics .
South Africa at the Summer Olympics |
South Africa at the Winter Olympics |
|||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
year | gold | silver | bronze | total | rank | year | gold | silver | bronze | total | rank | |
1904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
1908 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14th | |||||||
1912 | 4th | 2 | 0 | 6th | 7th | |||||||
1920 | 3 | 4th | 3 | 10 | 11 | |||||||
1924 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 18th | 1924 | - | - | - | - | - | |
1928 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 23 | 1928 | - | - | - | - | - | |
1932 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 15th | 1932 | - | - | - | - | - | |
1936 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 25th | 1936 | - | - | - | - | - | |
1948 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4th | 18th | 1948 | - | - | - | - | - | |
1952 | 2 | 4th | 4th | 10 | 12 | 1952 | - | - | - | - | - | |
1956 | 0 | 0 | 4th | 4th | 33 | 1956 | - | - | - | - | - | |
1960 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 28 | 1960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
1964 | - | - | - | - | - | 1964 | - | - | - | - | - | |
1968 | - | - | - | - | - | 1968 | - | - | - | - | - | |
1972 | - | - | - | - | - | 1972 | - | - | - | - | - | |
1976 | - | - | - | - | - | 1976 | - | - | - | - | - | |
1980 | - | - | - | - | - | 1980 | - | - | - | - | - | |
1984 | - | - | - | - | - | 1984 | - | - | - | - | - | |
1988 | - | - | - | - | - | 1988 | - | - | - | - | - | |
1992 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 41 | 1992 | - | - | - | - | - | |
1996 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 27 | 1994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
2000 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 55 | 1998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
2004 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6th | 43 | 2002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
2008 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 70 | 2006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
2012 | 4th | 1 | 1 | 6th | 23 | 2010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
2016 | 2 | 6th | 2 | 10 | 2014 | - | - | - | - | - | ||
2020 | - | - | - | - | - | 2018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
total | 26th | 31 | 29 | 86 | total | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
Ges. S + W | 26th | 31 | 29 | 86 | ||||||||
Medalist
A.
-
Moira Abernethy - Swimming (0-0-1)
- 1956 Melbourne : Bronze, 4 × 100 m freestyle women
-
John Arthur - Boxing (0-0-1)
- 1948 London : Bronze, men's heavyweight
-
Sydney Atkinson - Athletics (1–1–0)
- 1928 Amsterdam : Gold, 110 m hurdles men
- 1924 Paris : Silver, 110 m hurdles men
B.
-
Daan Bekker - Boxing (0–1–1)
- 1956 Melbourne : Bronze, heavyweight men
- 1960 Rome : Silver, heavyweight men
-
Robert Bodley - Shooting (0–1–0)
- 1920 Antwerp : silver, army rifle prone 600 m team, men
-
Esther Brand - Athletics (1–0–0)
- 1952 Helsinki : Gold, women high jump
-
Lawrence Brittain - Rowing (0–1–0)
- 2016 Rio de Janeiro : silver, two men without helmsman
-
Matthew Brittain - Rowing (1–0–0)
- 2012 London : Gold, four men without stencil
-
Ferdinand Buchanan - Shooting (0–1–0)
- 1920 Antwerp : silver, army rifle prone 600 m team, men
C.
-
David Carstens - Boxing (1–0–0)
- 1932 Los Angeles : Gold, men's light heavyweight
-
Charles Catterall - Boxing (0–1–0)
- 1936 Berlin : Silver, featherweight men
-
Donovan Cech - rowing (0-0-1)
- 2004 Athens : Bronze, two men without stems
-
Marjorie Clark - Athletics (0-0-1)
- 1932 Los Angeles : bronze, 80 m hurdles women
-
Hestrie Cloete - Athletics (0–2–0)
- 2000 Sydney : Silver, women high jump
- 2004 Athens : silver, women high jump
D.
-
Henry Dafel - Athletics (0–1–0)
- 1920 Antwerp : Silver, 4 × 400 m men
-
Ramon di Clemente - Rowing (0-0-1)
- 2004 Athens : Bronze, two men without stems
-
Gerald Dreyer - Boxing (1–0–0)
- 1948 London : Gold, lightweight men
E.
-
George Estman - Cycling (0–1–0)
- 1952 Helsinki : Silver, men's team pursuit
F.
-
Lyndon Ferns - Swimming (1–0–0)
- 2004 Athens : Gold, 4 × 100 m freestyle men
-
Wayne Ferreira - Cycling (0–1–0)
- 1992 Barcelona : silver, men doubles
-
Robert Fowler - Tennis (0-1-0)
- 1952 Helsinki : Silver, men's team pursuit
G
-
Christopher Gitsham - Athletics (0-1-0)
- 1912 Stockholm : silver, men's marathon
-
Harry Goosen - Cycling (0-0-1)
- 1920 Antwerp : bronze, 4000 m team pursuit, men
H
-
Joan Harrison - Swimming (1–0–0)
- 1952 Helsinki : Gold, 100m back women
-
Bridgitte Hartley - Canoe (0-0-1)
- 2012 London : Bronze, single kayak 500 m women
-
George Harvey - Shooting (0–1–0)
- 1920 Antwerp : silver, army rifle prone 600 m team, men
-
Daphne Hasenjager - Athletics (0–1–0)
- 1952 Helsinki : Silver, 100 m women | 100 m women
-
Charles Hefferon - Athletics (0–1–0)
- 1908 London : Silver, men's marathon
-
Llewellyn Herbert - Athletics (0-0-1)
- 2000 Sydney : bronze, 400 m hurdles men
-
Penelope Heyns - Swimming (2–0–1)
- 1996 Atlanta : Gold, women 100m breaststroke
- 1996 Atlanta : Gold, women 200m breaststroke
- 2000 Sydney : bronze, 100 m breaststroke women
-
George Hunter - Boxing (1–0–0)
- 1948 London : Gold, men's light heavyweight
I.
-
Harry Isaacs - Boxing (0-0-1)
- 1928 Amsterdam : Bronze, men's bantamweight
K
-
Henry Kaltenbrunn - cycling (0–1–1)
- 1920 Antwerp : bronze, 4000 m team pursuit, men
- 1920 Antwerp : silver, street gentlemen
-
Shaun Keeling - Rowing (0–1–0)
- 2016 Rio de Janeiro : silver, two men without helmsman
-
Harold Kitson - Tennis (1–1–0)
- 1912 Stockholm : Gold, men's doubles lawn
- 1912 Stockholm : Silver, men's individual lawn
-
Marianne Kriel - Swimming (0–0–1)
- 1996 Atlanta : Bronze, 100m back women
-
Frantz Kruger - Athletics (0–0–1)
- 2000 Sydney : bronze, men’s discus throw
L.
-
Chad le Clos - Swimming (1–3–0)
- 2012 London : Gold, 200m butterfly men
- 2012 London : Silver, 100 m butterfly men
- 2016 Rio de Janeiro : silver, 200 m freestyle, men
- 2016 Rio de Janeiro : silver, 100 m butterfly, men
-
Leonard Leisching - Boxing (0–0–1)
- 1952 Helsinki : Bronze, men's featherweight
-
Rudolph Lewis - Cycling (1–0–0)
- 1912 Stockholm : Gold, street gentlemen
-
Henry Loubscher - Boxing (0-0-1)
- 1956 Melbourne : Bronze, men's light welterweight
M.
-
Jenny Maakal - Swimming (0–0–1)
- 1932 Los Angeles : Bronze, 400 m freestyle women
-
Luvo Manyonga - Athletics (0–1–0)
- 2016 Rio de Janeiro : silver, long jump men
-
Ken McArthur - Athletics (1–0–0)
- 1912 Stockholm : Gold, men's marathon
-
Frederick Morgan - Shooting (0–1–0)
- 1920 Antwerp : silver, army rifle prone 600 m team, men
-
Cecil McMaster - Athletics (0-0-1)
- 1924 Paris : Bronze, men’s 10 km walk
-
Elana Meyer - Athletics (0–1–0)
- 1992 Barcelona : silver, women 10,000 m
-
William Meyers - Boxing (0-0-1)
- 1960 Rome : Bronze, men's featherweight
-
Godfrey Khotso Mokoena - Athletics (0–1–0)
- 2008 Beijing : silver, long jump men
-
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi - Athletics (0–1–0)
- 2004 Athens : silver, 800 m men
-
Jeanette Myburgh - Swimming (0-0-1)
- 1956 Melbourne : Bronze, 4 × 100 m freestyle women
-
Natalie Myburgh - Swimming (0-0-1)
- 1956 Melbourne : Bronze, 4 × 100 m freestyle women
N
-
Sizwe Ndlovu - rowing (1–0–0)
- 2012 London : Gold, four men without stencil
-
Ryk Neethling - Swimming (1–0–0)
- 2004 Athens : Gold, 4 × 100 m freestyle men
-
Andries Nieman - Boxing (0–0–1)
- 1952 Helsinki : bronze, heavyweight men
-
Piet Norval - Tennis (0-1-0)
- 1992 Barcelona : silver, men doubles
O
-
Clarence Oldfield - Athletics (0–1–0)
- 1920 Antwerp : Silver, 4 × 400 m men
-
Jack Oosterlaak - Athletics (0–1–0)
- 1920 Antwerp : Silver, 4 × 400 m men
P
-
Terence Parkin - Swimming (0–1–0)
- 2000 Sydney : silver, men's 200 m chest
-
Ernest Peirce - Boxing (0-0-1)
- 1932 Los Angeles : Bronze, middleweight men
R.
-
Louis Raymond - Tennis (1–0–0)
- 1920 Antwerp : Gold, individual men
-
Marie Redford - Swimming (0-0-1)
- 1928 Amsterdam : Bronze, 4 × 100 m freestyle women
-
Rhoda Rennie - Swimming (0-0-1)
- 1928 Amsterdam : Bronze, 4 × 100 m freestyle women
-
Susan Roberts - Swimming (0-0-1)
- 1956 Melbourne : Bronze, 4 × 100 m freestyle women
-
Raymond Robinson - Cycling (0-1-1)
- 1952 Helsinki : bronze, 1000 m time trial
- 1952 Helsinki : Silver, tandem race
-
Bevil Rudd - Athletics (1–1–1)
- 1920 Antwerp : Gold, 400 m men
- 1920 Antwerp : Silver, 4 × 400 m men
- 1920 Antwerp : bronze, 800 m men
-
Kathleen Russell - Swimming (0-0-1)
- 1928 Amsterdam : Bronze, 4 × 100 m freestyle women
S.
-
Henri Schoeman - Triathlon (0-0-1)
- 2016 Rio de Janeiro : bronze, men
-
Roland Schoeman - Swimming (1–1–1)
- 2004 Athens : Gold, 4 × 100 m freestyle men
- 2004 Athens : silver, 100 m freestyle men
- 2004 Athens : bronze, 50 m freestyle men
-
Caster Semenya - Athletics (1–1–0)
- 2012 London : Silver, 800 m women
- 2016 Rio de Janeiro : Gold, 800 m women
-
Hezekiél Sepeng - Athletics (0–1–0)
- 1996 Atlanta : Silver, 800 m men
-
Tommy Shardelow - Cycling (0-2-0)
- 1952 Helsinki : silver, tandem men
- 1952 Helsinki : Silver, men's team pursuit
-
Dennis Shepherd - Boxing (0–1–0)
- 1948 London : Silver, men's featherweight
-
David Smith - Shooting (0–1–0)
- 1920 Antwerp : silver, army rifle prone 600 m team, men
-
John Smith - Rowing (1–0–0)
- 2012 London : Gold, four men without stencil
-
William Smith - Cycling (0-1-1)
- 1920 Antwerp : silver, tandem men
- 1920 Antwerp : bronze, 4000 m team pursuit, men
-
William Smith - Boxing (1–0–0)
- 1924 Paris : Gold, men's bantamweight
-
Malcolm Spence - Athletics (0-0-1)
- 1960 Rome : bronze, 400 m men
-
Lawrence Stevens - Boxing (1–0–0)
- 1932 Los Angeles : Gold, lightweight men
-
Jimmy Swift - Cycling (0-1-1)
- 1952 Helsinki : Silver, men's team pursuit
- 1956 Melbourne : Bronze, 1000 m time trial
T
-
James Thompson - Rowing (1–0–0)
- 2012 London : Gold, four men without stencil
-
Josia Thugwane - Athletics (1–0–0)
- 1996 Atlanta : Gold, men's marathon
-
Willie Toweel - Boxing (0-0-1)
- 1952 Helsinki : bronze, flyweight men
-
Darian Townsend - Swimming (1–0–0)
- 2004 Athens : Gold, 4 × 100 m freestyle men
V
-
Cameron van der Burgh - Swimming (1–1–0)
- 2012 London : Gold, 100 m chest men
- 2016 Rio de Janeiro : silver, 100 m chest, men
-
Frederica van der Goes - Swimming (0–0–1)
- 1928 Amsterdam : Bronze, 4 × 100 m freestyle women
-
Wayde van Niekerk - Athletics (1–0–0)
- 2016 Rio de Janeiro : Gold, 400m men
-
Theunis van Schalkwyk - Boxing (0–1–0)
- 1952 Helsinki : silver, men's light middleweight
-
Sunette Viljoen - Athletics (0–1–0)
- 2016 Rio de Janeiro : silver, javelin throw, women
W.
-
Clarence Walker - Boxing (1–0–0)
- 1920 Antwerp : Gold, up to 54 kg men
-
James Walker - Cycling (0-1-1)
- 1920 Antwerp : silver, tandem men
- 1920 Antwerp : bronze, 4000 m team pursuit, men
-
Reggie Walker - Athletics (1–0–0)
- 1908 London : Gold, 100 m men
-
Charles Winslow - Tennis (2-0-1)
- 1912 Stockholm : Gold, men's individual lawn
- 1912 Stockholm : Gold, men's doubles lawn
- 1920 Antwerp : bronze, individual men