Badminton Junior World Championship 2009 / men's doubles
The 2009 Junior Badminton World Championship was held from October 23 to November 1, 2009 in Alor Setar , Malaysia. The following are the results in the men's doubles.
Seeding list
- Angga Pratama / Yohanes Rendy Sugiarto (semi-finals)
- Liu Peixuan / Lu Kai (quarter-finals)
- Chooi Kah Ming / Ow Yao Han (winner)
- Tin Caballes / Nipitphon Puangpuapech (semi-finals)
- Emil Holst / Niclas Nøhr (quarter-finals)
- Berry Anggriawan / Muhammad Ulinnuha (final)
- Sai Praneeth Bhamidipati / Pranav Chopra (3rd round)
- Shohei Hoshino / Akira Kobayashi (quarter-finals)
Preliminary round
Section 1
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Angga Pratama Y Sugiarto |
21st | 26th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Guo JJ Li Gen |
13 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Angga Pratama Y Sugiarto |
21st | 19th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
Chan DL Tam CH |
10 | 13 | Jacco Arends Jelle Maas |
7th | 21st | 14th | |||||||||||||||||||
Jacco Arends Jelle Maas |
21st | 21st | Jacco Arends Jelle Maas |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kasper Lehikoinen M Fartum |
Kasper Lehikoinen M Fartum |
16 | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Khlaychchit L Shopheaktra |
WHERE | 1 | Angga Pratama Y Sugiarto |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Shohei Hoshino A Kobayashi |
15th | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Shohei Hoshino A Kobayashi |
21st | 22nd | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Fladberg Kim Astrup Sørensen |
21st | 21st | R Fladberg Kim Astrup Sørensen |
19th | 20th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ramazan Öztürk E Vural |
13 | 12 | 5/8 | Shohei Hoshino A Kobayashi |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Ngo YC G Ong |
21st | 21st | M Middleton Toby Penty |
13 | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Blondel C Liu |
13 | 18th | Ngo YC G Ong |
19th | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Middleton Toby Penty |
21st | 21st | M Middleton Toby Penty |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bui QT Le V |
16 | 18th |
Section 2
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Chooi Kah Ming Ow Yao Han |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lam CL Lei MF |
6th | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Chooi Kah Ming Ow Yao Han |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Hettiarachchi D Kariyawasam |
19th | 18th | S Bergstrom P Lundvist |
17th | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Gauthier Thomas Rouxel |
21st | 21st | F Gauthier Thomas Rouxel |
21st | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Bergstrom P Lundvist |
21st | 22nd | S Bergstrom P Lundvist |
23 | 25th | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Jenny J Little one |
12 | 20th | 3/4 | Chooi Kah Ming Ow Yao Han |
21st | 22nd | |||||||||||||||||||
Chang KL Lin YT |
17th | 20th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Sai Praneeth Bhamidipati Pranav Chopra |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
W Buranakruea P Supasri |
21st | 21st | W Buranakruea P Supasri |
16 | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Gurung S Tamrakar |
6th | 14th | 5/8 | Sai Praneeth Bhamidipati Pranav Chopra |
14th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
A Gobinathan E Hung |
14th | 9 | Chang KL Lin YT |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chang KL Lin YT |
21st | 21st | Chang KL Lin YT |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Chee J Donaldson |
21st | 13 | 14th | L Charlesworth B Matheson |
16 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Charlesworth B Matheson |
14th | 21st | 21st |
Section 3
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chea Senvisoth S Kimhong |
WHERE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bibek Shrestha Ratnajit Tamang |
Bibek Shrestha Ratnajit Tamang |
5 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Arab M Bhatti |
12 | 15th | Chris Coles Matthew Nottingham |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chris Coles Matthew Nottingham |
21st | 21st | Chris Coles Matthew Nottingham |
WHERE | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lê Hà Anh Tran Duc Phong |
21st | 21st | 5/8 | Emil Holst Niclas Nøhr |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Brendan Chu N David |
9 | 15th | Lê Hà Anh Tran Duc Phong |
16 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Emil Holst Niclas Nøhr |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Emil Holst Niclas Nøhr |
18th | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kento Momota N Otaki |
21st | 21st | 3/4 | T Caballes Nipitphon Puangpuapech |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
O Fernando H Perera |
13 | 10 | Kento Momota N Otaki |
15th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Goh JH Pang ZL |
21st | 21st | Goh JH Pang ZL |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Oud P Talayan |
15th | 15th | Goh JH Pang ZL |
20th | 21st | 18th | |||||||||||||||||||
Lee CH Ng KL |
21st | 19th | 21st | 3/4 | T Caballes Nipitphon Puangpuapech |
22nd | 13 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Hung YY Pan CH |
17th | 21st | 12 | Lee CH Ng KL |
23 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | T Caballes Nipitphon Puangpuapech |
25th | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 4
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Aslan H Oruc |
21st | 17th | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Patrick Kämnitz Vilson Vattanirappel |
17th | 21st | 13 | E Aslan H Oruc |
21st | 16 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Andreas Heinz Max Schwenger |
21st | 21st | 21st | Andreas Heinz Max Schwenger |
15th | 21st | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
HS Prannoy B. Sumeeth Reddy |
23 | 11 | 13 | E Aslan H Oruc |
15th | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Lam N Lee |
8th | 15th | 5/8 | B Anggriawan M Ulinnuha |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Tan KH J Wong |
21st | 21st | Tan KH J Wong |
9 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | B Anggriawan M Ulinnuha |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | B Anggriawan M Ulinnuha |
21st | 15th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
Cheang WL A de Assis |
19th | 9 | 2 | Liu PX Lu Kai |
17th | 21st | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Andrés López Lino Muñoz |
21st | 21st | Andrés López Lino Muñoz |
13 | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Gabriel Magnaye Paul Jefferson Vivas |
21st | 21st | Peter Gabriel Magnaye Paul Jefferson Vivas |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Abramov D Balandin |
13 | 11 | Peter Gabriel Magnaye Paul Jefferson Vivas |
16 | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Liu PX Lu Kai |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Baumann Lucas Claerbout |
14th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Liu PX Lu Kai |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Angga Pratama Y. Rendy Sugiarto |
21st | 15th | 18th | ||||||||
3/4 | Chooi Kah Ming Ow Yao Han |
13 | 21st | 21st | ||||||||
3/4 | Chooi Kah Ming Ow Yao Han |
19th | 21st | 23 | ||||||||
5/8 | Berry Anggriawan Muhammad Ulinnuha |
21st | 12 | 21st | ||||||||
3/4 | Tin Caballes N. Puangpuapech |
19th | 15th | |||||||||
5/8 | Berry Anggriawan Muhammad Ulinnuha |
21st | 21st |