Chlotrudis Awards / Best Short Film
From 2001 the best short film was honored at the Chlotrudis Awards . From 2002 there was also an audience award. These prizes have not been awarded since 2010.
statistics | |
Most frequently honored director | - |
Most nominated director | Jennifer Bae , Signe Baumane , James Brett & Patrick Smith (2 nominations) |
Most nominated director without a win | Jennifer Bae , Signe Baumane , James Brett & Patrick Smith (2 nominations) |
Excellent directors
year | Award winners | Movie | Other nominees |
---|---|---|---|
2001 | Kandeyce Jorden | Undone |
Anne Misawa for Waking Mele M. George Stevenson for But Enough About Me ... James Brett for Deadtime Jennifer Bae for The Final Flicker Thouly Dosios for Gray Fruit Jennifer Bae for Home |
2002 |
Jeff Wadlow Audience Award: Jeff Wadlow |
The Tower of Babble The Tower of Babble |
Deborah Vancelette for Blink Andrew Bloch for Sunday Petr Zahrádka for The Hero (Hrdina) Jana Sinyor for A Man of Substance Signe Baumane and Josh Rechnitz for Natasha Greg Chwerchak for The Quarry Jennifer Derwingson for Roadside Assistance Sajit Warrier for Shoofly Johnny O'Reilly for The Terms Marc Beurteaux for Tous les Deux Michael Blank for Waldemar |
2003 |
ES Wochensky Audience Award: ES Wochensky |
Just Like Golf Just Like Golf |
David Zackin for Tunanooda Randall Good for Hannah Can't Swim James Brett for Earthquake Marzena Grzegorczyk for Faithful Meredith Root for Girl 24 Jennifer Campbell for Nine Paul Lee for The Offering Joe Pickett for Saving Human Lives Tricia Ward for Survival of the Fittest David Kittredge for Target Audience Thea St. Omer for A Touch of Tutelage |
2004 |
Katie Fleischer Audience Award: Jesse Epstein |
Ban-Ban Wet Dreams and False Images |
Zion Rubin for Blue Snow Liz Goldberg and Warren Bass for Beat Box Philly Dan Huber and Alex Kang for Career Suicide Ellen Brodsky and Dunya Alwan for Dental Farmer Asitha Ameresekere for in sight Jason Dunn for Robert Rumpus Cruz Angeles for The Show Joey Kan for Tomato Love Emily Susanne Dodge for Two by Two Christina Spangler for Unearthed Signe Baumane for Woman |
2005 |
Justin Fielding Audience Award: Justin Fielding |
Dwaine's Big Game Dwaine's Big Game |
Ronnie Cramer for Highway Amazon Massimiliano Mauceri for Once Upon a Time There Was a King Kirill Davidoff for The Cry Justin Swibel for Fault Kramer O'Neil for Jane Doe John Jameson for Out and About Jason Di Rosso for Stray Heart Nisa Rauschenberg for Tico Tico Anna Sikorski for A Troublesome Desire |
2006 |
Ronan Burke and Rob Burke Audience Award: Matthew Lessner |
Jellybaby Darling Darling |
Sara Ann Rashad for Tahara Peter Bertoli for Disposition Ethan Mayer Smith for Expats Patrick Smith for Handshake Kyja Kristjana Kristjansson-Nelson for Landslag Karen Dee Carpenter for My Scarlett Letter Geva Patz for Thug Gary Miller for Tom-cat |
2007 |
Ellen Lake Audience Award: Christian Remde |
Trina's Collections The Wine Bar |
Bruce Knapp for Almanac James Anderson and Robert Postrozny for Forgetting Betty Todd Davis for In the Tradition of My Family Claire Fowler for Portrait As Patrick Smith for Puppet Christopher Kenworthy for Some Dreams Come True Nick J. Palmer for Sounds Sean Ascroft for The Story of Bubbleboy Bryan Nest for Til Death Do Us Part |
2008 |
Maria Gigante Audience Award: Tara White and Lyn Eliot |
Girls Room Fish, but No Cigar |
Naveen Singh for 27,000 Days Kazik Radwanski for Assault Rita Blitt for Caught in Paint Josephine Mackerras for Diva Inger Lene Stordrange and Endre Kvia for Gnist (Spark) Anne Wallace for El Otro Lado Morgan Davidsen for Bringebær (Raspberries) Erik Gernand for Shop & Save Lindsey Shockley for The Truth About Faces |
2009 |
Tim Cawley Audience Award: Marc Brummund |
Well-Founded Concerns Land |
Adele Pham for Parallel Adele Kristal Williams-Rowley for Mind the Gap Car Nazzal for Entropy and Me Garrick Hamm for Lucky Numbers Mike Wilson for Space Charles Sommer for VIctoria |