Division I (chess) 1970/71
The 1970/71 season was the second season of the Allsvenskan in Sweden in chess .
Events
The dates for the game were October 25, November 15, December 6, 1970, January 17, February 7, March 7 and March 28, 1971. In order to minimize travel costs in the north season, SK Drott Östersund wore and SK Rockaden Umeå, apart from the direct comparison, each held two competitions on one weekend.
Division I Norra
In the northern relay, Södra SS won all competitions and qualified for the final. Last year's finalist Schack-27 Kamraterna Stockholm also had to give way to Wasa SK and ended up in third place. Akademiska SK Uppsala , Karlskoga SK and SK Drott Östersund were promoted from Division II . Karlskoga had earned the right to start Division I in Division II Södra / 1, but was assigned to the North Squadron, while in return the SS Allians Skänninge switched from the North Squadron to the South Squadron. As the only newcomer, Uppsala achieved relegation.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Södra SS | 7th | 7th | 0 | 0 | 14: 0 | 37.5: 18.5 |
2. | Wasa SK | 7th | 5 | 1 | 1 | 11: 3 | 36.5: 19.5 |
3. | Schack-27 Kamraterna Stockholm (V) | 7th | 3 | 2 | 2 | 8: 6 | 31.0: 25.0 |
4th | SK Rockaden Umeå | 7th | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6: 8 | 28.0: 28.0 |
5. | Akademiska SK Uppsala (N) | 7th | 2 | 1 | 4th | 5: 9 | 25.0: 31.0 |
5. | Örebro Schacksällskap | 7th | 2 | 1 | 4th | 5: 9 | 25.0: 31.0 |
7th | Karlskoga SK (N) | 7th | 1 | 2 | 4th | 4:10 | 23.0: 33.0 |
8th. | SK Drott Östersund (N) | 7th | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3:11 | 18.0: 38.0 |
decisions
qualified for the final: Södra SS | |
Relegated to Division II : Karlskoga SK , SK Drott Östersund | |
(V) | Relay winner last season |
---|---|
(N) | Promoted last season |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 5. | 7th | 8th. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Södra SS | 5 | 6th | 4½ | 6½ | 4½ | 5 | 6th | |
2. | Wasa SK | 3 | 4½ | 7th | 5½ | 6½ | 4th | 6th | |
3. | Schack-27 Kamraterna Stockholm | 2 | 3½ | 4th | 7th | 4th | 5½ | 5 | |
4th | SK Rockaden Umeå | 3½ | 1 | 4th | 4th | 5½ | 3 | 7th | |
5. | Akademiska SK Uppsala | 1½ | 2½ | 1 | 4th | 3½ | 6th | 6½ | |
5. | Örebro Schacksällskap | 3½ | 1½ | 4th | 2½ | 4½ | 5½ | 3½ | |
7th | Karlskoga SK | 3 | 4th | 2½ | 5 | 2 | 2½ | 4th | |
8th. | SK Drott Ostersund | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1½ | 4½ | 4th |
Division I Södra
In the southern season, last year's climber Malmö AS , Schacksällskapet Manhem and SS Allians Skänninge fought head-to-head for the finals, which in the end saw Malmö ahead. Last year's champion Lunds ASK had to be content with fourth place , while Växjö SK and Landskrona SK relegated to Division II .
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Malmo AS (N) | 7th | 6th | 0 | 1 | 12: 2 | 37.0: 19.0 |
2. | Schacksällskapet Manhem | 7th | 5 | 1 | 1 | 11: 3 | 36.5: 19.5 |
3. | SS Allians Skänninge | 7th | 5 | 1 | 1 | 11: 3 | 32.5: 23.5 |
4th | Lunds ASK (M, V) | 7th | 4th | 0 | 3 | 8: 6 | 33.5: 22.5 |
5. | Helsingborgs Schacksällskap | 7th | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6: 8 | 26.0: 30.0 |
6th | Limhamns SK | 7th | 2 | 1 | 4th | 5: 9 | 26.0: 30.0 |
7th | Växjö SK | 7th | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3:11 | 22.5: 33.5 |
8th. | Landskrona SK | 7th | 0 | 0 | 7th | 0:14 | 10.0: 46.0 |
decisions
qualified for the final: Malmö AS | |
Relegated to Division II : Växjö SK , Landskrona SK | |
(M) | Last season champions |
---|---|
(V) | Relay winner last season |
(N) | Promoted last season |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Malmö AS | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6th | 8th | |
2. | Schacksällskapet Manhem | 3 | 6th | 4½ | 4th | 6th | 6½ | 6½ | |
3. | SS Allians Skänninge | 5 | 2 | 4½ | 4th | 6th | 4½ | 6½ | |
4th | Lunds ASK | 3 | 3½ | 3½ | 6½ | 5 | 4½ | 7½ | |
5. | Helsingborgs Schacksällskap | 3 | 4th | 4th | 1½ | 3 | 5 | 5½ | |
6th | Limhamns SK | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4th | 7th | |
7th | Växjö SK | 2 | 1½ | 3½ | 3½ | 3 | 4th | 5 | |
8th. | Landskrona SK | 0 | 1½ | 1½ | ½ | 2½ | 1 | 3 |
final
In the final, Stockholm Södra SS and Malmö AS, the winners of the two seasons met in Nässjö . The Stockholm team won both competitions, with a 4½: 3½ in the first leg followed by a 5½: 2½ in the second leg.
The championship team
1. | Södra SS |
Kristian Sköld , Bengt-Eric Hörberg , Arne Burehäll, Sture Nyman, Göte Hellman, Nils Mogren, Helmer Delang, Teofil Tamm. |
Web links
- Competition dates (PDF file; 6.7 MB) in Tidskrift för Schack 7/1970, p. 198 (Swedish)
- Results of the 1st and 2nd round (PDF file; 8.5 MB) in Tidskrift för Schack 10/1970, p. 316f. (Swedish)
- Results of the 3rd round (PDF file; 6 MB) in Tidskrift för Schack 1/1971, p. 2 (Swedish)
- Results of the 4th round (PDF file; 6 MB) in Tidskrift för Schack 2/1971, p. 39 (Swedish)
- Results of the 5th round (PDF file; 6 MB) in Tidskrift för Schack 3/1971, p. 79 (Swedish)
- Results of the 6th and 7th round, final result of Division I and result of the final (PDF file; 6.96 MB) in Tidskrift för Schack 4/1971, p. 104 (Swedish)