Korea Open Super Series 2013 / Qualification
The Korea Open Super Series 2013 took place from January 8-13, 2013 in Seoul . It was the 22nd edition of the Korea Open and the first tournament of the BWF Super Series 2013 . The prize money was $ 1,000,000. Below are the results of the qualification.
Men's singles
Seeding list
- Ville Lång (Promoted From Qualifiers, PFQ)
- Gao Huan (PFQ)
- Suppanyu Avihingsanon (PFQ)
- Chan Yan Kit (PFQ)
Results
First qualification place
1 round | 2nd round | |||||||||||
PFR | Lee Dong-keun | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
Hong Ji-hoon | 11 | 17th | ||||||||||
PFR | Lee Dong-keun | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
Pakkawat Vilailak | 17th | 18th | ||||||||||
Pakkawat Vilailak | 15th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
PFR | Ha Young-woong | 21st | 10 | 9 |
Second qualification place
1 round | 2nd round | |||||||||||
PFR | Choi Young-woo | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
Luke Chong | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||
PFR | Choi Young-woo | 17th | 14th | |||||||||
Pisit poodchalat | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||
Park Sung-min | 21st | 19th | 13 | |||||||||
Pisit poodchalat | 7th | 21st | 21st |
Third qualification place
1 round | 2nd round | |||||||||||
Chen Yuekun | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||
PFR | Yim Jong-woo | 10 | 12 | |||||||||
Chen Yuekun | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||
Hsieh Hsuan-Yi | 18th | 19th | ||||||||||
Hsieh Hsuan-Yi | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||
PFR | Heo Kwang-hee | 16 | 19th |
Fourth qualification place
1 round | 2nd round | |||||||||||
Ivan Sozonov | 17th | 10 | ||||||||||
Ashton Chen Yong Zhao | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||
Ashton Chen Yong Zhao | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||
Misha Zilberman | 6th | 14th | ||||||||||
Misha Zilberman | 21st | 14th | 21st | |||||||||
PFR | Kim Min-ki | 16 | 21st | 17th |
Ladies singles
Seeding list
- Kirsty Gilmour (not qualified)
- Karin Schnaase (not qualified)
- Victoria Na (not qualified)
- Tatjana Bibik (not qualified)
Results
First qualification place
1 round | 2nd round | |||||||||||
1 | Kirsty Gilmour | |||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||
1 | Kirsty Gilmour | 21st | 13 | 16 | ||||||||
Lee Jang-mi | 16 | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
Lee Jang-mi | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||
Dimitria Popstoikova | 16 | 10 |
Second qualification place
1 round | 2nd round | |||||||||||
4th | Tatjana Bibik | 16 | 17th | |||||||||
Jung Mi-jin | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||
Jung Mi-jin | 9 | 18th | ||||||||||
Lee Min-ji | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||
Anastasia Chervyakova | 12 | 14th | ||||||||||
Lee Min-ji | 21st | 21st |
Third qualification place
1 round | 2nd round | |||||||||||
Pai Yu-Po | 18th | 18th | ||||||||||
Kim Hyo-min | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||
Kim Hyo-min | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||
Choi Yoo-ri | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||
Choi Yoo-ri | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||
3 | Victoria Na | 8th | 9 |
Fourth qualification place
1 round | 2nd round | |||||||||||
Hsu Ya-Ching | 17th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
Lee Sun-min | 21st | 8th | 18th | |||||||||
Hsu Ya-Ching | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||
2 | Karin Schnaase | 5 | 14th | |||||||||
Kim Soo-jin | 11 | 21st | 9 | |||||||||
2 | Karin Schnaase | 21st | 19th | 21st |
Men's doubles
Seeding list
- Robert Blair / Tan Bin Shen (Qualified)
- Kang Ji-wook / Lee Sang-joon (qualified)
- Cho Gun-woo / Kim Dae-eun (Qualified)
- Chan Peng Soon / Ong Jian Guo (not qualified)
Results
First qualification place
1 round | ||||
1 | Robert Blair Tan Bin Shen |
|||
bye |
Second qualification place
1 round | ||||
4th | Chan Peng Soon Ong Jian Guo |
13 | 17th | |
Kim Jae-hwan Kim Jung-ho |
21st | 21st |
Third qualification place
1 round | ||||
Choi Sol-kyu Kim Ki-hoon |
7th | 12 | ||
3 | Cho Gun-woo Kim Dae-eun |
21st | 21st |
Fourth qualification place
1 round | ||||
Bae Kwon-young Han To-sung |
8th | 13 | ||
2 | Kang Ji-wook Lee Sang-joon |
21st | 21st |
Ladies doubles
Seeding list
- Hung Shih-Chieh / Fang Chien-Wu (qualified)
- Chae Yoo-jung / Yang Ran-sun (qualified)
Results
First qualification place
1 round | ||||
Hung Shih-Chieh Fang Chien-Wu |
||||
bye |
Second qualification place
1 round | ||||
Han Ga-hee Kim Hye-rin |
||||
bye |
Third qualification place
1 round | ||||
Kong Hee-yong Lee Boon |
19th | 10 | ||
Kim Chan-mi Kim Ji-won |
21st | 21st |
Fourth qualification place
1 round | ||||
bye | ||||
2 | Chae Yoo-jung Yang Ran-sun |
Mixed
Seeding list
- Praveen Jordan / Vita Marissa (qualified)
- Tan Wee Kiong / Woon Khe Wei (not qualified)
- Hirokatsu Hashimoto / Miyuki Maeda (qualified)
- Kim Dae-eun / Ko A-ra (Qualified)
Results
First qualification place
1 round | 2nd round | |||||||||||
1 | Praveen Jordan Vita Marissa |
|||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||
1 | Praveen Jordan Vita Marissa |
21st | 19th | 21st | ||||||||
Vladimir Ivanov Anastasia Chervyakova |
11 | 21st | 9 | |||||||||
Vladimir Ivanov Anastasia Chervyakova |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||
Kim Jung-ho Kong Hee-yong |
6th | 10 |
Second qualification place
1 round | 2nd round | |||||||||||
4th | Kim Dae-eun Ko A-ra |
21st | 17th | 21st | ||||||||
Bae Kwon-young Shin Seung-chan |
13 | 21st | 18th | |||||||||
4th | Kim Dae-eun Ko A-ra |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
Alvent Yulianto Rizki Amelia Pradipta |
18th | 14th | ||||||||||
Alvent Yulianto Rizki Amelia Pradipta |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||
Kim Jae-hwan Lee Boon |
17th | 7th |
Third qualification place
1 round | 2nd round | |||||||||||
Tsai Chia-Hsin Hsieh Pei-Chen |
17th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
Han To-sung Chae Yoo-jung |
21st | 18th | 15th | |||||||||
Tsai Chia-Hsin Hsieh Pei-Chen |
21st | 17th | 12 | |||||||||
3 | Hirokatsu Hashimoto Miyuki Maeda |
16 | 21st | 21st | ||||||||
Choi Sol-kyu Kim Hye-rin |
21st | 13 | 5 | |||||||||
3 | Hirokatsu Hashimoto Miyuki Maeda |
19th | 21st | 21st |
Fourth qualification place
1 round | 2nd round | |||||||||||
Lee Sang-joon Kim So-young |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||
Ivan Sozonov Tatiana Bibik |
18th | 18th | ||||||||||
Lee Sang-joon Kim So-young |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||
Kim Ki-noon Han Ga-hee |
3 | 9 | ||||||||||
Kim Ki-hoon Han Ga-hee |
||||||||||||
2 | Tan Wee Kiong Woon Khe Wei |
WHERE |