North Eastern League
North Eastern League | |
Association | England |
First edition | 1906 |
Last event | 1964 |
master | Horden Colliery Welfare (2nd title) |
Record champions | Middlesbrough Reserves (12 titles) |
The North Eastern League was a football league for teams in the north east of England .
The league was founded in 1906 and was initially successful, with teams jumping off the rival Northern Football Alliance to play there. Although some members (such as Darlington ) moved to the Football League Third Division North in 1921 , the North Eastern League absorbed the Northern Alliance in 1925/26 and split into two divisions. The league spent nine years in this way and returned to a division in 1935; Second division clubs re-formed the Northern Football Alliance, which became a feeder to the league.
Over the years, the number of clubs dwindled, and the league fell apart for the first time in 1958 after the reserve teams of the Football League clubs withdrew. The remaining members moved first to the Midland Football League before the Northern Counties League was founded in 1960 . The Northern Counties League was renamed the North Eastern League in 1962/63, but was finally ended in 1964.
master
The champions of the league were:
- 1906/07: Newcastle United Reserves
- 1907/08: Newcastle United Reserves
- 1908/09: Newcastle United Reserves
- 1909/10: Spennymoor United
- 1910/11: Newcastle United Reserves
- 1911/12: Middlesbrough Reserves
- 1912/13: Darlington FC
- 1913/14: South Shields FC
- 1914/15: South Shields
- 1915–1919: Not held due to World War I
- 1919/20: Middlesbrough Reserves
- 1920/21: Darlington
- 1921/22: Carlisle United
- 1922/23: Newcastle United Reserves
- 1923/24: South Shields Reserves
- 1924/25: Sunderland Reserves
- 1925/26: Newcastle United Reserves
- 1926/27: Sunderland Reserves
- 1927/28: Sunderland Reserves
- 1928/29: Sunderland Reserves
- 1929/30: Sunderland Reserves
- 1930/31: Middlesbrough Reserves
- 1931/32: Middlesbrough Reserves
- 1932/33: Middlesbrough Reserves
- 1933/34: Sunderland Reserves
- 1934/35: Middlesbrough Reserves
- 1935/36: Blyth Spartans
- 1936/37: Sunderland Reserves
- 1937/38: Horde Colliery Welfare
- 1938/39: South Shields
- 1939–1946: Not held due to World War II
- 1945/46: Spennymoor United
- 1946/47: Middlesbrough Reserves
- 1947/48: Sunderland Reserves
- 1948/49: Middlesbrough Reserves
- 1949/50: North Shields FC
- 1950/51: Stockton FC
- 1951/52: Middlesbrough Reserves
- 1952/53: Sunderland Reserves
- 1953/54: Middlesbrough Reserves
- 1954/55: Middlesbrough Reserves
- 1955/56: Middlesbrough Reserves
- 1956/57: Spennymoor United
- 1957/58: South Shields
- 1960/61: North Shields (NCL)
- 1961/62: AFC Consett (NCL)
- 1962/63: Scarborough FC
- 1963/64: Horde Colliery Welfare
Member clubs
During the existence of the league, 82 clubs and reserve teams played in it.
- Annfield Plain
- Ashington AFC
- Ashington Reserves
- Bedlington United
- Birtley FC
- Blackhall Colliery Welfare
- Blyth Spartans
- Bradford City 'A'
- Bradford City Reserves
- Bradford Park Avenue Reserves
- Carlisle United
- Carlisle United Reserves
- Chester-le-Street Town
- Chilton Colliery Athletic
- Chopwell Institute FC
- AFC Consett
- Craghead United
- Crawcrook Albion
- Crook Town
- Darlington FC
- Darlington Reserves
- Dipton United
- Durham City
- Durham City Reserves
- Eden Colliery Welfare
- Eppleton Colliery Welfare
- FC Felling Colliery
- AFC Gateshead
- Gateshead Reserves
- Gateshead Town
- Hartlepools United
- Hartlepool's United Reserves
- Hebburn Argyle
- Hexham Town
- High fur
- Hordes of Colliery Welfare
- Houghton Rovers
- Huddersfield Town
- Jarrow FC
- Leadgate Park
- Leeds City 'A'
- Leeds City Reserves
- Mickley FC
- Middlesbrough Reserves
- Murton Colliery Welfare
- Newbiggin West End
- Newburn FC
- Newcastle City
- Newcastle East End
- Newcastle United Reserves
- North Shields FC
- Ouston Rovers
- Pegswood United
- Penrith FC
- Preston Stanley
- Redcar Albion
- Scarborough FC
- Scotswood FC
- Seaham Harbor
- Seaham White Star
- Seaton Delaval FC
- AFC Shildon
- South Shields FC
- Spen Black & White
- Spennymoor United
- St Peters Albion
- Stakeford Albion
- Stockton FC
- Sunderland Reserves
- Sunderland Rovers
- Throckley Welfare FC
- Usworth Colliery FC
- Walker Celtic
- FC Wallsend
- Washington Colliery FC
- West Stanley FC
- West Wylam Colliery Welfare FC
- White-le-Head Rangers
- Whitley Bay Athletic
- Wingate Albion
- AFC Workington
- Workington Reserves
Individual evidence
- ^ History of the North Eastern League. In: RSSSF. Retrieved July 10, 2020 .