Youth Olympic Summer Games 2018 / Participant (Namibia)
NAM
- | - | - |
Namibia participated in the 2018 Summer Youth Olympic Games in Buenos Aires in three sports with 10 athletes.
For the first time with Quinn Reddig a Namibian athlete won a medal in archery, which however did not flow into the medal balance of the nation, as it was won in a mixed team .
Participants by sport
Archery
Athletes | competition | Round of 16 | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Final / 3rd place | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
girl | ||||||||||||
Quinn Redding | singles | Stefany Jerez | 6: 5 | Rebecca Jones | 3: 7 | - | 9 | |||||
Mixed | ||||||||||||
Quinn Redding Trenton Cowles |
Mixed | Alexandra Voropayeva / Alejandro Benitez | 6-0 | Valentina Vazquez Cadena / Alikhan Mustafin | 6: 2 | Kang Jin Hwa / Carlos Vaca Cordero | 6: 2 | Kyla Touraine-Helias / Jose Manuel Solera | 3: 5 |
3rd place: Rebecca Jones / Tang Chihchun |
5: 3 | bronze |
hockey
competition | girl |
---|---|
Athletes |
Kiana Cormack Sonet Crous Jahntwa Kruger Danja Meyer Taramarie Myburgh Kaela Schimming Carien van Rooyen Jeane van Rooyen Celé Wessels |
Group stage |
People's Republic of China 0: 8 Australia 4: 3 Mexico 2: 2 Poland 0: 1 Zimbabwe 3: 3
|
Quarter finals | Argentina 0-3 |
Placement games |
Mexico 1: 5 (5th / 6th) Poland 1: 3 (7th / 8th)
|
placement | 8th |
Gymnastics
Rhythmic sports gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
girl | ||||||
Thalia Loveira | trampoline | 83,530 | 11 | - | 11 |
Cross-sport team event
Athletes | acrobatics | do gymnastics | Rhythmic sports gymnastics | Trampoline exercise | total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Points | Points | Points | Points | rank | |
Mixed | ||||||
Team light green Arina Yulusheva Nikolai Jewdokimow Nguyễn Văn Khánh Phong Vlada Rakovič Oļegs Ivanovs Lisa Conradie Olivia Araujo Emma Selvin Lee Soyun Jennifer Rivera Antonella Genuzio Ivan Litvinovich Thalia Loveira |
30th | 274 | 173 | 25th | 492 | 12 |
Web links
Commons : Namibia at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics - Collection of images, videos and audio files
Individual evidence
- ^ Three sport codes to represent Namibia at Youth Olympic Games. Namibia Press Agency, August 29, 2018.