Orienteering Asian Championships
The orienteering Asian Championships have been held every two years since 2008.
The official program for the Asian Championships is as follows:
- sprint
- medium
- Long
- Relay (for teams of three)
Venues
year | date | place |
---|---|---|
2008 | July 25-30 | Seoul |
2010 | April 30th to May 5th | Nagoya |
2012 | October 14th to 19th | Wuxi |
2014 | September 15-22 | Shchuchinsk |
sprint
Men's
year | gold | silver | bronze | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|
2008 | Yoshinoro Takahashi | Ke-Zhan Xue | Wataru Teragauchi | 3.2 km, 70 m ascent, 20 posts |
2010 | Hiroyuki Kato | Toshiyuki Matsuzawa | Shunsuke Konno | |
2012 | Qiaoping Li | Yefeng Luo | Xiyuan Liang |
Ladies
year | gold | silver | bronze | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|
2008 | Yoko Bamba | Maria Gornaja | Naoko Kano | 2.6 km, 60 m ascent, 19 posts |
2010 | Shuangyan Hao | Ji Li | Fei Li | |
2012 | Shuangyan Hao | Mingyue Zhu | Mikiko Minagawa |
medium
Men's
year | gold | silver | bronze | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|
2008 | Yoshinoro Takahashi | Wataru Teragauchi | Takahiko Moteki | 3.3 km, 210 m ascent, 14 posts |
2010 | Koji Kashimada | Shunsuke Konno | Wataru Teragauchi | |
2012 | Qiaoping Li | Xiang Li | Jianhua Tang |
Ladies
year | gold | silver | bronze | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|
2008 | Yoko Bamba | Sheng-Huan Wen | Tatiana Gavrilova | 2.6 km, 150 m ascent, 13 posts |
2010 | Fei Li | Shuangyan Hao | Yoko Bamba | |
2012 | Shuangyan Hao | Mingyue Zhu | Yingwei Wang |
Long
Men's
year | gold | silver | bronze | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|
2008 | Yoshinori Takahashi | Wataru Teragauchi | Am Cao | 9.4 km, 600 m ascent, 22 posts |
2010 | Shigeyuki Koizumi | Shunsuke Konno | Koji Kashimada | |
2012 | ||||
2014 | Mikhail Sorokin | Shigeyuki Koizumi | Dennis Wlassow | 15.3 km, 335 m ascent, 22 posts |
Ladies
year | gold | silver | bronze | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|
2008 | Yoko Bamba | Naoko Kano | Sheng-Huan Wen | 6.1 km, 365 m ascent, 14 posts |
2010 | Ji Li | Shuangyan Hao | Mingyue Zhu | |
2012 | ||||
2014 | Olga Novikova | Elmira Moldaschewa | Natalia Tschuprikova | 10.1 km, 260 m ascent, 15 posts |