Swedish Team Badminton Championship 2002/03
Club Fyrisfjäder , who won the play-offs, became the title holder of the Swedish Badminton Team Championships 2002/2003 in badminton and thus Swedish team champions . The league was named Elitserien that season . It was divided into a north and a south group. After the preliminary round, the groups formed the super elite series and the elite series, which played out the seeding positions for the playoffs and the relegated teams.
Preliminary round
- Bergsåker-Umeå: 0-9
- Fyrisfjäder-Spårvägen: 9-0
- Skogås-Täby: 3-6
- Aura-Gothenburg: 2-7
- Askim-Wätterstad: 5-4
- Vårvinden-Västra Frölunda: 3-6
- Wätterstad aura: 0-9
- Spårvägen-Bergsåker: 7-2
- Täby-Fyrisfjäder: 4-5
- Umeå-Skogås: 9-0
- Västra Frölunda-Askim: 6-3
- Gothenburg-Vårvinden: 8-1
- Bergsåker-Täby: 1-8
- Fyrisfjäder-Skogås: 8-1
- Umeå-Spårvägen: 9-0
- Askim-Vårvinden: 8-1
- Aura-Västra Frölunda: 7-2
- Göteborg-Wätterstad: 9-0
- Umeå-Fyrisfjäder: 3-6
- Spårvägen-Täby: 1-8
- Skogås-Bergsåker: 8-1
- Göteborg-Askim: 6-3
- Wätterstad-Västra Frölunda: 4-5
- Vårvinden aura: 1-8
- Bergsåker-Fyrisfjäder: 0-9
- Spårvägen-Skogås: 3-6
- Täby-Umeå: 5-4
- Aura Askim: 7-2
- Västra Frölunda-Göteborg: 4-5
- Wätterstad-Vårvinden: 7-2
Intermediate round
Super Elite Series
- Umeå-Täby: 5-4
- Fyrisfjäder-Göteborg: 7-2
- Västra Frölunda aura: 5-4
- Fyrisfjäder-Umeå: 5-4
- Täby-Västra Frölunda: 6-3
- Gothenburg aura: 7-2
- Aura Fyrisfjäder: 1-8
- Umeå-Västra Frölunda: 8-1
- Täby-Göteborg: 6-3
- Aura-Umeå: 4-5
- Västra Frölunda-Göteborg: 5-4
- Fyrisfjäder-Täby: 7-2
- Gothenburg-Umeå: 4-5
- Västra Frölunda-Fyrisfjäder: 1-8
- Taby aura: 7-2
Elitserien
- Skogås-Spårvägen: 8-1
- Vårvinden-Wätterstad: 3-6
- Bergsåker-Spårvägen: 7-2
- Wätterstad-Askim: 4-5
- Vårvinden-Skogås: 2-7
- Wätterstad-Bergsåker: 5-4
- Askim-Bergsåker: 8-1
- Vårvinden-Askim: 1-8
- Bergsåker-Skogås: 2-7
- Spårvägen-Wätterstad: 6-3
- Spårvägen-Vårvinden: 8-1
- Skogås-Askim: 7-2
- Askim-Spårvägen: 6-3
- Bergsåker-Vårvinden: 7-2
- Skogås-Wätterstad: 7-2
Play-offs
Quarter finals
- Göteborgs BK - Askim BC : 7-2
- Täby BMF - BMK Aura : 5-1
Semifinals
- Fyrisfjäder - Göteborgs BK : 7-2, 6-0
- IFK Umeå - Täby BMF : 5-4, 5-4
final
- Fyrisfjäder - IFK Umeå : 5-4, 5-3
Web links
- badminton.nu ( Memento from August 28, 2003 in the Internet Archive )