Summer Universiade 2017 / Tennis / Women's singles
Women's tennis singles at the 2017 Summer Universiade |
|||
---|---|---|---|
winner | Varatchaya Wongteanchai | ||
Final opponent | Lee Ya-hsuan | ||
Final result | 7: 6 5 , 4: 6, 6: 1 | ||
Competitions | |||
singles | Ladies | Men's | |
Double | Ladies | Men's | Mixed |
team | Ladies | Men's |
Women's tennis singles at the 2017 Summer Universiade .
The game was played in the Taipei Tennis Center from August 21 to 29, 2017. A total of 65 players took part in this tournament.
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Final round
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Chang Kai-chen | 4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
11 | Emily Arbuthnott | 6th | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
1 | Chang Kai-chen | 2 | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Varatchaya Wongteanchai | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Varatchaya Wongteanchai | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Irina Ramialison | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Varatchaya Wongteanchai | 7th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
4th | Lee Ya-hsuan | 6 5 | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||
9 | Risa Ushijima | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Lee Ya-hsuan | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Lee Ya-hsuan | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
10 | Patcharin Cheapchandej | 3 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||
10 | Patcharin Cheapchandej | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Victoria Rodríguez | 2 | 3 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chang Kai-chen | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Judith Nalukwago | 0 | 0 | Samantha Palacio | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Samantha Palacio | 6th | 6th | 1 | Chang Kai-chen | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Danielle Wagland | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Josefina Surraco | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Danielle Wagland | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chang Kai-chen | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Ahn Yu-jin | 4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
22nd | Eetee Maheta | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Fabiana Asprino | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
22nd | Eetee Maheta | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Ahn Yu-jin | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Pija Brglez | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Ahn Yu-jin | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Emily Arbuthnott | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Camilla Abbate | 4th | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Emily Arbuthnott | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Viktorija Kan | 3 | 0 | r | |||||||||||||||||||||
Matilda Hamlin | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Viktorija Kan | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Emily Arbuthnott | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
25th | Katherine Ip | 0 | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
25th | Katherine Ip | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Hervaita Mediana | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
25th | Katherine Ip | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | Kamila Kerimbayeva | 6 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jessica Hinojosa Gomez | 6th | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | Kamila Kerimbayeva | 4th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Varatchaya Wongteanchai | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Monica Mweene | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Varatchaya Wongteanchai | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Nthabiseng Mogopodi | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Nthabiseng Mogopodi | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Madhushani Rajendra | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Varatchaya Wongteanchai | 6th | 3 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
14th | Pernilla Mendesová | 2 | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
19th | Justyna Jegiołka | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Nadia Almahafza | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
19th | Justyna Jegiołka | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14th | Pernilla Mendesová | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Preety Baral | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
14th | Pernilla Mendesová | w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Irina Ramialison | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sharyl de los Santos | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Irina Ramialison | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Inês Mesquita | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Bruna Ata El Khoury | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Inês Mesquita | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Irina Ramialison | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | Haruka Kaji | 5 | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lienke de Kock | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Terri Fleming | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Terri Fleming | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | Haruka Kaji | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Maria Jespersen | 7th | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | Haruka Kaji | 5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Anastasija Frolova | 6th | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jada Hart | 2 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jada Hart | 4th | 6th | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Bhuvana Kalva | 6th | 1 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Bhuvana Kalva | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Gaëlle Rey | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Bhuvana Kalva | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Risa Ushijima | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
18th | Alice Bacquié | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jane Nabanoba | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
18th | Alice Bacquié | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Risa Ushijima | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Beatrice Cedermark | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Risa Ushijima | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15th | Alexandra Grintschischina | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Camilla Therkildsen | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
15th | Alexandra Grintschischina | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21st | Emma Hurst | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Madawee Liyanage | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
21st | Emma Hurst | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21st | Emma Hurst | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Lee Ya-hsuan | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Krisztina Kapitány | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Annabelle Andrinopoulos | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Annabelle Andrinopoulos | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Lee Ya-hsuan | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Leticia Nayara Moura | 4th | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Lee Ya-hsuan | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | Miriam Kolodziejová | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Vilma Yaed Gomez | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | Miriam Kolodziejová | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
26th | Wu Ho-ching | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Yea Hyo-young | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
26th | Wu Ho-ching | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | Miriam Kolodziejová | 6th | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Patcharin Cheapchandej | 0 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
20th | Kerstin Peckl | 6th | 1 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Heilencia van Zyl | 4th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
20th | Kerstin Peckl | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Patcharin Cheapchandej | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Bárbara Montiel | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Patcharin Cheapchandej | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Paulina Czarnik | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Simona Parajová | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Paulina Czarnik | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Rifanty Kahfiani | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Rifanty Kahfiani | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
17th | Natasha Piludu | 4th | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Paulina Czarnik | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Victoria Rodríguez | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Marian Capadocia | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Kripa Sharma | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Marian Capadocia | 0 | r | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Victoria Rodríguez | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Barbara Volk | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Victoria Rodríguez | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Web links
- Results on the official website