After only 4 teams played in the 2nd Bundesliga in the 2006/07 season, the league was reorganized from the 2007/08 season. The Austrian Basketball Association (ÖBV) introduced regionalization of the 2nd Bundesliga into three divisions. The 2nd Bundesliga is intended to offer Austrian basketball clubs an intermediate stage between the respective national leagues and the Bundesliga . Since the 2011/12 season it has been played in a general league again. In 2012 a new logo was designed for the 2nd basketball league, which was used for the first time in the 2012/13 season. The second division merged with the basketball Bundesliga again on July 1, 2013. Since the 2013/2014 season with 11 second division clubs each.
Tables of the 2nd basketball league
2016/17
space
society
FROM
S.
SV
NV
N
GP
Points
1.
Mistelbach Mustangs
20th
15th
1
0
4th
1644: 1387
32
2.
Dragons St. Pölten
20th
14th
1
1
4th
1604: 1378
30th
3.
Mattersburg Rocks
20th
13
1
0
6th
1435: 1261
28
4th
Raiders Villach
20th
13
1
0
6th
1596: 1437
28
5.
Dornbirn Lions
20th
14th
0
0
6th
1570: 1393
28
6th
Vienna DC Timberwolves
20th
11
0
1
8th
1683: 1564
22nd
7th
KOŠ Celovec
20th
9
1
1
9
1527: 1534
20th
8th.
BBU Salzburg
20th
7th
0
1
12
1492: 1608
4th
9.
Basket Flames
20th
6th
0
0
14th
1380: 1452
12
10.
Basket2000 Vienna
20th
3
0
1
16
1369: 1623
6th
11.
Wörthersee pirates
20th
0
0
0
20th
1143: 1806
0
* As of April 3, 2017
2015/16
space
team
FROM
S.
SV
NV
N
GP
Points
1.
Dragons St. Pölten
20th
17th
0
1
2
1563: 1362
34
2.
Mattersburg Rocks
20th
16
0
0
4th
1591: 1370
32
3.
KOŠ Celovec
20th
12
1
0
7th
1580: 1429
26th
4th
Raiders Villach
20th
12
1
0
7th
1483: 1436
26th
5.
Mistelbach Mustangs
20th
11
0
0
9
1614: 1621
22nd
6th
Radenthein Garnets
20th
9
0
0
11
1566: 1561
18th
7th
Vienna DC Timberwolves
20th
8th
0
1
11
1576: 1535
16
8th.
Basket Flames
20th
7th
0
0
13
1439: 1586
14th
9.
BBU Salzburg
20th
7th
0
0
13
1474: 1596
14th
10.
Wörthersee pirates
20th
6th
0
0
14th
1475: 1627
12
11.
Dornbirn Lions
20th
3
0
0
17th
1393: 1631
6th
2014/15
space
society
FROM
S.
SV
NV
N
GP
Points
1.
Dragons St. Pölten
20th
18th
0
0
2
1710: 1397
36
2.
Vienna DC Timberwolves
20th
15th
2
0
3
1706: 1503
34
3.
Mattersburg Rocks
20th
16
0
0
4th
1544: 1342
32
4th
Mistelbach Mustangs
20th
9
1
0
10
1599: 1498
20th
5.
Raiders Villach
20th
10
0
0
10
1552: 1549
20th
6th
Dornbirn Lions
20th
10
0
1
9
1475: 1427
20th
7th
Radenthein Garnets
20th
9
0
0
11
1479: 1609
18th
8th.
BBU Salzburg
20th
7th
0
0
13
1356: 1520
14th
9.
Basket Flames
20th
6th
0
0
14th
1372: 1552
12
10.
Wörthersee pirates
20th
5
0
1
14th
1466: 1612
10
11.
KOŠ Celovec
20th
2
0
1
17th
1451: 1701
4th
2013/14
space
society
FROM
S.
SV
NV
N
GP
Points
1.
Mattersburg Rocks
20th
17th
0
1
2
1541: 1183
34
2.
Basket Flames
20th
17th
0
0
3
1551: 1333
34
3.
Vienna DC Timberwolves
20th
16
0
0
4th
1649: 1338
32
4th
Mistelbach Mustangs
20th
14th
0
0
6th
1611: 1523
28
5.
Wörthersee pirates
20th
11
0
0
9
1409: 1497
22nd
6th
Dornbirn Lions
20th
9
0
1
10
1586: 1620
18th
7th
Raiders Villach
20th
7th
1
0
12
1462: 1669
16
8th.
Radenthein Garnets
20th
5
1
0
14th
1562: 1644
12
9.
KOŠ Celovec
20th
5
0
2
13
1544: 1708
10
10.
BBU Salzburg
20th
3
2
0
15th
1482: 1652
10
11.
Amstetten
20th
2
0
0
18th
1375: 1605
4th
2012/13
space
society
Played
Win
Lots
Disq.
Points
1
Vienna DC Timberwolves
18th
16
2
0
34
2
BK Mattersburg ROCKS
18th
14th
4th
0
32
3
UKJ Hypo Mistelbach
18th
14th
4th
0
32
4th
Basket Flames
18th
13
5
0
31
5
Wörthersee pirates
18th
10
8th
0
28
6th
Amstetten Falcons
18th
6th
12
0
24
7th
Raiffeisen Dornbirn Lions
18th
6th
12
0
24
8th
KOŠ Posojilnica Bank Celovec
18th
5
13
0
23
9
BBU Salzburg
18th
4th
14th
0
22nd
10
Silverminers Tirol
18th
2
15th
0
20th
2011/12
space
society
Played
Win
Lots
Disq.
Points
1
BK Mattersburg ROCKS
18th
16
2
0
34
2
UKJ Mistelbach
18th
15th
3
0
33
3
Dornbirn Lions
18th
14th
4th
0
32
4th
BCV Juniors
18th
12
6th
0
30th
5
Amstetten Falcons
18th
9
9
0
27
6th
Vienna DC Timberwolves
18th
8th
10
0
26th
7th
KOŠ Posojilnica Bank Celovec
18th
6th
12
0
24
8th
Silverminers Schwaz
18th
7th
11
0
24
9
BBU Salzburg
18th
3
15th
0
21st
* Last placed were the Austrian Basket Fighters, who voluntarily retired from the 2nd BBL prematurely after a heavy defeat against the Dornbirn Lions.
Master and final result, opponent
2008 LZ Niederösterreich Süd 80:74 against the Silverminers Schwaz
2009 KOŠ Celovec 91:85 against LZ Niederösterreich Süd
2010 WAT 22 / DC Timberwolves 78:50 against UKJ Mistelbach
2011 Dornbirn Lions 92:64 against the Silverminers Schwaz
2012 Matterburg Rocks 2-1 against UKJ Mistelbach
2013 Matterburg Rocks 2-0 against the Basket Flames
2014 Matterburg Rocks 2-0 against Vienna DC Timberwolves
2015 Vienna DC Timberwolves 2-0 against Dragons St. Pölten
2016 Chin Min Dragons St. Pölten 2-0 against Mattersburg Rocks
2017 Raiders Villach 3-2 against Chin Min Dragons St. Pölten
2018 Vienna DC Timberwolves 2-1 against Jennersdorf Blackbirds
2019 Jennersdorf Blackbirds 2-0 against UBC St. Pölten