BC Black and White Cologne
Badminton Club Schwarz-Weiß Köln eV | |
---|---|
Founded | September 1958 |
Club colors | Black-and-white |
Chief trainer | Christian Böhmer |
Homepage | http://www.bcswkoeln.de/ |
The BC black and white Cologne (full name: Badminton Club black and white Cologne eV) was founded in September 1958, one of the biggest badminton clubs in Cologne and the larger in NRW.
History / successes
In addition to a few West German titles - in particular by Ulf Rosenbaum and Uwe Scherpen in the 80s - the first team played at times in the Oberliga, the top German division at the time. The club provides youth teams in almost all age groups and also achieved numerous successes in the youth field at West German championships and in the NRW rankings.
event | season | discipline | winner |
---|---|---|---|
West German individual championship U22 | 1977/78 | Men's doubles | Rolf Heyer (OSC Rheinhausen) |
Ulf Rosenbaum (BC SW Cologne) | |||
West German individual championship U22 | 1979/80 | Men's doubles | Rolf Heyer (OSC Rheinhausen) |
Ulf Rosenbaum (BC SW Cologne) | |||
West German individual championship U14 | 1980/81 | Mixed | Axel Schönfelder ( Cologne Badminton Club Blue-Gold ) |
Susanne Altmann (BC SW Cologne) | |||
West German individual championship U14 | 1980/81 | Ladies doubles | Stefanie Rommerskirchen ( FC Langenfeld ) |
Susanne Altmann (BC SW Cologne) | |||
West German individual championship U22 | 1981/82 | Men's doubles | Harald Rahn (BC SW Cologne) |
Michael Hohensee (BC SW Cologne) | |||
West German individual championship | 1982/83 | Men's singles | Uwe Scherpen (BC SW Cologne) |
German individual championship U22 | 1984/85 | Men's singles | Uwe Scherpen (BC SW Cologne) |
West German individual championship U18 | 1986/87 | Ladies doubles | Andrea Sotta (BC SW Cologne) |
Angelika Becker (STC Blau-Weiß Solingen) |
statistics
year | 1st team | 2nd team | 3rd team | 4th team | 5th team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2006/07 | National league | District League | District class | District League | District League |
2005/06 | 6th national league | 5th district class | 1st district class | 3rd district league | 5th district class |
2004/05 | 2nd district league | 2nd district league | 3rd district league | 5th district class | |
2003/04 | 5th district league | 7th district class | 4th district class | ||
2002/03 | |||||
2001/02 | |||||
2000/01 | 8th district class | ||||
1999/00 | 3rd district class | 5th district league | 4th district class | ||
1998/99 | 5th district league | 5th district class | 6th district league | 5th district class | |
1997/98 | 2nd district league | 5th district class | 6th district league | 4th district class | |
1996/97 | 8th national league | 3rd district class | 3rd district league | 7th district class | |
1995/96 | 8th Association League | 6th district league | 8th district class | 6th district league | |
1994/95 | 2nd Association League | 4th district league | 1st district class | 6th district league |
Teams
- 1st team: regional league
- 2nd team: district league
- 3rd team: District League
- 4th team: district league
- 5th team: district league
- 6th team: district class
Venue
The official home hall of the club is the sports hall of the district sports facility in Cologne-South and is part of the southern stadium complex .