European Games 2015 / Water polo
At the 2015 European Games in Baku , Azerbaijan , two water polo competitions were held from June 12 to 21, 2015 , one for women and one for men.
Men
Preliminary round
Group A
space | country | S. | G | U | V | Gates | Diff | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 39:19 | +20 | 9 |
2 | Russia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 42:22 | +20 | 6th |
3 | France | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 23:29 | - | 63 |
4th | Ukraine | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16:50 | −34 | 0 |
date | Local time | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
June 13th | 3:00 p.m. | Russia | - | Ukraine | 20: 7 |
June 13th | 4:45 p.m. | Italy | - | France | 12: 5 |
14th June | 9:30 a.m. | Ukraine | - | France | 3:12 |
14th June | 8:30 p.m. | Italy | - | Russia | 9: 8 |
15th June | 13:00 'O clock | Italy | - | Ukraine | 18: 6 |
15th June | 4:45 p.m. | Russia | - | France | 14: 6 |
Group B
space | country | S. | G | U | V | Gates | Diff | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 50:14 | +36 | 9 |
2 | Germany | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 35:21 | +14 | 6th |
3 | Romania | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 17:34 | −17 | 3 |
4th | Azerbaijan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16:49 | −33 | 0 |
date | Local time | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
June 13th | 13:00 'O clock | Hungary | - | Germany | 9: 8 |
June 13th | 6:45 p.m. | Azerbaijan | - | Romania | 6: 9 |
14th June | 9:30 a.m. | Romania | - | Germany | 5:10 |
14th June | 6:45 p.m. | Hungary | - | Azerbaijan | 23: 3 |
15th June | 3:00 p.m. | Hungary | - | Romania | 18: 3 |
15th June | 6:45 p.m. | Azerbaijan | - | Germany | 7:17 |
Group C
space | country | S. | G | U | V | Gates | Diff | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 41:29 | +12 | 7th |
2 | Greece | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 39:28 | +11 | 6th |
3 | Montenegro | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 34:33 | + | 14th |
4th | Turkey | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15:39 | −24 | 0 |
date | Local time | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
June 13th | 9:30 a.m. | Croatia | - | Turkey | 17: 6 |
June 13th | 8:30 p.m. | Montenegro | - | Greece | 12:16 |
14th June | 11:15 a.m. | Turkey | - | Greece | 3:11 |
14th June | 3:00 p.m. | Montenegro | - | Croatia | 11:11 |
15th June | 9:30 a.m. | Montenegro | - | Turkey | 11: 6 |
15th June | 8:30 p.m. | Croatia | - | Greece | 13:12 |
Group D
space | country | S. | G | U | V | Gates | Diff | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 46:22 | +24 | 9 |
2 | Serbia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 41:18 | +23 | 6th |
3 | Slovakia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 29:36 | - | 7th3 |
4th | Malta | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15:55 | −40 | 0 |
date | Local time | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
June 13th | 9:30 a.m. | Spain | - | Malta | 22: 4 |
June 13th | 11:15 a.m. | Serbia | - | Slovakia | 14: 5 |
14th June | 13:00 'O clock | Malta | - | Slovakia | 8:15 |
14th June | 4:45 p.m. | Serbia | - | Spain | 9:10 |
15th June | 9:30 a.m. | Serbia | - | Malta | 18: 3 |
15th June | 11:15 a.m. | Spain | - | Slovakia | 14: 9 |
Final round
- Qualification 13-16th place
Day | time | encounter | Result |
---|---|---|---|
June 16 | 10:30 am | Ukraine - Turkey | 9:11 |
12:15 p.m. | Azerbaijan - Malta | 8: 7 |
- Play for 15th place
Day | time | encounter | Result |
---|---|---|---|
17th of June | 2:15 p.m. | Ukraine - Malta | 13: 8 |
- Game for 13th place
Day | time | encounter | Result |
---|---|---|---|
17th of June | 4:00 p.m. | Turkey - Azerbaijan | 11: 6 |
- Qualification 9-12
Day | time | encounter | Result |
---|---|---|---|
17th of June | 6:00 p.m. | Montenegro - Slovakia | 9: 8 |
7.45 p.m. | France - Romania | 7: 5 |
- Game for 11th place
Day | time | encounter | Result |
---|---|---|---|
June 19th | 12:00 o'clock | Slovakia - Romania | 7: 8 |
- Play for 9th place
Day | time | encounter | Result |
---|---|---|---|
June 19th | 1:30 p.m. | Montenegro - France | 15: 4 |
- Qualification 5th to 8th place
Day | time | encounter | Result |
---|---|---|---|
June 19th | 3:00 p.m. | Russia - Germany | 16: 9 |
17:30 | Hungary - Italy | 10:11 |
- Game for 7th place
Day | time | encounter | Result |
---|---|---|---|
June 21st | 13:00 'O clock | Germany - Hungary | 6:15 |
- Play for 5th place
Day | time | encounter | Result |
---|---|---|---|
June 21st | 2:30 p.m. | Russia - Italy | 6:11 |
- Quarter Finals Qualification
Day | time | encounter | Result |
---|---|---|---|
June 16 | 2:15 p.m. | Russia - Montenegro | 11: 8 |
4:00 p.m. | Greece - France | 16: 7 | |
6:00 p.m. | Germany - Slovakia | 13: 7 | |
7.45 p.m. | Serbia - Romania | 8: 2 |
- Quarter finals
Day | time | encounter | Result |
---|---|---|---|
17th of June | 2:15 p.m. | Russia - Spain | 9:14 |
4:00 p.m. | Croatia - Germany | 18:12 | |
6:00 p.m. | Hungary - Greece | 13:15 | |
7.45 p.m. | Italy - Serbia | 7: 8 |
- Semifinals
Day | time | encounter | Result |
---|---|---|---|
June 19th | 7:00 p.m. | Spain - Croatia | 9: 8 |
8:30 p.m. | Greece - Serbia | 12:13 |
- 3rd place match
Day | time | encounter | Result |
---|---|---|---|
June 21st | 6:00 p.m. | Croatia - Greece | 10:11 |
- final
Day | time | encounter | Result |
---|---|---|---|
June 21st | 19:30 o'clock | Spain - Serbia | 7: 8 |
Bottom line
space | country | Gates | Diff |
---|---|---|---|
Serbia | 78:46 | +32 | |
Spain | 76:47 | +29 | |
Greece | 93:71 | +22 | |
4th | Croatia | 77:51 | +26 |
5 | Italy | 68:43 | +25 |
6th | Russia | 84:64 | +20 |
7th | Hungary | 88:46 | +42 |
8th | Germany | 75:77 | - | 2nd
9 | Montenegro | 58:45 | +13 |
10 | France | 34:49 | −15 |
11 | Romania | 30:48 | −18 |
12 | Slovakia | 44:53 | - | 9
13 | Turkey | 37:54 | −17 |
14th | Azerbaijan | 30:67 | −37 |
15th | Ukraine | 38:69 | −31 |
16 | Malta | 30:91 | −61 |
Women
Preliminary round
Group A
space | country | S. | G | U | V | Gates | Diff | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Greece | 5 | 4th | 0 | 1 | 78:29 | +49 | 12 |
2 | Netherlands | 5 | 4th | 0 | 1 | 86:34 | +52 | 12 |
3 | Hungary | 5 | 4th | 0 | 1 | 80:35 | +45 | 12 |
4th | Germany | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 32:61 | −29 | 6th |
5 | United Kingdom | 4th | 1 | 0 | 3 | 33:74 | −41 | 3 |
6th | Israel | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 18:94 | −76 | 0 |
date | Local time | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
June 12 | 12:00 o'clock | Netherlands | - | Israel | 29: 1 |
June 12 | 12:00 o'clock | Hungary | - | Germany | 21: 4 |
June 12 | 1:45 p.m. | Greece | - | United Kingdom | 20: 2 |
June 13th | 3:00 p.m. | Israel | - | Hungary | 3:23 |
June 13th | 4:45 p.m. | United Kingdom | - | Germany | 8:10 |
June 13th | 8:30 p.m. | Greece | - | Netherlands | 14: 8 |
14th June | 11:15 a.m. | Germany | - | Israel | 10: 1 |
14th June | 4:45 p.m. | Netherlands | - | United Kingdom | 19: 6 |
14th June | 8:30 p.m. | Hungary | - | Greece | 11:10 |
15th June | 12:00 o'clock | United Kingdom | - | Israel | 13: 9 |
15th June | 1:45 p.m. | Greece | - | Germany | 15: 4 |
15th June | 8:30 p.m. | Netherlands | - | Hungary | 14: 9 |
June 16 | 10:30 am | Greece | - | Israel | 19: 4 |
June 16 | 12:15 p.m. | Germany | - | Netherlands | 4:16 |
June 16 | 6:00 p.m. | Hungary | - | United Kingdom | 16: 4 |
Group B
space | country | S. | G | U | V | Gates | Diff | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 5 | 4th | 1 | 0 | 89:29 | +60 | 13 |
2 | Spain | 5 | 4th | 0 | 1 | 75:33 | +42 | 12 |
3 | Italy | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 76:37 | +39 | 10 |
4th | Slovakia | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 33:64 | −31 | 6th |
5 | France | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4th | 27:83 | −56 | 3 |
6th | Serbia | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 26:80 | −54 | 0 |
date | Local time | encounter | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
June 12 | 1:45 p.m. | Spain | - | Serbia | 14: 4 |
June 12 | 3:30 p.m. | Russia | - | Slovakia | 13: 4 |
June 12 | 3:30 p.m. | Italy | - | France | 22: 5 |
June 13th | 11:15 a.m. | France | - | Russia | 3:25 |
June 13th | 13:00 'O clock | Serbia | - | Slovakia | 8: 9 |
June 13th | 6:45 p.m. | Spain | - | Italy | 10: 8 |
14th June | 13:00 'O clock | Italy | - | Serbia | 17: 4 |
14th June | 3:00 p.m. | Slovakia | - | France | 9: 5 |
14th June | 6:45 p.m. | Russia | - | Spain | 12: 8 |
15th June | 11:15 a.m. | Serbia | - | France | 7: 9 |
15th June | 13:00 'O clock | Spain | - | Slovakia | 20: 4 |
15th June | 6:45 p.m. | Italy | - | Russia | 11:11 |
June 16 | 2:15 p.m. | Slovakia | - | Italy | 7:18 |
June 16 | 4:00 p.m. | Russia | - | Serbia | 28: 3 |
June 16 | 7.45 p.m. | Spain | - | France | 20: 5 |
Final round
- Qualification places 7-12
Day | time | encounter | Result |
---|---|---|---|
17th of June | 10:30 am | United Kingdom - Serbia | 3:11 |
12:15 p.m. | Israel - France | 9:11 |
- Game for 11th place
Day | time | encounter | Result |
---|---|---|---|
18th of June | 13:00 'O clock | United Kingdom - Israel | 10: 5 |
- Qualification place 7-10
Day | time | encounter | Result |
---|---|---|---|
18th of June | 2:30 p.m. | Serbia - Slovakia | 6:10 |
17:00 o'clock | France - Germany | 8:10 |
- Play for 9th place
Day | time | encounter | Result |
---|---|---|---|
20th June | 12:00 o'clock | Serbia - France | 7: 3 |
- Game for 7th place
Day | time | encounter | Result |
---|---|---|---|
20th June | 1:30 p.m. | Slovakia - Germany | 11:13 |
- Play for 5th place
Day | time | encounter | Result |
---|---|---|---|
20th June | 3:00 p.m. | Netherlands - Hungary | 9:10 |
- Semi-final qualification
Day | time | encounter | Result |
---|---|---|---|
17th of June | 10:30 am | Netherlands - Italy | 12:18 |
12:15 p.m. | Hungary - Spain | 5: 8 |
- Semifinals
Day | time | encounter | Result |
---|---|---|---|
18th of June | 6:30 p.m. | Italy - Russia | 7:17 |
8:00 p.m. | Greece - Spain | 6: 9 |
- 3rd place match
Day | time | encounter | Result |
---|---|---|---|
20th June | 6:00 p.m. | Italy - Greece | 7: 8 |
- final
Day | time | encounter | Result |
---|---|---|---|
20th June | 19:30 o'clock | Russia - Spain | 17:16 |
Bottom line
space | country | Gates | Diff |
---|---|---|---|
Russia | 123: | 52+71 | |
Spain | 108: | 61+47 | |
Greece | 92: 45 | +47 | |
4th | Italy | 108: | 74+34 |
5 | Hungary | 95: 52 | +43 |
6th | Netherlands | 107: | 62+45 |
7th | Germany | 55: 80 | −25 |
8th | Slovakia | 54: 83 | −29 |
9 | Serbia | 39: 93 | −54 |
10 | France | 46: 102 | −56 |
11 | United Kingdom | 46: 90 | −44 |
12 | Israel | 32: 115 | −83 |
Medal table
rank | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Serbia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
3 | Spain | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
4th | Greece | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
total | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6th |