European Games 2019 / Archery
Archery at the European Games 2019 |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue | Minsk |
Competition venue | Olympic Sports Complex |
Athletes | 129 |
date | June 21-27, 2019 |
decisions | 8th |
← Baku 2015
2023 →
|
Eight archery competitions were held at the 2019 European Games .
The individual competitions with the recurve bow also served as qualification for the 2020 Summer Olympics . The athletes were able to secure quota places for their nation with the recurve bow in the individual and with the team.
Balance sheet
Medal table
space | country | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
2 | Netherlands | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
3 | Great Britain | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
3 | Russia | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
5 | France | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
6th | Slovenia | 1 | - | - | 1 |
7th | Luxembourg | - | 1 | - | 1 |
7th | Belarus | - | 1 | - | 1 |
9 | Denmark | - | - | 1 | 1 |
9 | Germany | - | - | 1 | 1 |
9 | Croatia | - | - | 1 | 1 |
9 | Spain | - | - | 1 | 1 |
9 | Turkey | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Medalist
Compound bow
discipline | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men singles | Mike Schloesser | Gilles Seywert | Mario Vavro |
Women singles | Toja Ellison | Natalia Avdeeva | Sophie Dodémont |
Mixed team |
Russia Natalja Avdejewa Anton Bulajew |
Netherlands Sanne de Laat Michael Schloesser |
Turkey Yeşim Bostan Evren Çağıran |
Recurve bow
Results recurve bow
Men team
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||
1 | France | 5 (29) | ||||||||||
8th | Luxembourg | 4 (27) | ||||||||||
1 | France | 6th | ||||||||||
5 | Italy | 0 | ||||||||||
5 | Italy | 5 | ||||||||||
4th | Great Britain | 1 | Endgame | |||||||||
1 | France | 5 (30) | ||||||||||
2 | Netherlands | 4 (27) | ||||||||||
4th | Spain | 6th | ||||||||||
6th | Russia | 2 | ||||||||||
4th | Spain | 1 | ||||||||||
2 | Netherlands | 5 | 3rd place match | |||||||||
7th | Belarus | 0 | 5 | Italy | 6th | |||||||
2 | Netherlands | 6th | 4th | Spain | 2 | |||||||
Women team
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||
1 | Russia | 4 (23) | ||||||||||
8th | Denmark | 5 (29) | ||||||||||
8th | Denmark | 0 | ||||||||||
4th | Great Britain | 6th | ||||||||||
5 | Turkey | 0 | ||||||||||
4th | Great Britain | 6th | Endgame | |||||||||
4th | Great Britain | 6th | ||||||||||
2 | Belarus | 2 | ||||||||||
4th | Italy | 0 | ||||||||||
6th | Germany | 6th | ||||||||||
6th | Germany | 0 | ||||||||||
2 | Belarus | 6th | 3rd place match | |||||||||
7th | Ukraine | 3 | 6th | Germany | 4 (26) | |||||||
2 | Belarus | 5 | 8th | Denmark | 5 (27) | |||||||