ITA National Intercollegiate Indoor Championships 2006 / men's doubles
ITA National Indoor Championships | |
date | November 2nd, 2006 - November 5th, 2006 |
Edition | 27 |
navigation | 2005 ◄ 2006 ► 2007 |
venue |
Columbus Ohio |
Tournament type | Indoor tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
Last year's winner (double) |
Scott Green Ross Wilson |
Winner (doubles) |
John Isner Luis-Manuel Flores |
Status: end of the tournament |
At the 2006 ITA National Intercollegiate Indoor Championships , the indoor champions in US college tennis were determined. One of the four competitions was the men's doubles . The game was played from November 2nd to 5th on the grounds of The Racquet Club of Columbus in Columbus , Ohio . The American-Mexican duo of John Isner and Luis-Manuel Flores from the University of Georgia emerged victorious .
Main round
Seeding list
|
Tournament schedule
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||
1 |
J. Isner L.-M. Flores |
8th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Sebescen P. Mouillon |
2 | |||||||||||||||||
1 |
J. Isner L.-M. Flores |
8th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Mullings, C. Klingemann |
6th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Mullings, C. Klingemann |
9 | |||||||||||||||||
B. Cameron K. Hensel |
8 5 | |||||||||||||||||
1 |
J. Isner L.-M. Flores |
8th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Cluskey K. Skupski |
4th | |||||||||||||||||
4th |
M. Dickhardt C. Groh |
8th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Parbhu R. Keckley |
6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Dickhardt C. Groh |
7th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Cluskey K. Skupski |
9 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Cluskey K. Skupski |
8th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Kumanzov, M. Pavlov |
6th | |||||||||||||||||
1 |
J. Isner L.-M. Flores |
9 | ||||||||||||||||
3 |
M. Born A. Siljeström |
8 4 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Begemann O. Altmann |
7th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Carsuzaa D. Riegraf |
9 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Carsuzaa D. Riegraf |
3 | |||||||||||||||||
3 |
M. Born A. Siljeström |
8th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Camacho R. Cunningham |
5 | |||||||||||||||||
3 |
M. Born A. Siljeström |
8th | ||||||||||||||||
3 |
M. Born A. Siljeström |
8th | ||||||||||||||||
2 |
Brian Hung Matko Maravic |
5 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Jones K. Pajkowski |
5 | |||||||||||||||||
B. Ratnam E. Thomas |
8th | |||||||||||||||||
B. Ratnam E. Thomas |
5 | |||||||||||||||||
2 |
Brian Hung Matko Maravic |
8th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Cojanu C. O'Brien |
3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 |
Brian Hung Matko Maravic |
8th |
Secondary round
Seeding list
|
Tournament schedule
First round | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 |
A. Begemann O. Altmann |
8th | |||||||||||
D. Camacho R. Cunningham |
6th | ||||||||||||
1 |
A. Begemann O. Altmann |
5 | |||||||||||
A. Cojanu C. O'Brien |
8th | ||||||||||||
D. Sebescen P. Mouillon |
4th | ||||||||||||
A. Cojanu C. O'Brien |
8th | ||||||||||||
A. Cojanu C. O'Brien |
5 | ||||||||||||
2 |
S. Parbhu R. Keckley |
8th | |||||||||||
A. Kumanzov, M. Pavlov |
8th | ||||||||||||
M. Jones K. Pajkowski |
6th | ||||||||||||
A. Kumanzov, M. Pavlov |
6th | ||||||||||||
2 |
S. Parbhu R. Keckley |
8th | |||||||||||
B. Cameron K. Hensel |
5 | ||||||||||||
2 |
S. Parbhu R. Keckley |
8th |
Web links
- Schedule on collegetennisonline.com (English)