Landtag Reuss younger line (1851-1853)
This article deals with the first constitutional state parliament Reuss younger line 1851 to 1853.
Parliament
The Reuss Younger Line Landtag was elected on June 18, 1851 in 19 one-person constituencies.
The following were elected as MPs:
Surname | place of residence | Constituency | annotation |
---|---|---|---|
Eduard Alberti | Hohenleuben | 8th | By-election on July 22, 1851 |
Ludwig Alberti | Gera | 14th | Elected to succeed Fuchs on April 4, 1853 |
Heinrich Gustav Behr | Gera | 3 | Resigned from office on November 26, 1851. Successor: Gladitsch |
Gustav Theodor Bielitz | Gera | 3 | From March 4 to 29, 1852 and from May 18 to June 25, 1852 deputy for Gladitsch |
Gottlieb Heinrich Broßmann | Schleiz | 11 | Resigned from office on November 26, 1851. Successor: Göll |
Heinrich Gustav Hermann Fasold | Hirschberg / Saale | 15th | Resigned from office on November 29, 1851. Was re-elected in the by-election |
Christian Friedrich Fischer | Hohenleuben | 8th | From May 24th to June 25th, 1852 he was Eduard Alberti's deputy |
Johann Heinrich Franz | Praise stone | 17th | Elected to succeed Tamm on December 23, 1851. Resigned from office on November 2, 1853 |
Moritz Friedrich Eduard Fuchs | Ebersdorf | 14th | Resigned from office on October 1, 1852. Successor: Ludwig Alberti |
Robert Fürbringer | Gera | 1 | |
Hermann Ernst Gladitsch | Gera | 3 | Elected to succeed Behr on December 22, 1851 |
Heinrich Gottlieb Göll | Schleiz | 11 | Elected to succeed Broßmann on December 29, 1851 |
Johann Georg Heinrich Graesel | Saalburg | 14th | Deputy for Fuchs from May 21 to June 26, 1852 |
Heinrich Christian Gustav Hartung | Praise stone | 16 | |
Friedrich Heynisch | Praise stone | 19th | Resigned from office on November 26, 1851. Successor: Müller |
Julius Franz Hirt | Gera | 5 | |
Karl Bernhard Jäger | Praise stone | 12 | Resigned from office on November 26, 1851. Successor: Jani |
Anton Jani | Schleiz | 12 | Elected to succeed Hunters on December 29, 1851 |
Carl Adolph Hermann Metzner | Gera | 7th | Resigned from office on November 29, 1851. Was re-elected in the by-election |
Eduard Meyer | Rödersdorf | 10 | |
Christoph Heinrich Daniel Müller | Praise stone | 10 | Elected Heynisch's successor on December 27, 1851 |
Joseph Odenwald | Frankenthal | 6th | |
Gustav Eduard Passholt | Schleiz | 12 | Deputy for Jani from May 13th to June 25th, 1852 |
Karl Friedrich Petermann | Gera | 2 | Resigned from office on November 26, 1851. Successor: Weber |
Heinrich Rohn | Instinct | 9 | |
Christian Karl Friedrich Sachse | Power village | 4th | From May 13th to June 25th, 1852 deputy for bread roll |
Louis Seichter | Tanna | 13 | |
Carl Hermann Seifarth | Gera | 4th | Elected to succeed Semmel on August 8, 1853 |
Carl Moritz Semmel | Lower house | 4th | Resigned from office on July 16, 1853. Successor: Seifarth |
Heinrich Süßenguth | Praise stone | 12 | Elected to succeed Jani on September 9, 1853 |
Christoph Heinrich Tamm | Praise stone | 17th | Resigned from office on November 26, 1851. Successor: Franz |
Alfred Weber | Gera | 2 | Elected to succeed Petermann on January 19, 1852 |
Franz Heinrich August Wetzel | Wurzbach | 18th | Resigned from office on November 26, 1851. Was re-elected in the by-election |
On November 26, 1851, a number of deputies resigned in protest against the approval of the majority in the state parliament to repeal the constitution and electoral law. The seats were filled again in by-elections.
State Parliament Commissioner was Minister of State Robert von Bretschneider . Under the senior president Joseph Odenwald, the state parliament elected the following state parliament presidents :
- Hermann Fasold (November 12-29, 1851)
- Eduard Alberti (February 12 to June 18, 1852)
- Franz Hirt (June 18 to November 4, 1853)
Vice-presidents were:
- Eduard Alberti (February 12 to December 11, 1851)
- Franz Hirt (February 12 to June 18, 1852)
- Heinrich Göll (June 18, 1852 to September 29, 1853)
- Eduard Alberti (September 29, 1853 to November 4, 1853)
First secretary was
- Heinrich Göll (May 21, 1851 to June 18, 1852)
- Karl Petermann (June 12-26, 1851)
- Heinrich Müller (February 12, 1852 to November 4, 1853)
- Heinrich Göll (September 28, 1853 to November 4, 1853)
Acting first secretary was Louis Seichter.
The state parliament met from November 10, 1851 to November 4, 1853 in 88 public plenary sessions in four session periods. The state parliament passed on November 3, 1853.
A state parliament committee was elected for the time between the session periods. This consisted of the MPs Franz Hirt (for the Gera region), Hermann Fasold (for the Schleiz region) and Heinrich Göll (for the Lobenstein-Ebersdorf region)
literature
- Reyk Seela : Diets and regional representations in the Russian states 1848 / 67–1923. Biographical handbook (= Parliaments in Thuringia 1809–1952. Part 2). G. Fischer, Jena et al. 1996, ISBN 3-437-35046-3 , pp. 98-102, 337-338.