List of carriers of the Order of Nova Scotia
This list shows the carriers of the Order of Nova Scotia in chronological order.
2002
- Myra Freeman (as Lieutenant Governor of Nova Scotia)
- Carrie M. Best (Posthumous) († 2001)
- John H. Boudreau
- Shirley R. Chernin
- Lorne O. Clarke
- Edith H. Cromwell
- Marie B. Elwood
- James A. Kehoe
- Anne Murray
- Daniel N. Paul
- John P. Savage
2003
- Robert Arnold Burden , MDCM, LMCC
- David Alexander Colville , PC, CC
- Shirley Burnham Elliott , MA, SB, DCL, LL.D.
- Hugh Allan (Buddy) MacMaster , CM, LL.D.
- Sister Dorothy Moore , CM, M.Ed, LLD, CSM, B.Ed., BA
2004
- Anne Marie Comeau , MBATD, MCDTA
- Donald Michael Julien
- Marial M. Mosher , CD
- Oscar Shiu-Yuet Wong , MD, FRCP (C)
- Sherman Zwicker , BA
2005
- Constance R. Glube , QC
- Rita MacNeil , CM
- Theresa Helen McNeil
- Michael Joseph Cyril Reddy (Posthumous)
- Jack Yazer , CM
2006
- Mayann Francis (as Lieutenant Governor of Nova Scotia)
- George Elliott Clarke , BA, MA, Ph.D.
- Joan Dillon , LLD
- Ian Simon Fraser , OMM, CD, DCL, BA
- Alida (Cora) de Jong Greenaway , CM, DFA, D.Hum.L., FRSA (UK)
- Ronald Daniel Stewart , OC, BA, B.Sc, MD, FACEP, FRCPC, D.Sc (hon)
2007
- Joyce Carman Barkhouse
- Peter Stephen Clarke
- Thomas De Vany Forrestall , CM, RCA, LL.D.
- Flora Isabel MacDonald , PC, CC, O.Ont., LL.D.
- William D. Stanish , MD, FRCS (C), FACS
2008
- Nora Madeline Bernard (Posthumous)
- Sidney Patrick Crosby
- Ruth Miriam Goldbloom , OC
- Michael Dan MacNeil
- Thomas John "Jock" Murray , OC, MD, FRCP
- Mahmood Ali Naqvi , MBBS, FRCS (C), FACS
2009
- Michael Gilbert Baker , QC (Posthumous)
- Melvin James Boutilier , CM
- Muriel Helena Duckworth , CM, D.Hum.L.
- Philip Riteman , LL.D., D.Litt.
- Viola Marie Robinson , LL.B., LL.D.
2010
- J. Chalmers Doane , CM, B. Mus. DFA
- James "Jim" Herbert Leonard Hill
- Burnley "Rocky" Allan Jones , LL.B., LL.D. (Hon.)
- Eva June Landry , CM
- William Robert (Bill) Pope
2011
- F. Wayne Adams , CM, DCL, CC, ECNS
- Sir (Judson) Graham Day , JD, LL.D.
- Bruce MacKinnon , D.Litt.
- Joseph Benjamin Marshall , LL.B.
- Budge Wilson , CM, LL.D.
2012
- Silver Donald Cameron , CM
- Graham W. Dennis , CM (Posthumous)
- Alexa Ann McDonough , OC
- Robert James Morgan (Posthumous)
- Bridglal Pachai , CM
2013
- Eldon Thomas George
- Fred George
- Cecil Edwin Kinley
- Hetty (Hendrika) Margaretha van Gurp
- Raylene Marguerite Rankin (Anderson) (Posthumous)
2014
- Walter Marven Borden
- Richard Balloon Goldbloom
- Stanley Paul Kutcher
- Wanda Elaine Thomas Bernard
- Ruth Holmes Whitehead
2015
- Margaret Macdonald Casey , CM
- Louis E. Deveau , OC
- Martin Rudy Haase
- Sharon Hope Irwin
- Alistair MacLeod , OC
2016
- Françoise Elvina Baylis
- Freeman Douglas Knockwood
- Arthur Bruce McDonald
- James Leonard Morrow
- Donald R. Reid
2017
- Bradford J. Barton
- Geraldine Marjorie Browning
- R. Irene d'Entremont
- Raymond Edmund Ivany
- Peter JM Nicholson
2018
- Ellie Black
- John L. Bragg
- Clotilda Douglas-Yakimchuk
- Janet F. Kitz
- Patti Ann Melanson
- Wade Holly Smith (posthumous)