Youth Olympic Winter Games 2020 / Freestyle Skiing
Freestyle skiing at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympic Games |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue | Leysin , Villars-sur-Ollon |
Competition venue | Park & Pipe |
Nations | 28 |
Athletes | 121 (65 , 56 ) |
date | 18.-22. January 2020 |
decisions | 8th |
← Lillehammer 2016 |
A total of eight freestyle skiing competitions were held at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympic Games in Lausanne from January 18 to 22, 2020 . In addition, the ski / snowboard cross mixed team competition was held, a cross-sport competition in which athletes from the snowboard competitions also took part. The venues were the Park & Pipe facility on the Tour d'Aï near Leysin (Big Air, Halfpipe, Slopestyle) and Villars-sur-Ollon (Skicross).
Balance sheet
Medal table
space | country | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 2 | 2 | - | 4th |
2 | United States | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
3 | Sweden | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4th |
4th | Czech Republic | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
5 | Estonia | 1 | - | - | 1 |
Canada | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
Switzerland | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
8th | Russia | - | 1 | 2 | 3 |
9 | Great Britain | - | 1 | - | 1 |
10 | New Zealand | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Ukraine | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
total | 8th | 8th | 8th | 24 |
Medalist
discipline | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Boys | |||
Big Air | Matěj Švancer | Kiernan Fagan | Orest Kovalenko |
halfpipe | Andrew Longino | Hunter Carey | Luca Harrington |
Slopestyle | Kiernan Fagan | Melvin Morén | Hunter Henderson |
Ski cross | Erik Wahlberg | Artem Bashin | Andrei Gorbachev |
girl | |||
Big Air | Eileen Gu | Kirsty Muir | Jennie-Lee Burmansson |
halfpipe | Eileen Gu | Li Fanghui | Hanna Faulhaber |
Slopestyle | Kelly Sildaru | Eileen Gu | Jennie-Lee Burmansson |
Ski cross | Marie Karoline Krista | Diana Cholenská | Vladislav Balyukina |
Results
Boys
Big Air
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CZE | Matěj Švancer | 186.00 |
2 | United States | Kiernan Fagan | 183.00 |
3 | UKR | Orest Kovalenko | 179.50 |
4th | United States | Hunter Henderson | 175.25 |
5 | NOR | Tormod Frostad | 172.25 |
6th | AUT | Daniel Bacher | 156.25 |
7th | GER | David Zehentner | 148.00 |
8th | SWE | Melvin Morén | 134.25 |
9 | GBR | Jasper Klein | 133.75 |
10 | NOR | Tevje Skaug | 117.00 |
11 | CZE | Štěpán Hudeček | 73.25 |
12 | NZL | Luca Harrington | 25.25 |
Date: January 22, 2020, 9:30 a.m.
halfpipe
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CAN | Andrew Longino | 94.00 |
2 | United States | Hunter Carey | 86.00 |
3 | NZL | Luca Harrington | 80.66 |
4th | NZL | Max McDonald | 76.00 |
5 | United States | Connor Ladd | 73.33 |
6th | CHN | Sun Jingbo | 69.66 |
7th | RUS | Fedor Muralew | 67.33 |
8th | CAN | Steven Kahnert | 65.66 |
9 | CHN | Li Songsheng | 64.33 |
10 | RUS | Leonid Frolov | 55.66 |
Date: January 21, 2020, 9:30 a.m.
Slopestyle
space | country | Athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Kiernan Fagan | 90.66 |
2 | SWE | Melvin Morén | 89.33 |
3 | United States | Hunter Henderson | 88.66 |
4th | CZE | Matěj Švancer | 85.00 |
5 | SUI | Nils Rhyner | 83.33 |
6th | SUI | Fantin Ciompi | 80.66 |
7th | AUT | Daniel Bacher | 79.33 |
8th | JPN | Ruka Ito | 75.66 |
9 | UKR | Orest Kovalenko | 70.00 |
10 | NZL | Luca Harrington | 67.33 |
11 | NOR | Tevje Skaug | 66.33 |
12 | GER | David Zehentner | 48.33 |
Date: January 20, 2020, 9:30 a.m. (postponed by one day due to weather conditions)
Ski cross
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
final | ||
1 | SWE | Erik Wahlberg |
2 | RUS | Artem Bashin |
3 | RUS | Andrei Gorbachev |
4th | AUT | Marcus Plank |
small finale | ||
5 | GER | Sebastian Veit |
6th | SWE | Fredrik Nilsson |
7th | SUI | Robin Tissières |
8th | SUI | Thomas Kolly |
Date: January 19, 2020, 2:20 p.m.
girl
Big Air
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CHN | Eileen Gu | 171.25 |
2 | GBR | Kirsty Muir | 170.00 |
3 | SWE | Jennie-Lee Burmansson | 151.75 |
4th | CHN | Yang Shuorui | 137.25 |
5 | United States | Jenna Riccomini | 128.50 |
6th | FRA | Jade Michaud | 125.00 |
7th | SWE | Wilma Johansson | 115.00 |
8th | United States | Riley Jacobs | 106.00 |
9 | RUS | Anna Tschiwina | 93.75 |
10 | OUT | Mia Rennie | 25.00 |
Date: January 22, 2020, 10:30 a.m.
halfpipe
space | country | Athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CHN | Eileen Gu | 93.00 |
2 | CHN | Li Fanghui | 85.66 |
3 | United States | Hanna Faulhaber | 77.33 |
4th | CHN | Wu Meng | 75.33 |
5 | NZL | Ruby Andrews | 66.00 |
6th | United States | Riley Jacobs | 60.33 |
7th | SUI | Michelle Rageth | 59.66 |
8th | CAN | Emma Morozumi | 52.33 |
Date: January 20, 2020, 9:30 a.m.
Slopestyle
space | country | Athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | EST | Kelly Sildaru | 93.75 |
2 | CHN | Eileen Gu | 93.25 |
3 | SWE | Jennie-Lee Burmansson | 90.00 |
4th | GBR | Kirsty Muir | 86.25 |
5 | FRA | Jade Michaud | 81.25 |
6th | CAN | Rylee Hackler | 65.00 |
7th | RUS | Anna Chivina | 56.25 |
8th | United States | Jenna Riccomini | 52.00 |
9 | JPN | Yuna Koga | 50.25 |
10 | United States | Montana Osinski | 42.50 |
11 | SWE | Wilma Johansson | 22.25 |
12 | OUT | Abi Harrigan | 21.50 |
Date: January 18, 2020, 9:30 a.m.
Ski cross
space | country | Athlete |
---|---|---|
final | ||
1 | SUI | Marie Karoline Krista |
2 | CZE | Diana Cholenská |
3 | RUS | Vladislav Balyukina |
4th | RUS | Maria Erofeeva |
small finale | ||
5 | CAN | Marie-Pier Brunet |
6th | FRA | Léa Hudry |
7th | SWE | Alice Fortkord |
8th | NOR | Ingrid Leivestad |
Date: January 19, 2020, 2:20 p.m.