Youth Olympic Winter Games 2020 / Participant (Russia)
RUS
10 | 11 | 8th |
Russia took part in the Youth Olympic Winter Games in 2020 in the Swiss Lausanne with 105 athletes (61 boys and 44 girls) in 16 sports part.
Medals
Medal table
rank | sport | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | biathlon | 3 | 3 | - | 6th |
2 | figure skating | 2 | 4th | 2 | 8th |
3 | Luge | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4th |
4th | ice Hockey | 1 | - | - | 1 |
skeleton | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
Cross-country skiing | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
Ski jumping | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
8th | Freestyle skiing | - | 1 | 2 | 3 |
9 | Speed skating | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
10 | Snowboard | - | 1 | - | 1 |
11 | Curling | - | - | 1 | 1 |
total | 10 | 11 | 8th | 6th |
Medalist
1This medal was won by the athlete in a mixed team and does not count towards the nation's medal balance.
Participants by sport
biathlon
Athletes | Competitions | time | error | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boys | ||||
Oleg Domitschek | 7.5 km sprint | 21: 40.4 min | 5 (3 + 2) | 30th |
12 km individual | 34: 09.4 min | 2 (1 + 1 + 0 + 0) | gold | |
Denis Irodow | 7.5 km sprint | 19: 36.4 min | 1 (0 + 1) | silver |
12 km individual | 39: 37.4 min | 9 (4 + 1 + 3 + 1) | 46 | |
Pavel Lyashok | 7.5 km sprint | 22: 18.7 min | 5 (1 + 4) | 43 |
12 km individual | 38: 13.0 min | 5 (0 + 2 + 2 + 1) | 28 | |
Roman Morenkow | 7.5 km sprint | 22:01.3 min | 6 (4 + 2) | 39 |
12 km individual | 39: 03.8 min | 8 (2 + 2 + 2 + 2) | 39 | |
girl | ||||
Alyona Mokhova | 6 km sprint | 18: 55.5 min | 1 (0 + 1) | gold |
10 km individual | 32: 26.7 min | 2 (1 + 0 + 0 + 1) | gold | |
Kristina Pavluschina | 6 km sprint | 20: 44.7 min | 4 (1 + 3) | 37 |
10 km individual | 37: 43.9 min | 6 (1 + 3 + 0 + 2) | 31 | |
Anastassija Senova | 6 km sprint | 18: 57.4 min | 1 (0 + 1) | silver |
10 km individual | 38: 13.0 min | 8 (4 + 1 + 1 + 2) | 38 | |
Arina Soldatova | 6 km sprint | 20: 07.7 min | 1 (0 + 1) | 21st |
10 km individual | 35: 55.7 min | 3 (1 + 1 + 1 + 0) | 16 | |
Mixed | ||||
Aljona Mochowa Oleg Domitschek |
Single mixed relay | 43: 13.3 min | 1 + 5 2 + 9 | 7th |
Aljona Mochowa Anastassija Senowa Denis Irodow Oleg Domitschek |
Mixed relay | 1: 11: 39.0 h | 0 + 5 1 + 7 | silver |
bob
athlete | competition | Run 1 | Run 2 | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Boys | |||||||
Pavel Shichkin | Monobob | 1: 13.82 min | 9 | 1: 12.59 min | 9 | 2: 26.41 min | 5 |
girl | |||||||
Elwira Moissejenko | Monobob | 1: 16.23 min | 16 | 1: 16.38 min | 17th | 2: 32.61 min | 16 |
Curling
competition | Mixed team |
---|---|
Athletes |
Valery Denissenko Alina Fachurtdinova Nikolai Lyssakow Mikhail Vlassenko |
Preliminary round |
Canada 4-7 South Korea 9-2 Spain 11-4 Estonia 8-4 Poland 5-2
|
Quarter finals | Switzerland 7: 5 |
Semifinals | Norway 2: 7 |
Bronze game | New Zealand 9: 5 |
placement | bronze |
In mixed doubles, the partner always came from a different country, so only mixed teams played in this competition.
ice Hockey
National tournament
competition | Boys |
---|---|
Athletes |
Danila Bysow Kirill Dolschenkow Artyom Duda Daniil Grigoriev Mikhail Gulyaev Sergei Ivanov Kirill Kudryavtsev Ilya Kwotschko Vyacheslav Malow Andrei Maljawin Ivan Miroshnichenko Matvei Mitschkow Sergei Muraschow Ilya Rogowski Nikita Ryschow Adel Safin Vladislav Sapunov |
Preliminary round |
Canada 6-2 Denmark 9-0
|
Semifinals | Finland 10: 1 |
final | United States 4-0 |
placement | gold |
3 × 3 tournament
In 3 × 3 ice hockey, the athletes played in mixed teams .
figure skating
Athletes | Competitions | Short program / dance | Freestyle / freestyle dance | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Boys | |||||||
Andrei Mosalyov | singles | 79.72 | 1 | 158.22 | 2 | 237.94 | silver |
Daniil Samsonov | singles | 76.62 | 2 | 138.59 | 3 | 215.21 | bronze |
girl | |||||||
Anna Frolova | singles | 69.07 | 3 | 118.65 | 4th | 187.72 | bronze |
Xenia Sinitsyna | singles | 71.77 | 2 | 128.26 | 2 | 200.03 | silver |
Mixed | |||||||
Irina Chawronina Dario Cirisano |
Ice dance | 63.52 | 1 | 101.11 | 1 | 164.63 | gold |
Sofja Tjutjunina Alexander Schustizki |
Ice dance | 62.64 | 2 | 96.51 | 2 | 159.15 | silver |
Dmitri Rylow Apollinarija Panfilowa |
Pair skating | 71.74 | 1 | 127.47 | 1 | 199.21 | gold |
Diana Muchametsyanowa Ilya Mironov |
Pair skating | 60.45 | 2 | 114.97 | 2 | 175.42 | silver |
Athletes | competition | Boys singles | Girl singles | Pair skating | Ice dance | total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Team point | Points | Team point | Points | Team point | Points | Team point | Team point | rank | ||
Mixed | |||||||||||
Team Focus Yuma Kagiyama Kate WangCate Fleming / Jedidah Isbell Sofja Tjutjunina / Alexander Schustizki |
Team competition | 157.62 | 8th | 101.84 | 4th | 91.34 | 3 | 96.89 | 7th | 22nd | silver |
Team Discovery Nikolaj MemolaCatherine Carle Dmitri Rylow / Apollinarija Panfilowa Célina Fradji / Jean-Hans Fourneaux
|
Team competition | 112.27 | 4th | 91.22 | 1 | 126.49 | 8th | 75.86 | 2 | 15th | 6th |
Team Courage Arlet Levandi Xenija Sinizyna Alina Butaeva / Luka BerulavaUtana Yoshida / Shingo Nishiyama
|
Team competition | 97.63 | 2 | 127.63 | 8th | 100.70 | 6th | 99.31 | 8th | 24 | gold |
Team motivation Andrey KokuraAlessia Tornaghi Diana Muchametsjanowa / Ilja Mironow Gina Zehnder / Beda-Leon Sieber
|
Team competition | 100.38 | 3 | 125.22 | 6th | 101.89 | 7th | 60.87 | 1 | 17th | 5 |
Team Future Matteo Nalbone Anna Frolowa Wang Yuchen / Huang YihangAnna Cherniavska / Oleg Muratov
|
Team competition | 73.89 | 1 | 126.00 | 7th | 91.35 | 4th | 80.86 | 3 | 15th | 7th |
Team Vision Andrei Mosaljow Regina SchermannSofiia Nesterova / Artem DarenskyiNatalie D'Alessandro / Bruce Waddell
|
Team competition | 154.97 | 7th | 95.37 | 3 | 86.53 | 2 | 95.73 | 6th | 18th | bronze |
Speed skating
Athletes | Competitions | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Boys | |||
Alexander Sergeev | 500 m | 38.03 s | 9 |
1500 m | 2: 00.26 min | 14th | |
Pavel Taran | 500 m | 38.17 s | 11 |
1500 m | 1: 53.74 min | silver | |
girl | |||
Alexandra Rutkovskaya | 500 m | 42.57 s | 12 |
1500 m | 2: 13.41 min | 5 | |
Valery Sorokoletova | 500 m | 42.98 s | 14th |
1500 m | 2: 17.059 s | 10 | |
Mixed | |||
Team 3 Sini SiroYukino YoshidaIgnaz Gschwentner Alexander Sergejew |
Team sprint | 2: 04.10 min | gold |
Team 12 Katia Filippi Alexandra Rutkowskaja Eetu KäsnänenRemo Slotegraaf
|
Team sprint | 2: 10.07 min | 12 |
Team 14 Ramona Ionel Valerija Sorokoletowa Tuukka SuomalainenJonathan Tobon
|
Team sprint | 2: 05.96 min | bronze |
Team 15 Hanna BíróKang Soo-minYevgeniy Koshkin Pawel Taran |
Team sprint | 2: 07.27 min | 6th |
Athletes | Competitions | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | time | rank | Points | time | rank | |||
Boys | ||||||||
Alexander Sergeev | Mass start | 10 | 5: 54.08 min | 3 | 0 | 6: 33.87 min | 13 | 13 |
Pavel Taran | Mass start | 2 | 6: 33.58 min | 7th | 10 | 6: 30.41 min | 3 | bronze |
girl | ||||||||
Alexandra Rutkovskaya | Mass start | 3 | 6: 51.12 min | 3 | 2 | 6: 57.74 min | 7th | 7th |
Valery Sorokoletova | Mass start | 0 | 6: 15.93 min | 10 | eliminated |
Freestyle skiing
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Boys | ||||||
Leonid Frolov | halfpipe | 53.33 | 10 | 55.66 | 10 | 10 |
Fyodor Muralev | halfpipe | 70.00 | 4th | 67.33 | 7th | 7th |
girl | ||||||
Alina Bresgina | Big Air | 54.00 | 14th | eliminated | 14th | |
Slopestyle | 38.00 | 13 | eliminated | 13 | ||
Anna Tschiwina | Big Air | 67.33 | 7th | 93.75 | 9 | 9 |
Slopestyle | 61.00 | 8th | 56.25 | 7th | 7th | |
Darja Tatalina | halfpipe | 53.66 | 9 | eliminated | 9 |
Athletes | Competitions | Preliminary round | Semifinals | final | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
rank | rank | rank | |||
Boys | |||||
Artyom Bashin | Ski cross | 2 | 2 | 2 | silver |
Andrei Gorbachev | Ski cross | 3 | 1 | 3 | bronze |
girl | |||||
Vladislav Balyukina | Ski cross | 2 | 2 | 3 | bronze |
Maria Erofeyeva | Ski cross | 1 | 2 | 4th | 4th |
Nordic combination
Athletes | competition | Ski jumping | Cross-country skiing | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expanse | Points | rank | time | rank | |||
Boys | |||||||
Kirill Averanov | Normal hill / 6 km | DSQ | |||||
Vladimir Malov | Normal hill / 6 km | 81.0 m | 94.6 | 23 | 18: 15.1 min | 25th | 24 |
girl | |||||||
Diana Fedorova | Normal hill / 4 km | 63.5 m | 73.4 | 21st | 14: 47.2 min | 17th | 17th |
Alexandra Tikhonovich | Normal hill / 4 km | 70.0 m | 83.5 | 17th | 14: 40.8 min | 16 | 16 |
Mixed | |||||||
Alexandra Tichonowitsch Wladimir Malow Anna Schpynjowa Danil Sadrejew Evgenija Krupizkaja Ilja Tregubow |
Relay, normal hill / 4 × 3.3 km | - | 375.8 | 8th | 31: 00.9 min | 9 | 9 |
Luge
athlete | competition | Run 1 | Run 2 | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Boys | |||||||
Sergei Bondarev | Single seater | 54.992 s | 10 | 54.935 s | 9 | 1: 49.927 min | 10 |
Pavel Repilov | Single seater | 54.175 s | 2 | 54.054 s | 2 | 1: 48.229 min | silver |
Mikhail Karnauchow Yuri Tschirwa |
Two-seater | 55.698 s | 6th | 54.627 s | 1 | 1: 50.325 min | bronze |
girl | |||||||
Diana Loginova | Single seater | 55.155 s | 2 | 54.811 s | 3 | 1: 49.966 min | bronze |
Yelisaveta Yurchenko | Single seater | 55,566 s | 6th | 55,441 s | 9 | 1: 51.007 min | 9 |
Natalja Korotajewa Viktorija Tschirkowa |
Two-seater | 56.087 s | 2 | 58.292 s | 10 | 1: 54.379 min | 6th |
Mixed | |||||||
Diana Loginowa Pawel Repilow Michail Karnauchow / Juri Tschirwa |
Team relay | - | 2: 54.072 min | gold |
Short track
athlete | competition | leader | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Boys | ||||||||||
Vladimir Balbekov | 500 m | 41.828 s | 1 | 41.357 s | 1 | 41.399 s | 1 |
A-final: 56.847 s |
4th | 4th |
1000 m | 1: 29.692 min | 1 | 1: 31.256 min | 1 | 1: 45.319 min | 3 |
B final: 1: 36.157 min |
5 | 5 | |
Daniil Nikolaev | 500 m | 41.820 s | 2 | 41,334 s | 2 | 41.613 s | 3 |
B final: 42.266 s |
5 | 5 |
1000 m | 1: 32.620 min | 1 | 1: 31.496 min | 2 | 1: 45.468 min | 4th |
B final: 1: 36.555 min |
6th | 6th | |
girl | ||||||||||
Yulia Berezneva | 500 m | 45.819 s | 2 | DNF | eliminated | |||||
1000 m | 1: 45.050 min | 1 | 1: 39.625 min | 1 | 1: 34.346 min | 2 |
A-final: 1: 30,115 min |
4th | ||
Mixed | ||||||||||
Team C Florence Brunelle Anna Ruysschaert Kosei Hayashi Daniil Nikolajew |
Team relay | - | 4: 15.601 min | 3 |
B final: 4: 16.893 min |
2 | 6th | |||
Team F Barbara Somogyi Elisa Confortola Félix Pigeon Wladimir Balbekow |
Team relay | - | 4: 11.169 min | 2 | 4: 22.471 min | 4th | 4th | |||
Team G Julija Beresnewa Chang Hui Jang Sung-woo Gabriel Volet |
Team relay | - | 4: 11.042 min | 1 | 4: 12.972 min | 2 | silver |
skeleton
athlete | Run 1 | Run 2 | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |
Boys | ||||||
Dmitri Grewzew | 1: 10.27 min | 4th | 1: 10.25 min | 6th | 2: 20.52 min | 6th |
Dmitri Knysch | 1: 11.72 min | 15th | 1: 11.05 min | 14th | 2: 22.77 min | 13 |
girl | ||||||
Polina Tyurina | 1: 12.27 min | 7th | 1: 12.11 min | 8th | 2: 24.38 min | 8th |
Anastasija Zyganowa | 1: 11.09 min | 2 | 1: 11.41 min | 1 | 2: 22.50 min | gold |
Alpine skiing
Athletes | Competitions | 1st run | 2nd run | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Boys | |||||||
Roman Swerjan | Giant slalom | DNF | |||||
slalom | 38.73 s | 18th | 40.80 s | 9 | 1: 19.53 min | 12 | |
Super G | - | 56.80 s | 29 | ||||
combination | 56.80 s | 29 | DNF | ||||
girl | |||||||
Anastasija Trofimova | Giant slalom | 1: 09.09 min | 29 | 1: 05.53 min | 19th | 2: 14.62 min | 20th |
slalom | 46.21 s | 8th | 45.94 s | 14th | 1: 32.15 min | 9 | |
Super G | - | 1: 01.14 min | 36 | ||||
combination | 1: 01.14 min | 36 | 39.70 s | 16 | 1: 40.84 min | 25th |
Athletes | Competitions | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Final / 3rd place | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Mixed | ||||||||||
Anastassija Trofimowa Roman Sveryan |
Team competition | Switzerland | 1: 3 | eliminated | 9 |
Ski mountaineering
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Boys | ||||||||||
Nikita Filippov | singles | - | 53: 16.09 min | 11 | 11 | |||||
sprint | 3: 21.27 min | 23 | 2: 51.56 min | 3 | 2: 44.73 min | 2 | 7: 44.72 min | 6th | 6th | |
girl | ||||||||||
Yevgenia Dolschenkova | singles | - | 1: 08: 00.63 min | 14th | 14th | |||||
sprint | 3: 59.17 min | 16 | 4: 05.30 min | 5 | eliminated | 18th | ||||
Mixed | ||||||||||
Europe Yevgenia Dolschenkowa Matúš ČernekLaura Kovárová Nikita Filippow |
Season | - | 40:56 min | 9 | 9 |
Cross-country skiing
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Boys | ||||||||||
Alexei Loktinow | 10 km classic | - | 27: 47.3 min | 8th | 8th | |||||
Sprint freestyle | 3: 27.83 min | 31 | eliminated | 31 | ||||||
Cross country cross | 4: 36.16 min | 30th | - | 4: 30.05 min | 8th | eliminated | 24 | |||
Nikita Pissarev | 10 km classic | - | 28: 34.3 min | 20th | 20th | |||||
Sprint freestyle | 3: 18.97 min | 8th | 3: 25.34 min | 2 | 3: 17.36 min | 3 | eliminated | 7th | ||
Cross country cross | 4: 24.96 min | 11 | - | 4: 20.78 min | 5 | eliminated | 13 | |||
Ilya Tregubov | 10 km classic | - | 26: 40.5 min | 1 | gold | |||||
Sprint freestyle | 3: 15.23 min | 3 | 3: 24.51 | 1 | 3: 17.87 min | 4th | eliminated | 8th | ||
Cross country cross | 4: 24.09 min | 10 | - | 4: 17.45 min | 2 | 4: 15.66 min | 5 | 5 | ||
girl | ||||||||||
Ilyusa Gusmanova | 5 km classic | - | 15: 55.0 min | 30th | 30th | |||||
Sprint freestyle | 2: 54.00 min | 21st | 2: 53.44 min | 4th | eliminated | 17th | ||||
Cross country cross | 5: 20.19 min | 19th | - | 5: 33.21 min | 10 | eliminated | 28 | |||
Yevgenia Krupitskaya | 5 km classic | - | 15: 21.6 min | 15th | 15th | |||||
Sprint freestyle | 2: 57.46 min | 28 | 3: 07.97 min | 6th | eliminated | 29 | ||||
Cross country cross | 5:00, 96 min | 7th | - | 4: 54.51 min | 2 | 4: 51.58 min | 6th | 6th | ||
Darja Neprjajewa | 5 km classic | - | 15: 05.5 min | 11 | 11 | |||||
Sprint freestyle | 2: 49.51 min | 11 | 2: 52.61 min | 3 | eliminated | 13 | ||||
Cross country cross | 5: 26.95 min | 32 | - | eliminated | 32 |
Ski jumping
Athletes | competition | 1st round | 2nd round | total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expanse | Points | rank | Expanse | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Boys | |||||||||
Ilya Mankow | Normal hill | 89.0 m | 118.7 | 5 | 85.0 m | 117.8 | 6th | 236.5 | 5 |
Danil Sadreyev | Normal hill | 87.0 m | 122.1 | 3 | 85.5 m | 121.3 | 4th | 243.4 | 4th |
girl | |||||||||
Alina Borodina | Normal hill | 75.0 m | 94.5 | 16 | 69.0 m | 76.9 | 19th | 171.4 | 18th |
Anna Schpynjowa | Normal hill | 85.0 m | 119.8 | 2 | 84.0 m | 109.8 | 1 | 229.6 | gold |
Mixed | |||||||||
Alexandra Tichonowitsch Vladimir Malow Anna Schpynjowa Danil Sadrejew |
Team competition normal hill | - | 447.3 | 3 | - | 433.1 | 5 | 880.4 | 4th |
Snowboard
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Boys | ||||||
Nikita Abosovik | Big Air | 55.66 | 11 | eliminated | 11 | |
Yaroslav Lentschewski | Big Air | 78.75 | 6th | 101.00 | 7th | 7th |
Slopestyle | 63.00 | 10 | 63.33 | 9 | 9 | |
halfpipe | 24.33 | 16 | eliminated | 16 | ||
girl | ||||||
Nika Kaschewnik | halfpipe | DNS |
Athletes | Competitions | Preliminary round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
rank | rank | rank | rank | |||
Boys | ||||||
Yevgeny Genin | Snowboard cross | 6th | - | eliminated | 13 | |
Arseni Tomin | Snowboard cross | 13 | eliminated | 26th | ||
girl | ||||||
Ekaterina Loktewa-Sagorskaya | Snowboard cross | 5 | - | eliminated | 9 | |
Anastasija Privaleova | Snowboard cross | 2 | 2 | 4th | 4th | |
Mixed | ||||||
Anastassija Priwalowa Marija Erofejewa Evgeni Genin Andrei Gorbachev |
Ski / snowboard cross team competition | - | 2 | 2 | silver | |
Mixed team 3 Jekaterina Loktewa-Sagorskaja Maria Shcherbakovskaya Noa Coutton-Jean Artjom Bashin |
Ski / snowboard cross team competition | - | 1 | 2 | 4th | 4th |
Mixed Team 10 Tanja Kobald Wladislawa Baljukina Elias Leitner Christoph Danksagmüller |
Ski / snowboard cross team competition | 3 | eliminated | 17th |
Web links
- Russia's team line-up for the 2020 Winter Youth Olympic Games. Russian Olympic Committee, accessed January 28, 2020 (in Russian).