Youth Olympic Winter Games 2020 / Participant (Poland)
POLE
1 | - | - |
Poland took part in the Youth Olympic Winter Games in 2020 in the Swiss Lausanne with 45 athletes (23 boys and 22 girls) in 12 sports part.
Medals
Medal table
rank | sport | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | biathlon | 1 | - | - | 1 |
total | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Medalist
Name / s | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
gold | ||
Marcin Zawół | biathlon | 7.5 km sprint |
silver | ||
Alicja Mota 1 | ice Hockey | 3 × 3 tournament girls |
Aleks Menc 1 | ice Hockey | 3 × 3 tournament boys |
Daria Kopacz 1 | Speed skating | Mixed team sprint |
bronze | ||
Anna Kot 1 | ice Hockey | 3 × 3 tournament girls |
1This medal was won by the athlete in a mixed team and does not count towards the nation's medal balance.
Participants by sport
biathlon
Athletes | Competitions | time | error | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boys | ||||
Konrad Badacz | 7.5 km sprint | 20: 27.2 min | 3 (1 + 2) | 15th |
12 km individual | 38: 04.8 min | 7 (3 + 3 + 0 + 1) | 24 | |
Jan Guńka | 7.5 km sprint | 20: 21.4 min | 4 (1 + 3) | 13 |
12 km individual | 36: 08.1 min | 6 (0 + 4 + 2 + 0) | 10 | |
Marcin Zawół | 7.5 km sprint | 19: 23.8 min | 1 (0 + 1) | gold |
12 km individual | 36: 09.3 min | 4 (1 + 1 + 0 + 2) | 11 | |
girl | ||||
Anna Nędza-Kubiniec | 6 km sprint | 21: 46.6 min | 6 (3 + 3) | 61 |
10 km individual | 38: 30.8 min | 8 (2 + 3 + 1 + 2) | 42 | |
Justyna Panterałka | 6 km sprint | 21: 45.4 min | 3 (1 + 2) | 58 |
10 km individual | 37: 54.1 min | 5 (0 + 1 + 1 + 3) | 34 | |
Klaudia Topór | 6 km sprint | 19: 42.6 min | 1 (0 + 1) | 10 |
10 km individual | 37: 22.6 min | 5 (0 + 1 + 1 + 3) | 26th | |
Mixed | ||||
Anna Nędza-Kubiniec Marcin Zawół |
Single mixed relay | 44: 42.8 min | 2 + 6 0 + 7 | 13 |
Klaudia Topór Justyna Panterałka Jan Guńka Marcin Zawół |
Mixed relay | 1: 13: 32.4 h | 0 + 4 0 + 9 | 6th |
bob
athlete | competition | Run 1 | Run 2 | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Boys | |||||||
Oskar Langowski | Monobob | 1: 13.89 min | 10 | 1: 13.16 min | 9 | 2: 27.05 min | 11 |
Curling
competition | Mixed team |
---|---|
Athletes | Monika Wosińska Dominik Szmidt Klaudia Szmidt Robert Kamiński |
Preliminary round |
Spain 9: 6 Canada 4: 6 Estonia 9: 3 South Korea 3: 5 Russia 2: 5
|
Quarter finals | eliminated |
Semifinals | |
final | |
placement | 15th |
In mixed doubles, the partner always came from a different country, so only mixed teams played in this competition.
ice Hockey
In 3 × 3 ice hockey, the athletes played in mixed teams .
Speed skating
Athletes | Competitions | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Boys | |||
Filip Hawrylak | 500 m | 39.60 s | 23 |
1500 m | 2:00:02 min | 13 | |
Michał Kopacz | 500 m | 38.58 s | 16 |
1500 m | 2: 04.99 min | 26th | |
girl | |||
Daria Kopacz | 500 m | 43.13 s | 16 |
1500 m | 2: 20.49 min | 22nd | |
Marta Dobrowolska | 500 m | 44.03 s | 23 |
1500 m | 2: 22.34 min | 24 | |
Mixed | |||
Team 10 Marta Dobrowolska Yuka Takahashi Michał Kopacz Park Sang-eon
|
Team sprint | 2: 08.62 min | 10 |
Team 4 Carla ÁlvarezYang Binyu Filip Hawryłak Nuraly Akzhol
|
Team sprint | 2: 10.67 min | 13 |
Team 16 Laura Kivioja Daria Kopacz Theo CollinsMotonaga Arito
|
Team sprint | 2: 05.92 min | silver |
Athletes | Competitions | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | time | rank | Points | time | rank | |||
Boys | ||||||||
Filip Hawrylak | Mass start | 0 | 5: 55.89 min | 11 | eliminated | |||
Michał Kopacz | Mass start | 0 | 6: 37.84 min | 14th | eliminated | |||
girl | ||||||||
Daria Kopacz | Mass start | 0 | 7: 10.43 min | 14th | eliminated | |||
Marta Dobrowolska | Mass start | 0 | 6: 16.31 min | 11 | eliminated |
Nordic combination
Athletes | competition | Ski jumping | Cross-country skiing | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expanse | Points | rank | time | rank | |||
Boys | |||||||
Mateusz Jarosz | Normal hill / 6 km | 86.0 m | 113.0 | 8th | 16: 27.8 min | 14th | 14th |
Bartłomiej Klimowski | Normal hill / 6 km | 83.5 m | 108.7 | 12 | 16: 57.2 min | 17th | 17th |
Luge
athlete | competition | Run 1 | Run 2 | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Boys | |||||||
Marcin Kiełbasa | Single seater | 55,301 s | 12 | 55.276 s | 12 | 1: 50.577 min | 12 |
Kacper Imiołek Łukasz Maćkała |
Two-seater | 55,467 s | 3 | 55.545 s | 4th | 1: 51.012 min | 4th |
girl | |||||||
Anna Bryk | Single seater | 56.510 s | 18th | 55,960 s | 15th | 1: 52.470 min | 16 |
Nikola Domowicz Dominika Piwkowska |
Two-seater | 56.705 s | 6th | 56.781 s | 4th | 1: 53.486 min | 5 |
Mixed | |||||||
Anna Bryk Marcin Kiełbasa Kacper Imiołek / Łukasz Maćkała |
Team relay | - | 3: 02.785 min | 9 |
Short track
athlete | competition | leader | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Boys | ||||||||||
Mateusz Krzemiński | 500 m | 43.245 s | 3 | eliminated | 18th | |||||
1000 m | 2: 02.106 min | 4th | eliminated | 31 | ||||||
girl | ||||||||||
Maria Dobosz | 500 m | 45.787 s | 3 | eliminated | 17th | |||||
1000 m | 1: 37.668 min | 3 | eliminated | 17th | ||||||
Hanna Sokołowska | 500 m | DNF | eliminated | 28 | ||||||
1000 m | 1: 54.146 min | 3 | eliminated | 23 |
skeleton
athlete | Run 1 | Run 2 | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |
girl | ||||||
Zuzanna Klocek | 1: 15.23 min | 17th | 1: 14.48 min | 16 | 2: 29.71 min | 17th |
Alpine skiing
Athletes | Competitions | 1st run | 2nd run | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Boys | |||||||
Bartłomiej Sanetra | Giant slalom | 1: 06.59 min | 26th | 1: 05.26 min | 11 | 2: 11.85 min | 18th |
slalom | 39.65 s | 26th | 41.34 s | 16 | 1: 20.99 min | 18th | |
Super G | - | 57.38 s | 33 | ||||
combination | 57.38 s | 33 | 35.88 s | 22nd | 1: 33.26 min | 21st | |
girl | |||||||
Gabriela Hopek | Giant slalom | 1: 12.05 min | 40 | 1: 09.01 min | 25th | 2: 21.06 min | 29 |
slalom | 1: 05.37 min | 47 | DNF | ||||
Super G | - | 1: 05.37 min | 47 | ||||
combination | 1: 05.37 min | 47 | DNF |
Cross-country skiing
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Boys | ||||||||||
Robert Bugara | 10 km classic | - | 28: 06.4 min | 12 | 12 | |||||
Sprint freestyle | 3: 20.73 min | 12 | 3: 31.33 min | 5 | eliminated | 21st | ||||
Cross country cross | 4: 38.86 min | 37 | - | eliminated | 37 | |||||
Sebastian Bryja | 10 km classic | - | 29: 31.1 min | 34 | 34 | |||||
Sprint freestyle | 3: 38.54 min | 54 | eliminated | 54 | ||||||
Cross country cross | 4: 34.07 min | 24 | - | 4: 33.23 min | 9 | eliminated | 25th | |||
Piotr Sobiczewski | 10 km classic | - | 31: 00.8 min | 52 | 52 | |||||
Sprint freestyle | 3: 52.56 min | 69 | eliminated | 69 | ||||||
Cross country cross | 4: 37.04 min | 33 | - | eliminated | 33 | |||||
girl | ||||||||||
Karolina Kukuczka | 5 km classic | - | 15: 41.6 min | 21st | 21st | |||||
Sprint freestyle | 3: 04.13 min | 44 | eliminated | 44 | ||||||
Cross country cross | 5: 28.44 min | 35 | - | eliminated | 35 | |||||
Hanna Popko | 5 km classic | - | 15: 33.0 min | 18th | 18th | |||||
Sprint freestyle | 2: 54.99 min | 23 | 2: 56.72 min | 4th | eliminated | 18th | ||||
Cross country cross | 5: 23.93 min | 24 | - | 5: 16.63 min | 6th | eliminated | 18th | |||
Karolina Kaleta | 5 km classic | - | 15: 36.1 min | 20th | 20th | |||||
Sprint freestyle | 2: 49.14 min | 10 | 2: 51.66 min | 2 | 2: 49.22 min | 4th | eliminated | 8th | ||
Cross country cross | 5: 08.52 min | 13 | - | 5: 22.45 min | 9 | eliminated | 25th |
Ski jumping
Athletes | competition | 1st round | 2nd round | total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expanse | Points | rank | Expanse | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Boys | |||||||||
Jan Habdas | Normal hill | 82.0 m | 103.1 | 14th | 75.0 m | 89.0 | 26th | 192.1 | 23 |
Adam Niżnik | Normal hill | 85.0 m | 115.2 | 7th | 82.5 m | 114.8 | 8th | 230.0 | 7th |
girl | |||||||||
Wiktoria Polanowska | Normal hill | 55.5 m | 47.4 | 33 | 53.5 m | 31.6 | 33 | 79.0 | 33 |
Wiktoria Przybyła | Normal hill | 63.5 m | 63.6 | 27 | 69.0 m | 67.5 | 24 | 131.1 | 26th |