1960 Summer Olympics / Participant (Poland)
POLE
4th | 6th | 11 |
Poland took part in the 1960 Summer Olympics in Rome with a delegation of 185 athletes (156 men and 29 women) in 108 competitions in 17 sports.
The Polish athletes won four gold, six silver and eleven bronze medals, placing Poland in ninth place in the medal table. Olympic champions were the athletes Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak over 3000 meters obstacle and Józef Szmidt in the triple jump as well as the boxer Kazimierz Paździor in the lightweight and the weightlifter Ireneusz Paliński in the light heavyweight. The standard bearer at the opening ceremony was the rower Teodor Kocerka .
Participants by sport
basketball
- 7th place
Boxing
-
Henryk Kukier
- Flyweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Brunon Bendig
- Bantamweight: bronze
-
Jerzy Adamski
- Featherweight: silver
-
Kazimierz Paździor
- Lightweight: gold
-
Marian Kasprzyk
- Light welterweight: bronze
-
Leszek Drogosz
- Welterweight: bronze
-
Henryk Dampc
- Light middleweight: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Tadeusz Walasek
- Middleweight: silver
-
Zbigniew Pietrzykowski
- Light Heavyweight: Silver
-
Władysław Jędrzejewski
- Heavyweight: eliminated in the last sixteen
fencing
- Men
-
Witold Woyda
- Foil: 4th place
- Foil team: 5th place
-
Janusz Różycki
- Foil: eliminated in the semi-finals
- Foil team: 5th place
-
Ryszard Parulski
- Foil: eliminated in the semi-finals
- Foil team: 5th place
-
Egon Franke
- Foil team: 5th place
-
Ryszard Kunze
- Foil team: 5th place
-
Janusz Kurczab
- Epee: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Epee team: 9th place
-
Bogdan Gonsior
- Epee: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Epee team: 9th place
-
Wiesław Glos
- Epee: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Epee team: 9th place
-
Andrzej Kryński
- Epee team: 9th place
-
Jerzy Strzałka
- Epee team: 9th place
-
Wojciech Zablocki
- Saber: 5th place
- Saber team: silver
-
Jerzy Pawłowski
- Saber: 6th place
- Saber team: silver
-
Ryszard Zub
- Saber: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Saber team: silver
-
Andrzej Piątkowski
- Saber team: silver
-
Marek Kuszewski
- Saber team: silver
-
Emil Ochyra
- Saber team: silver
- Women
-
Elżbieta Pawlas
- Foil: 6th place
- Foil team: 5th place
-
Sylwia Julito
- Foil: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Foil team: 5th place
-
Wanda Fukała-Kaczmarczyk
- Foil: eliminated in the 1st round
- Foil team: 5th place
-
Genowefa Migas-Stawarz
- Foil team: 5th place
-
Barbara Orzechowska-Ryszel
- Foil team: 5th place
Soccer
- eliminated in the group stage
Weightlifting
-
Marian Jankowski
- Bantamweight: 5th place
-
Marian Zieliński
- Lightweight: 4th place
-
Waldemar Baszanowski
- Lightweight: 5th place
-
Krzysztof Beck
- Middleweight: 5th place
-
Ireneusz Paliński
- Light Heavyweight: Gold
-
Jan Bochenek
- Light Heavyweight: Bronze
-
Czesław Białas
- Middle heavyweight: 7th place
Soccer
- 12th place
canoe
- Men
-
Ryszard Skwarski
- Single kayak 1000 m: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 4 x 500 meter kayak relay: 4th place
-
Stefan Kapłaniak
- Two-person kayak 1000 m: bronze
- 4 x 500 meter kayak relay: 4th place
-
Władysław Zieliński
- Two-person kayak 1000 m: bronze
- 4 x 500 meter kayak relay: 4th place
-
Ryszard Marchlik
- 4 x 500 meter kayak relay: 4th place
- Women
-
Daniela Walkowiak
- Single kayak 500 m: bronze
- Two-person kayak 500 m: 4th place
-
Janina Mendalska
- Two-person kayak 500 m: 4th place
athletics
- Men
-
Marian Foik
- 100 m: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 200 m: 4th place
- 4 x 100 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Jerzy Kowalski
- 400 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- 4 x 400 meter relay: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Stanislaw Swatowski
- 400 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- 4 x 400 meter relay: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Zbigniew Makomaski
- 800 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Stefan Lewandowski
- 800 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 1500 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Zbigniew Orywał
- 800 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 1500 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Kazimierz Zimny
- 5000 m: bronze
- 10,000 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Marian Jochman
- 5000 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak
- 10,000 m: 7th place
- 3000 m obstacle: gold
-
Stanisław Ożóg
- 10,000 m: 18th place
-
Roman Muzyk
- 110 m hurdles: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Wiesław Król
- 400 m hurdles: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Zdzisław Kumiszcze
- 400 m hurdles: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Jerzy Chromik
- 3000 m obstacle: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Jan Jarzembowski
- 4 x 100 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Józef Szmidt
- Triple jump: gold
- 4 x 100 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Jerzy Juskowiak
- 4 x 100 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Edward Bożek
- 4 x 400 meter relay: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Bogusław Gierajewski
- 4 x 400 meter relay: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Piotr Sobotta
- High jump: 15th place
-
Andrzej Krzesiński
- Pole vault: 12th place
-
Janusz Gronowski
- Pole vault: 18th place
-
Kazimierz Kropidłowski
- Long jump: 16th place
-
Ryszard Malcherczyk
- Triple jump: 6th place
-
Jan Jaskólski
- Triple jump: 16th place
-
Alfred Sosgórnik
- Shot put: 6th place
-
Eugeniusz Kwiatkowski
- Shot put: 16th place
-
Edmund Piątkowski
- Discus throw: 5th place
-
Zenon's desire
- Discus throw: 14th place
-
Tadeusz Ruth
- Hammer throw: bronze
-
Olgierd Ciepły
- Hammer throw: 5th place
-
Zbigniew Radziwonowicz
- Javelin throw: 7th place
-
Janusz Sidło
- Javelin throw: 8th place
- Women
-
Halina Herrmann
- 100 m: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 200 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter relay: bronze
-
Teresa Ciepły
- 100 m: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 80 m hurdles: eliminated in the semifinals
- 4 x 100 meter relay: bronze
-
Barbara Sobotta
- 200 m: 5th place
- 4 x 100 meter relay: bronze
-
Celina Jesionowska
- 200 m: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 4 x 100 meter relay: bronze
-
Beata Żbikowska
- 800 m: 8th place
-
Krystyna Nowakowska
- 800 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Zofia Walasek
- 800 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Barbara Sosgórnik
- 80 m hurdles: eliminated in the semifinals
-
Jarosława Bieda
- High jump: silver
-
Elżbieta Krzesińska
- Long jump: silver
-
Maria Piątkowska
- Long jump: 11th place
-
Maria Kusion
- Long jump: 13th place
-
Jadwiga Klimaj
- Shot put: 10th place
-
Eugenia Rusin
- Shot put: 11th place
-
Kazimiera Rykowska
- Discus throw: 13th place
-
Urszula Figwer
- Javelin throw: 5th place
Modern pentathlon
-
Stanislaw Przybylski
- Singles: 7th place
- Team: 5th place
-
Kazimierz Paszkiewicz
- Individual: 14th place
- Team: 5th place
-
Kazimierz Mazur
- Individual: 20th place
- Team: 5th place
Cycling
-
Stanislaw Gazda
- Road race: 6th place
-
Bogusław Fornalczyk
- Road race: 11th place
- Team time trial: 10th place
-
Jan Chtiej
- Road race: 54th place
- Team time trial: 10th place
-
Wiesław Podobas
- Road Race: Race not finished
- Team time trial: 10th place
-
Mieczysław Wilczewski
- Team time trial: 10th place
horse riding
-
Marek Roszczynialski
- Versatility: 8th place
- Versatility team: eliminated
-
Andrzej Orłoś
- Versatility: Eliminated
- Versatility team: eliminated
-
Andrzej Kobyliński
- Versatility: Eliminated
- Versatility team: eliminated
-
Marian Babirecki
- Versatility: Eliminated
- Versatility team: eliminated
Wrestling
-
Stefan Hajduk
- Flyweight, Greco-Roman: 10th place
-
Bernard Knitter
- Bantamweight, Greco-Roman: 8th place
-
Kazimierz Macioch
- Featherweight, Greco-Roman: 19th place
-
Ernest Gondzik
- Lightweight, Greco-Roman: 5th place
-
Edward Żuławnik
- Greterweight, Greco-Roman: 25th place
-
Bolesław Dubicki
- Middleweight, Greco-Roman: 5th place
-
Włodzimierz Smoliński
- Light Heavyweight, Greco-Roman: 11th place
-
Lucjan Sosnowski
- Heavyweight, Greco-Roman: 5th place
- Heavyweight, freestyle: 10th place
-
Lesław Kropp
- Flyweight, freestyle: 11th place
-
Tadeusz Trojanowski
- Bantamweight, freestyle: bronze
-
Jan Żurawski
- Featherweight, freestyle: 12th place
-
Jan Kuczyński
- Lightweight, freestyle: 20th place
rowing
-
Teodor Kocerka
- One: bronze
-
Antoni Rosołowicz
- Four without a helmsman: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Bogdan Poniatowski
- Four without a helmsman: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Kazimierz Neumann
- Four without a helmsman: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Benedykt Augustyniak
- Four without a helmsman: eliminated in the semi-finals
shoot
-
Czesław Zając
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 7th place
-
Stanislaw Romik
- Free pistol 50 m: 5th place
-
Andrzej Tomza
- Free pistol 50 m: 28th place
-
Stefan Masztak
- Free rifle three-position fight 300 m: 13th place
-
Henryk Górski
- Free rifle three-position fight 300 m: 17th place
- Small bore rifle, three-position fight 50 m: 19th place
- Small bore rifle lying 50 m: 13th place
-
Jerzy Nowicki
- Small bore rifle, three-position fight, 50 m: 5th place
- Small bore rifle lying 50 m: 26th place
-
Adam Smelczyński
- Trap: 7th place
swim
- Men
-
Andrzej Salamon
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Bernard Aluchna
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Jerzy Tracz
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Jan Lutomski
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Andrzej Kłopotowski
- 200 m chest: 7th place
do gymnastics
- Men
-
Andrzej Konopka
- Individual all-around: 46th place
- Floor: 26th place
- Horse jump: 93rd place
- Bars: 46th place
- Horizontal bar: 38th place
- Rings: 43rd place
- Pommel horse: 62nd place
- Team all-around competition: 10th place
-
Alfred Kucharczyk
- Individual all-around: 56th place
- Floor: 19th place
- Horse jump: 58th place
- Bars: 52nd place
- Horizontal bar: 56th place
- Rings: 88th place
- Pommel horse: 62nd place
- Team all-around competition: 10th place
-
Ernest Hawełek
- Individual all-around: 60th place
- Floor: 66th place
- Horse jump: 52nd place
- Bars: 78th place
- Horizontal bar: 38th place
- Rings: 55th place
- Pommel horse: 62nd place
- Team all-around competition: 10th place
-
Jerzy Jokiel
- Individual all-around: 61st place
- Floor: 10th place
- Horse jump: 52nd place
- Bars: 60th place
- Horizontal bar: 84th place
- Rings: 73rd place
- Pommel horse: 73rd place
- Team all-around competition: 10th place
-
Jozef Rajnisz
- Individual all-around: 72nd place
- Floor: 92nd place
- Horse jump: 73rd place
- Bars: 99th place
- Horizontal bar: 65th place
- Rings: 30th place
- Pommel horse: 33rd place
- Team all-around competition: 10th place
-
Aleksander Rokosa
- Individual all-around: 74th place
- Floor: 52nd place
- Horse jump: 112th place
- Bars: 35th place
- Horizontal bar: 93rd place
- Rings: 36th place
- Pommel horse: 80th place
- Team all-around competition: 10th place
- Women
-
Natalia Kot
- Individual all-around: 12th place
- Floor: 12th place
- Horse jump: 13th place
- Uneven bars: 9th place
- Balance beam: 21st place
- Team all-around competition: 5th place
-
Danuta Nowak-Stachow
- Individual all-around: 17th place
- Floor: 12th place
- Horse jump: 29th place
- Uneven bars: 33rd place
- Balance beam: 32nd place
- Team all-around competition: 5th place
-
Barbara Eustachiewicz
- Individual all-around: 24th place
- Floor: 33rd place
- Horse jump: 36th place
- Uneven bars: 37th place
- Balance beam: 28th place
- Team all-around competition: 5th place
-
Eryka Mondry-Kost
- Individual all-around: 32nd place
- Floor: 35th place
- Horse jump: 54th place
- Uneven bars: 47th place
- Balance beam: 26th place
- Team all-around competition: 5th place
-
Gizela Niedurny
- Individual all-around: 37th place
- Floor: 20th place
- Horse jump: 44th place
- Uneven bars: 11th place
- Balance beam: 75th place
- Team all-around competition: 5th place
-
Brygida Dziuba
- Individual all-around: 52nd place
- Floor: 21st place
- Horse jump: 40th place
- Uneven bars: 62nd place
- Balance beam: 61st place
- Team all-around competition: 5th place
Diving
- Men
-
Jerzy Kowalewski
- 3 m jumping: 25th place
- 10 m high diving: 15th place
Web links
- Polish Olympic team from 1960 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )