2000 Summer Olympics / Participant (Poland)
POLE
6th | 5 | 3 |
Poland participated in the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney , Australia , with a delegation of 187 athletes, 129 men and 58 women.
Medalist
gold
silver
bronze
Participants by sport
badminton
-
Katarzyna Krasowska
- Women, singles: 1st round
-
Michał Łogosz & Robert Mateusiak
- Men, doubles: 2nd round
basketball
-
Ladies team
- 8th place
- Squad
Archery
-
Agata Bulwa
- Women, singles: 37th place
- Women, team: 11th place
-
Anna Łęcka
- Women, singles: 13th place
- Women, team: 11th place
-
Bartosz Mikos
- Men, singles: 23rd place
-
Joanna Nowicka-Kwasna
- Women, singles: 8th place
- Women, team: 11th place
-
Grzegorz Targoński
- Men, singles: 22nd place
Boxing
-
Wojciech Bartnik
- Heavyweight: 1st round
-
Mariusz Cendrowski
- Light welterweight: 1st round
-
Paweł Kakietek
- Middleweight: 2nd round
-
Grzegorz Kiełsa
- Super heavyweight: 1st round
-
Andrzej Rżany
- Flyweight: quarter-finals
fencing
-
Norbert Jaskot
- Men, sabers, singles: 26th place
- Men, sabers, team: 7th place
-
Adam Krzesiński
- Men, foil, singles: 26th place
- Men, foil, team: 4th place
-
Sławomir Mocek
- Men, foil, singles: 16th place
- Men, foil, team: 4th place
-
Ryszard Sobczak
- Men, foil, singles: 24th place
- Men, foil, team: 4th place
-
Marcin Sobala
- Men, sabers, singles: 24th place
- Men, sabers, team: 7th place
-
Rafał Sznajder
- Men, sabers, singles: 22nd place
- Men, sabers, team: 7th place
Weightlifting
-
Mariusz Jędra
- Men, heavyweight: 9th place
-
Aleksandra Klejnowska
- Women, lightweight: 5th place
-
Grzegorz Kleszcz
- Men, heavyweight: 8th place
-
Paweł Najdek
- Men, super heavyweight: 7th place
-
Beata Prei
- Women, light heavyweight: 8th place
-
Mariusz Rytkowski
- Men, light heavyweight: 9th place
-
Krzysztof Siemion
- Men, light heavyweight: 4th place
hockey
-
Men's team
- 12th place
- Squad
Judo
-
Robert Krawczyk
- Men, light middleweight: 1st round
-
Rafał Kubacki
- Men, heavyweight: 2nd round
-
Jarosław Lewak
- Men, lightweight: quarter-finals
-
Beata Maksymova
- Women, heavyweight: quarterfinals
-
Paweł Nastula
- Men, light heavyweight: 1st round
canoe
-
Aneta Białkowska-Michalak
- Women, four-person kayak, 500 meters: 4th place
-
Krzysztof Bieryt
- Men, single-canoe, slalom: 11th place
-
Michał Gajownik
- Men, single-canoes, 500 meters: heats
- Men, single-canoes, 1,000 meters: 8th place
-
Rafał Głażewski
- Men, single kayak, 1,000 meters: 6th place
-
Beata Grzesik
- Women, single kayak, slalom: 19th place
-
Sławomir Mordarski
- Men, two-man Canadians, slalom: 6th place
-
Joanna Skowroń
- Women, four-person kayak, 500 meters: 4th place
-
Marek Twardowski
- Men, two-person kayak, 500 meters: 5th place
- Men, two-person kayak, 1,000 meters: 8th place
-
Elżbieta Urbańczyk
- Women, single kayak, 500 meters: 5th place
-
Andrzej Wójs
- Men, two-man Canadians, slalom: 6th place
-
Adam Wysocki
- Men, two-person kayak, 500 meters: 5th place
- Men, two-person kayak, 1,000 meters: 8th place
athletics
-
Piotr Balcerzak
- Men, 100 meters: quarter-finals
- Men, 4 × 100 meters: 8th place
-
Jacek Bocian
- Men, 4 × 400 meters: only used in the heats
-
Lidia Chojecka
- Women, 1,500 meters: 5th place
-
Piotr Długosielski
- Men, 4 × 400 meters: 6th place
-
Piotr Gładki
- Men, marathon: DNF
-
Piotr Haczek
- Men, 400 meters: semi-finals
- Men, 4 v 400 meters: 6th place
-
Anna Jakubczak
- Women, 1,500 meters: 6th place
-
Paweł Januszewski
- Men, 400 meter hurdles: 6th place
-
Anna Jesień
- Women, 400 meter hurdles: prelims
-
Marcin Kuszewski
- Men, 110 meter hurdles: prelims
-
Tomasz Lipiec
- Men, walking 50 kilometers: prelims
-
Robert Maćkowiak
- Men, 400 meters: 5th place
- Men, 4 × 400 meters: 6th place
-
Roman Magdziarczyk
- Men, 50 kilometers walking: 8th place
-
Joanna Niełacna
- Women, 4 × 100 meters: semi-finals
-
Marcin Nowak
- Men, 100 meters: quarter-finals
- Men, 4 × 100 meters: 8th place
-
Maciej Pałyszko
- Men, hammer throw: 13th place in qualification
-
Marzena Pawlak
- Women, 4 × 100 meters: semi-finals
-
Ryszard Pilarczyk
- Men, 4 × 100 meters: 8th place
-
Monika Pyrek
- Women, pole vault: 7th place
-
Zuzanna Radecka
- Women, 200 meters: heats
- Women, 4 × 100 meters: semi-finals
-
Katarzyna Radtke
- Women, walking 20 kilometers: DNF
-
Agnieszka Rysiukiewicz
- Women, 4 × 100 meters: semi-finals
-
Piotr Rysiukiewicz
- Men, 400 meters: heats
- Men, 4 × 400 meters: 6th place
-
Tomasz Ścigaczewski
- Men, 110 meter hurdles: semi-finals
-
Olgierd Stański
- Men, discus throwing: 29th place in qualification
-
Dariusz Trafas
- Men, javelin: 10th place
-
Marcin Urbaś
- Men, 200 meters: quarter-finals
- Men, 4 × 100 meters: 8th place
-
Filip Walotka
- Men, 4 × 400 meters: only used in the heats
-
Urszula Włodarczyk
- Women, heptathlon: 4th place
-
Rafał Wójcik
- Men, 3000 meters obstacle: prelims
-
Krystyna Zabawska
- Women, shot put: 5th place
-
Katarzyna Żakowicz
- Women, shot put: 18th place in qualification
Modern pentathlon
-
Paulina Boenisz
- Women, singles: 5th place
-
Dorota Idzi
- Women, singles: 16th place
-
Igor Warabida
- Men, singles: 15th place
Cycling
-
Piotr Chmielewski
- Men, road races, singles: DNF
-
Konrad Czajkowski
- Men, sprint, team: 10th place
-
Marek Galiński
- Men, mountain bikes, cross-country: 21st place
-
Grzegorz Krejner
- Men, 1,000 meters time trial: 7th place
- Men, Keirin: 2nd round
- Men, sprint, team: 10th place
-
Marcin Mientki
- Men, sprint, team: 10th place
-
Zbigniew Piątek
- Men, road races, singles: 47th place
-
Piotr Przydział
- Men, road races, singles: 57th place
-
Bartłomiej Saczuk
- Men, sprint, singles: 19th place in qualification
-
Zbigniew saying
- Men, road races, singles: 19th place
-
Piotr Wadecki
- Men, road races, singles: 7th place
- Men, individual time trial: 31st place
Rhythmic sports gymnastics
-
Agnieszka Brandebura
- Women, singles: 13th place in qualification
Wrestling
-
Mariusz Dąbrowski
- Welterweight, freestyle: 18th place
-
Marek Garmulewicz
- Heavyweight, freestyle: 4th place
-
Dariusz Jabłoński
- Bantamweight, Greco-Roman: 19th place
-
Marcin Jurecki
- Middleweight, freestyle: 8th place
-
Artur Michalkiewicz
- Middleweight, Greco-Roman: 9th place
-
Marek Sitnik
- Super heavyweight, Greco-Roman: 17th place
-
Ryszard Wolny
- Greterweight, Greco-Roman: 7th place
-
Andrzej Wroński
- Heavyweight, Greco-Roman: 13th place
-
Włodzimierz Zawadzki
- Lightweight, Greco-Roman: 19th place
rowing
-
Agnieszka Tomczak
- Women, one: 8th place
-
Piotr Basta & Piotr Bochenek
- Men, twos without a helmsman: 10th place
-
Marek Kolbowicz & Adam Korol
- Men, double sculls: 6th place
-
Elżbieta Kuncewicz & Ilona Mokronowska
- Women, lightweight double sculls: 8th place
-
Adam Bronikowski , Sławomir Kruszkowski , Karol Łazar & Michał Wojciechowski
- Men, double fours: 8th place
-
Paweł Jarosiński , Artur Rozalski , Rafał Smoliński & Arkadiusz Sobkowiak
- Men, foursome without a helmsman: 13th place
shoot
-
Andrzej Głyda
- Men, Skeet: 14th place
-
Krzysztof Kucharczyk
- Men, rapid fire pistol: 7th place
-
Jerzy Pietrzak
- Men, air pistol: 11th place
- Men, Free Target Pistol: 9th place
-
Mirosława Sagun
- Women, air pistol: 16th place
swim
-
Otylia Jędrzejczak
- Women, 100 meters butterfly: 9th place
- Women, 200 meters butterfly: 5th place
- Women, 4 × 100 meter medley: 12th place
-
Marcin Kaczmarek
- Men, 100 meters butterfly: 26th place
-
Bartosz Kizierowski
- Men, 50 meters freestyle: 5th place
- Men, 100 meters freestyle: 17th place
- Men, 100 meters back: 5th place
-
Marek Krawczyk
- Men, 100 meters chest: 24th place
- Men, 200 meters chest: 18th place
-
Aleksandra Miciul
- Women, 100 meters back: 25th place
- Women, 200 meters back: 23rd place
- Women, 4 v 100 meter medley: 12th place
-
Alicja Pęczak
- Women, 100 meters chest: 21st place
- Women, 200 meters chest: 15th place
- Women, 4 × 100 meter medley: 12th place
-
Mariusz Siembida
- Men, 100 meters back: 20th place
-
Anna Uryniuk
- Women, 200 meters butterfly: 26th place
- Women, 4 × 100 meter medley: 12th place
sailing
-
Monika Bronicka
- Women, Europe: 14th place
-
Anna Gałecka
- Women, windsurfing: 11th place
-
Maciej Grabowski
- Laser: 7th place
-
Mateusz Kusznierewicz
- Men, Finn dinghy: 4th place
-
Przemysław Miarczyński
- Men, windsurfing: 8th place
-
Tomasz Jakubiak & Tomasz Stańczyk
- Men, 470s: 20th place
-
Paweł Kacprowski & Paweł Kużmicki
- 49er: 12th place
Table tennis
-
Lucjan Błaszczyk
- Men, singles: 3rd round
- Men, doubles: quarter-finals
-
Tomasz Krzeszewski
- Men, individual: group stage
- Men, doubles: quarter-finals
do gymnastics
-
Joanna Skowrońska
- Women, individual all-around: 60th place in qualification
- Women, floor: 79th place in qualification
- Women, horse: 76th place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 73rd place in qualification
- Women, balance beam: 77th place in qualification
Web links
- Polish Olympic Team from 2000 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )