2000 Summer Olympics / Swimming
Swimming at the 2000 Summer Olympics |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue | Sydney |
Competition venue | Sydney International Aquatic Center |
Nations | 150 |
Athletes | 954 (558 , 396 ) |
date | September 16-23, 1920 |
decisions | 32 |
← Atlanta 1996 |
At the 2000 Summer Olympics in the Australian metropolis of Sydney , a total of 32 swimming competitions were held, 16 each for men and women.
The swimming competitions were held in the Sydney International Aquatic Center in front of a record crowd of around 17,000 spectators every day.
Men
50 m freestyle
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Anthony Ervin | 21.98 s |
United States | Gary Hall Junior | 21.98 s | |
3 | NED | Pieter van den Hoogenband | 22.03 s |
4th | ITA | Lorenzo Vismara | 22.11 s |
5 | POLE | Bartosz Kizierowski | 22.22 s |
6th | RUS | Alexander Popov | 22.24 s |
7th | GBR | Mark Foster | 22.41 s |
8th | UKR | Oleksandr Volynets | 22.51 s |
100 m freestyle
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | NED | Pieter van den Hoogenband | 48.30 s |
2 | RUS | Alexander Popov | 48.69 s |
3 | United States | Gary Hall Junior | 48.73 s |
4th | OUT | Michael Klim | 48.74 s |
5 | United States | Neil Walker | 49.09 s |
6th | SWE | Lars Frölander | 49.22 s |
7th | RUS | Denis Pimankow | 49.36 s |
8th | OUT | Chris Fydler | 49.44 s |
200 m freestyle
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | NED | Pieter van den Hoogenband | 1: 45.35 min ( WR ) |
2 | OUT | Ian Thorpe | 1: 45.83 min |
3 | ITA | Massimiliano Rosolino | 1: 46.65 min |
4th | United States | Josh Davis | 1: 46.73 min ( AR ) |
5 | GBR | Paul Palmer | 1: 47.95 min |
6th | GBR | James Salter | 1: 48.74 min |
7th | CAN | Richard Say | 1: 48.76 min |
8th | OUT | Grant Hackett | 1: 49.46 min |
400 m freestyle
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Ian Thorpe | 3: 40.59 min ( WR ) |
2 | ITA | Massimiliano Rosolino | 3: 43.40 min ( AR ) |
3 | United States | Klete cellar | 3: 47.00 min ( AR ) |
4th | ITA | Emiliano Brembilla | 3: 47.01 min |
5 | ROME | Dragoș Coman | 3: 47.38 min ( NR ) |
6th | United States | Chad Carvin | 3: 47.58 min |
7th | OUT | Grant Hackett | 3: 48.22 min |
8th | RSA | Ryk Neethling | 3: 48.52 min |
1500 m freestyle
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Grant Hackett | 14: 48.33 min |
2 | OUT | Kieren Perkins | 14: 53.59 min |
3 | United States | Chris Thompson | 14: 56.81 min ( AR ) |
4th | RUS | Alexei Filipets | 14: 56.88 min |
5 | RSA | Ryk Neethling | 15: 00.48 min ( AR ) |
6th | United States | Erik Vendt | 15: 08.61 min |
7th | UKR | Igor Chervynskiy | 15: 08.80 min |
8th | GER | Heiko Hell | 15: 19.87 min |
100 m back
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Lenny Krayzelburg | 53.72 s ( OR ) |
2 | OUT | Matt Welsh | 54.07 s ( AR ) |
3 | GER | Stev Theloke | 54.82 s |
4th | OUT | Josh Watson | 55.01 s |
5 | POLE | Bartosz Kizierowski | 55.04 s |
6th | United States | Neil Walker | 55.14 s |
7th | GER | Steffen Driesen | 55.27 s |
8th | ISR | Eithan Urbach | 55.74 s |
200 m back
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Lenny Krayzelburg | 1: 56.76 min ( OR ) |
2 | United States | Aaron Peirsol | 1: 57.35 min |
3 | OUT | Matt Welsh | 1: 57.59 min ( AR ) |
4th | ISL | Örn Arnarson | 1: 59.00 min |
5 | ITA | Emanuele Merisi | 1: 59.01 min |
6th | ROME | Răzvan Florea | 1: 59.05 min ( NR ) |
7th | BRA | Rogério Romero | 1: 59.27 min |
8th | CRO | Gordan Kožulj | 1: 59.38 min |
100 m chest
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ITA | Domenico Fioravanti | 1: 00.46 min ( OR ) |
2 | United States | Ed Moses | 1: 00.73 min |
3 | RUS | Roman Sludnow | 1: 00.91 min |
4th | JPN | Kosuke Kitajima | 1: 01.34 min |
5 | CZE | Daniel Málek | 1: 01.50 min ( NR ) |
6th | CAN | Morgan boy | 1: 01.58 min ( NR ) |
7th | RSA | Brett Petersen | 1: 01.63 min |
8th | SUI | Remo Lütolf | 1: 01.88 min |
200 m chest
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ITA | Domenico Fioravanti | 2: 10.87 min ( AR ) |
2 | RSA | Terence Parkin | 2: 12.50 min ( AR ) |
3 | ITA | Davide Rummolo | 2: 12.73 min |
4th | OUT | Regan Harrison | 2: 12.88 min ( AR ) |
5 | CZE | Daniel Málek | 2: 13.20 min ( NR ) |
6th | United States | Kyle Salyards | 2: 13.27 min |
7th | FRA | Yohann Bernard | 2: 13.31 min |
8th | OUT | Ryan Mitchell | 2: 14.00 min |
100 m butterfly
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SWE | Lars Frölander | 52.00 s ( AR ) |
2 | OUT | Michael Klim | 52.18 s |
3 | OUT | Geoff Huegill | 52.22 s |
4th | United States | Ian Crocker | 52.44 s ( AR ) |
5 | CAN | Mike Mintenko | 52.58 s ( NR ) |
JPN | Takashi Yamamoto | 52.58 s ( AR ) | |
7th | GER | Thomas Rupprath | 53.13 s |
RUS | Anatoly Polyakov | 53.13 s |
200 m butterfly
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Tom Malchow | 1: 55.35 min ( OR ) |
2 | UKR | Denis Sylanthiev | 1: 55.76 min ( NR ) |
3 | OUT | Justin Norris | 1: 56.17 min ( AR ) |
4th | RUS | Anatoly Polyakov | 1: 56.34 min |
5 | United States | Michael Phelps | 1: 56.50 min |
6th | GBR | Stephen Parry | 1: 57.01 min |
7th | RUS | Denis Pankratow | 1: 57.97 min |
8th | FRA | Franck Esposito | 1: 58.39 min |
200 m layers
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ITA | Massimiliano Rosolino | 1: 58.98 min ( OR ) |
2 | United States | Tom Dolan | 1: 59.77 min ( AR ) |
3 | United States | Tom Wilkens | 2: 00.87 min |
4th | HUN | Attila Czene | 2: 01.16 min |
5 | NED | Marcel Wouda | 2: 01.48 min |
6th | GER | Christian Keller | 2: 02.02 min |
7th | FRA | Xavier Marchand | 2: 02.23 min |
8th | FIN | Jani Sievinen | 2: 02.49 min |
400 m layers
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Tom Dolan | 4: 11.76 min ( WR ) |
2 | United States | Erik Vendt | 4: 14.23 min |
3 | CAN | Curtis Myden | 4: 15.33 min ( NR ) |
4th | ITA | Alessio Boggiatto | 4: 15.93 min |
5 | RSA | Terence Parkin | 4: 16.92 min ( AR ) |
6th | OUT | Justin Norris | 4: 17.87 min |
7th | ROME | Cezar Bădiță | 4: 20.91 min |
8th | JPN | Shinya Taniguchi | 4: 20.93 min |
4 × 100 m freestyle
space | country | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT |
Michael Klim Chris Fydler Ashley Callus Ian Thorpe Forerunner : Todd Pearson , Adam Pine |
3: 13.67 min ( WR ) |
2 | United States |
Anthony Ervin Neil Walker Jason Lezak Gary Hall junior forward: Scott Tucker , Josh Davis |
3: 13.86 min |
3 | BRA |
Fernando Scherer Gustavo Borges Carlos Jayme Edvaldo Filho |
3: 17.40 min |
4th | GER |
Torsten Spanneberg Christian Tröger Stephan Kunzelmann Stefan Herbst Preliminary: Lars Conrad |
3: 17.77 min |
5 | ITA |
Lorenzo Vismara Klaus Lanzarini Massimiliano Rosolino Simone Cercato Prelude : Maruo Gallo |
3: 17.85 min |
6th | SWE |
Stefan Nystrand Lars Frölander Mattias Ohlin Johan Nyström |
3: 19.60 min |
7th | FRA |
Frédérick Bousquet Romain Barnier Hugo Viart Nicolas Kintz |
3: 21.00 min |
RUS |
Andrei Kapralow Denis Pimankow Alexander Popow Dmitri Tschernyschow Vorlauf: Leonid Chochlow |
DSQ |
4 × 200 m freestyle
space | country | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT |
Ian Thorpe Michael Klim Todd Pearson William Kirby Forerunner: Grant Hackett , Daniel Kowalski |
7:07:05 min ( WR ) |
2 | United States |
Scott Goldblatt Josh Davis Jamie Rauch Klete Keller Forerunner : Nate Dusing , Chad Carvin |
7: 12.64 min |
3 | NED |
Martijn Zuijdweg Johan Kenkhuis Marcel Wouda Pieter van den Hoogenband Forerunner : Mark van der Zijden |
7: 12.70 min ( NR ) |
4th | ITA |
Andrea Beccari Matteo Pelliciari Emiliano Brembilla Massimiliano Rosolino |
7: 12.91 min |
5 | GBR |
Edward Sinclair Paul Palmer Marc Spackman James Salter Forerunner: Andrew Clayton |
7: 12.98 min |
6th | GER |
Stefan Pohl Christian Keller Stefan Herbst Christian Tröger Pre-run: Heiko Hell , Michael Kiedel |
7: 20.19 min |
7th | CAN |
Mark Johnston Mike Mintenko Rick Say Yannick Lupien Forward : Brian Johns |
7: 21.92 min |
8th | RUS |
Dmitri Tschernyschow Andrei Kapralow Sergei Lavrenow Alexei Filipets preliminary: Alexei Yegorow |
7: 24.37 min |
4 × 100 m layers
space | country | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Lenny Krayzelburg Ed Moses Ian Crocker Gary Hall junior forward: Neil Walker , Tommy Hannan , Jason Lezak |
3: 33.73 min ( WR ) |
2 | OUT |
Matt Welsh Regan Harrison Geoff Huegill Michael Klim Forward : Josh Watson , Ryan Mitchell , Adam Pine , Ian Thorpe |
3: 35.27 min ( AR ) |
3 | GER |
Stev Theloke Jens Kruppa Thomas Rupprath Torsten Spanneberg |
3: 35.88 min ( AR ) |
4th | NED |
Klaas-Erik Zwering Marcel Wouda |
3.37.23 min ( NR ) |
5 | HUN |
Péter Horváth Károly Güttler Zsolt Gáspár Attila Zubor |
3: 39.09 min |
6th | CAN |
Chris Renaud Morgan boy Mike Mintenko Craig Hutchison Prelude : Shamek Pietucha , Yannick Lupien |
3: 39.88 min |
7th | FRA |
Simon Dufour Hugues Duboscq Franck Esposito Frédérick Bousquet |
3: 40.02 min |
8th | GBR |
Neil Willey Darren Mew James Hickman Sion Brinn |
3: 40.19 min |
Women
50 m freestyle
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | NED | Inge de Bruijn | 24.32 s |
2 | SWE | Therese Alshammar | 24.51 s |
3 | United States | Dara Torres | 24.63 s |
100 m freestyle
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | NED | Inge de Bruijn | 53.83 s |
2 | SWE | Therese Alshammar | 54.33 s |
3 | United States | Dara Torres | 54.43 s |
United States | Jenny Thompson | 54.43 s |
200 m freestyle
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Susie O'Neill | 1: 58.24 min |
2 | SVK | Martina Moravcová | 1: 58.32 min |
3 | CRC | Claudia Poll | 1: 58.81 min |
400 m freestyle
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Brooke Bennett | 4: 05.80 min |
2 | United States | Diana Munz | 4: 07.07 min |
3 | CRC | Claudia Poll | 4: 07.83 min |
800 m freestyle
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Brooke Bennett | 8: 19.67 min ( OR ) |
2 | UKR | Jana Klotschkowa | 8: 22.66 min |
3 | United States | Kaitlin Sandeno | 8: 24.29 min |
100 m back
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ROME | Diana Mocanu | 1: 00.21 min ( OR ) |
2 | JPN | Mai Nakamura | 1: 00.55 min |
3 | ESP | Nina Zhivanevskaya | 1: 00.89 min |
200 m back
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ROME | Diana Mocanu | 2: 08.16 min |
2 | FRA | Roxana Mărăcineanu | 2: 10.25 min |
3 | JPN | Miki Nakao | 2: 11.05 min |
100 m chest
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Megan Quann | 1: 07.05 min ( OR ) |
2 | OUT | Leisel Jones | 1: 07.49 min |
3 | RSA | Penelope Heyns | 1: 07.55 min |
200 m chest
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | HUN | Ágnes Kovács | 2: 24.35 min ( OR ) |
2 | United States | Kristy Kowal | 2: 24.56 min |
3 | United States | Amanda Beard | 2: 25.35 min |
100 m butterfly
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | NED | Inge de Bruijn | 56.61 s ( WR ) |
2 | SVK | Martina Moravcová | 57.97 s |
3 | United States | Dara Torres | 58.20 s |
200 m butterfly
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Misty Hyman | 2: 05.88 min ( OR ) |
2 | OUT | Susie O'Neill | 2: 06.58 min |
3 | OUT | Petria Thomas | 2: 07.12 min |
200 m layers
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | UKR | Jana Klotschkowa | 2: 10.68 min ( OR ) |
2 | ROME | Beatrice Câşlaru | 2: 12.57 min |
3 | United States | Cristina Teuscher | 2: 13.32 min |
400 m layers
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | UKR | Jana Klotschkowa | 4: 33.59 min ( WR ) |
2 | JPN | Yasuko Tajima | 4: 35.96 min |
3 | ROME | Beatrice Câşlaru | 4: 37.18 min |
4 × 100 m freestyle
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Amy Van Dyken Dara Torres Courtney Shealy Jenny Thompson Prelude : Erin Phenix , Ashley Tappin |
3: 36.61 min ( WR ) |
2 | NED |
Manon van Rooijen Wilma van Rijn Thamar Henneken Inge de Bruijn Prelude: Chantal Groot |
3: 39.83 min |
3 | SWE |
Louise Jöhnke Therese Alshammar Johanna Sjöberg Anna-Karin Kämmerling Forerunner : Josefin Lilhage , Malin Svahnström |
3: 40.30 min |
4 × 200 m freestyle
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Samantha Arsenault Diana Munz Lindsay Benko Jenny Thompson Prelude: Julia Stowers , Kim Black |
7: 57.80 min ( OR ) |
2 | OUT |
Susie O'Neill Giaan Rooney Kirsten Thomson Petria Thomas Prelude: Jacinta van Lint , Elka Graham |
7: 58.52 min |
3 | GER |
Franziska van Almsick Antje Buschschulte Sara Harstick Kerstin Kielgaß Prelude : Meike Freitag , Britta Steffen |
7: 58.64 min |
4 × 100 m layers
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Barbara Bedford Megan Quann Jenny Thompson Dara Torres Prelude : Courtney Shealy , Ashley Tappin , Amy Van Dyken , Staciana Stitts |
3: 58.30 min ( WR ) |
2 | OUT |
Dyana Calub Leisel Jones Petria Thomas Susie O'Neill Prelude : Giaan Rooney , Tamee White , Sarah Ryan |
4: 01.59 min |
3 | JPN |
Mai Nakamura Masami Tanaka Junko Ōnishi Sumika Minamoto |
4: 04.16 min |