1964 Summer Olympics / Swimming
At the XVIII. At the 1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo , 18 swimming competitions were held, ten for men and eight for women.
Men
100 m freestyle
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Don Schollander | 53.4 s OR |
2 | GBR | Robert McGregor | 53.5 s |
3 | EUA | Hans-Joachim Klein | 54.0 s |
4th | United States | Gary Ilman | 54.0 s |
5 | FRA | Alain Gottvallès | 54.2 s |
6th | United States | Michael Austin | 54.5 s |
Final on October 12th
400 m freestyle
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Don Schollander | 4: 12.2 min OR |
2 | EUA | Frank Wiegand | 4: 14.9 min |
3 | OUT | Allan Wood | 4: 15.1 min |
4th | United States | Roy Saari | 4: 16.7 min |
5 | United States | John Nelson | 4: 16.9 min |
6th | JPN | Tsuyoshi Yamanaka | 4: 19.1 min |
Final on October 15th
1500 m freestyle
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Robert Windle | 17:01.7 min OR |
2 | United States | John Nelson | 17: 03.0 min |
3 | OUT | Allan Wood | 17: 07.7 min |
4th | United States | William Farley | 17: 18.2 min |
5 | OUT | Russell Phegan | 17: 22.4 min |
6th | JPN | Sueaki Sasaki | 17: 25.3 min |
Final on October 17th
200 m back
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Jed Graef | 2: 10.3 min |
2 | United States | Gary Dilley | 2: 10.5 min |
3 | United States | Robert Bennett | 2: 13.1 min |
4th | JPN | Shigeo Fukushima | 2: 13.2 min |
5 | EUA | Ernst-Joachim Küppers | 2: 15.7 min |
6th | URS | Viktor Masanov | 2: 15.9 min |
Final on October 13th
200 m chest
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Ian O'Brien | 2: 27.8 min OR |
2 | URS | Georgi Prokopenko | 2: 28.2 min |
3 | United States | Chet Jastremski | 2: 29.6 min |
4th | URS | Aleksandre Tutakaewi | 2: 31.0 min |
5 | EUA | Egon Henninger | 2: 31.1 min |
6th | JPN | Osamu Tsurumine | 2: 33.6 min |
Final on October 15th
200 m butterfly
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Kevin Berry | 2: 06.6 min OR |
2 | United States | Carl Robie | 2: 07.5 min |
3 | United States | Fred Schmidt | 2: 09.3 min |
4th | United States | Philip Riker | 2: 11.0 min |
5 | URS | Valentin Kuzmin | 2: 11.3 min |
6th | JPN | Yoshinori Kadonaga | 2: 12.6 min |
Final on October 18th
400 m layers
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Richard Roth | 4: 45.4 min OR |
2 | United States | Roy Saari | 4: 47.1 min |
3 | EUA | Gerhard Hetz | 4: 51.0 min |
4th | United States | Carl Robie | 4: 51.4 min |
5 | CAN | John Gilchrist | 4: 57.6 min |
6th | NED | Johannes Jiskoot | 5: 01.9 min |
Final on October 14th
4 × 100 m freestyle
space | country | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Stephen Clark Michael Austin Gary Ilman Don Schollander |
3: 33.2 min OR |
2 | EUA |
Horst Löffler Frank Wiegand Uwe Jacobsen Hans-Joachim Klein |
3: 37.2 min |
3 | OUT |
David Dickson Peter Doak John Ryan Robert Windle |
3: 39.1 min |
4 × 200 m freestyle
space | country | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Stephen Clark Roy Saari Gary Ilman Don Schollander |
7: 52.1 min OR |
2 | EUA |
Horst-Günter Gregor Gerhard Hetz Frank Wiegand Hans-Joachim Klein |
7: 59.3 min |
3 | JPN |
Makoto Fukui Kunihiro Iwasaki Toshio Shōji Yukiaki Okabe |
8: 03.8 min |
4 × 100 m layers
space | country | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Harold Mann William Craig Frederick Schmidt Stephen Clark |
3: 58.4 min |
2 | EUA |
Ernst-Joachim Küppers Egon Henninger Horst-Günter Gregor Hans-Joachim Klein |
4: 01.6 min |
3 | OUT |
Peter Reynolds Ian O'Brien Kevin Berry David Dickson |
4: 02.3 min |
Women
100 m freestyle
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Dawn Fraser | 59.5 s OR |
2 | United States | Sharon Stouder | 59.9 s |
3 | United States | Kathleen Ellis | 1: 00.8 min |
4th | NED | Erica Terpstra | 1: 01.8 min |
5 | CAN | Marion Beverly Lay | 1: 02.2 min |
6th | HUN | Scilla Madarasz Dobai | 1: 02.4 min |
Final on October 13th
400 m freestyle
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Virginia Duenkel | 4: 43.3 min OR |
2 | United States | Marilyn Ramenofsky | 4: 44.6 min |
3 | United States | Terri Stickles | 4: 47.2 min |
4th | OUT | Dawn Fraser | 4: 47.6 min |
5 | CAN | Jane Hughes | 4: 50.9 min |
6th | GBR | Elizabeth Long | 4: 52.0 min |
Final on October 18th
100 m back
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Cathy Ferguson | 1: 07.7 min OR |
2 | FRA | Christine Caron | 1: 07.9 min |
3 | United States | Virginia Duenkel | 1: 08.0 min |
4th | JPN | Satoko Tanaka | 1: 08.6 min |
5 | United States | Nina Harmar | 1: 09.4 min |
6th | GBR | Linda Ludgrove | 1: 09.5 min |
Final on October 14th
200 m chest
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | URS | Galina Stepanova | 2: 46.4 min OR |
2 | United States | Claudia Kolb | 2: 47.6 min |
3 | URS | Svetlana Babanina | 2: 48.6 min |
4th | GBR | Stella Mitchell | 2: 49.0 min |
5 | GBR | Jill Slattery | 2: 49.6 min |
6th | EUA | Bärbel Grimmer | 2: 51.0 min |
Final on October 12th
100 m butterfly
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Sharon Stouder | 1: 04.7 min OR |
2 | NED | Ada Kok | 1.05.6 min |
3 | United States | Kathleen Ellis | 1: 06.0 min |
4th | FIN | Eila Pyrhones | 1: 07.3 min |
5 | United States | Donna de Varona | 1: 08.0 min |
6th | EUA | Heike Hustede | 1: 08.5 min |
Final on October 16th
400 m layers
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Donna de Varona | 5: 18.7 min OR |
2 | United States | Sharon Finneran | 5: 24.1 min |
3 | United States | Martha Randall | 5.24.2 min |
4th | EUA | Veronika Holletz | 5: 25.6 min |
5 | OUT | Linda McGill | 5: 28.4 min |
6th | NED | Elisabeth Heukels | 5: 30.3 min |
Final on October 17th
4 × 100 m freestyle
space | country | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Sharon Stouder Donna de Varona Lillian Watson Kathleen Ellis |
4: 03.8 min OR |
2 | OUT |
Robyn Thorn Janice Murphy Lynette Bell Dawn Fraser |
4: 06.9 min |
3 | NED |
Paulina van der Wildt Catharina Beumer Wilhelmina van Weerdenburg Erica Terpstra |
4: 12.0 min |
4 × 100 m layers
space | country | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Cathy Ferguson Cynthia Goyette Sharon Stouder Kathleen Ellis |
4: 28.3 min OR |
2 | NED |
Kornelia Winkel Clena Bimolt Ada Kok Erica Terpstra |
4: 30.0 min |
3 | URS |
Tatiana Saweljewa Svetlana Babanina Tatiana Dewjatowa Natalja Ustinowa |
4: 36.4 min |