Olympic Summer Games 2000 / Participant (Germany)
13 | 17th | 26th |
Germany took part in the 2000 Summer Olympics in the Australian metropolis of Sydney with 422 athletes, 181 women and 241 men, in 25 sports.
Since 1896 , it was Germany's twelfth participation in the Summer Olympics .
Flag bearer
The canoeist Birgit Fischer carried the flag of Germany during the opening ceremony in Stadium Australia , at the closing ceremony it was carried by the athlete Heike Drechsler .
Medals
13 won gold, 17 silver and 26 bronze medals, the German team finished 6th in the medal count .
gold
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Nils Schumann | athletics | 800 m men |
Heike Drechsler | athletics | Long jump women |
Andreas Dittmer | canoe | One-Canadier 1000 m men |
Thomas Schmidt | canoe | One-kayak slalom men |
Birgit Fischer Katrin Wagner |
canoe | Two-person kayak 500 m women |
Birgit Fischer Manuela Mucke Anett Schuck Katrin Wagner |
canoe | Quad kayak 500 m women |
Robert Bartko | Cycling | Track 4000 m individual pursuit men |
Robert Bartko Daniel Becke Guido Fulst Jens Lehmann |
Cycling | Track 4000 m team pursuit men |
Jan Ullrich | Cycling | Road racing men |
Otto Becker Ludger Beerbaum Marcus Ehning Lars Nieberg |
horse riding | Prize of Nations |
Nadine Capellmann Ulla Salzgeber Alexandra Simons Isabell Werth |
horse riding | Dressage team |
Kathrin Boron Jana Thieme |
rowing | Double scull women |
Kerstin El Qalqili-Kowalski Meike Evers Manja Kowalski Manuela Lutze |
rowing | Double fours women |
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Lars Riedel | athletics | Discus men |
Björn Bach Jan Schäfer Stefan Ulm Mark Zabel |
canoe | Quad kayak 1000 m men |
Stefan Nimke | Cycling | Track sprint men |
Jens Lehmann | Cycling | 4000 m individual pursuit men |
Jan Ullrich | Cycling | Road individual time trial men |
Hanka Kupfernagel | Cycling | Road racing women |
Isabell Werth | horse riding | Dressage singles |
Ralf Bissdorf | fencing | Foil single men |
Rita King | fencing | Foil single women |
Claudia Blasberg Valerie Viehoff |
rowing | Lightweight double scull |
Tommy Haas | tennis | Single men |
Faissal Ebnoutalib | Taekwondo | 80 kg men |
Stephan Vuckovic | Triathlon | Single men |
Marc Huster | Weightlifting | Men 85 kg |
Ronny Weller | Weightlifting | Men 105 kg |
Gunnar Bahr Ingo Borkowski Jochen Schümann |
sailing | Soling men |
Amelie Lux | sailing | Mistral women |
bronze
Participants by sport
badminton
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Men | ||
Michael Helber | Double | |
Michael Keck | Mixed doubles | |
Björn Siegemund | Doubles / mixed doubles | |
Women | ||
Nicole Grether | Single / double | |
Nicol Pitro | Mixed doubles | |
Karen Stechmann | Doubles / mixed doubles |
Archery
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Men | ||
Christian Stubbe | singles | |
Women | ||
Barbara Mensing | team | bronze |
Cornelia Pfohl | team | bronze |
Sandra Wagner-Sachse | team | bronze |
Boxing
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Men | ||
Adnan Ćatić | Medium weight (up to 71 kg) | |
Falk cough | Feather weight (up to 57 kg) | |
Kay cough | Half welter weight (up to 63.5 kg) | |
Cengiz Koç | Super heavyweight (over 91 kg) | |
Sebastian Köber | Heavy weight (up to 91 kg) | bronze |
Steven Küchler | Welter weight (up to 67 kg) | |
Norman Schuster | Lightweight (up to 60 kg) | |
Vardan Zakarjan | Flyweight (up to 51 kg) |
fencing
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Men | ||
Dennis Bauer | Saber individual, saber team | bronze |
Ralf Bißdorf | Foil individual, foil team | silver |
Richard Breutner | Foil individual, foil team | |
Jörg Fiedler | Epee individual, epee team | |
David Hausmann | Foil single | |
Wiradech Kothny | Saber individual, saber team | 2 × bronze |
Eero Lehmann | Saber single | |
Arnd Schmitt | Epee individual, epee team | |
Marc-Konstantin Steifensand | Epee individual, epee team | |
Daniel Strigel | Epee team | |
Alexander eighth | Saber crew | bronze |
Wolfgang Wienand | Foil individual, foil team | |
Women | ||
Sabine Bau | Foil individual, foil team | bronze |
Claudia Bokel | Epee individual, epee team | |
Imke Duplitzer | Epee individual, epee team | |
Rita King | Foil individual, foil team | Silver | bronze
Katja Nass | Epee individual, epee team | |
Monika Weber-Koszto | Foil individual, foil team | bronze |
Soccer
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Women | ||
Nicole Brandebusemeyer | team | bronze |
Doris Fitschen | team | bronze |
Jeannette Gotte | team | bronze |
Stefanie Gottschlich | team | bronze |
Inca grings | team | bronze |
Ariane Hingst | team | bronze |
Melanie Hoffmann | team | bronze |
Steffi Jones | team | bronze |
Renate Lingor | team | bronze |
Maren Meinert | team | bronze |
Sandra Minnert | team | bronze |
Claudia Müller | team | bronze |
Birgit Prinz | team | bronze |
Silke Rottenberg | team | bronze |
Kerstin Stegemann | team | bronze |
Bettina Wiegmann | team | bronze |
Tina Wunderlich | team | bronze |
Weightlifting
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Men | ||
Lars Betker | Medium weight (up to 94 kg) | |
Marc Huster | Lightweight (up to 85 kg) | silver |
Ingo Steinhöfel | Middle weight (up to 77 kg) | |
Ronny Weller | Super heavyweight (over 105 kg) | silver |
Women | ||
Monique Riesterer | Class over 75 kg |
Handball
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Men | ||
Markus Baur | team | |
Mike Bezdicek | team | |
Henning Fritz | team | |
Jan Holpert | team | |
Florian Kehrmann | team | |
Stefan Kretzschmar | team | |
Jörg Kunze | team | |
Sven Lakenmacher | team | |
Klaus-Dieter Petersen | team | |
Bernd Roos | team | |
Christian Schwarzer | team | |
Daniel Stephan | team | |
Frank von Behren | team | |
Bogdan Wenta | team | |
Volker Zerbe | team |
hockey
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Men's | ||
Clemens Arnold | team | |
Christoph Bechmann | team | |
Philipp Crone | team | |
Oliver Domke | team | |
Christoph Eimer | team | |
Bjorn Emmerling | team | |
Michael Green | team | |
Florian Kunz | team | |
Christian Mayerhöfer | team | |
Bjorn Michel | team | |
Ulrich Moissl | team | |
Sascha Reinelt | team | |
Christopher Reitz | team | |
Christian wine | team | |
Tibor Weissenborn | team | |
Matthias Witthaus | team | |
Ladies | ||
Friederike Barth | team | |
Britta Becker | team | |
Birgit Beyer | team | |
Caroline Casaretto | team | |
Tanja Dickenscheid | team | |
Nadine Ernsting-Krienke | team | |
Franziska Gude | team | |
Katrin Kauschke | team | |
Natascha Keller | team | |
Denise Klecker | team | |
Heike Lätzsch | team | |
Inga Möller | team | |
Fanny gutter | team | |
Marion Rodewald | team | |
Simone Thomaschinski-Gräßer | team | |
Julia Zwehl | team |
Judo
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Men | ||
Daniel Gürschner | Light heavyweight (up to 100 kg) | |
Oliver Gussenberg | Super light weight (up to 60 kg) | |
Frank Möller | Heavy weight (over 100 kg) | |
Martin Schmidt | Lightweight (up to 73 kg) | |
Marko Spittka | Middle weight (up to 90 kg) | |
Florian Wanner | Medium weight (up to 81 kg) | |
Women | ||
Anna-Maria Gradante | Super light weight (up to 48 kg) | bronze |
Sandra Köppen | Heavy weight (over 78 kg) | |
Uta Kühnen | Light heavyweight (up to 78 kg) | |
Anja von Rekowski | Medium weight (up to 63 kg) | |
Yvonne Wansart | Middle weight (up to 70 kg) |
canoe
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Men | ||
Bjorn Bach | Quad kayak 1000 m | silver |
Andreas Dittmer | Single canoe 500 m / 1000 m | |
André Ehrenberg | Two-man canoe slalom | |
Christian Gille | Two-person canoe 500 m | |
Andreas Ihle | Two-person kayak 1000 m | |
Sören Kaufmann | Single canoe slalom | |
Lars Kober | Two-person canoe 1000 m | bronze |
Lutz Liwowski | Single kayak 500 m / 1000 m | Gold | bronze
Stefan Pfannmöller | Single canoe slalom | |
Ronald Rauhe | Two-person kayak 500 m | bronze |
Jan Schäfer | Quad kayak 1000 m | silver |
Thomas Schmidt | Single kayak slalom | gold |
Michael Senft | Two-man canoe slalom | |
Stefan Ulm | Quad kayak 1000 m | silver |
Stefan Uteß | Two-man Canadians | bronze |
Tim Wieskötter | Two-person kayak 500 m | bronze |
Olaf Winter | Two-person kayak 1000 m | |
Mark Zabel | Quad kayak 1000 m | silver |
Thomas Zereske | Two-person canoe 500 m | |
Women | ||
Birgit Fischer | Two-person kayak 500 m / four-person kayak 500 m | 2 × gold |
Susanne Hirt | Single kayak slalom | |
Manuela Mucke | Quad kayak 500 m | gold |
Mandy Planert | Single kayak slalom | |
Anett Schuck | Quad kayak 500 m | gold |
Katrin Wagner-Augustin | Two-person kayak 500 m / four-person kayak 500 m | 2 × gold |
athletics
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Men | ||
Jirka Arndt | 5000 m | |
Falk Balzer | 110 m hurdles | |
Marc Blume | 100 m | |
Oliver-Sven Buder | Shot put | |
Frank Busemann | Decathlon | |
Danny Ecker | Pole vault | |
Carsten Eich | marathon | |
Andreas Erm | 20 km walking | |
Markus Esser | Hammer throw | |
Michael Fietz | marathon | |
Charles Friedek | Triple jump | |
Thomas Goller | 400 m hurdles | |
Raymond Hecht | Javelin throw | |
Boris Henry | Javelin throw | |
Robert Ihly | 20 km walking | |
Damian Kallabis | 3000 m obstacle | |
Karsten Kobs | Hammer throw | |
Wolfgang Kreissig | high jump | |
Ralf Leberer | 110 m hurdles | |
Tim Lobinger | Pole vault | |
Mike Maczey | Decathlon | |
Michael Mertens | Shot put | |
Michael Möllenbeck | Discus throw | |
Kofi Amoah Prah | Long jump | |
Christian Rhoden | high jump | |
Lars Riedel | Discus throw | silver |
Stefan Schmid | Decathlon | |
Jürgen Schult | Discus throw | |
Nils Schumann | 800 m | gold |
Florian Schwarthoff | 110 m hurdles | |
Michael Stolle | Pole vault | |
Denis Trautmann | 50 km of walking | |
Mike Trautmann | 50 km of walking | |
Heinz Weis | Hammer throw | |
Women | ||
Beate Anders-Gummelt | 10 km walking | |
Kathrin Born-Boyde | 10 km walking | |
Sabine Braun | Heptathlon | |
Yvonne Buschbaum | Pole vault | |
Franka Dietzsch | Discus throw | |
Heike Drechsler | Long jump | gold |
Florence Ekpo-Umoh | 4 × 400 m relay | |
Karin Ertl | Heptathlon | |
Claudia Gesell | 800 m | |
Shanta Ghosh | 4 × 400 m relay | |
Nicole Humbert | Pole vault | |
Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt | Shot put | |
Sonja Krolik-Oberem | marathon | |
Astrid Kumbernuss | Shot put | bronze |
Heike Meissner | 400 m hurdles | |
Amewu Mensah | high jump | |
Irina Mikitenko | 5000 m | |
Sabrina Mulrain | 200 m / 4 × 100 m relay | |
Kirsten Münchow | Hammer throw | bronze |
Steffi Nerius | Javelin throw | |
Andrea Philipp | 4 × 100 m relay | |
Astrid Retzke | Heptathlon | |
Birgit Rockmeier | 4 × 400 m relay | |
Gabi Rockmeier | 4 × 100 m relay | |
Sofia Schulte | Long jump | |
Susen Tiedtke | Long jump | |
Ulrike Urbansky | 400 m / 4 × 400 m relay | |
Marion Wagner | 4 × 100 m relay | |
Petra Wassiluk | 10,000 m | |
Ilke Wyludda | Discus throw |
Modern pentathlon
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Men | ||
Eric Walther | singles | |
Women | ||
Elena Reiche | singles |
Cycling
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Men | ||
Rolf Aldag | Road racing | |
Robert Bartko | 4000 m individual pursuit / 4000 m team pursuit | 2 × gold |
Daniel Becke | 4000 m team pursuit | gold |
Carsten Bresser | Mountain bike | |
Guido Fulst | Madison / 4000m team pursuit | gold |
Lado Fumic | Mountain bike | |
Andreas Klöden | Road races / individual time trials | bronze |
Soeren Lausberg | 1000 m time trial / sprint team | |
Jens Lehmann | 4000 m individual pursuit / 4000 m team pursuit | Gold | silver
Stefan Nimke | 1000 m time trial / sprint team | silver |
Olaf Pollack | 4000 m team pursuit | gold |
Thorsten Rund | Points race | |
Jan van Eijden | Sprint / Keirin | |
Jens Fiedler | Sprint / Keirin / Sprint team | 2 × bronze |
Jan Ullrich | Road races / individual time trials | Gold | silver
Jens Voigt | Road racing | |
Erik Zabel | Road racing | |
Women | ||
Judith Arndt | Individual time trial / 3000 m individual pursuit / points race | |
Kathrin Friday | Sprint / 500 m time trial | |
Hanka Kupfernagel | Road races / individual time trials | silver |
Petra Rossner | Road racing | |
Sabine Spitz | Mountain bike | |
Ina-Yoko Teutenberg | Road racing | |
Ulrike Weichelt | 500 m time trial | |
Hedda zu Putlitz | Mountain bike |
horse riding
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Men | ||
Otto Becker | Show jumping individual / team | gold |
Ludger Beerbaum | Show jumping individual / team | gold |
Andreas Dibowski | Versatility team | |
Marcus Ehning | Show jumping individual / team | gold |
Lars Nieberg | Show jumping individual / team | gold |
Kai Rüder | Versatility single | |
Women | ||
Nadine Capellmann | Dressage individual / team | gold |
Nele Hagener | Versatility team | |
Ingrid Klimke | Versatility team | |
Marina Koehncke | Versatility individual / team | |
Ulla Salzgeber | Dressage individual / team | Gold | bronze
Alexandra Simons-de Ridder | Dressage individual / team | gold |
Isabell Werth | Dressage individual / team | Gold | silver
Annette Wyrwoll | Versatility single |
Wrestling
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Men | ||
Adam Juretzko | Greco-Roman style class up to 76 kg | |
Othmar Kuhner | Freestyle class up to 63 kg | |
Alexander Leipold | Freestyle class up to 85 kg | |
Arawat Sabeyev | Freestyle class up to 97 kg | |
Jürgen Scheibe | Freestyle class up to 69 kg | |
Alfred Ter-Mkrtchyan | Greco-Roman style class up to 58 kg | |
Sven Thiele | Freestyle class up to 130 kg | |
Rıfat Yıldız | Greco-Roman style class up to 63 kg | |
Thomas Zander | Greco-Roman style class up to 97 kg | |
Vasili Zeiher | Freestyle class up to 58 kg |
rowing
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Men | ||
Jörg Dießner | Foursome without a helmsman | |
Ingo Euler | Lightweight double scull | |
Marco Geisler | Double fours | bronze |
Marcel Hacker | One | bronze |
Andreas Hajek | Double fours | bronze |
Roland Haendle | Lightweight four without a helmsman | |
Jan Herzog | Foursome without a helmsman | |
Detlef Kirchhoff | Two without a helmsman | |
Ike Landvoigt | Foursome without a helmsman | |
Sebastian Mayer | Double scull | |
Dirk Meusel | Foursome without a helmsman | |
Marcus Mielke | Lightweight four without a helmsman | |
Stefan Roehnert | Double scull | |
Bernhard Rühling | Lightweight double scull | |
Thorsten Schmidt | Lightweight four without a helmsman | |
Robert Sens | Two without a helmsman | |
Björn later | Lightweight four without a helmsman | |
Stephan Volkert | Double fours | bronze |
Martin Weis | Lightweight four without a helmsman | |
André Willms | Double fours | bronze |
Women | ||
Claudia Barth | Two without a helmsman | |
Claudia Blasberg | Lightweight double scull | silver |
Kathrin Boron | Double scull | gold |
Meike Evers | Double fours | gold |
Manja Kowalski | Double fours | gold |
Kerstin Kowalski | Double fours | gold |
Manuela Lutze | Double fours | gold |
Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski | One | bronze |
Jana Thieme | Double scull | gold |
Valerie Viehoff | Lightweight double scull | |
Lenka Wech | Two without a helmsman |
shoot
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Men | ||
Christian Bauer | Small caliber three-position fight | |
Maik Eckhardt | Small caliber three position combat / small caliber lying 50 m | |
Norbert Ettner | Air rifle 10 m | |
Thomas Fichtner | Trap | |
Artur Gevorgjan | Air pistol 10 m / Free pistol 50 m | |
Jan-Henrik Heinrich | Skeet | |
Michael Jakosits | Running target 10 m | |
Manfred Kurzer | Running target 10 m | |
Daniel Leonhard | Rapid fire pistol 25 m | |
Hans-Jürgen Neumaier-Bauer | Air pistol 10 m / Free pistol 50 m | |
Waldemar Schanz | Trap / double trap | |
Swen Schuller | Small bore, lying 50 m | |
Ralf Schumann | Rapid fire pistol 25 m | |
Ferdinand Stipberger | Air rifle 10 m | |
Women | ||
Petra Horneber | Air rifle 10 m / small caliber three-position fight | |
Susanne Kiermayer | Trap / double trap | |
Carmen Meininger | Air pistol 10 m / sport pistol 25 m | |
Sonja Pfeilschifter | Air rifle 10 m | |
Alexandra Schneider | Small caliber three-position fight | |
Anke Völker-Schumann | Air pistol 10 m / sport pistol 25 m |
swim
German participants could not qualify for the synchronous competition and the two water polo competitions. The participants in swimming and diving can be found in the following two lists.
swim
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Men | ||
Ralf Braun | 200 m back | |
Lars Conrad | 4 × 100 m freestyle | |
Steffen Driesen | 100 m back | |
Heiko Hell | 400 m freestyle / 1500 m freestyle / 4 × 200 m freestyle | |
Stefan Herbst | 200 m freestyle / 4 × 100 m freestyle / 4 × 200 m freestyle | |
Christian Keller | 200 m medley / 4 × 200 m freestyle | |
Michael Kiedel | 4 × 200 m freestyle | |
Jens Kruppa | 100 m breaststroke / 200 m medley / 4 × 100 m medley | bronze |
Stephan Kunzelmann | 100 m freestyle / 4 × 100 m freestyle | |
Jirka Letzin | 400 m layers | |
Stefan Pohl | 200 m freestyle / 4 × 200 m freestyle | |
Thomas Rupprath | 100 m butterfly / 200 m butterfly / 4 × 100 m layers | bronze |
Torsten Spanneberg | 100 m freestyle / 4 × 100 m freestyle / 4 × 100 m medley | bronze |
Stev Theloke | 100 m back / 4 × 100 m layers | 2 × bronze |
Christian Tröger | 100 m freestyle / 4 × 100 m freestyle / 4 × 200 m freestyle | |
Mark Warnecke | 100 m breaststroke | |
Women | ||
Antje Buschschulte | 100 m back / 200 m back / 4 × 100 m freestyle / 4 × 200 m freestyle / 4 × 100 m layers | bronze |
Meike Friday | 4 × 200 m freestyle | bronze |
Sylvia Gerasch | 100 m breaststroke / 4 × 100 m medley | |
Sara Harstick | 4 × 200 m freestyle | bronze |
Jana Henke | 800 m freestyle | |
Sabine Herbst-Klenz | 200 m layers / 400 m layers | |
Nicole Hetzer | 200 m layers / 400 m layers | |
Ina Hüging | 200 m breaststroke | |
Simone Karn | 100 m breaststroke | |
Kerstin Kielgass | 200 m freestyle / 400 m freestyle / 4 × 100 m freestyle / 4 × 200 m freestyle | bronze |
Katrin Meissner | 50 m freestyle / 4 × 100 m freestyle / 4 × 100 m medley | |
Anne Poleska | 200 m breaststroke | |
Cathleen Rund | 200 m back | |
Daniela Samulski | 100 m butterfly / 4 × 100 m freestyle | |
Britta Steffen | 4 × 100 m freestyle / 4 × 200 m freestyle | bronze |
Hannah Stockbauer | 400 m freestyle / 800 m freestyle | |
Franziska van Almsick | 200 m freestyle / 100 m butterfly / 200 m butterfly / 4 × 100 m freestyle / 4 × 200 m freestyle / 4 × 100 m medley | bronze |
Sandra Völker | 50 m freestyle / 100 m freestyle / 100 m back / 4 × 100 m freestyle |
Diving
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Men | ||
Stefan Ahrens | Jump 3 m | |
Jan Hempel | Tower diving / synchronized diving 10 m | bronze |
Heiko Meyer | Tower diving / synchronized diving 10 m | bronze |
Andreas Wels | Jump 3 m | |
Women | ||
Ditte Kotzian | Diving | |
Dörte Lindner | Artistic jumping 3 m / synchronous jumping 3 m | bronze |
Conny Schmalfuss | Artistic jumping 3 m / synchronous jumping 3 m | |
Ute Wetzig | Diving |
sailing
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Men | ||
Thomas Auracher | star | |
Gunnar Bahr | Soling | silver |
Alexander Baronjan | Windsurfing | |
Philip Barth | 49er | |
Marcus Baur | 49er | |
Ingo Borkowski | Soling | silver |
Michael Fellmann | Finn dinghy | |
Roland Gäbler | tornado | bronze |
Stefan Meister | 470s | |
Marc Aurel Pimple | star | |
Jochen Schümann | Soling | silver |
René Schwall | tornado | bronze |
Frank Thieme | 470s | |
Women | ||
Nicola Birkner | 470s | |
Wibke Bulle | 470s | |
Amelie Lux | Windsurfing | silver |
Petra Niemann | Europe |
Taekwondo
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Men | ||
Aziz Acharki | Class up to 68 kg | |
Faissal Ebnoutalib | Class up to 80 kg | silver |
Women | ||
Fadime Helvacioglu | Class up to 49 kg |
tennis
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Men | ||
Tommy Haas | Single / double | silver |
Nicolas Kiefer | singles | |
David Prinosil | Single / double | |
Rainer Schüttler | singles | |
Women | ||
Jana Kandarr | singles |
Table tennis
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Men | ||
Timo Boll | Single / double | |
Peter Franz | singles | |
Jörg Roßkopf | Single / double | |
Women | ||
Qianhong Gotsch | Single / double | |
Elke Schall | Double | |
Jie Schöpp | Single / double | |
Nicole Struse | Double | |
Jing Tian grains | singles |
Triathlon
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Men | ||
Andreas Raelert | Single / double | |
Stephan Vuckovic | singles | silver |
Women | ||
Anja Dittmer | singles | |
Joelle Franzmann | singles |
do gymnastics
The following German athletes took part in the three different types of gymnastics.
do gymnastics
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Men | ||
Jan-Peter Nikiferov | Parallel bars / floor / horse jump / horizontal bar / pommel horse / individual all-around / team all-around | |
Dimitrij Nonin | Parallel bars / floor / horse jump / horizontal bar / rings / pommel horse / individual all-around / team all-around | |
Sergej Pfeifer | Parallel bars / floor / horizontal bar / rings / pommel horse / individual all-around / team all-around | |
Marius Toba | Parallel bars / horse jump / rings / pommel horse / individual all-around / team all-around | |
Rene Tschernitschek | Floor / horse jump / horizontal bar / rings / individual all-around / team all-around | |
Andreas alarm clock | Parallel bars / floor / horse jump / horizontal bar / rings / pommel horse / individual all-around / team all-around |
Rhythmic sports gymnastics
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Women | ||
Friederike Arlt | team | |
Lena Asmus | singles | |
Susan Benicke | team | |
Jeanine Fissler | team | |
Selma Neuhaus | team | |
Edita Schaufler | singles | |
Jessica Schumacher | team | |
Annika Seibel | team |
Trampoline exercise
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Men | ||
Michael Serth | singles | |
Women | ||
Anna Dogonadze | singles |
volleyball
At the 2000 Olympic Games, competitions in indoor volleyball and beach volleyball were held. The German participants were:
beach volleyball
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Men | ||
Jörg Ahmann | team | bronze |
Axel Hager | team | bronze |
Oliver Oetke | team | |
Andreas Scheuerpflug | team | |
Women | ||
Maike Friedrichsen | team | |
Danja Müsch | team | |
Ulrike Schmidt | team | |
Gudula dust | team |
Indoor volleyball
Surname | competition | medal |
---|---|---|
Women | ||
Christina Benecke | team | |
Béatrice Dömeland | team | |
Judith Flemig | team | |
Angelina Green | team | |
Tanja Hart | team | |
Susanne Lahme | team | |
Hanka Pachale | team | |
Anja-Nadin Pietrek | team | |
Sylvia Roll | team | |
Christina Schultz | team | |
Judith Sylvester | team | |
Kerstin Tzscherlich | team |
Web links
- German Olympic team 2000 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )