2000 Summer Olympics / Participant (Chile)
CHI
- | - | 1 |
Chile took part in the 2000 Summer Olympics in the Australian metropolis of Sydney with a delegation of 50 athletes, 43 men and seven women.
Medalist
bronze
Names | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Cristian Álvarez, Francisco Arrue, Pablo Contreras, Sebastián González, Javier di Gregorio, David Henríquez, Manuel Ibarra, Claudio Maldonado, Reinaldo Navia, Rodrigo Núñez, Rafael Olarra, Patricio Ormazábal, David Pizarro, Pedro Reyes, Mauricio Rojas, H Tapia, Rodrigo Tello, Iván Zamorano | Soccer | Men's competition |
Participants by sport
Archery
-
Denisse van Lamoen
- Women, singles: 52nd place
fencing
-
Caterin Bravo
- Women, swords, singles: 36th place
Soccer
- Men's team
- Squad
Judo
-
Gabriel Lama
- Middleweight: eliminated in the 1st round
athletics
-
Ricardo Roach
- 200 meters: heats
- 4 × 100 meters: prelims
-
Mauricio Díaz
- 10,000 meters: heats
-
Carlos Zbinden
- 400 meter hurdles: prelims
-
Diego Valdés
- 4 × 100 meters: prelims
-
Rodrigo Roach
- 4 × 100 meters: prelims
-
Juan Pablo Faúndez
- 4 × 100 meters: prelims
-
Érika Olivera
- Women, marathon: 42nd place
Cycling
-
José Medina
- Road race, individual: 82nd place
-
Luís Sepúlveda
- Road race, individual: Race not finished
horse riding
-
Carlos Milthaler
- Show jumping, singles: Eliminated in the final
-
Joaquín Larraín
- Show jumping, singles: 67th place in qualification
rowing
-
Félipe Leal
- One: 17th place
-
Jorge Morgenstern
- Four without a helmsman: quarter-finals
-
Herbert Jans
- Four without a helmsman: quarter-finals
-
Christián Yantani
- Four without a helmsman: quarter-finals
-
Miguel Cerda Silva
- Four without a helmsman: quarter-finals
-
Soraya Jadué
- Women, one: 13th place
shoot
-
Christián Muñoz
- Air pistol: 40th place
- Free target pistol: 36th place
-
Marcelo Yarad
- Skeet: 9th place
swim
-
Rodrigo Olivares
- 50 meter freestyle: 55th place
- 100 meters freestyle: 62nd place
-
Giancarlo Zolezzi
- 400 meters freestyle: 40th place
Taekwondo
-
Félipe Soto
- Welter: 7th place
tennis
-
Nicolás Massú
- Individual: 17th place
- Doubles: 17th place
-
Marcelo Ríos
- Singles: 33rd place
- Doubles: 17th place
Table tennis
-
Augusto Morales
- Individual: 49th place
- Doubles: 25th place
-
Jorge Gambra
- Individual: 49th place
- Doubles: 25th place
-
Berta Rodríguez
- Women, singles: 49th place
-
Sofija Tepes
- Women, singles: 49th place
- Women, doubles: 25th place
-
Silvia Morel
- Women, doubles: 25th place
Triathlon
- Men
-
Matías Brain - 1:53: 44.90 hours, 41st place
- Swimming 18: 28.09 min. (48) / Bike 1: 17: 18.09 hours (42) / Run 36: 02.01 min. (44)
Web links
- Chilean Olympic team from 2000 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )
Individual evidence
- ↑ Results of the triathlon ( Memento of the original from September 12, 2016 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. at http://library.la84.org/