Olympic Summer Games 2016 / Participant (Germany)
17th | 10 | 15th |
Germany took part in the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro . It was the 24th participation in the Summer Olympics.
The nomination of the individual athletes as members of the German Olympic team took place in three rounds by the German Olympic Sports Confederation (DOSB) at the suggestion of the professional associations. On May 31, 2016, 44 athletes were nominated in the first nomination round. In the second round on June 28, 2016, another 143 athletes were nominated. The last nomination was made on July 12, 2016. Nachnominierungen and changes due to injuries, there was on July 19, 2016. Now it has been assumed that an athlete of 450 for Rio, including 26 as potential substitutes . A subsequent start permit for two athletes increased the number to 452.
The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was table tennis player Timo Boll , who was able to prevail against hockey player Moritz Fürste , eventing rider Ingrid Klimke , pentathlon Lena Schöneborn and cyclist Kristina Vogel after the first survey of sports fans on the Internet . At the closing ceremony, canoeist Sebastian Brendel carried the flag, who won two gold medals at these games and is a three-time Olympic champion. The most successful German athletes of these Olympic Games are the canoeists Sebastian Brendel, Marcus Groß and Max Rendschmidt , each with two gold medals.
Official clothing
The athletes were dressed in the Emmich-Cambrai barracks in Hanover between July 4th and 15th, and representatives of the press were also admitted to the media day on July 7th, who in addition to athletes, coaches and supervisors from the field of shooting and diving, several athletes and two handball players as well as officials such as DOSB President Alfons Hörmann and delegation leader Michael Vesper as well as IOC athlete candidate Britta Heidemann were available.
Official clothing of the German Olympic team:
Medals
Medal table
The number of competitions given relates to those with German participation.
rank | sport | total | Competitions | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | canoe | 4th | 2 | 1 | 7th | 16 |
2 | shoot | 3 | 1 | - | 4th | 12 |
3 | horse riding | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6th | 6th |
4th | rowing | 2 | 1 | - | 3 | 10 |
5 | athletics | 2 | - | 1 | 3 | 37 |
6th | Soccer | 1 | 1 | - | 2 | 2 |
7th | do gymnastics | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | 16 |
Cycling | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | 18th | |
9 | beach volleyball | 1 | - | - | 1 | 2 |
10 | Table tennis | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4th |
11 | Archery | - | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
tennis | - | 1 | - | 1 | 3 | |
13 | hockey | - | - | 2 | 2 | 2 |
14th | Judo | - | - | 1 | 1 | 13 |
Wrestling | - | - | 1 | 1 | 7th | |
Diving | - | - | 1 | 1 | 7th | |
sailing | - | - | 1 | 1 | 6th | |
Boxing | - | - | 1 | 1 | 6th | |
Handball | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
total | 17th | 10 | 15th | 42 |
Medalist
gold
silver
bronze
Target agreements of the German Olympic Sports Confederation
For the Olympic Games, the DOSB agrees target corridors with the individual sports associations for the number of medals and finals that can be achieved. The achievement or failure of these goals in turn has an impact on the support of the sports associations by the DOSB for the coming Olympic cycle.
Before the games, the DOSB communicated the desire to win at least 44 medals again, as they did at the games four years ago in London.
Target agreements of the DOSB (status at the end of 2015) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Association | Medal corridor | Final course corridor (1–8) | Medals achieved | Final places (1–8) reached | ||
Association of German Cyclists | 5-9 | 14-16 | 2 | 9 | ||
train | 4-6 | 10 | 2 | 8th | ||
BMX | 0 | 1-2 | 0 | 0 | ||
MTB | 0-1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | ||
Street | 1-2 | 3-4 | 0 | 1 | ||
Federal Association of German Weightlifters | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | ||
German Equestrian Federation | 3-5 | 12 | 6th | 7th | ||
German Taekwondo Union | 0-1 | 1-2 | 0 | 1 | ||
German Triathlon Union | 0-1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | ||
German Badminton Association | 0-1 | 1-3 | 0 | 0 | ||
German Basketball Association | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
Women | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
Men | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
German Boxing Association | 1-3 | 3-5 | 1 | 1 | ||
German Fencing Association | 2 | 4th | 0 | 1 | ||
German Football Association | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | ||
Women | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
Men | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
German Golf Association | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | ||
German Handball Federation | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | ||
Women | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
Men | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
German Hockey Association | 0-1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | ||
Women | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
Men | 0-1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
German Judo Association | 3-4 | 5-7 | 1 | 3 | ||
German Canoe Association | 8th | 13-16 | 7th | 14th | ||
slalom | 2 | 4th | 0 | 4th | ||
Racing | 6th | 9-12 | 7th | 10 | ||
German Athletics Association | 4-8 | 18-20 | 3 | 17th | ||
German Wrestling Association | 1-2 | 3-4 | 1 | 3 | ||
German Rowing Association | 2-4 | 10-14 | 3 | 6th | ||
German Rugby Association | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
Women | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
Men | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
German shooting association | 2-3 | 7-10 | 5 | 9 | ||
arc | 0 | 1-2 | 1 | 1 | ||
Bullet | 2-3 | 6-8 | 4th | 8th | ||
German Swimming Association | 3-7 | 21-25 | 1 | 13 | ||
Swimming and FW | 2-5 | 10-12 | 0 | 8th | ||
Synchronized swimming | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
Water polo women | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
Water polo men | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
Diving | 1-2 | 10-12 | 1 | 5 | ||
German Sailing Association | 2 | 4-6 | 1 | 2 | ||
German Tennis Association | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1 | 2 | ||
German Table Tennis Association | 1-2 | 3 | 2 | 4th | ||
German Gymnastics Federation | 1-3 | 8-10 | 2 | 5 | ||
Gymnastics | 1-3 | 6-7 | 2 | 5 | ||
Rhythmic sports gymnastics | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | ||
trampoline | 0 | 0-1 | 0 | 0 | ||
German Association for Modern Pentathlon | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||
German volleyball association | 0-2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | ||
Beach | 0-1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | ||
Hall women | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
Hall men | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
total | 42-71 | 149-181 | 42 | 105 |
Participants by sport
As spiritual preparation and pastoral support for all German athletes, Thomas Weber and a Catholic pastor traveled with them.
badminton
Athletes | competition | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Karin Schnaase | singles |
Chloe Magee |
2: 0 (21:14, 21:19) | 69:75 | 2/3 | eliminated | ||||||||
Wang Yihan |
0: 2 (11:21, 16:21) | |||||||||||||
Johanna Goliszewski / Carla Nelte |
Double |
Tang Yuanting / Yu Yang |
0: 2 (10:21, 11:21) | 110: 144 | 4/4 | eliminated | ||||||||
Chang Ye-na Lee So-hee / |
1: 2 (18:21, 21:18, 17:21) | |||||||||||||
Gabriela Stoewa / Stefani Stoewa |
0: 2 (14:21, 19:21) | |||||||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Marc Zwiebler | singles |
Scott Evans |
1: 2 (21: 9, 17:21, 7:21) | 87:75 | 2/3 | eliminated | ||||||||
Ygor Coelho de Oliveira |
2: 0 (21:12, 21:12) | |||||||||||||
Michael Fuchs / Johannes Schöttler |
Double |
Goh V Shem / Tan Wee Kiong |
0: 2 (14:21, 17:21) | 100: 112 | 3/4 | eliminated | ||||||||
Fu Haifeng / Zhang Nan |
0: 2 (11:21, 16:21) | |||||||||||||
Phillip Chew / Sattawat Pongnairat |
2: 0 (21:14, 21:14) | |||||||||||||
Mixed | ||||||||||||||
Birgit Michels / Michael Fuchs |
Double |
Zhao Yunlei / Zhang Nan |
0: 2 (19:21, 16:21) | 97: 126 | 4/4 | eliminated | ||||||||
Debby Susanto / Praveen Jordan |
0: 2 (16:21, 15:21) | |||||||||||||
Chau Hoi Wah / Lee Chun Hei |
0: 2 (17:21, 14:21) |
beach volleyball
Athletes | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Women | |||||||||||||
Karla Borger / Britta Büthe |
Heidrich / Zumkehr |
0: 2 (12:21, 16:21) | 4th | 3 |
Larissa / Talita |
0: 2 (17:21, 19:21) | eliminated | 9 | |||||
van Gestel / van der Vlist |
2: 0 (21:19, 21:14) | ||||||||||||
Bansley / Pavan |
0: 2 (19:21, 15:21) | ||||||||||||
Pazo / Agudo *
|
2: 0 (21:13, 21: 8) | ||||||||||||
Laura Ludwig / Kira Walkenhorst |
el-Ghobashy / Meawad |
2: 0 (21:12, 21:15) | 6th | 1 |
Forrer / Vergé-Dépré |
2: 0 (21:19, 21:10) |
Bansley / Pavan |
2: 0 (21:14, 21:14) |
Larissa / Talita |
2: 0 (21:18, 21:12) |
Bárbara / Agatha |
2: 0 (21:18, 21:14) | gold |
Broder / Valjas |
2: 0 (21:17, 21:11) | ||||||||||||
Menegatti / Giombini |
2: 1 (21:18, 18:21, 15: 9) | ||||||||||||
Men | |||||||||||||
Markus Böckermann / Lars Flüggen |
Cantor / Łosiak |
0: 2 (11:21, 21:23) | 3 | 4th | eliminated | 19th | |||||||
Brouwer / Meeuwsen |
1: 2 (19:21, 21:17, 14:16) | ||||||||||||
Barsuk / Ljamin |
0: 2 (14:21, 17:21) |
* Play-off round "Lucky Losers"
Archery
In an internal national team qualification in June 2016, Lisa Unruh prevailed among the women and Florian Floto among the men.
Athletes | competition | qualification | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Lisa Unruh | singles | 640 | 21st |
Leidy's Brito |
6: 4 (131: 126) |
Gabriela Bayardo |
6: 4 (135: 133) |
Cao Hui |
6: 2 (114: 108) |
Tan Ya-ting |
6: 5 (SO) (134: 133) |
Alejandra Valencia |
6: 2 (105: 103) |
Chang Hye-jin |
2: 6 (107: 108) |
silver |
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Florian Floto | singles | 677 | 11 |
Samuli Piippo |
6: 0 (86:74) |
Khairul Anuar Mohamad |
6: 4 (136: 135) |
Ku Bon-chan |
4: 6 (137: 141) |
eliminated | 9 |
Boxing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||
Hamza Touba | Fly weight up to 52 kg |
Elie Konki |
0: 3 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Artem Harutiunian | Half welter weight up to 64 kg |
- |
Arthur Biyarslanov |
2-0 |
Batuhan Gözgeç |
3-0 |
Lorenzo Sotomayor |
0: 3 | eliminated | bronze | ||
Araik Marutjan | Welter weight up to 69 kg |
Gabriel Maestre |
1: 2 | eliminated | ||||||||
Serge Michel | Lightweight up to 81 kg |
Carlos Andrés Mina |
0: 3 | eliminated | ||||||||
David Graf | Heavy weight up to 91 kg |
bye |
Yamil Peralta |
1: 2 | eliminated | |||||||
Erik Pfeifer | Super heavy weight over 91 kg |
Clayton Laurent |
1: 2 | eliminated |
fencing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals / classification | Final / placement | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Carolin Golubytskyi | Foil single | bye |
Hanna Łyczbińska |
9:14 | eliminated | |||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Peter Joppich | Foil single | bye |
Enzo Lefort |
15:13 |
Giorgio Avola |
13:15 | eliminated | |||||||
Max Hartung | Saber single | bye |
Yemi Geoffrey Apithy |
15: 9 |
Daryl Homer |
12:15 | eliminated | |||||||
Matyas Szabo | Saber single | bye |
Ali Pakdaman |
15:11 |
Pantscho Paskow |
15: 6 |
Daryl Homer |
12:15 | eliminated |
Soccer
* The substitute player Svenja Huth was accredited for the injured Simone Laudehr after the group stage.
* Eric Oelschlägel was accredited for the final for the injured Leon Goretzka.
Weightlifting
Athletes | competition | Tear | Bump | Duel | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight | rank | Weight | rank | Weight | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Sabine Kusterer | Class up to 58 kg | 90 kg | 9 | 110 kg | 11 | 200 kg | 10 | 10 |
Men | ||||||||
Nico Müller | Class up to 77 kg | 151 kg | 11 | 181 kg | 10 | 332 kg | 10 | 10 |
Jürgen Spieß | Class up to 105 kg | 170 kg | 14th | 220 kg | 5 | 390 kg | 10 | 10 |
Alexei Prokhorov | Class over 105 kg | 180 kg | 17th | 215 kg | 16 | 395 kg | 16 | 16 |
Almir Velagic | Class over 105 kg | 188 kg | 11 | 232 kg | 10 | 410 kg | 9 | 9 |
golf
Athletes | Round 1 | round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | total | par | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Women | |||||||
Sandra Gal | 71 | 74 | 69 | 69 | 283 | −1 | 25th |
Caroline Masson | 69 | 69 | 75 | 69 | 282 | −2 | 21st |
Men | |||||||
Alexander Cejka | 67 | 71 | 74 | 69 | 281 | −3 | 21st |
Martin Kaymer | 69 | 72 | 72 | 66 | 279 | −5 | 15th |
Handball
competition | Men |
---|---|
Athletes |
Christian Dissinger * Paul Drux Steffen Fäth * Uwe Gensheimer Patrick Groetzki * Kai Häfner Silvio Heinevetter (TW) Julius Kühn Finn Lemke Hendrik Pekeler Tobias Reichmann Martin Strobel Steffen Weinhold * Fabian Wiede Patrick Wiencek Andreas Wolff (TW) |
Trainer | Dagur Sigurðsson ( Iceland ) |
Group stage |
Sweden 32:29 (18:15) Poland 32:29 (16:14) Brazil 30:33 (16:17) Slovenia 28:25 (11:12) Egypt 31:25 (15:12)
|
Quarter finals | Qatar 34:22 (16:12) |
Semifinals | France 28:29 (13:16) |
3rd place match | Poland 31:25 (17:13) |
placement | bronze |
* Steffen Fäth and Steffen Weinhold were named as substitutes (so-called alternate athletes ) . Steffen Weinhold was accredited after the second preliminary round instead of the injured Patrick Groetzki and Steffen Fäth after the preliminary round for the injured Christian Dissinger.
hockey
* The substitute player Katharina Otte was accredited to play for third place for the injured Annika Marie Sprink.
Judo
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semi-finals / consolation round | Final / 3rd place | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Mareen Crow | up to 52 kg | D. Skrypnik | 011s2: 001s2 | O. Giuffrida | 000s1: 001s3 | eliminated | 9 | |||||
Miryam Roper Yearwood | up to 57 kg | R. Silva | 000s0: 100s0 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Martyna Trajdos | up to 63 kg | bye | M. Silva | 000s3: 000s1 | eliminated | 9 | ||||||
Laura Vargas cook | up to 70 kg | bye | A. Moreira de Fátima | 100s0: 000H | B. Count | 100s0: 000s0 | H. Tachimoto | 000s0: 010s2 | M. Bernabeu | 010s0: 000s0 (GS) |
bronze | |
Luise Malzahn | up to 78 kg | bye | D. Pogorzelec | 000s1: 000s2 | M. Aguiar | 000s1: 000s0 | N. Powell | 100s1: 000s0 | A. Velenšek | 000s1: 100s0 | 5 | |
Jasmin Külbs | over 78 kg | K. Chibisova | 000s0: 101s1 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Men | ||||||||||||
Tobias Englmaier | up to 60 kg | F. Garrigos | 001s3: 000s1 | F. Kitadai | 000s1: 001s2 | eliminated | 9 | |||||
Sebastian Seidl | up to 66 kg | F. Basile | 000s0: 100s0 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Igor Wandtke | up to 73 kg | J. Deprez | 000s0: 000s1 | S. Muki | 000s2: 010s3 | eliminated | 9 | |||||
Sven Maresch | up to 81 kg | S. Toma | 000s4: 101s2 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Marc Odenthal | up to 90 kg | M. Baker | 000s0: 100s0 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Karl-Richard Frey | up to 100 kg | M. Cirjenics | 100s0: 000s0 (GS) |
NS Yan | 100s0: 000s0 | A. Bloschenko | 000s0: 011s2 | R. Darwish | 100s1: 000s1 | C. Maret | 000s0: 100s0 | 5 |
André Breitbarth | over 100 kg | J. Krakowezki | 000s1: 100s1 | eliminated | 17th |
canoe
Canoe racing
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Conny Waßmuth | K-1 200 m | 41,972 s | 5 | 41.725 s | 6th | eliminated | ||
Franziska Weber | K-1 500 m | 1: 56.601 min | 4th | 1: 56.515 min | 1 | 1: 54.553 min | 5 | 5 |
Tina Dietze Franziska Weber |
K-2 500 m | 1: 42.184 min | 1 | - | 1: 43.738 min | 2 | silver | |
Tina Dietze Sabrina Hering Steffi Kriegerstein Franziska Weber |
K-4 500 m | 1: 33.185 min | 3 | 1: 34.710 min | 1 | 1: 15.094 min | 2 | silver |
Men | ||||||||
Ronald Rauhe | K-1 200 m | 34,350 s | 3 | 34.180 s | 3 | 35.662 s | 3 | bronze |
Tom Liebscher Ronald Rauhe |
K-2 200 m | 31,572 s | 4th | 32,061 s | 2 | 32,488 s | 5 | 5 |
Max Hoff | K-1 1000 m | 3: 33.585 min | 2 | 3: 36.136 min | 2 | 3: 37.581 min | 7th | 7th |
Marcus Gross Max Rendschmidt |
K-2 1000 m | 3: 19.258 min | 1 | - | 3: 10.781 min | 1 | gold | |
Marcus Gross Max Hoff Tom Liebscher Max Rendschmidt |
K-4 1000 m | 2: 52.836 min | 1 | - | 3: 02.143 min | 1 | gold | |
Stefan Kiraj | C-1 200 m | 41.198 s | 5 | 43.171 s | 6th | eliminated | ||
Sebastian Brendel | C-1 1000 m | 3: 58.044 min | 1 | - | 3: 56.926 min | 1 | gold | |
Sebastian Brendel Jan Vandrey |
C-2 1000 m | 3: 33.482 min | 2 | - | 3: 43.912 min | 1 | gold |
Canoe slalom
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Melanie Pfeifer | K-1 | 107.30 s | 14th | 108.58 s | 10 | 106.89 s | 7th | 7th |
Men | ||||||||
Hannes Aigner | K-1 | 87.31 s | 3 | 91.87 s | 6th | 89.02 s | 4th | 4th |
Sideris Tasiadis | C-1 | 92.23 s | 1 | 95.63 s | 1 | 97.90 s | 5 | 5 |
Franz Anton Jan Benzien |
C-2 | 103.43 s | 5 | 107.93 s | 1 | 103.58 s | 4th | 4th |
athletics
Running and walking
Athletes | competition | Round 1 | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Rebekka Haase | 100 m | 11.47 s | 32 | eliminated | 32 | |||
Tatjana Pinto | 100 m | 11.31 s | 17th | 11.32 s | 21st | eliminated | 21st | |
Nadine Gonska | 200 m | 23.03 s | 31 | eliminated | 31 | |||
Gina Lückenkemper | 200 m | 22.80 s | 19th | 22.73 s | 14th | eliminated | 14th | |
Lisa Mayer | 200 m | 22.86 s | 21st | 22.90 s | 19th | eliminated | 19th | |
Ruth Spelmeyer | 400 m | 51.43 s | 13 | 51.61 s | 16 | eliminated | 16 | |
Christina Hering | 800 m | 2: 01.04 min | 33 | eliminated | 33 | |||
Fabienne Kohlmann | 800 m | 2: 05.36 min | 55 | eliminated | 55 | |||
Konstanze Klosterhalfen | 1500 m | 4: 11.76 min | 29 | 4: 07.26 min | 16 | eliminated | 16 | |
Diana Sujew | 1500 m | 4: 09.07 min | 18th | 4: 10.15 min | 20th | eliminated | 20th | |
Anna Hahner | marathon | - | - | 2:45:32 h | 81 | 81 | ||
Lisa Hahner | marathon | - | - | 2:45:33 h | 82 | 82 | ||
Anja Scherl | marathon | - | - | 2:37:23 h | 44 | 44 | ||
Pamela Dutkiewicz | 100 m hurdles | 12.90 s | 17th | 12.92 s | 12 | eliminated | 12 | |
Nadine Hildebrand | 100 m hurdles | 12.84 s | 9 | 12.95 s | 14th | eliminated | 14th | |
Cindy Roleder | 100 m hurdles | 12.86 s | 12 | 12.69 s | 5 | 12.74 s | 5 | 5 |
Jackie Baumann | 400 m hurdles | 59.04 s | 42 | eliminated | 42 | |||
Gesa Felicitas Krause | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 19.70 min | 6th | - | 9: 18.41 min | 6th | 6th | |
Sanaa Koubaa | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 35.15 min | 27 | - | eliminated | 27 | ||
Maya Rehberg | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 51.73 min | 44 | - | eliminated | 44 | ||
Alexandra Burghardt Rebekka Haase Yasmin Kwadwo Gina Lückenkemper Lisa Mayer Tatjana Pinto |
4 × 100 m relay | 42.18 s | 3 | - | 42.10 s | 4th | 4th | |
Daniela Ferenz (no assignment) Lara Hoffmann Laura Müller Friederike Möhlenkamp Ruth Spelmeyer |
4 × 400 m relay | 3: 26.02 min | 9 | - | eliminated | 9 | ||
Men | ||||||||
Lucas Jakubczyk | 100 m | 10.29 s | 40 | eliminated | 40 | |||
Julian Reus | 100 m | 10.34 s | 45 | eliminated | 45 | |||
Robin Erewa | 200 m | 20.61 s | 45 | eliminated | 45 | |||
Aleixo Platini Menga | 200 m | 20.80 s | 61 | eliminated | 61 | |||
Julian Reus | 200 m | 20.39 s | 24 | eliminated | 24 | |||
Homiyu Tesfaye | 1500 m | 3: 47.44 min | 31 | 3: 40.76 min | 8th | eliminated | 8th | |
Florian Orth | 5000 m | 13: 28.88 min | 21st | - | eliminated | 21st | ||
Richard Ringer | 5000 m | 14:05.01 min | 38 | eliminated | 38 | |||
Julian wing * | marathon | - | - | 2:20:47 h | 71 | 71 | ||
Philipp Pflieger | marathon | - | - | 2:18:56 h | 55 | 55 | ||
Nils Brembach | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:23:46 h | 38 | 38 | ||
Christopher Linke | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:20:00 h | 5 | 5 | ||
Hagen Pohle | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:21:44 h | 18th | 18th | ||
Carl Dohmann | 50 km of walking | - | - | not finished | - | |||
Hagen Pohle | 50 km of walking | - | - | not finished | - | |||
Matthias Bühler | 110 m hurdles | 13.90 s | 33 | eliminated | 33 | |||
Alexander John | 110 m hurdles | 14.13 s | 34 | eliminated | 34 | |||
Gregor Traber | 110 m hurdles | 13.50 s | 8th | 13.43 s | 9 | eliminated | 9 | |
Robert Hering Lucas Jakubczyk Sven Knipphals Julian Reus Robin Erewa (no use) Alexander Kosenkow (no use) Aleixo-Platini Menga (no use) Roy Schmidt (no use) |
4 × 100 m relay | 38.26 s | 9 | - | eliminated | 9 |
The already nominated marathon runner Arne Gabius did not take part due to injury.
Jumping and throwing
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | rank | Width / height | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch | high jump | 1.94 m | 12 | 1.93 m | 7th | 7th |
Annika Roloff | Pole vault | 4.45 m | 21st | eliminated | 21st | |
Lisa Ryzih | Pole vault | 4.60 m | 2 | 4.50 m | 10 | 10 |
Martina Strutz | Pole vault | 4.60 m | 7th | 4.60 m | 9 | 9 |
Malaika Mihambo | Long jump | 6.82 m | 2 | 6.95 m | 4th | 4th |
Sosthene Moguenara | Long jump | 6.55 m | 11 | 6.61 m | 10 | 10 |
Alexandra Wester | Long jump | 5.98 m | 34 | eliminated | 34 | |
Jenny Elbe | Triple jump | 14.02 m | 13 | eliminated | 13 | |
Kristin Gierisch | Triple jump | 14.26 m | 4th | 13.96 m | 11 | 11 |
Sara Gambetta | Shot put | 17.24 m | 20th | eliminated | 20th | |
Christina Schwanitz | Shot put | 19.18 m | 2 | 19.03 m | 6th | 6th |
Lena Urbaniak | Shot put | 16.62 m | 30th | eliminated | 30th | |
Shanice Craft | Discus throw | 60.23 m | 12 | 59.83 m | 11 | 11 |
Julia Fischer | Discus throw | 61.83 m | 9 | 62.67 m | 9 | 9 |
Nadine Müller | Discus throw | 63.67 m | 5 | 63.13 m | 6th | 6th |
Betty Heidler | Hammer throw | 71.17 m | 6th | 73.71 m | 4th | 4th |
Kathrin Klaas | Hammer throw | 67.92 m | 18th | eliminated | 18th | |
Charlene Woitha | Hammer throw | 62.50 m | 29 | eliminated | 29 | |
Christin Hussong | Javelin throw | 62.17 m | 11 | 57.70 m | 12 | 12 |
Christina Obergföll | Javelin throw | 62.18 m | 10 | 62.94 m | 8th | 8th |
Linda Stahl | Javelin throw | 63.95 m | 4th | 59.71 m | 11 | 11 |
Men | ||||||
Eike Onnen | high jump | 2.26 m | 24 | eliminated | 24 | |
Mateusz Przybylko | high jump | 2.22 m | 28 | eliminated | 28 | |
Karsten Dilla | Pole vault | 5.30 m | 28 | eliminated | 28 | |
Raphael Holzdeppe | Pole vault | 5.45 m | 26th | eliminated | 26th | |
Tobias Scherbarth | Pole vault | 5.45 m | 25th | eliminated | 25th | |
Alyn Camara | Long jump | 5.16 m | 30th | eliminated | 30th | |
Fabian Heinle | Long jump | 7.79 m | 18th | eliminated | 18th | |
Max Hess | Triple jump | 16.56 m | 15th | eliminated | 15th | |
Tobias Dahm | Shot put | 19.62 m | 22nd | eliminated | 22nd | |
David Storl | Shot put | 20.47 m | 10 | 20.64 m | 7th | 7th |
Robert Harting | Discus throw | 62.21 m | 15th | eliminated | 15th | |
Christoph Harting | Discus throw | 65.41 m | 3 | 68.37 m | 1 | gold |
Daniel Jasinski | Discus throw | 62.83 m | 11 | 67.05 m | 3 | bronze |
Thomas Röhler | Javelin throw | 83.01 m | 9 | 90.30 m | 1 | gold |
Johannes Vetter | Javelin throw | 85.96 m | 2 | 85.32 m | 4th | 4th |
Julian Weber | Javelin throw | 84.46 m | 3 | 81.36 m | 9 | 9 |
All-around
Athletes | 100 m hurdles | high jump | Shot put | 200 m | Long jump | Javelin throw | 800 m | Points | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | Points | height | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | Expanse | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | |||
Heptathlon women | ||||||||||||||||
Jennifer Oeser | 13.69 s | 1023 | 1.86 m | 1054 | 14.28 m | 813 | 24.99 s | 888 | 6.19 m | 908 | 47.22 m | 806 | 2: 13.82 min | 909 | 6401 | 9 |
Claudia Rath | 13.63 s | 1031 | 1.74 m | 903 | 12.83 m | 716 | 24.48 s | 935 | 6.55 m | 1023 | 39.39 m | 656 | 2: 07.22 min | 1006 | 6270 | 14th |
Carolin Schäfer | 13.12 s | 1106 | 1.83 m | 1016 | 14.57 m | 832 | 23.99 s | 982 | 6.20 m | 912 | 47.99 m | 821 | 2: 16.52 min | 871 | 6540 | 5 |
Athletes | 100 m | Long jump | Shot put | high jump | 400 m | 110 m hurdles | Discus throw | Pole vault | Javelin throw | 1500 m | Points | rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | Pts. | Expanse | Pts. | Expanse | Pts. | height | Pts. | time | Pts. | time | Pts. | Expanse | Pts. | height | Pts. | Expanse | Pts. | time | Pts. | |||
Decathlon men | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Arthur Abele | 10.87 s | 890 | 6.97 m | 807 | 15.03 m | 792 | 1.98 m | 785 | 49.02 s | 860 | 14.12 s | 959 | 44.66 m | 760 | 4.50 m | 760 | 64.13 m | 800 | 4: 53.07 min | 600 | 8013 | 15th |
Rico Freimuth | 10.73 s | 922 | 7.17 m | 854 | 13.27 m | 684 | given up | |||||||||||||||
Kai Kazmirek | 10.78 s | 910 | 7.69 m | 982 | 14.20 m | 741 | 2.10 m | 896 | 46.75 s | 971 | 14.62 | 896 | 43.25 m | 731 | 5.00 m | 910 | 64.60 m | 807 | 4: 31.25 min | 736 | 8580 | 4th |
* For the injured Hendrik Pfeiffer nachgerückt
Subject to additional invitations from the world association IAAF, Maren Kock , Diana Sujew and Timo Benitz were each nominated over 1500 meters, Charlene Woitha in hammer throw and Tobias Giehl over 400 meter hurdles on demand. However, these invitations were not issued. Diana Sujew and Charlene Woitha were subsequently given permission to start.
Modern pentathlon
Athletes | fencing | swim | horse riding | Combined | Points | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balance sheet | Points | time | Points | time | Points | time | Points | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Lena Schöneborn | 24:11 | 244 | 2: 21.74 min | 275 | eliminated | 0 | 12: 54.21 min | 526 | 1045 | 31 |
Annika Schleu | 17:18 | 202 | 2: 19.34 min | 282 | 68.06 s | 293 | 12: 21.95 min | 559 | 1336 | 4th |
Men | ||||||||||
Patrick Dogue | 23:12 | 240 | 2: 07.65 min | 318 | 12 | 288 | 11: 23.36 min | 617 | 1463 | 6th |
Christian Zillekens | 16:19 | 196 | 2: 06.24 min | 322 | 28 | 286 | 11: 27.45 min | 613 | 1417 | 21st |
Cycling
train
Athletes | competition | qualification | Finals | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Kristina Vogel | sprint | 10.865 s | 6th | gold | ||
Miriam Welte | sprint | 11.038 s | 14th | 11 | ||
Kristina Vogel | Keirin | 6th | 6th | |||
Miriam Welte | Keirin | not qualified | ||||
Kristina Vogel Miriam Welte |
Team sprint | 32.673 s | 3 | 32.636 s | 1 | bronze |
Charlotte Becker Mieke Kröger Stephanie Pohl Gudrun Stock Substitute driver: Anna Knauer |
Team pursuit | 4: 30.068 min | 9 | eliminated | 9 | |
Men | ||||||
Maximilian Levy | sprint | 10.035 s | 18th | 10.275 s | 9 | 9 |
Joachim Eilers | sprint | 9.908 s | 12 | 10.450s | 5 | 5 |
Joachim Eilers | Keirin | 10.360 s | 2 | 4th | ||
Maximilian Levy | Keirin | 10.341 s | 3 | 21st | ||
Joachim Eilers René Enders Maximilian Levy |
Team sprint | 43.711 s | 7th | 43.455 s | 5 | 5 |
Henning Bommel Nils Schomber Kersten Thiele Domenic Weinstein Substitute driver : Theo Reinhardt (first round) |
Team pursuit | 4: 00.911 min | 6th | 5 |
Omnium
Athletes | Scratch | On the one pursuit |
Elimination drives |
Time trial | 250 m flying |
Points race | points total |
Overall rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | |||||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Anna Knauer | 16 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 8th | 26th | 10 | 22nd | 10 | 22nd | 11 | 3 | 99 | 13 | ||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Roger Kluge | 2 | 38 | 4th | 34 | 12 | 18th | 9 | 24 | 11 | 20th | 3 | 33 | 172 | 6th |
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Lisa Brennauer | Road racing | 3:56:34 h | 17th |
Romy Kasper | Road racing | 4:02:07 h | 44 |
Claudia Lichtenberg | Road racing | 3:58:03 h | 31 |
Trixi Worrack | Road racing | 4:01:33 h | 43 |
Lisa Brennauer | Individual time trial | 45: 22.62 min | 8th |
Trixi Worrack | Individual time trial | 46: 52.77 min | 16 |
Men | |||
Emanuel Buchmann | Road racing | 6:13:03 h | 14th |
Simon Geschke | Road racing | DNF | |
Maximilian Levy | Road racing | DNF | |
Tony Martin | Road racing | DNF | |
Simon Geschke | Individual time trial | 1: 15: 49.88 h | 13 |
Tony Martin | Individual time trial | 1: 15: 33.75 h | 12 |
Mountain bike
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Sabine Spitz | Cross country | 1:39:16 h | 19th |
Helen Grobert | Cross country | 1:34:08 h | 12 |
Men | |||
Manuel Fumic | Cross country | 1:37:39 h | 13 |
Moritz Milatz | Cross country | 1:43:14 h | 28 |
BMX
Athletes | competition | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Nadja Pries | Race | 37.152 s | 14th | - | 19th | 7th | eliminated | 14th | ||
Men | ||||||||||
Luis Brethauer | Race | 35.379 s | 15th | 7th | 2 | 23 | 8th | eliminated | 15th |
Julian Schmidt was nominated as a substitute driver .
horse riding
A total of seven riders and five riders took part in the individual competitions in dressage, jumping and eventing. Together with up to three substitutes (so-called alternate athletes ), they were named during the CHIO Aachen on July 16, 2016.
Just in time for the Olympic Games, the World Equestrian Federation FEI led German riders in first place in its world rankings of the Olympic sports in August 2016: Kristina Bröring-Sprehe with Desperados FRH (dressage), Christian Ahlmann (jumping) and Michael Jung (eventing).
Dressage riding
Athletes | competition | percent | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Prix | GP Special | average | GP freestyle | |||
Sönke Rothenberger with Cosmo | singles | 77,329 | 76.261 | - | - | 19th |
Dorothee Schneider with Showtime FRH | singles | 80.986 | 82.619 | - | 82.946 | 6th |
Kristina Bröring-Sprehe with Desperados FRH | singles | 82.257 | 81,401 | - | 87.142 | bronze |
Isabell Werth with Weihegold OLD | singles | 80.643 | 83.711 | - | 89.071 | silver |
Kristina Bröring-Sprehe with Desperados FRH Sönke Rothenberger with Cosmo Dorothee Schneider with Showtime FRH Isabell Werth with Weihegold OLD |
team | ø 81.295 | ø 82.577 | 81.936 | gold |
Reserve rider in dressage was Hubertus Schmidt with Imperio . Sönke Rothenberger and Cosmo came in 10th place in the Grand Prix Spécial. However, since a maximum of three riders per nation are eligible to start in the individual finals of the best 18 riders (the Grand Prix Freestyle), he will be ranked 19th in the final result.
Show jumping
Athletes | competition | Penalty points | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Qualification | Nations Cup | Singles final | ||||||
1st round | 2nd round | Sting | 1st round | 2nd round | ||||
Christian Ahlmann with Taloubet Z | singles | (0) | (0) | (4) | (0) | (0) | (4) | 9 |
Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum with Fibonacci | singles | (0) | (0) | (5) | (0) | not finished | - | 35 |
Daniel Deußer with First Class van Eeckelghem | singles | (0) | (0) | (4) | (0) | (0) | (4) | 9 |
Ludger Beerbaum with Casello | singles | (4) | (4) | (0) | - | - | - | 36 |
Christian Ahlmann with Taloubet Z Ludger Beerbaum with Casello Daniel Deußer with First Class van Eeckelghem Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum with Fibonacci |
team | (0) | 0 | 8th | 0 | - | bronze |
Since Marcus Ehning's stallion Cornado NRW represented himself after the warm-up jumping one day before the start of the show jumping competitions, Ehning decided not to start to avoid health risks. For him, reserve rider Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum moved up with Fibonacci .
Eventing riding
Athletes | competition | Minus points dressage |
Minuses terrain |
Minus points jumping |
Total negative points |
rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sandra Auffarth with Opgun Louvo | singles | 41.60 | 24.80 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 66.40 | 11 |
Michael Jung with Sam FBW | singles | 40.90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 40.90 | gold |
Ingrid Klimke with Hale Bob OLD | singles | 39.50 | 26.00 | 0.00 | 4.00 | 69.50 | 14th |
Julia Krajewski with Samourai du Thot | singles | 44.80 | eliminated | - | - | 1000.00 | - |
Sandra Auffarth with Opgun Louvo Michael Jung with Sam FBW Ingrid Klimke with Hale Bob OLD Julia Krajewski with Samourai du Thot |
team | 122.00 | 50.80 | 0.00 | 172.80 | silver |
Initially, Andreas Ostholt was intended to be the fourth rider in eventing with So is et . On the day of the constitutional examination it was decided that the reserve rider Julia Krajewski would start in his place.
Wrestling
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Round of Hope quarterfinals |
Hope round semifinals |
Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Freestyle women | ||||||||||||||||||
Nina Hemmer | Class up to 53 kg |
Xuechun Zhong |
1: 3 | eliminated | 14th | |||||||||||||
Luisa Niemesch | Class up to 58 kg |
Valery Sholobovoa |
0: 3 | Round of hope |
Orkhon Purevdorj |
0: 5 | eliminated | 20th | ||||||||||
Aline Focken | Class up to 69 kg | bye |
Feng Zhou |
3: 1 |
Anna Jenny Fransson |
1: 3 | eliminated | 9 | ||||||||||
Maria Selmaier | Class up to 75 kg | bye |
Erica Wiebe |
0: 3 | eliminated | 18th | ||||||||||||
Greco-Roman style men | ||||||||||||||||||
Frank Stäbler | Class up to 66 kg | bye |
Edgaras Venckaitis |
3: 1 |
Before that, Štefanek |
1: 3 | Round of hope |
Tomohiro Inoue |
1: 3 | eliminated | 7th | |||||||
Denis Kudla | Class up to 85 kg |
Zhanarbek Kenzheev |
3-0 |
Roberti Kobliashvi |
3: 1 |
Davit Chakvetadze |
0: 4 | Round of hope | bye |
Habibollah Akhlaghi |
3: 1 |
Viktor Lőrincz |
3: 1 | Round of hope | bronze | |||
Eduard Popp | Class up to 130 kg | bye |
Nurmakhan Tinaliyev |
3-0 |
Bashir Asgari Babajanzadeh |
3: 1 |
Rıza Kayaalp |
0: 4 | bye |
Sabah Shariati |
0: 5 | Round of hope | 5 |
rowing
Athletes | competition | leader | Reunion | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | qualification | time | space | qualification | time | space | qualification | time | space | |||
Women | |||||||||||||
Kerstin Hartmann Kathrin Marchand |
Two without a helmsman | 7: 17.98 min | 3 | Semifinals | - | 7: 39.79 min | 5 | B final | 7: 18.57 min | 2 | 8th | ||
Mareike Adams Marie-Cathérine Arnold |
Double scull | 7: 13.49 min | 4th | Reunion | 7:00 a.m., 54 min | 1 | Semifinals | 6: 58.70 min | 5 | B final | 7: 39.82 min | 1 | 7th |
Marie-Louise Dräger Ronja Fini Sturm |
Lightweight double scull | 7: 11.08 min | 3 | Reunion | 8: 02.28 min | 2 | Semifinals | 7: 33.21 min | 6th | B final | 7: 32.73 min | 5 | 11 |
Carina Bär Julia Lier Lisa Schmidla Annekatrin Thiele |
Double fours | 6: 30.86 min | 1 | final | - | - | 6: 49.39 min | 1 | gold | ||||
Men | |||||||||||||
Marcel Hacker Stephan Krüger |
Double scull | 6: 31.85 min | 3 | Semifinals | - | 6: 18.32 min | 4th | B final | 6: 58.86 min | 2 | 8th | ||
Moritz Moos Jason Osborne |
Lightweight double scull | 6: 40.48 min | 4th | Reunion | 7: 05.36 min | 1 | Semifinals | 6: 59.28 min | 5 | B final | 6: 32.30 min | 3 | 9 |
Anton Braun Maximilian Korge Maximilian planner Felix Wimberger |
Foursome without a helmsman | 5: 59.74 min | 2 | Semifinals | - | 6: 35.90 min | 6th | B final | 6: 06.24 min | 6th | 12 | ||
Tobias Franzmann Jonathan Koch Lucas Schäfer Lars Wichert |
Lightweight four without a helmsman | 6: 14.87 min | 4th | Reunion | 6: 03.29 min | 2 | Semifinals | 6: 18.43 min | 6th | B final | 6: 35.83 min | 3 | 9 |
Hans Gruhne Lauritz Schoof Karl Schulze Philipp Wende |
Double fours | 5: 53.63 min | 3 | Reunion | 5: 51.43 min | 1 | final | - | 6: 06.81 min | 1 | gold | ||
Felix Drahotta Malte Jakschik Eric Johannesen Andreas Kuffner Maximilian Munski Hannes Ocik Maximilian Reinelt Richard Schmidt Martin Sauer (st.) |
Eighth | 5: 38.22 min | 1 | final | - | - | 5: 30.96 min | 2 | silver |
Julia Richter (double scull and quadruple) as well as Tim Grohmann (double scull and quadruple), Johannes Weißenfeld (eighth, quadruple without star) and Torben Johannesen (eighth, four without star) were nominated as replacements .
shoot
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | Rings / discs |
rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings / discs |
rank | Rings / discs |
rank | ||||
Women | |||||||
Monika Karsch | Air pistol 10 meters | 379 | 25th | eliminated | 379 | 25th | |
Monika Karsch | Sports pistol 25 meters | 583 | 4th | 18th | 2 | 38 | silver |
Barbara Engleder | Air rifle 10 meters | 420.3 | 2 | 165.0 | 4th | 585.3 | 4th |
Selina Gschwandtner | Air rifle 10 meters | 414.8 | 13 | eliminated | 414.8 | 13 | |
Barbara Engleder | Small caliber three-position fight 50 meters | 583-28x | 5 | 458.6 | 1 | 1041.6 | gold |
Eva Rösken | Small caliber three-position fight 50 meters | 579-24x | 14th | eliminated | 579 | 14th | |
Jana Beckmann | Trap | 61 | 19th | eliminated | 61 | 19th | |
Christine Wenzel | Skeet | 68 | 11 | eliminated | 68 | 11 | |
Men | |||||||
Oliver Geis | Rapid fire pistol 25 meters | 572 | 17th | eliminated | 572 | 17th | |
Christian Reitz | Rapid fire pistol 25 meters | 592 | 1 | 34 | 1 | 34 | gold |
Michael Janker | Air rifle 10 meters | 620.8 | 29 | eliminated | 620.8 | 29 | |
Julian Justus | Air rifle 10 meters | 622.8 | 18th | eliminated | 622.8 | 18th | |
Daniel Brodmeier | Small caliber three-position fight 50 meters | 1177-57x | 2 | 435.6 | 4th | 1612.6 | 4th |
André Link | Small caliber three-position fight 50 meters | 1174-62x | 7th | 424.6 | 5 | 1598.6 | 5 |
Daniel Brodmeier | Small caliber lying 50 meters | 619.2 | 37 | eliminated | 619.2 | 37 | |
Henri Junghänel | Small caliber lying 50 meters | 624.8 | 8th | 209.5 | 1 | 834.3 | gold |
Andreas Loew | Double trap | 140 | 1 | 25th | 6th | 165 | 6th |
Ralf Buchheim | Skeet | 116 | 23 | eliminated | 116 | 23 |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Dorothea Brandt | 50 m freestyle | 24.77 s | 13 | 24.71 s | 14th | eliminated | 14th | |
Annika Bruhn | 200 m freestyle | 1: 58.48 min | 20th | eliminated | 20th | |||
Sarah Koehler | 400 m freestyle | 4: 06.55 min | 10 | - | eliminated | 10 | ||
Leonie Antonia Beck | 800 m freestyle | 8: 47.47 min | 25th | - | eliminated | 25th | ||
Sarah Koehler | 800 m freestyle | 8: 24.65 min | 7th | - | 8: 27.75 min | 8th | 8th | |
Alexandra Wenk | 100 m butterfly | 58.49 s | 21st | eliminated | 21st | |||
Franziska Hentke | 200 m butterfly | 2: 07.59 min | 9 | 2: 07.67 min | 11 | eliminated | 11 | |
Lisa Graf | 200 m back | 2: 08.67 min | 4th | 2: 09.56 min | 13 | eliminated | 13 | |
Jenny Mensing | 200 m back | 2: 10.68 min | 16 | 2: 10.15 min | 16 | eliminated | 16 | |
Alexandra Wenk | 200 m layers | 2: 12.46 min | 13 | 2: 12.13 min | 11 | eliminated | 11 | |
Franziska Hentke | 400 m layers | 4: 43.32 min | 21st | - | eliminated | 21st | ||
Annika Bruhn Sarah Koehler Leonie Kullmann Paulina Schmiedel |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7: 56.74 min | 12 | - | eliminated | 12 | ||
Annika Bruhn Vanessa Grimberg Jenny Mensing Alexandra Wenk |
4 × 100 m individual medley relay | 4: 02.19 min | 12 | - | eliminated | 12 | ||
Isabelle Harle | 10 km of open water | - | - | 1: 57: 22.1 h | 6th | 6th | ||
Men | ||||||||
Damian Wierling | 50 m freestyle | 22.18 s | 19th | eliminated | 19th | |||
Björn Hornikel | 100 m freestyle | 49.62 s | 39 | eliminated | 39 | |||
Damian Wierling | 100 m freestyle | 48.35 s | 7th | 48.66 s | 15th | eliminated | 15th | |
Paul Biedermann | 200 m freestyle | 1: 45.78 min | 2 | 1: 45.69 min | 4th | 1: 45.84 min | 6th | 6th |
Christoph Fildebrandt | 200 m freestyle | 1: 47.81 min | 28 | eliminated | 28 | |||
Clemens Rapp | 400 m freestyle | 3: 49.10 min | 24 | - | eliminated | 24 | ||
Florian Vogel | 400 m freestyle | 3: 45.49 min | 9 | - | eliminated | 9 | ||
Florian Wellbrock | 1500 m freestyle | 15: 23.88 min | 32 | - | eliminated | 32 | ||
Steffen Deibler | 100 m butterfly | 52.14 s | 18th | eliminated | 18th | |||
Christian vom Lehn | 100 m chest | 1: 00.13 min | 15th | 1: 00.23 min | 12 | eliminated | 12 | |
Marco Koch | 200 m chest | 2: 08.98 min | 5 | 2: 08.12 min | 7th | 2: 08.00 min | 7th | 7th |
Jan-Philip Glania | 100 m back | 53.87 s | 15th | 53.94 s | 12 | eliminated | 12 | |
Christian servant | 200 m back | 1: 56.62 min | 9 | 1: 56.37 min | 8th | 1: 56.27 min | 7th | 7th |
Jan-Philip Glania | 200 m back | 1: 56.50 min | 6th | 1: 56.53 min | 9 | eliminated | 9 | |
Philip Heintz | 200 m layers | 1: 57.59 min | 2 | 1: 58.85 min | 8th | 1: 57.48 min | 6th | 6th |
Jacob Heidtmann | 400 m layers | disqualified | - | eliminated | - | |||
Johannes Hintze | 400 m layers | 4: 18.25 min | 18th | - | eliminated | 18th | ||
Steffen Deibler Björn Hornikel Damian Wierling Philipp Wolf |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3: 14.97 min | 11 | - | eliminated | 11 | ||
Paul Biedermann Christoph Fildebrandt (in the final) Jacob Heidtmann (in the preliminary) Clemens Rapp Florian Vogel |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7: 07.66 min | 4th | - | 7: 07.28 min | 6th | 6th | |
Steffen Deibler Jan-Philip Glania Marco Koch (in the final) Christian vom Lehn (in the preliminary) Damian Wierling |
4 × 100 m layer relay | 3: 33.67 min | 8th | - | 3: 33.50 min | 7th | 7th | |
Christian Reichert | 10 km of open water | - | - | 1: 53: 04.7 h | 9 | 9 |
sailing
Fleet Race
Athletes | competition | qualification | Medal Race | Points | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | ||||
Women | |||||||
Victoria Jurczok Anika Lorenz |
49er FX | 94 | 10 | 16 | 8th | 110 | 9 |
Annika Bochmann Marlene Steinherr |
470s | 121 | 18th | eliminated | 121 | 18th | |
Men | |||||||
Toni Wilhelm | Windsurfing RS: X | 90 | 6th | 10 | 5 | 100 | 6th |
Philipp Buhl | laser | 126 | 14th | eliminated | 126 | 14th | |
Ferdinand Gerz Oliver Szymanski |
470s | 94 | 11 | eliminated | 94 | 11 | |
Erik Heil Thomas Plößel |
49er | 67 | 2 | 16 | 8th | 83 | bronze |
Taekwondo
Athletes | competition | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Hope round semifinals |
Semifinals | Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Rabia Gülec | Class up to 67 kg |
Anastasija Baryschnikowa |
9: 8 |
Only tartare |
1: 5 | eliminated | - | eliminated | - | 9 | ||||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Levent Tuncat | Class up to 58 kg | not started | ||||||||||||
Tahir Gülec | Class up to 80 kg |
Moisés Hernández |
4: 2 |
Cheick Sallah Cisse |
1: 7 |
Piotr Paziński |
5: 6 | - | eliminated | - | 7th |
tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||||
Women | |||||||||||||||
Angelique Kerber | singles |
Mariana Duque Mariño |
6: 3, 7: 5 |
Eugenie Bouchard |
6: 4, 6: 2 |
Samantha Stosur |
6-0, 7-5 |
Johanna Konta |
6: 1, 6: 2 |
Madison Keys |
6: 3, 7: 5 |
Mónica Puig |
4: 6, 6: 4, 1: 6 | silver | |
Andrea Petković | singles |
Elina Switolina |
6: 2, 1: 6, 3: 6 | eliminated | |||||||||||
Annika Beck | singles |
Ana Konjuh |
6: 7 5 , 1: 6 | eliminated | |||||||||||
Laura Siegemund | singles |
Tsvetana Pironkova |
1: 6, 6: 4, 6: 2 |
Zhang Shuai |
6: 2, 6: 4 |
Kirsten Flipkens |
6: 3, 6: 3 |
Mónica Puig |
1: 6, 1: 6 | eliminated | |||||
Angelique Kerber Andrea Petković |
Double |
Sara Errani Roberta Vinci |
2: 6, 2: 6 | eliminated | |||||||||||
Anna-Lena Grönefeld Laura Siegemund |
Double |
Darja Kassatkina Svetlana Kuznetsova |
1: 6, 4: 6 | eliminated | |||||||||||
Men A | |||||||||||||||
Philipp Kohlschreiber | singles |
Guido Pella |
4: 6, 6: 1, 6: 2 |
Andrei Martin |
not started | eliminated | |||||||||
Dustin Brown | singles |
Thomaz Bellucci |
6: 4, 4: 5 problem | eliminated | |||||||||||
Jan-Lennard Struff | singles |
Yevgeny Donskoy |
3: 6, 4: 6 | eliminated |
Table tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Han Ying | singles | bye |
Nanthana Komwong |
4-0 |
Li Xue |
4: 1 |
Ding Ning |
0: 4 | eliminated | 5 | ||||||
Petrissa Solja | singles | bye |
Ri Myong Sun |
0: 4 | eliminated | 17th | ||||||||||
Han Ying Shan Xiaona Petrissa Solja |
team | United States |
3-0 | - | - | - | Hong Kong |
3: 1 | Japan |
3: 2 | China |
0: 3 | silver | |||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Timo Boll | singles | bye |
Alexander Shibayev |
4: 3 |
Quadri Aruna |
2: 4 | eliminated | 9 | ||||||||
Dimitrij Ovtcharov | singles | bye |
Li ping |
4: 3 |
Bojan Tokič |
4: 1 |
Uladsimir Samsonau |
2: 4 | eliminated | 5 | ||||||
Timo Boll Dimitrij Ovtcharov Bastian Steger |
team | Taiwan |
3: 1 | - | - | - | Austria |
3: 1 | Japan |
1: 3 | South Korea |
3: 1 | bronze |
Sabine Winter for the women and Patrick Franziska for the men were named as substitutes for the team competition .
Triathlon
The German Triathlon Union (DTU) was entitled to three starting places for women and two for men. On June 19, the DTU submitted a nomination proposal. The DOSB nominated only Anne Haug on July 12, 2016 due to the persistently weak results , leaving four starting places unoccupied. After a lawsuit by Rebecca Robisch , the Frankfurt am Main regional court decided that the DOSB had to re-regulate the triathlon nominations. This new regulation resulted in a nomination by Laura Lindemann .
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Anne Haug | singles | 2:02:56 h | 36 |
Laura Lindemann | singles | 2:01:52 h | 28 |
do gymnastics
Apparatus gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Tabea Alt | Leap | not started | ||||
Kim Bui | Leap | |||||
Pauline Schäfer | Leap | |||||
Sophie Scheder | Leap | |||||
Elisabeth Seitz | Leap | |||||
Tabea Alt | Uneven bars | 14.666 | 25th | eliminated | ||
Kim Bui | Uneven bars | 14,800 | 19th | eliminated | ||
Pauline Schäfer | Uneven bars | not started | ||||
Sophie Scheder | Uneven bars | 15,433 | 6th | 15,566 | 3 | bronze |
Elisabeth Seitz | Uneven bars | 15,466 | 5 | 15,533 | 4th | 4th |
Tabea Alt | Balance beam | 14.233 | 21st | eliminated | ||
Kim Bui | Balance beam | not started | ||||
Pauline Schäfer | Balance beam | 14,400 | 15th | eliminated | ||
Sophie Scheder | Balance beam | 12,933 | 62 | eliminated | ||
Elisabeth Seitz | Balance beam | 13,866 | 31 | eliminated | ||
Tabea Alt | ground | not started | ||||
Kim Bui | ground | 13,766 | 29 | eliminated | ||
Pauline Schäfer | ground | 14.300 | 12 | eliminated | ||
Sophie Scheder | ground | 13.266 | 47 | eliminated | ||
Elisabeth Seitz | ground | 13,666 | 34 | eliminated | ||
Tabea Alt | All-around single | not started | ||||
Kim Bui | All-around single | |||||
Pauline Schäfer | All-around single | |||||
Sophie Scheder | All-around single | 55,598 | 28 | 53.907 | 23 | |
Elisabeth Seitz | All-around single | 57.098 | 11 | 56,366 | 17th | |
Tabea Alt Kim Bui Pauline Schäfer Sophie Scheder Elisabeth Seitz |
All-around team | 173.263 | 6th | 173.672 | 6th | |
Men | ||||||
Andreas Bretschneider | ground | 14,800 | 23 | |||
Lukas Dauser | ground | DNS (reserve) | - | - | ||
Fabian Hambüchen | ground | 14.041 | 43 | |||
Marcel Nguyen | ground | 14,500 | 30th | |||
Andreas Toba | ground | 1.633 | 72 | |||
Andreas Bretschneider | Pommel horse | 13,641 | 52 | |||
Lukas Dauser | Pommel horse | 13.733 | 50 | |||
Fabian Hambüchen | Pommel horse | DNS (reserve) | - | - | ||
Marcel Nguyen | Pommel horse | 13,433 | 54 | |||
Andreas Toba | Pommel horse | 14.233 | 32 | |||
Andreas Bretschneider | Rings | 14,158 | 40 | |||
Lukas Dauser | Rings | 13,916 | 50 | |||
Fabian Hambüchen | Rings | DNS (reserve) | - | - | ||
Marcel Nguyen | Rings | 14.733 | 17th | |||
Andreas Toba | Rings | DNS (violated) | - | - | ||
Andreas Bretschneider | Leap | |||||
Lukas Dauser | Leap | |||||
Fabian Hambüchen | Leap | |||||
Marcel Nguyen | Leap | |||||
Andreas Toba | Leap | |||||
Andreas Bretschneider | Ingots | 14.833 | 36 | |||
Lukas Dauser | Ingots | 15.266 | 19th | |||
Fabian Hambüchen | Ingots | DNS (reserve) | - | - | ||
Marcel Nguyen | Ingots | 15,466 | 11 | |||
Andreas Toba | Ingots | DNS (violated) | - | - | ||
Andreas Bretschneider | Horizontal bar | 13.633 | 55 | |||
Lukas Dauser | Horizontal bar | DNS (reserve) | - | - | ||
Fabian Hambüchen | Horizontal bar | 15,533 | 1 | 15.766 | 1 | gold |
Marcel Nguyen | Horizontal bar | 13,366 | 62 | |||
Andreas Toba | Horizontal bar | 14.633 | 26th | |||
Andreas Bretschneider | All-around single | 85.698 | 24 | 84.965 | 20th | 20th |
Lukas Dauser | All-around single | DNS (reserve) | - | - | ||
Fabian Hambüchen | All-around single | DNS (reserve) | - | - | ||
Marcel Nguyen | All-around single | 86,098 | 22nd | 86,031 | 19th | 19th |
Andreas Toba | All-around single | DNF (injured) | - | - | ||
Andreas Bretschneider Lukas Dauser Fabian Hambüchen Marcel Nguyen Andreas Toba |
All-around team | 260.518 | 8th | 261.275 | 7th | 7th |
Rhythmic sports gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Jana Berezko-Marggrander | All-around single | 68.249 | 18th | eliminated | 18th | |
Natalie Hermann Anastasija Khmelnytska Daniela Potapova Julia Stavickaja Sina Tkalchevich |
All-around team | 32.40 | 10 | eliminated | 10 |
Trampoline exercise
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Leonie Adam | singles | 97.885 | 10 | eliminated | 10 |
Diving
Athletes | competition | Pre-fight | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Tina Punzel | Jump 3 m | 307.95 | 13 | 291.60 | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |
Nora Subschinski | Jump 3 m | 302.05 | 16 | 308.25 | 12 | 317.10 | 9 | 9 |
Maria Kurjo | Diving 10 m | 287.00 | 21st | eliminated | 21st | |||
Elena Wassen | Diving 10 m | 291.90 | 16 | 276.40 | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |
Tina Punzel Nora Subschinski |
Synchronized jumping 3 m | - | - | 284.25 | 7th | 7th | ||
Men | ||||||||
Stephan Feck | Jump 3 m | 423.50 | 9 | 354.20 | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |
Patrick Hausding | Jump 3 m | 440.00 | 6th | 413.50 | 10 | 498.90 | 3 | bronze |
Sascha Klein | Diving 10 m | 463.40 | 7th | 475.00 | 5 | 424.15 | 9 | 9 |
Martin Wolfram | Diving 10 m | 468.80 | 6th | 466.15 | 8th | 492.90 | 5 | 5 |
Stephan Feck Patrick Hausding |
Synchronized jumping 3 m | - | - | 410.10 | 4th | 4th | ||
Patrick Hausding Sascha Klein |
Synchronized jumping 10 m | - | - | 438.42 | 4th | 4th |
Web links
- German Olympic team
- Overview of the athletes for Rio 2016 on dosb.de
- Germany. Official website of the Olympic Movement. The International Olympic Committee ( IOC ), accessed June 1, 2016 .
- Police athletes at the Olympic Games nominees (5.2 MB)
- Police athletes at the Olympic Games results (10.1 MB)
Individual evidence
- ↑ The first German Rio participants have been determined. DOSB, May 31, 2016, accessed June 1, 2016 .
- ↑ DOSB nominates a further 143 athletes for Rio. (No longer available online.) DOSB, June 28, 2016, archived from the original on June 28, 2016 ; accessed on June 28, 2016 . Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ↑ a b 451 athletes under the motto "We for Germany". (No longer available online.) DOSB, July 12, 2016, archived from the original on July 12, 2016 ; Retrieved July 12, 2016 .
- ↑ a b c d e Triathlete Laura Lindemann and two canoeists nominated. (No longer available online.) DOSB, July 19, 2016, archived from the original on July 20, 2016 ; Retrieved July 20, 2016 . Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ↑ a b c d Two athletes will be nominated later. (No longer available online.) In: DOSB. July 25, 2016, archived from the original on July 26, 2016 ; Retrieved July 26, 2016 . Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ↑ Brendel carries the German flag at the closing ceremony
- ↑ target agreements of the DOSB for Rio 2016 , dosb.de
- ^ Hans-Jochem Schulte: Thomas Weber also in Rio as an Olympic pastor. WAZ online, January 29, 2016, accessed June 1, 2016 .
- ^ Last DSB Olympia tickets to Lisa Unruh and Florian Floto. Deutscher Schützenbund , June 23, 2016, accessed on July 11, 2016 .
- ↑ dfb: Huth nominated for Laudehr. In: news. German Football Association , August 11, 2016, accessed on August 22, 2016 .
- ↑ rr: Olympia: Captain Leon Goretzka is leaving. In: news. German Football Association, August 11, 2016, accessed on August 22, 2016 .
- ↑ tok: Weinhold moves into the German handball team for Groetzki. In: news. German Handball Federation, August 10, 2016, accessed on August 22, 2016 .
- ↑ tok: Fäth joins the Olympic team for an injured dissinger. In: news. German Handball Federation, August 16, 2016, accessed on August 22, 2016 .
- ↑ Olympic Games: Marie Mävers replaces Eileen Hoffmann. The 32-year-old striker suffered a cruciate ligament tear in training. Deutscher Hockey-Bund (national teams), July 14, 2016, accessed on July 18, 2016 .
- ^ Sid: Otte replaces the injured Sprink in the German team. In: Sport. RP-Online, August 18, 2016, accessed August 22, 2016 .
- ^ "Judo Resultsbook" ( Memento from August 23, 2016 in the Internet Archive ) (PDF) Website of the Rio Olympics. Retrieved August 22, 2016. (English).
- ↑ Gabius has to cancel the Olympic start. In: Rio.Sportschau.de. Norddeutscher Rundfunk, July 28, 2016, accessed on July 29, 2016 .
- ↑ Christina Obergföll had announced that she would file a lawsuit against the DOSB in the event of non-nomination. Katharina Molitor was not nominated and sued against it. Source: Gianni Costa: Katharina Molitor is suing the DOSB. In: rp online. Editorial RP ONLINE 14 July 2016 accessed on 18 July 2016 . and Gianni Costa: Molitor is defeated in legal dispute against Olympic Association. In: rp online. Editor RP ONLINE, July 18, 2016, accessed on July 18, 2016 .
- ↑ Changes in the DLV Olympic team - No additional IAAF invitations. In: Leichtathletik.de. July 19, 2016. Retrieved July 19, 2016 .
- ↑ Olympia: Reinhardt replaces Bommel in the pursuit. In: bdr aktuell. Association of German Cyclists , August 12, 2016, accessed on August 22, 2016 .
- ↑ 16 other athletes nominated for the Olympics: Strong canoe team with Brendel and Rauhe. (No longer available online.) Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport of the State of Brandenburg, July 1, 2016, archived from the original on July 12, 2016 ; Retrieved July 12, 2016 .
- ↑ Riders for the Rio 2016 Olympic team have been selected. (No longer available online.) DOSB, July 18, 2016, archived from the original on July 18, 2016 ; Retrieved July 18, 2016 . Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ↑ Jump: Christian Ahlmann's new number one in the world rankings , Julia Basic / German Equestrian Federation , August 4, 2016
- ↑ Jul: Rio 2016: Michaels-Beerbaum rides instead of Ehning. In: newsticker. German Equestrian Association, August 14, 2016, accessed on August 22, 2016 .
- ↑ Uta Helkenberg: Rio 2016: German eventing horses pass constitutional examination. In: newsticker. German Equestrian Association, August 5, 2016, accessed on August 22, 2016 .
- ↑ Tahir Gülec qualifies for the Olympic Games. BTU , December 2015, accessed July 8, 2016 .
- ↑ Florian Vonholdt: Virus disease: Philipp Petzschner missed the Olympics. tennis magazin , July 29, 2016, accessed on July 29, 2016 .
- ↑ http://www.rio.itftennis.com/media/235150/235150.pdf (link not available)
- ↑ Next cancellation - Alexander Zverev also not at the Olympics in Rio. In: tennisnet.com. Retrieved July 30, 2016 .
- ↑ Philipp Kohlschreiber cancels double assignment in Rio. tennisnet.com, August 7, 2016, accessed on August 7, 2016 .
- ↑ Frank Wechsel: DTU nominates Lindemann, Knapp, Justus and Buchholz In: tri-mag.de, June 19, 2016.
- ^ Fabian Fiedler: Only Anne Haug represents Germany at the Olympics. In: tri-mag.de. July 12, 2016. Retrieved July 14, 2016 .
- ↑ Oliver Kubanek: Interview with President Prof. Dr. Engelhardt on the situation after the Olympic nomination. In: dtu-info.de. July 14, 2016, accessed July 18, 2016 .
- ↑ DOSB has to reorganize triathlon nominations. In: sportschau.de/Olympia/Nachrichten. July 12, 2016. Retrieved July 18, 2016 .
- ↑ Marco Seliger: Leonie Adam buys the Olympic ticket. StN.de , April 20, 2016, accessed June 8, 2016 .