2016 Summer Olympics / Participant (Portugal)
POR
- | - | 1 |
Portugal took part in the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro . It was the 24th participation in the Summer Olympics. The Comité Olímpico de Portugal nominated 92 athletes in 16 sports.
Participants by sport
badminton
Athletes | competition | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Telma Santos | singles |
Li Xuerui Iris Wang Lianne Tan |
0: 2 (12:21, 7:21) 1: 2 (21:18, 10:21, 12:21) 0: 2 (16:21, 18:21) |
96: 144 | 4th | eliminated | ||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Pedro Martins | singles |
Martin Giuffre Ng Ka Long |
1: 2 (21:14, 22:24, 6:21) 0: 2 (17:21, 18:21) |
84: 101 | 3 | eliminated |
Soccer
competition | Men |
---|---|
Athletes |
Bruno Varela Joel Pereira Edgar Ié Ricardo Esgaio Paulo Henriqu Tiago Ilori Tobias Figueiredo André Martins Bruno Fernandes Fábio Sturgeon Francisco Ramos Sérgio Oliveira Tiago Silva Tomás Podstawski Carlos Mané Gonçalo Paciência Pité Salvador Agra |
Trainer | Rui Jorge |
Group stage |
Argentina 2: 0 (0: 0) Honduras 2: 1 (2: 1) Algeria 1: 1 (1: 1)
|
Quarter finals | Germany 0: 4 (0: 1) |
Semifinals | eliminated |
final | |
placement | - |
golf
Athletes | Round 1 | round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | total | par | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | |||||||
Ricardo Gouveia | 73 | 68 | 76 | 80 | 297 | +13 | 59 |
José-Filipe Lima | 70 | 70 | 77 | 71 | 288 | +4 | T48 |
Judo
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semi-finals / consolation round | Final / 3rd place | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Joana Ramos | up to 52 kg |
A. Gasongo |
102s0: 000s0 |
Y. Ma |
000s0: 100s0 | eliminated | 9 | |||||
Telma Monteiro | up to 57 kg | bye |
D. Manuel |
002s2: 000s2 |
S. Dorjsuren |
000s2: 000s1 (GS) |
A. Pavia |
100s1: 000s0 |
C. Căprioriu |
001s3: 000s2 | bronze | |
Men | ||||||||||||
Sergiu Oleinic | up to 66 kg |
G. Zantaraia |
001s3: 000s0 |
W. Mateo |
000s1: 100s1 (GS) |
eliminated | 9 | |||||
Nuno Saraiva | up to 73 kg | M. Ungvari | 000s0: 011s1 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Celio Dias | up to 90 kg | CWA Dossou Yovo | 001s1: 101s0 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||
Jorge Fonseca | up to 100 kg | L. Krpalek | 001s3: 010s0 | eliminated | 17th |
canoe
Canoe racing
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Francisca Laia | K-1 200 m | 41,368 s | 2 | 41,573 s | 5 | 42.695 s | 8th | 16 |
Teresa Portela | K-1 500 m | 1: 56.439 min | 3 | 1: 58.360 min | 4th | 1: 58.058 min | 3 | 11 |
Men | ||||||||
Fernando Pimenta | K-1 1000 m | 3: 33.140 min | 1 | 3: 33.420 min | 2 | 3: 35.349 min | 5 | 5 |
Emanuel Silva João Ribeiro |
K-2 1000 m | 3: 26.284 min | 4th | 3: 18.099 min | 1 | 3: 12.889 min | 4th | 4th |
David Fernandes Fernando Pimenta João Ribeiro Emanuel Silva |
K-4 1000 m | 3: 01.498 min | 4th | 2: 58.233 min | 2 | 3: 07.482 min | 6th | 6th |
Hélder Silva | C-1 200 m | 40.578 s | 3 | 41.162 s | 5 | 40.388 s | 5 | 13 |
Canoe slalom
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||
José Carvalho | C-1 | 99.18 s | 11 | 101.04 s | 9 | 105.74 s | 9 | 9 |
athletics
Running and walking
Athletes | competition | Round 1 | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Lorène Bazolo | 100 m | 11.43 s | 28 | eliminated | 28 | |||
Lorène Bazolo | 200 m | 23.01 s | 30th | eliminated | 30th | |||
Cátia Azevedo | 400 m | 52.38 s | 31 | eliminated | 31 | |||
Marta Pen | 1500 m | 4: 18.53 min | 36 | eliminated | 36 | |||
Carla Salomé Rocha | 10,000 m | - | - | 32: 06.05 min | 26th | 26th | ||
Jéssica Augusto | marathon | - | - | not finished | - | |||
Ana Dulce Félix | marathon | - | - | 2:30:39 h | 16 | 16 | ||
Sara Moreira | marathon | - | - | not finished | - | |||
Ana Cabecinha | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:29:23 h | 6th | 6th | ||
Daniela Cardoso | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:36:13 h | 37 | 37 | ||
Inês Henriques | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:31:28 h | 12 | 12 | ||
Vera Barbosa | 400 m hurdles | 57.28 s | 33 | eliminated | 33 | |||
Men | ||||||||
Ricardo Ribas | marathon | - | - | 2:38:29 h | 134 | 134 | ||
Rui Pedro Silva | marathon | - | - | 2:30:52 h | 123 | 123 | ||
João Vieira | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:23:03 h | 31 | 31 | ||
Sérgio Vieira | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:27:39 h | 33 | 33 | ||
Miguel Carvalho | 50 km of walking | - | - | 4:08:16 h | 36 | 36 | ||
Pedro Isidro | 50 km of walking | - | - | 4:03:42 h | 32 | 32 | ||
João Vieira | 50 km of walking | - | - | not finished | - |
Jumping and throwing
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | rank | Width / height | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Marta Onofre | Pole vault | 4.30 m | 24 | eliminated | 24 | |
Maria Leonor Tavares | Pole vault | 4.15 m | 29 | eliminated | 29 | |
Susana Costa | Triple jump | 14.12 m | 11 | 14.12 m | 9 | 9 |
Patrícia Mamona | Triple jump | 14.18 m | 9 | 14.65 m | 6th | 6th |
Irina Rodrigues | Discus throw | not started | ||||
Men | ||||||
Nelson Évora | Triple jump | 16.99 m | 4th | 17.03 m | 6th | 6th |
Tsanko Arnaudov | Shot put | 18.88 m | 29 | eliminated | 29 |
Cycling
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Andre Cardoso | Road racing | 6:22:23 h | 36 |
Rui Costa | Road racing | 6:12:34 h | 10 |
José Mendes | Road racing | 6:30:05 h | 53 |
Nélson Oliveira | Road racing | not finished | |
Nélson Oliveira | Individual time trial | 1: 14: 15.27 h | 7th |
Mountain bike
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Tiago Ferreira | Cross country | lapped | 39 |
David Rosa | Cross country | lapped | 44 |
horse riding
Leap | |||||||
Athletes | competition | Penalty points | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Qualification | Nations Cup | Singles final | |||||
1st round | 2nd round | 1st round | 2nd round | ||||
Luciana Diniz with Fit For Fun | singles | (8th) | (0) | (5) | (4) | (0) | 9 |
shoot
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | Rings / discs |
rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings / discs |
rank | Rings / discs |
rank | ||||
Men | |||||||
João Costa | Air pistol 10 meters | 578 | 11 | eliminated | 578 | 11 | |
João Costa | Free pistol 50 meters | 554 | 11 | eliminated | 554 | 11 |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Tamila Holub | 800 m freestyle | 8: 45.36 min | 24 | - | eliminated | 24 | ||
Victoria Kaminskaya | 200 m layers | 2: 16.78 min | 35 | eliminated | 35 | |||
Victoria Kaminskaya | 400 m layers | 4: 46.03 min | 28 | - | eliminated | 28 | ||
Vânia Neves | 10 km of open water | - | - | 2:01:39.3 h | 24 | 24 | ||
Men | ||||||||
Diogo Carvalho | 200 m layers | 2:00, 17 min | 19th | eliminated | 19th | |||
Alexis Santos | 200 m layers | 1: 59.67 min | 12 | 2:00:08 min | 12 | eliminated | 12 | |
Alexis Santos | 400 m layers | 4: 15.84 min | 14th | - | eliminated | 14th |
sailing
Fleet Race
Athletes | competition | qualification | Medal Race | Points | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | ||||
Women | |||||||
Sara Carmo | Laser Radial | 235 | 27 | eliminated | 235 | 27 | |
Men | |||||||
João Rodrigues | Windsurfing RS: X | 148 | 11 | eliminated | 148 | 11 | |
Gustavo Lima | laser | 175 | 22nd | eliminated | 175 | 22nd | |
José Costa Jorge Lima |
49er | 122 | 16 | eliminated | 122 | 16 |
Taekwondo
Athletes | competition | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Hope round semifinals |
Semifinals | Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||||
Rui Bragança | Class up to 58 kg |
Óscar Muñoz |
14: 2 |
Luisito Pié |
1: 4 | eliminated |
Table tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Shao Jieni | singles | bye |
Lily Zhang |
0: 4 | eliminated | |||||||||||
Fu Yu | singles | bye |
Nanthana Komwong |
3: 4 | eliminated | |||||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Tiago Apolonia | singles | bye |
Bojan Tokič |
1: 4 | eliminated | |||||||||||
Marcos Freitas | singles | bye |
Ovidiu Ionescu |
4: 1 |
Kou Lei |
4-0 |
Jun Mizutani |
2: 4 | eliminated | |||||||
Tiago Apolónia Marcos Freitas João Monteiro |
team |
Austria |
1: 3 | - | - | - | eliminated |
tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Men | |||||||||||||
João Sousa | singles |
Robin Haase |
6: 1, 7: 5 |
Juan Martín del Potro |
3: 6, 6: 1, 3: 6 | eliminated | |||||||
Gastão Elias | singles |
Thanasi Kokkinakis |
7: 6 4 , 7: 6 3 |
Steve Johnson |
3: 6, 4: 6 | eliminated | |||||||
João Sousa Gastão Elias |
singles |
Andrej Martin Igor Zelenay |
6: 4, 6: 2 | - |
Daniel Nestor Vasek Pospisil |
1: 6, 4: 6 | eliminated |
Triathlon
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Miguel Arraiolos | singles | 1:53:35 h | 44 |
João José Pereira | singles | 1:45:52 h | 5 |
João Pedro Silva | singles | 1:51:33 h | 35 |
do gymnastics
Apparatus gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Ana Filipa Martins | All-around single | 54.298 | 37 | eliminated | 37 |
Trampoline exercise
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Ana pension | singles | 97.885 | 11 | eliminated | 11 | |
Men | ||||||
Diogo Abreu | singles | 55.855 | 16 | eliminated | 16 |
Web links
- Website of the Comité Olímpico de Portugal
- Portugal on rio2016.com (English)
Individual evidence
- ^ "Judo Resultsbook" ( Memento from August 23, 2016 in the Internet Archive ) (PDF) Website of the Rio Olympics. Retrieved August 22, 2016. (English).