2016 Summer Olympics / Participants (Bahamas)
BAH
1 | - | 1 |
Bahamas participated in the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro . It was the 16th participation in the Summer Olympics. The Bahamas Olympic Association nominated 28 athletes in three sports.
The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was the athlete Shaunae Miller . Athlete Leevan Sands led the athletes from the Bahamas at the closing ceremony .
Medals
Medal table
Medal table Burundi | |||||
space | sport | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | athletics | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Medalist
gold
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Shaunae Miller | athletics | 400 m |
bronze
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Chris Brown Steven Gardiner Michael Mathieu Stephen Newbold Demetrius Pinder Alonzo Russell |
athletics | 4 × 400 m relay |
Participants by sport
athletics
Running and walking
Athletes | competition | Round 1 | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Tynia Gaither | 100 m | 11.56 s | 39 | eliminated | 39 | |||
Tynia Gaither | 200 m | 22.90 s | 23 | 23.45 s | 24 | eliminated | 24 | |
Sheniqua Ferguson | 200 m | 23.62 s | 58 | eliminated | 58 | |||
Anthonique Strachan | 200 m | 22.96 s | 26th | eliminated | 26th | |||
Shaunae Miller | 400 m | 51.16 s | 4th | 49.91 s | 4th | 49.44 s | 1 | gold |
Pedrya Seymour | 100 m hurdles | 12.85 s | 10 | 12.64 s | 3 | 12.76 s | 6th | 6th |
Men | ||||||||
Adrian Griffith | 100 m | 10.53 s | 61 | eliminated | 61 | |||
Shavez Hart | 100 m | 10.28 s | 37 | eliminated | 37 | |||
Jamial role | 100 m | 10.68 s | 64 | eliminated | 64 | |||
Shavez Hart | 200 m | 20.74 s | 56 | eliminated | 56 | |||
Demetrius Pinder | 200 m | disqualified | eliminated | - | ||||
Teray Smith | 200 m | 20.66 s | 52 | eliminated | 52 | |||
Chris Brown | 400 m | 45.56 s | 20th | eliminated | 20th | |||
Steven Gardiner | 400 m | 45.24 s | 6th | 44.72 s | 11 | eliminated | 11 | |
Alonzo Russell | 400 m | disqualified | eliminated | - | ||||
Jeffery Gibson | 400 m hurdles | 52.77 s | 45 | eliminated | 45 | |||
Chris Brown Steven Gardiner Michael Mathieu Stephen Newbold Demetrius Pinder Alonzo Russell |
4 × 400 m relay | 2: 59.64 min | 6th | - | 2: 58.49 min | 3 | bronze |
Jumping and throwing
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | rank | Width / height | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Bianca Stuart | Long jump | 6.45 m | 9 | eliminated | 9 | |
Men | ||||||
Trevor Barry | high jump | 2.29 m | 10 | 2.29 m | 7th | 7th |
Donald Thomas | high jump | 2.29 m | 9 | 2.25 m | 11 | 11 |
Jamal Wilson | high jump | 2.22 m | 25th | eliminated | 25th | |
Latario Collie Minns | Triple jump | without space | eliminated | - | ||
Leevan Sands | Triple jump | 16.53 m | 18th | eliminated | 18th |
rowing
Athletes | competition | leader | Reunion | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | qualification | time | space | qualification | time | space | qualification | time | space | qualification | time | space | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Emily Morley | One | 9: 22.12 min | 6th | Reunion | 8: 22.77 min | 4th | Semifinals E. | - | 8: 46.09 min | 3 | E final | 8: 56.36 min | 6th | 30th |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Joanna Evans | 200 m freestyle | 2: 01.27 min | 37 | eliminated | 37 | |||
Joanna Evans | 400 m freestyle | 4: 07.60 min | 13 | - | eliminated | 13 | ||
Joanna Evans | 800 m freestyle | 8: 42.93 min | 23 | - | eliminated | 23 | ||
Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace | 50 m freestyle | 24.77 s | 13 | 24.60 s | 9 | eliminated | 9 | |
Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace | 100 m freestyle | 54.56 s | 18th | eliminated | 18th | |||
Men | ||||||||
Dustin Tynes | 100 m chest | 1: 03.71 min | 44 | eliminated | 44 |
Web links
- Bahamas. Official website of the Olympic Movement. The International Olympic Committee ( IOC ), accessed August 4, 2016 .
- Bahamas on rio2016.com (English)
Individual evidence
- ↑ Rio 2016 Opening Ceremony - Flag Bearers. (PDF) International Olympic Committee , August 5, 2016, accessed on August 7, 2016 .
- ↑ Rio 2016 Closing Ceremony - Flag Bearers. (PDF) International Olympic Committee , August 21, 2016, accessed on August 21, 2016 .