2016 Summer Olympics / Swimming - 100 m chest (men)
sport | swim |
discipline | 100 meters chest |
gender | Men |
place | Estádio Aquático Olímpico |
Attendees | 46 athletes from 38 countries |
Competition phase | 6./7. August 2016 |
The men's 100 meter chest competition at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro was held on August 6th and 7th, 2016. 46 athletes from 38 countries took part.
There were six preliminary runs. The sixteen fastest swimmers of all heats qualified for the two semi-finals, which were held on the same day (CEST the next day). The eight fastest starters in both races qualified here for the final on the next day.
leader
Forward 1
August 6, 2016
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Radomyos Matjiur | Thailand | 1: 02.36 min | |
2 | Martín Melconian | Uruguay | 1: 02.67 min | |
3 | Julian Fletcher | Bermuda | 1: 02.73 min | |
4th | Benjamin Schulte | Guam | 1: 03.29 min | |
5 | Amini Fonua | Tonga | 1: 06.40 min | |
6th | Corey Ollivierre | Grenada | 1: 08.68 min |
Forward 2
August 6, 2016
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yannick Käser | Switzerland | 1: 00.71 min | |
2 | Carlos Claverie | Venezuela | 1: 01.13 min | |
3 | Erik Persson | Sweden | 1: 01.20 min | |
4th | Nicholas Quinn | Ireland | 1: 01.29 min | |
5 | Azad Albarzi | Syria | 1: 02.22 min | |
6th | Matti Mattsson | Finland | 1: 02.45 min | |
7th | Edgar Crespo | Panama | 1: 02.78 min | |
8th | Dustin Tynes | Bahamas | 1: 03.71 min |
Forward 3
August 6, 2016
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jorge Mario Murillo Valdes | Colombia | 59.93 s | |
2 | Andrius Šidlauskas | Lithuania | 1: 00.59 min | |
2 | Jason Block | Canada | 1: 00.71 min | |
2 | Laurent Carnol | Luxembourg | 1: 00.88 min | |
5 | Joshua Palmer | Australia | 1: 01.13 min | |
6th | Vladislav Mustafin | Uzbekistan | 1: 01.66 min | |
7th | Anton Sveinn McKee | Iceland | 1: 01.84 min | |
8th | Tomáš Klobučník | Slovakia | 1: 02.93 min |
Forward 4
August 6, 2016
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yasuhiro Koseki | Japan | 58.91 s | |
2 | Kevin Cordes | United States | 59.13 s | |
3 | Cody Miller | United States | 59.17 s | |
4th | Dmitri Balandin | Kazakhstan | 59.47 s | |
5 | Christian vom Lehn | Germany | 1: 00.13 min | |
6th | Glenn Synders | New Zealand | 1: 00.26 min | |
6th | Daniel Gyurta | Hungary | 1: 00.26 min | |
8th | Marcin Stolarski | Poland | 1: 01.06 min |
Forward 5
August 6, 2016
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Felipe França Silva | Brazil | 59.01 s | SAR |
2 | Cameron van der Burgh | South Africa | 59.35 s | |
3 | João Gomes Júnior | Brazil | 59.46 s | |
4th | Ippei Watanabe | Japan | 1: 00.33 min | |
5 | Kirill Prigoda | Russia | 1: 00.37 min | |
6th | Damir Dugonjič | Slovenia | 1: 00.41 min | |
7th | Andrea Toniato | Italy | 1: 00.45 min | |
8th | Čaba Silađi | Serbia | 1: 00.76 min |
Forward 6
August 6, 2016
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Adam Peaty | United Kingdom | 57.55 s | WR |
2 | Jake Packard | Australia | 59.26 s | |
3 | Ross Murdoch | United Kingdom | 59.47 s | |
4th | Li Xiang | People's Republic of China | 59.55 s | |
5 | Giedrius Titenis | Lithuania | 59.90 s | |
6th | Vsevolod Zanko | Russia | 59.91 s | |
7th | Panagiotis Samilidis | Greece | 1: 00.35 min | |
8th | Yan Zibei | People's Republic of China | 1: 00.88 min |
Semifinals
Semi-final 1
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yasuhiro Koseki | Japan | 59.23 s | |
2 | Kevin Cordes | United States | 59.33 s | |
3 | João Gomes Júnior | Brazil | 59.40 s | |
4th | Jake Packard | Australia | 59.48 s | |
5 | Giedrius Titenis | Lithuania | 59.80 s | |
6th | Ross Murdoch | United Kingdom | 1: 00.05 min | |
7th | Glenn Snyders | New Zealand | 1: 00.50 min | |
8th | Jorge Mario Murillo Valdes | Colombia | 1: 00.81 min |
Semi-final 2
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Adam Peaty | United Kingdom | 57.62 s | |
2 | Cody Miller | United States | 59.05 s | |
3 | Cameron van der Burgh | South Africa | 59.21 s | |
4th | Felipe França Silva | Brazil | 59.35 s | |
5 | Dmitri Balandin | Kazakhstan | 59.45 s | |
6th | Christian vom Lehn | Germany | 1: 00.23 min | |
7th | Li Xiang | People's Republic of China | 1: 00.25 min | |
8th | Vsevolod Zanko | Russia | 1: 00.39 min |
final
August 8, 2016, 3:53 a.m. CET
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Adam Peaty | United Kingdom | 57.13 s | WR |
2 | Cameron van der Burgh | South Africa | 58.69 s | |
3 | Cody Miller | United States | 58.87 s | AR |
4th | Kevin Cordes | United States | 59.22 s | |
5 | João Gomes Júnior | Brazil | 59.31 s | |
6th | Yasuhiro Koseki | Japan | 59.37 s | |
7th | Felipe França Silva | Brazil | 59.38 s | |
8th | Dmitri Balandin | Kazakhstan | 59.95 s |