2016 Summer Olympics / Swimming - 100 m butterfly (men)
sport | swim |
discipline | 100 meter butterfly |
gender | Men |
place | Olympic Aquatics Stadium |
Attendees | 43 athletes from 32 countries |
Competition phase | 11./12. August 2016 |
The men's 100 meter butterfly competition at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro was held on August 11 and 12, 2016 in the Olympic Aquatics Stadium . 43 athletes from 32 countries took part.
There were six preliminary runs. The 16 fastest swimmers of all heats qualified for the two semi-finals that were held on the same day. Here too, the finalists qualified by setting the eight fastest times in both semi-finals.
Abbreviations:
WR = world record, OR = Olympic record, NR = national record
ER = European record , NAR = North American record , SAR = South American record, ASR = Asian record, AFR = African record, OZR = Oceania record
PB = personal best, JWB = annual world record
Existing records
World record | Michael Phelps ( United States ) | 49.82 s | Rome , Italy | August 1, 2009 |
Olympic record | 50.58 s | Beijing , People's Republic of China | August 16, 2008 |
Title holder
Olympic champion | Michael Phelps ( United States ) | 51.21 s | London 2012 |
World Champion | Chad le Clos ( South Africa ) | 50.56 s | Kazan 2015 |
European champion | László Cseh ( Hungary ) | 50.86 s | London 2016 |
German champions | Steffen Deibler | 52.16 s | Berlin 2016 |
leader
Forward 1
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Oumar Touré | Mali | 57.56 s | |
2 | Hannibal Gaskin | Guyana | 58.57 s | |
3 | Thint Myaat | Myanmar | 1: 02.54 min |
Forward 2
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Santo Condorelli | Canada | 51.99 s | |
2 | Ryan Pini | Papua New Guinea | 53.24 s | |
3 | Glenn Victor Sutanto | Indonesia | 54.25 s | |
4th | Abbas Qali | Independent Olympian | 54.63 s | |
5 | Ralefy Anthonny Sitraka | Madagascar | 54.72 s | |
6th | Ralph Goveia | Zambia | 54.84 s | |
7th | Allan Gutiérrez Castro | Honduras | 55.20 s | |
8th | Rami anise | Independent Olympian | 56.23 s |
Forward 3
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | James Guy | United Kingdom | 51.78 s | |
2 | Quah Zheng Wen | Singapore | 52.08 s | |
3 | Luis Martínez | Guatemala | 52.22 s | |
4th | Henríque Martins | Brazil | 52.42 s | |
5 | Lyubomyr Lemeshko | Ukraine | 52.51 s | |
6th | Zhang Qibin | People's Republic of China | 52.84 s | |
7th | Long Gutierrez Feng | Mexico | 53.34 s | |
8th | Marcos Antônio Macedo | Brazil | 53.87 s |
Forward 4
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | László Cseh | Hungary | 51.52 s | |
2 | Piero Codia | Italy | 51.72 s | |
3 | Konrad Czerniak | Poland | 51.81 s | |
4th | Yevgeny Koptelow | Russia | 52.01 s | |
5 | Jérémy Stravius | France | 52.10 s | |
6th | Steffen Deibler | Germany | 52.14 s | |
7th | Santiago Grassi | Argentina | 52.56 s | |
8th | Pavel Sankovich | Belarus | 53.00 s |
Forward 5
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tom Shields | United States | 51.58 s | |
2 | Mehdy Metella | France | 51.71 s | |
3 | Chad le Clos | South Africa | 51.75 s | |
4th | David Morgan | Australia | 51.81 s | |
5 | Joeri Verlinden | Netherlands | 52.48 s | |
6th | Matteo Rivolta | Italy | 52.67 s | |
7th | Bence Pulai | Hungary | 52.73 s | |
8th | Paweł Korzeniowski | Poland | 53.71 s |
Forward 6
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Joseph Schooling | Singapore | 51.41 s | |
2 | Michael Phelps | United States | 51.60 s | |
3 | Li Zhuhao | People's Republic of China | 51.78 s | |
4th | Grant Irvine | Australia | 51.84 s | |
5 | Alexander Sadovnikov | Russia | 51.91 s | |
6th | Takuro Fujii | Japan | 52.36 s | |
7th | Albert Subirats | Venezuela | 53.23 s | |
8th | Yauhen Tsurkin | Belarus | 53.24 s |
Semifinals
Run 1
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | László Cseh | Hungary | 51.57 s | |
2 | Michael Phelps | United States | 51.58 s | |
3 | Konrad Czerniak | Poland | 51.80 s | |
4th | Piero Codia | Italy | 51.82 s | |
5 | Santo Condorelli | Canada | 51.83 s | |
6th | Grant Irvine | Australia | 51.87 s | |
7th | James Guy | United Kingdom | 52.10 s | |
8th | Quah Zheng Wen | Singapore | 52.26 s |
Run 2
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Joseph Schooling | Singapore | 50.83 s | ASR |
2 | Chad le Clos | South Africa | 51.43 s | |
3 | Li Zhuhao | People's Republic of China | 51.51 s | |
4th | Tom Shields | United States | 51.61 s | |
5 | Alexander Sadovnikov | Russia | 51.71 s | |
6th | Mehdy Metella | France | 51.73 s | |
7th | David Morgan | Australia | 51.75 s | |
8th | Yevgeny Koptelow | Russia | 52.50 s |
final
August 13, 2016, 3:12 am CET
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Joseph Schooling | Singapore | 50.39 s | OR , ASR |
2 | Michael Phelps | United States | 51.14 s | |
Chad le Clos | South Africa | |||
László Cseh | Hungary | |||
5 | Li Zhuhao | People's Republic of China | 51.26 s | |
6th | Mehdy Metella | France | 51.58 s | |
7th | Tom Shields | United States | 51.73 s | |
8th | Alexander Sadovnikov | Russia | 51.84 s |