2016 Summer Olympics / Swimming - 200m backstroke (women)
sport | swim |
discipline | 200 meters back |
gender | Women |
place | Olympic Aquatics Stadium |
Attendees | 28 athletes from 20 countries |
Competition phase | 11./12. August 2016 |
The women's backseat competition at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro was held on August 11th and 12th, 2012 in the Olympic Aquatics Stadium . 28 athletes from 20 countries took part.
There were four preliminary runs. The 16 fastest swimmers of all heats qualified for the two semi-finals, which will be held on the same day. The eight fastest starters of both races qualified here for the final on the next day.
Abbreviations:
WR = world record, OR = Olympic record, NR = national record
ER = European record , NAR = North American record , SAR = South American record, ASR = Asian record, AFR = African record, OZR = Oceania record
PB = personal best, JWB = annual world record
Existing records
World record | Missy Franklin ( United States ) | 2: 04.06 min | London , UK | August 3, 2012 |
Olympic record |
Title holder
Olympic champion | Missy Franklin ( United States ) | 2: 04.06 min | Beijing 2012 |
World Champion | Emily Seebohm ( Australia ) | 2: 05.81 min | Shanghai 2015 |
European champion | Katinka Hosszú ( Hungary ) | 2: 07.01 min | London 2016 |
Prelims
Forward 1
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ekaterina Avramova | Turkey | 2: 12.98 min | |
2 | Simona Baumrtová | Czech Republic | 2: 13.26 min | |
3 | Martina van Berkel | Switzerland | 2: 13.46 min | |
4th | Yessy Yosaputra | Indonesia | 2: 20.88 min |
Forward 2
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lisa Graf | Germany | 2: 08.67 min | |
2 | Dominique Bouchard | Canada | 2: 08.87 min | |
3 | Missy Franklin | United States | 2: 09.36 min | |
4th | Daria Ustinova | Russia | 2: 09.96 min | |
5 | Matea Samardžić | Croatia | 2: 10.51 min | |
6th | Margherita Panziera | Italy | 2: 10.92 min | |
7th | Duane Da Rocha | Spain | 2: 11.17 min | |
8th | Alicja Tchórz | Poland | 2: 11.40 min |
Forward 3
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Katinka Hosszú | Hungary | 2: 06.09 min | NO |
2 | Hilary Caldwell | Canada | 2: 07.40 min | |
3 | Madeline DiRado | United States | 2: 08.60 min | |
4th | Liu Yaxin | People's Republic of China | 2: 08.84 min | |
5 | Kirsty Coventry | Zimbabwe | 2: 08.91 min | |
6th | Anastasija Valeryevna Fessikova | Russia | 2: 10.39 min | |
7th | György Réka | Hungary | 2: 12.99 min | |
8th | Natsumi Sakai | Japan | 2: 13.99 min |
Forward 4
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belinda Hocking | Australia | 2: 08.67 min | |
2 | Daryna Sewina | Ukraine | 2: 08.88 min | |
3 | Emily Seebohm | Australia | 2: 09.00 min | |
4th | Eygló Ósk Gústafsdóttir | Iceland | 2: 09.62 min | |
5 | Jenny Mensing | Germany | 2: 10.68 min | |
6th | Yin Yan Claudia Lau | Hong Kong | 2: 10.94 min | |
7th | Africa Zamorano Sanz | Spain | 2: 13.74 min | |
8th | Chen Jie | People's Republic of China | 2: 14.18 min |
Semifinals
Run 1
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hilary Caldwell | Canada | 2: 07.17 min | |
2 | Liu Yaxin | People's Republic of China | 2: 07.56 min | |
3 | Eygló Ósk Gústafsdóttir | Iceland | 2: 08.84 min | NO |
4th | Daryna Sewina | Ukraine | 2: 09.07 min | |
5 | Anastasija Valeryevna Fessikova | Russia | 2: 09.12 min | |
6th | Emily Seebohm | Australia | 2: 09.39 min | |
7th | Lisa Graf | Germany | 2: 09.56 min | |
8th | Jenny Mensing | Germany | 2: 10.15 min |
Run 2
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Katinka Hosszú | Hungary | 2: 06.03 min | NO |
2 | Madeline DiRado | United States | 2: 07.53 min | |
3 | Belinda Hocking | Australia | 2: 07.83 min | |
4th | Kirsty Coventry | Zimbabwe | 2: 08.83 min | |
5 | Daria Ustinova | Russia | 2: 08.84 min | |
6th | Dominique Bouchard | Canada | 2: 09.07 min | |
7th | Missy Franklin | United States | 2: 09.74 min | |
8th | Matea Samardžić | Croatia | 2: 09.83 min |
final
August 14, 2016, 3:03 am CET
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Madeline DiRado | United States | 2: 05.99 min | |
2 | Katinka Hosszú | Hungary | 2: 06.05 min | |
3 | Hilary Caldwell | Canada | 2: 07.54 min | |
4th | Daria Ustinova | Russia | 2: 07.89 min | |
5 | Belinda Hocking | Australia | 2: 08.02 min | |
6th | Kirsty Coventry | Zimbabwe | 2: 8.80 min | |
7th | Liu Yaxin | People's Republic of China | 2: 09.03 min | |
8th | Eygló Ósk Gústafsdóttir | Iceland | 2: 09.44 min |