2016 Summer Olympics / Swimming - 1500m Freestyle (Men)
sport | swim |
discipline | 1500 meters freestyle |
gender | Men |
place | Olympic Aquatics Stadium |
Attendees | 46 athletes from 32 countries |
Competition phase | 12./13. August 2016 |
The men's 1500 meter freestyle competition at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro was held on August 12 and 13, 2016 in the Olympic Aquatics Stadium . 46 athletes from 32 countries took part.
There were six preliminary runs. The eight fastest swimmers of all heats qualified for the final.
Abbreviations:
WR = world record, OR = Olympic record, NR = national record, PB = personal best, JWB = annual world record
Existing records
World record | Sun Yang ( People's Republic of China ) | 14: 31.02 | London , UK | 4th August 2012 |
Olympic record |
Title holder
Olympic champion | Sun Yang ( People's Republic of China ) | 14: 31.02 min | London 2012 |
World Champion | Gregorio Paltrinieri ( Italy ) | 14: 39.67 min | Kazan 2015 |
European champion | 14: 34.04 min | London 2016 | |
German champions | Florian Wellbrock | 14: 55.49 min | Berlin 2016 |
leader
Forward 1
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Oussama Mellouli | Tunisia | 15: 07.78 min | |
2 | Mihajlo Ceprkalo | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 15: 31.62 min | |
3 | Matt Hutchins | New Zealand | 15: 32.60 min | |
4th | Welson sim | Malaysia | 15: 32.63 min | |
5 | Wesley Roberts | Cook Islands | 15: 44.32 min | |
6th | Felipe Tapia | Chile | 16:02.44 min |
Forward 2
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ilya Druzhinin | Russia | 14: 59.56 min | |
2 | Marcelo Alberto Acosta Jimenez | El Salvador | 15:08.17 min | NO |
3 | Ricardo Vargas Jacobo | Mexico | 15: 11.53 min | NO |
4th | Brandonn Almeida | Brazil | 15: 14.73 min | |
5 | Miguel Valente | Brazil | 15: 22.57 min | |
6th | Kristóf Rasovszky | Hungary | 15: 29.36 min | |
7th | Martin Bau | Slovenia | 15: 29.95 min | |
8th | Martin Naidich | Argentina | 15: 39.93 min |
Forward 3
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anton Ipsen | Denmark | 15: 05.91 min | |
2 | Esteban Enderica | Ecuador | 15: 10.15 min | |
3 | Marc Sánchez | Spain | 15: 11.38 min | |
4th | Antonio Arroyo | Spain | 15: 12.61 min | |
5 | Mateusz Sawrymowicz | Poland | 15: 26.33 min | |
6th | Nicolas D'Oriano | France | 15: 33.62 min | |
7th | Matthew Mark Meyer | South Africa | 15: 36.22 min | |
- | Tae-hwan Park | South Korea | - | Not started |
Forward 4
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jan Micka | Czech Republic | 14: 58.69 min | |
2 | Yaroslav Potapov | Russia | 15: 00.99 min | |
3 | Serhiy Frolov | Ukraine | 15: 04.61 min | |
4th | Qiu Xiao | People's Republic of China | 15: 06.71 min | |
5 | Wojciech Jacek Wojdak | Poland | 15: 13.18 min | |
6th | Pál Joensen | Denmark | 15: 18.49 min | |
7th | Richard Nagy | Slovakia | 15: 26.48 min | |
8th | Felix Auböck | Austria | 15: 36.24 min |
Forward 5
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jordan Wilimovsky | United States | 14: 48.23 min | |
2 | Mack Horton | Australia | 14: 48.47 min | |
3 | Gabriele Detti | Italy | 14: 48.68 min | |
4th | Damien Joly | France | 14: 48.90 min | NO |
5 | Ryan Cochrane | Canada | 14: 53.44 min | |
6th | Henrik Christiensen | Norway | 14: 55.40 min | NO |
7th | Sun Yang | People's Republic of China | 15: 01.97 min | |
8th | Timothy Shuttleworth | United Kingdom | 15: 13.01 min |
Forward 6
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gregorio Paltrinieri | Italy | 14: 44.51 min | |
2 | Connor Jaeger | United States | 14: 45.74 min | |
3 | Jack Mcloughlin | Australia | 14: 56.02 min | |
4th | Stephen Milne | United Kingdom | 14: 57.23 min | |
5 | Ahmed Akram | Egypt | 14: 58.37 min | |
6th | Mychajlo Romantschuk | Ukraine | 15:01.35 min | |
7th | Gergely Gyurta | Hungary | 15:06:24 min | |
8th | Florian Wellbrock | Germany | 15: 23.88 min |
final
August 14, 2016, 3:11 am CET
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gregorio Paltrinieri | Italy | 14: 34.57 min | |
2 | Connor Jaeger | United States | 14: 39.48 min | NO |
3 | Gabriele Detti | Italy | 14: 40.86 min | |
4th | Jordan Wilimovsky | United States | 14: 45.03 min | |
5 | Mack Horton | Australia | 14: 49.54 min | |
6th | Ryan Cochrane | Canada | 14: 49.61 min | |
7th | Damien Joly | France | 14: 52.73 min | |
8th | Henrik Christiensen | Norway | 15: 02.66 min |