2016 Summer Olympics / Rowing - two men without a helmsman
sport | rowing | ||||||||
discipline | two | ||||||||
gender | Women | ||||||||
Attendees | 30 athletes from 15 countries | ||||||||
Competition location | Lagoa Stadium | ||||||||
Competition phase | 7-12 August 2016 | ||||||||
|
The rowing competition in two without helmsman as part of the rowing regatta of the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro was held from August 7th to 12th, 2016 in the Rodrigo de Freitas lagoon . 30 athletes in 15 teams competed.
The competition, which was held over the Olympic rowing distance of 2000 meters, began with three preliminary runs with five teams each. The first, second and third placed teams in the preliminary stages qualified directly for the semi-finals, while the remaining six teams had to go to the repechage . Here again the first three teams qualified for the semi-finals and the three last-placed boats for the C-final for 13th to 15th place sixth placed in the B final rowed for 7th to 12th place. In the final on August 12, six teams competed for Olympic medals.
The teams qualified for the next round are highlighted in light green.
The favored Britons Helen Glover and Heather Stanning , multiple world champions and defending champions from London, won the competition ahead of the experienced rowers Genevieve Behrent and Rebecca Scown from New Zealand. Anne Dsane Andersen and Hedvig Lærke Rasmussen from Denmark crossed the finish line as third-placed team .
Title holder and starting position
Olympic Champion ( London 2012 ) |
United Kingdom Helen Glover , Heather Stanning |
World Champion ( Aiguebelette 2015 ) |
United Kingdom Helen Glover , Heather Stanning |
European Champion ( Brandenburg 2016 ) |
United Kingdom Helen Glover , Heather Stanning |
World best time ( 6: 50.61 min , Amsterdam 2014 ) |
United Kingdom Helen Glover , Heather Stanning |
Attendees
In the Romanian two-man, the reported rower Elena Lavinia Târlea was replaced by Mădălina Bereș before the heat . Bereș also started in eighth, in which the only Romanian substitute rower Iuliana Popa had to take the place of the suspended Irina Dorneanu . Together with Laura Oprea , who also rowed eighth, Bereş has already been successful in the past. At the European Championships in 2016 , the duo won about a bronze medal. Târlea was also in Rio de Janeiro as a substitute for the Romanian team.
The New Zealanders Genevieve Behrent and Rebecca Scown also started twice and rowed in the eighth.
Prelims
planned for Sunday, August 7, 2016 , postponed to Monday, August 8, 2016
Forward 1
space | boat | crew | Time (min) | qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United Kingdom | Helen Glover , Heather Stanning | 7: 05.05 | Semifinals |
2 | Denmark | Anne Dsane Andersen , Hedvig Lærke Rasmussen | 7: 05.28 | |
3 | Germany | Kerstin Hartmann , Kathrin Marchand | 7: 17.98 | |
4th | Canada | Jennifer Martins , Nicole Hare | 7: 22.99 | Reunion |
5 | Netherlands | Aletta Jorritsma , Karien Robbers | 7: 23.10 |
Forward 2
space | boat | crew | Time (min) | qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Zealand | Genevieve Behrent , Rebecca Scown | 7: 09.23 | Semifinals |
2 | South Africa | Kate Christowitz , Lee-Ann Persse | 7: 11.29 | |
3 | People's Republic of China | Zhang Min , Miao Tian | 7: 15.66 | |
4th | France | Noémie Kober , Marie Le Nepvou | 7: 26.28 | Reunion |
5 | Belarus | Alnea Furman , Ina Nikulina | 7: 35.23 |
Forward 3
space | boat | crew | Time (min) | qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Grace Luczak , Felice Mueller | 7: 05.14 | Semifinals |
2 | Spain | Anna Boada , Aina Cid | 7: 12.00 | |
3 | Poland | Anna Wierzbowska , Maria Wierzbowska | 7: 12.82 | |
4th | Italy | Alessandra Patelli , Sara Bertolasi | 7: 13.06 | Reunion |
5 | Romania | Mădălina Bereș , Laura Oprea | 7: 18.16 |
Reunion
planned for Monday, August 8, 2016 , postponed to Tuesday, August 9, 2016
space | boat | crew | Time (min) | qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Romania | Mădălina Bereș , Laura Oprea | 7: 55.25 | Semifinals |
2 | Italy | Alessandra Patelli , Sara Bertolasi | 7: 58.89 | |
3 | France | Noémie Kober , Marie Le Nepvou | 7: 59.44 | |
4th | Canada | Jennifer Martins , Nicole Hare | 8: 01.09 | C final |
5 | Netherlands | Aletta Jorritsma , Karien Robbers | 8: 03.07 | |
6th | Belarus | Alnea Furman , Ina Nikulina | 8: 07.16 |
Semifinals
planned for Wednesday, August 10, 2016 , postponed to Thursday, August 11, 2016
Semi-final 1
space | boat | crew | Time (min) | qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United Kingdom | Helen Glover , Heather Stanning | 7: 18.69 | final |
2 | United States | Grace Luczak , Felice Mueller | 7: 20.93 | |
3 | South Africa | Kate Christowitz , Lee-Ann Persse | 7: 24.03 | |
4th | Romania | Mădălina Bereș , Laura Oprea | 7: 29.20 | B final |
5 | Poland | Anna Wierzbowska , Maria Wierzbowska | 7: 39.12 | |
6th | Italy | Alessandra Patelli , Sara Bertolasi | 7: 45.44 |
Semi-final 2
space | boat | crew | Time (min) | qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | Anne Dsane Andersen , Hedvig Lærke Rasmussen | 7: 27.56 | final |
2 | New Zealand | Genevieve Behrent , Rebecca Scown | 7: 29.67 | |
3 | Spain | Anna Boada , Aina Cid | 7: 30.79 | |
4th | People's Republic of China | Zhang Min , Miao Tian | 7: 30.90 | B final |
5 | Germany | Kerstin Hartmann , Kathrin Marchand | 7: 39.79 | |
6th | France | Noémie Kober , Marie Le Nepvou | 7: 44.81 |
final
Friday, August 12, 2016
Note: Determination of places 1 to 6
space | boat | crew | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United Kingdom | Helen Glover , Heather Stanning | 7: 18.29 |
2 | New Zealand | Genevieve Behrent , Rebecca Scown | 7: 19.53 |
3 | Denmark | Anne Dsane Andersen , Hedvig Lærke Rasmussen | 7: 20.71 |
4th | United States | Grace Luczak , Felice Mueller | 7: 24.77 |
5 | South Africa | Kate Christowitz , Lee-Ann Persse | 7: 28.50 |
6th | Spain | Anna Boada , Aina Cid | 7: 35.22 |
B final
Note: Determination of places 7 to 12
space | boat | crew | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
7th | People's Republic of China | Zhang Min , Miao Tian | 7: 17.12 |
8th | Germany | Kerstin Hartmann , Kathrin Marchand | 7: 18.57 |
9 | Romania | Mădălina Bereș , Laura Oprea | 7: 19.63 |
10 | Poland | Anna Wierzbowska , Maria Wierzbowska | 7: 21.53 |
11 | Italy | Alessandra Patelli , Sara Bertolasi | 7: 24.51 |
12 | France | Noémie Kober , Marie Le Nepvou | 7: 26.55 |
C final
Note: Determination of places 13 to 15
space | boat | crew | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
13 | Netherlands | Aletta Jorritsma , Karien Robbers | 8: 23.61 |
14th | Canada | Jennifer Martins , Nicole Hare | 8: 26.03 |
15th | Belarus | Alnea Furman , Ina Nikulina | 8: 32.54 |
Web links
- Results on the website of the World Rowing Association
- Two without a helmsman on the website www.sports-reference.com