2016 Summer Olympics / Rowing - Lightweight Double Sculls (Women)
sport | rowing | ||||||||
discipline | Easy double scull | ||||||||
gender | Women | ||||||||
Attendees | 40 athletes from 20 countries | ||||||||
Competition location | Lagoa Stadium | ||||||||
Competition phase | 7-12 August 2016 | ||||||||
|
The rowing competition in the women's lightweight double sculls as part of the rowing regatta of the 2016 Olympic Summer Games in Rio de Janeiro was held from August 7th to 12th, 2016 in the Rodrigo de Freitas lagoon . 40 athletes in 20 teams competed.
The competition, which was held over the Olympic rowing distance of 2000 meters, began with four preliminary runs with five teams each. The first and second-placed teams in the preliminary runs qualified directly for the semi-finals A / B, while the remaining twelve teams had to go to the two hope runs . Here again the first two teams qualified for the semifinals A / B and the last four boats for the semifinals C / B for places 13 to 20. In the two rounds of the semifinals A / B, the top three teams each qualified for the final, while the fourth to sixth placed in the B final rowed for 7th to 12th place. Likewise, in the two rounds of the semi-final C / D, the top three teams qualified for the C final for 13th to 18th place, while the fourth-placed teams rowed for 19th and 20th place in the D final. In the final on August 12, six teams competed for Olympic medals.
The rules of lightweight rowing applied to this competition . This meant that one or two hours before each race, the participants were weighed in the presence of a competition judge. Individual rowers were not allowed to weigh more than 59.0 kg, while the team average was not allowed to exceed 57.5 kg. A team in which both conditions for all rowers were not met at the same time would not have been allowed to continue participating in the competition.
The teams qualified for the next round are highlighted in light green.
In the final, the Dutch Ilse Paulis and Maaike Head won the gold medal. The pair had rowed in the C-final of the World Championships the year before, but then won the European title in 2016 and confidently used the last opportunity to qualify for the Olympic Games in May 2016. Silver went to Canadians Lindsay Jennerich and Patricia Obee ahead of Huang Wenyi and Pan Feihong from the People's Republic of China. The world champions from New Zealand Sophie MacKenzie and Julia Edward finished fourth and the British defending champion Katherine Copeland only reached the C-final with new partner Charlotte Taylor .
Title holder and starting position
Olympic Champion ( London 2012 ) |
United Kingdom Katherine Copeland , Sophie Hosking |
World Champion ( Aiguebelette 2015 ) |
New Zealand Sophie MacKenzie , Julia Edward |
European Champion ( Brandenburg 2016 ) |
Netherlands Ilse Paulis , Maaike Head |
World best time ( 6: 47.69 min , Poznan 2016 ) |
Netherlands Ilse Paulis , Maaike Head |
Attendees
qualification | nation | team |
---|---|---|
World Championships 2015 | New Zealand |
Julia Edward Sophie MacKenzie |
United Kingdom |
Katherine Copeland Charlotte Taylor |
|
South Africa |
Ursula Grobler Kirsten McCann |
|
Canada |
Lindsay Jennerich Patricia Obee |
|
Denmark |
Anne Lolk Thomsen Juliane Elander Rasmussen |
|
Germany |
Marie-Louise Dräger Ronja Fini Sturm |
|
People's Republic of China |
Huang Wenyi Pan Feihong |
|
Poland |
Weronika Deresz Martyna Mikołajczak |
|
Ireland |
Sinéad Lynch Claire Lambe |
|
United States |
Kathleen Bertko Devery Karz |
|
African qualification | Tunisia |
Nour El-Houda Ettaieb Khadija crime thriller |
Latin American qualification | Brazil |
Fernanda Nunes Ferreira Vanessa Cozzi |
Cuba |
Yislena Guzman Hernández Licet Hernández Licea |
|
Chile |
Melita Abraham Josefa Veliz |
|
Asian qualification | Japan |
Ayami Oishi Chiaki Tomita |
Vietnam |
Ly Ho Thi Tạ Thanh Huyền |
|
Hong Kong |
Lee Yuen Yin Lee Ka Man |
|
European qualification | Netherlands |
Ilse Paulis Maaike Head |
Romania |
Gianina-Elena Beleagă Ionela-Livia Lehaci |
|
Italy |
Valentina Rodini Laura Milani |
As the tenth-placed team at the 2015 World Rowing Championships , a Russian rowing team qualified for the women's lightweight double sculls competition. Inside were Alyona Schatagina and Anastasia Janina reported. In the course of the publication of the McLaren report in the Russian state doping affair on July 18, both rowers were excluded from the Olympic Games by the World Rowing Association, so that Russia could no longer take the starting place. Italy moved up based on the results of the qualifying regatta in Lucerne.
In the Polish team, the registered rower Joanna Dorociak had to be replaced by Martyna Mikołajczak a few days before the start of the regatta due to a thrombosis .
Prelims
planned for Sunday, August 7, 2016 , postponed to Monday, August 8, 2016
Forward 1
space | boat | crew | Time (min) | qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | People's Republic of China | Huang Wenyi , Pan Feihong | 7:00, 13 | Semi-finals A / B |
2 | Denmark | Anne Lolk Thomsen , Juliane Elander Rasmussen | 7: 01.84 | |
3 | United States | Kathleen Bertko , Devery Karz | 7: 07.37 | Hope runs |
4th | Italy | Valentina Rodini , Laura Milani | 7: 09.12 | |
5 | United Kingdom | Katherine Copeland , Charlotte Taylor | 7: 10.25 |
Forward 2
space | boat | crew | Time (min) | qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | Ilse Paulis , Maaike Head | 6: 57.28 | Semi-finals A / B |
2 | New Zealand | Julia Edward , Sophie MacKenzie | 7:02.01 | |
3 | Romania | Gianina-Elena Beleagă , Ionela-Livia Lehaci | 7: 07.29 | Hope runs |
4th | Japan | Ayami Oishi , Chiaki Tomita | 7: 15.75 | |
5 | Vietnam | Ly Ho Thi , Tạ Thanh Huyền | 7: 29.91 |
Forward 3
space | boat | crew | Time (min) | qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Africa | Ursula Grobler , Kirsten McCann | 7: 07.37 | Semi-finals A / B |
2 | Ireland | Sinéad Lynch , Claire Lambe | 7: 10.91 | |
3 | Brazil | Fernanda Nunes Ferreira , Vanessa Cozzi | 7: 20.79 | Hope runs |
4th | Cuba | Yislena Guzman Hernández , Licet Hernández Licea | 7: 26.43 | |
5 | Tunisia | Nour El-Houda Ettaieb , Khadija Krimi | 7: 43.33 |
Forward 4
space | boat | crew | Time (min) | qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | Lindsay Jennerich , Patricia Obee | 7: 03.51 | Semi-finals A / B |
2 | Poland | Weronika Deresz , Martyna Mikołajczak | 7: 05.02 | |
3 | Germany | Marie-Louise Dräger , Ronja Fini Sturm | 7: 11.08 | Hope runs |
4th | Chile | Melita Abraham , Josefa Veliz | 7: 20.63 | |
5 | Hong Kong | Lee Yuen Yin , Lee Ka Man | 7: 29.87 |
Hope runs
planned for Monday, August 8, 2016 , postponed to Tuesday, August 9, 2016
Hope run 1
space | boat | crew | Time (min) | qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Kathleen Bertko , Devery Karz | 7: 58.90 | Semi-finals A / B |
2 | Japan | Ayami Oishi , Chiaki Tomita | 8:00 am | |
3 | United Kingdom | Katherine Copeland , Charlotte Taylor | 8: 05.70 | Semi-finals C / D |
4th | Chile | Melita Abraham , Josefa Veliz | 8: 11.97 | |
5 | Brazil | Fernanda Nunes Ferreira , Vanessa Cozzi | 8: 15.53 | |
6th | Hong Kong | Lee Yuen Yin , Lee Ka Man | 8: 20.96 |
Hope run 2
space | boat | crew | Time (min) | qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Romania | Gianina-Elena Beleagă , Ionela-Livia Lehaci | 8: 00.47 | Semi-finals A / B |
2 | Germany | Marie-Louise Dräger , Ronja Fini Sturm | 8: 02.28 | |
3 | Italy | Valentina Rodini , Laura Milani | 8: 03.03 | Semi-finals C / D |
4th | Vietnam | Ly Ho Thi , Tạ Thanh Huyền | 8: 19.79 | |
5 | Cuba | Yislena Guzman Hernández , Licet Hernández Licea | 8: 22.05 | |
6th | Tunisia | Nour El-Houda Ettaieb , Khadija Krimi | 8: 33.49 |
Semifinals
planned for Wednesday, August 10, 2016 , postponed to Thursday, August 11, 2016
Semi-final A / B 1
space | boat | crew | Time (min) | qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Africa | Ursula Grobler , Kirsten McCann | 7: 19.09 | final |
2 | New Zealand | Julia Edward , Sophie MacKenzie | 7: 19.27 | |
3 | People's Republic of China | Huang Wenyi , Pan Feihong | 7: 20.94 | |
4th | Romania | Gianina-Elena Beleagă , Ionela-Livia Lehaci | 7: 21.38 | B final |
5 | Poland | Weronika Deresz , Martyna Mikołajczak | 7: 22.06 | |
6th | Japan | Ayami Oishi , Chiaki Tomita | 7: 46.41 |
Semi-final A / B 2
space | boat | crew | Time (min) | qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | Ilse Paulis , Maaike Head | 7: 13.93 | final |
2 | Canada | Lindsay Jennerich , Patricia Obee | 7: 16.35 | |
3 | Ireland | Sinéad Lynch , Claire Lambe | 7: 18.24 | |
4th | Denmark | Anne Lolk Thomsen , Juliane Elander Rasmussen | 7: 20.29 | B final |
5 | United States | Kathleen Bertko , Devery Karz | 7: 22.78 | |
6th | Germany | Marie-Louise Dräger , Ronja Fini Sturm | 7: 33.21 |
Semi-final C / D 1
space | boat | crew | Time (min) | qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United Kingdom | Katherine Copeland , Charlotte Taylor | 7: 59.11 | C final |
2 | Hong Kong | Lee Yuen Yin , Lee Ka Man | 8: 14.17 | |
3 | Vietnam | Ly Ho Thi , Tạ Thanh Huyền | 8: 18.47 | |
4th | Cuba | Yislena Guzman Hernández , Licet Hernández Licea | 8: 27.44 | D final |
Semi-final C / D 2
space | boat | crew | Time (min) | qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | Valentina Rodini , Laura Milani | 8: 11.21 | C final |
2 | Brazil | Fernanda Nunes Ferreira , Vanessa Cozzi | 8: 14.06 | |
3 | Chile | Melita Abraham , Josefa Veliz | 8: 20.26 | |
4th | Tunisia | Nour El-Houda Ettaieb , Khadija Krimi | 8: 29.45 | D final |
final
Friday, August 12, 2016
Note: Determination of places 1 to 6
space | boat | crew | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | Ilse Paulis , Maaike Head | 7: 04.73 |
2 | Canada | Lindsay Jennerich , Patricia Obee | 7: 05.88 |
3 | People's Republic of China | Huang Wenyi , Pan Feihong | 7: 06.49 |
4th | New Zealand | Julia Edward , Sophie MacKenzie | 7: 10.61 |
5 | South Africa | Ursula Grobler , Kirsten McCann | 7: 11.26 |
6th | Ireland | Sinéad Lynch , Claire Lambe | 7: 13.09 |
B final
Note: Determination of places 7 to 12
space | boat | crew | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
7th | Poland | Weronika Deresz , Martyna Mikołajczak | 7: 24.34 |
8th | Romania | Gianina-Elena Beleagă , Ionela-Livia Lehaci | 7: 24.61 |
9 | Denmark | Anne Lolk Thomsen , Juliane Elander Rasmussen | 7: 27.36 |
10 | United States | Kathleen Bertko , Devery Karz | 7: 29.96 |
11 | Germany | Marie-Louise Dräger , Ronja Fini Sturm | 7: 32.73 |
12 | Japan | Ayami Oishi , Chiaki Tomita | 7: 42.87 |
C final
Note: Determination of places 13 to 18
space | boat | crew | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
13 | Italy | Valentina Rodini , Laura Milani | 7: 36.64 |
14th | United Kingdom | Katherine Copeland , Charlotte Taylor | 7: 37.89 |
15th | Brazil | Fernanda Nunes Ferreira , Vanessa Cozzi | 7: 44.78 |
16 | Hong Kong | Lee Yuen Yin , Lee Ka Man | 7: 46.85 |
17th | Chile | Melita Abraham , Josefa Veliz | 7: 46.99 |
18th | Vietnam | Ly Ho Thi , Tạ Thanh Huyền | DNS |
The Vietnamese women did not take part in the final at Tạ Thanh Huyền for medical reasons.
D final
Note: Determination of places 19 to 20
space | boat | crew | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
19th | Cuba | Yislena Guzman Hernández , Licet Hernández Licea | 7: 50.21 |
20th | Tunisia | Nour El-Houda Ettaieb , Khadija Krimi | 7: 56.26 |
Web links
- Results on the website of the World Rowing Association
- Lightweight double sculls (women) on the website www.sports-reference.com
Individual evidence
- ↑ Joanna Dorociak never wystąpi na igrzyskach olimpijskich. (No longer available online.) In: www.rp.pl. July 21, 2016, archived from the original on August 21, 2016 ; Retrieved August 11, 2016 (Polish). Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.
- ↑ Withdrawal of VIE LW2x for Medical Reasons. (PDF; 47 kB) In: www.worldrowing.com. World Rowing Association, August 12, 2016, accessed on August 15, 2016 (English).