1952 Summer Olympics / Participant (Poland)
POLE
1 | 2 | 1 |
Poland took part in the 1952 Summer Olympics in the Finnish capital Helsinki with 125 athletes, 10 women and 97 men, in 74 competitions in 11 sports.
Since 1924 it was the sixth participation of a Polish team in the Summer Olympics .
The youngest athlete was the 17-year-old swimmer Aleksandra Mróz , the oldest athlete the 57-year-old marksman Józef Kiszkurno .
Flag bearer
The rower Teodor Kocerka carried the flag of Poland during the opening ceremony in the Olympic Stadium .
Medalist
With a recovered gold, two silver and a bronze medal, the Polish team finished 20th in the medals table .
gold
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Zygmunt Chychła | Boxing | Welterweight |
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Aleksy Antkiewicz | Boxing | lightweight |
Jerzy Jokiel | do gymnastics | Floor exercise |
bronze
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Teodor Kocerka | rowing | One |
Participants by sport
Boxing
-
Henryk Kukier
- Round 1: 0: 3 defeat against Edgar Basel from Germany
-
Henryk Niedźwiedzki
- Round 1: Victory against Ron Gower from Australia by technical knockout in the first round
- Round 2: 0: 3 defeat against Pentti Hämäläinen from Finland
-
Lech Drogosz
- Round 1: 3: 0 points win against Nyein Nil Ba from Burma
- Round 2: Victory on points against Pedro Galasso from Brazil
- Quarterfinals: 0-3 defeat by Sergio Caprari from Italy
-
Aleksy Antkiewicz
- Round 1: 3-0 points win against Benjamin Enríquez of the Philippines
- Round 2: points victory (3-0) against Hans Werner Wohlers from Germany
- Quarterfinals: 3-0 win over Freddie Reardon of Great Britain
- Semi-finals: BYE
- Final: 1: 2 defeat against Aureliano Bolognesi from Italy , 2nd place
Half welter weight (up to 63.5 kg)
-
Leszek Kudłacik
- Round 1: 1: 2 defeat against René Weissmann from France
-
Zygmunt Chychła
- Round 1: 3: 0 points win against Pierre Wouters from Belgium
- Round 2: 3-0 points win (3-0) against José Dávalos from Mexico
- Quarterfinals: 3-0 win over Július Torma from Czechoslovakia
- Semi-finals: 2-1 win against Günther Heidemann from Germany
- Final: 3-0 win against Sergei Tscherbakow from the Soviet Union , 1st place
-
Jerzy Krawczyk
- Round 1: BYE
- Round 2: Defeat against Boris Tischin from the Soviet Union by technical knockout in the second round
-
Henryk Nowara
- Round 1: 1: 2 loss to Muhammad Khan from Pakistan
Light heavyweight (up to 81 kg)
-
Tadeusz Grzelak
- Round 1: BYE
- Round 2: 3-0 point win against Franz Pfitscher from Austria
- Quarterfinals: Losing on points to Norvel Lee of the United States of America
-
Antoni Gościański
- Round 1: Defeat against Algirdas Šocikas from the Soviet Union by technical knockout in the second round
fencing
Men
-
Jerzy Pawłowski
- Round 1: in group 7 (4th place) won three duels and lost two, qualified for the quarter-finals
- Quarter-finals: won three duels and lost three in group 2 (4th place), did not qualify for the semi-finals
-
Adam Krajewski
- Round 1: in group 1 (rank 1) won five duels and lost one, qualified for the quarter-finals
- Quarter-finals: in group 4 (rank 8) won three duels and lost five, not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Andrzej Przeździecki
- Round 1: in Group 4 (4th place) won three duels and lost four, qualified for the quarter-finals
- Quarter-finals: in group 3 (rank 7) won two duels and lost five, not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Wojciech Rydz
- Round 1: in Group 3 (4th place) won four duels and lost three, qualified for the quarter-finals
- Quarter-finals: in Group 1 (rank 8) won two duels and lost five, did not qualify for the semi-finals
-
Zygmunt Grodner , Adam Krajewski , Jan Nawrocki , Andrzej Przeździecki and Wojciech Rydz
- Round 1: lost two duels in group 1 (3rd place), not qualified for round 2
- 6-10 loss to Great Britain
- Points: Andrzej Przeździecki (1), Wojciech Rydz (1), Jan Nawrocki (1), Adam Krajewski (3)
- 9-0 defeat against Sweden
-
Jerzy Pawłowski
- Round 1: in group 4 (rank 1) won five duels and lost one, qualified for the quarter-finals
- Quarter-finals: in Group 5 (rank 2) won four duels and lost two, qualified for the semi-finals
- Semi-finals: won one duel in group 2 (rank 6) and lost four, not qualifying for the final
-
Leszek Suski
- Round 1: in group 1 (rank 2) won four duels and lost three, qualified for the quarter-finals
- Quarter-finals: in Group 1 (rank 2) five duels won and two lost, qualified for the semi-finals
- Semi-finals: won one duel in group 3 (5th place) and lost three, not qualifying for the final
-
Jerzy Twardokens
- Round 1: in group 4 (rank 2) won four duels and lost one, qualified for the quarter-finals
- Quarter-finals: in group 1 (4th place) won two duels and lost three, not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Wojciech Zablocki
- Round 1: in group 2 (rank 1) won six duels and lost one, qualified for the quarter-finals
- Quarter-finals: in group 2 (rank 7) won two duels and lost five, not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Zygmunt Pawlas , Jerzy Pawłowski , Leszek Suski , Jerzy Twardokens and Wojciech Zabłocki
- Round 1: won two duels in group 1 (rank 1), qualified for the quarterfinals
- Quarter-finals: won a duel in group 4 (rank 1), qualified for the semi-finals
- 10: 6 win against Egypt
- Points: Jerzy Twardokens (1), Leszek Suski (3), Jerzy Pawłowski (2), Wojciech Zabłocki (4)
- 10: 6 win against Egypt
- Semi-finals: lost two duels in group 2 (4th place), not qualified for the final
Women
-
Irena Nawrocka
- Round 1: in group 4 (1st place) won three duels and lost one, qualified for the quarter-finals
- Quarter-finals: in group 4 (5th place) won two duels and lost three, not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Maria Sołtan
- Round 1: won one duel in group 1 (rank 6) and lost four, not qualifying for the quarter-finals
-
Wanda Włodarczyk
- Round 1: won one duel in group 2 (rank 7) and lost five, not qualified for the quarter-finals
Soccer
-
Henryk Alszer , Hubert Banisz , Zdzislaw Bieniek , Ewald Cebula , Gerard Cieślik , Władysław Gędłek , Kazimierz Kaszuba , Jerzy Krasówka , Józef Mamon , Paweł Sobek , Tomasz Stefaniszyn , Czeslaw Suszczyk , Edward Szymkowiak , Kazimierz Trampisz and January Wiśniewski
-
Preliminary round game on July 15 in Lahti in front of 3,752 spectators: 2-1 (1: 1) victory against France
- Goal scorers: 1: 1 Kazimierz Trampisz (31st min), 2: 1 Jerzy Krasówka (49th min)
- Round of 16 match on July 21 in Turku in front of 6,024 spectators: 0: 2 (0: 1) defeat against Denmark
-
Preliminary round game on July 15 in Lahti in front of 3,752 spectators: 2-1 (1: 1) victory against France
Weightlifting
-
Augustyn Dziedzic
- Final: 245.0 kg, 17th place
- Military press: 70.0 kg, ranked 16th
- Snatch: 80.0 kg, 13th place
- Push: 95.0 kg, 17th place
- Final: 245.0 kg, 17th place
-
Henryk Skowronek
- Final: 272.5 kg, 21st place
- Military press: 77.5 kg, 22nd place
- Snatch: 85.0 kg, 19th place
- Push: 110.0 kg, 18th place
- Final: 272.5 kg, 21st place
-
Edward Ścigała
- Final: 290.0 kg, 21st place
- Military press: 80.0 kg, 23rd place
- Snatch: 90.0 kg, rank 22
- Push: 120.0 kg, 17th place
- Final: 290.0 kg, 21st place
-
Czesław Białas
- Final: 325.0 kg, 19th place
- Military press: 87.5 kg, 22nd place
- Snatch: 107.5 kg, rank 14
- Push: 130.0 kg, 20th place
- Final: 325.0 kg, 19th place
hockey
-
Antoni Adamski , Tadeusz Adamski , Eugeniusz Czajka , Alfons Flinik , Henryk Flinik , January Flinik , Narcyz Maciaszczyk , January Małkowiak , Maksymilian Małkowiak , Ryszard Marzec , Bronisław Pawlicki , Jerzy Siankiewicz , Zdzisław Wojdylak and Zdzisław Starzyński
-
Preliminary round : 2: 7 (2: 1) defeat against the Federal Republic of Germany
- Goal scorers: Jan Flinik and Ryszard Marzec
-
Consolation round 1 : 1: 0 (1: 0) victory against Belgium
- Goalscorer: Jan Flinik
-
Consolation round 2 : 1: 0 (1: 0) victory against Switzerland
- Goalscorer: Jan Flinik
- Game for 5th place : 0: 4 (0: 1) defeat against the Federal Republic of Germany, 6th place
-
Preliminary round : 2: 7 (2: 1) defeat against the Federal Republic of Germany
athletics
Men
-
Emil Kiszka
- Preliminary runs : in run 5 (3rd place) with 5 10.9 s (hand-stopped) or 11.13 s (electronic) not qualified for the quarter-finals
-
Roman Budzyński
- Preliminary runs : Qualified for the quarter-finals in run 3 (rank 2) with 23.1 s (hand-stopped) or 23.37 s (electronic)
- Quarter-finals : in run 4 (rank 6) with 22.4 s (hand-stopped) or 22.51 s (electronically) not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Gerard Mach
- Preliminary runs: Qualified for the quarter-finals in run 11 (rank 2) with 22.1 s (hand-stopped) or 22.16 s (electronic)
- Quarter-finals: in run 6 (4th place) with 21.8 s (hand-stopped) or 22.12 s (electronic) not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Zdobysław Stawczyk
- Preliminary runs: Qualified for the quarter-finals in run 7 (rank 2) with 22.0 s (hand-stopped) or 22.22 s (electronic)
- Quarter-finals: in run 1 (rank 4) with 22.0 s (hand-stopped) or 22.12 s (electronically) not qualified for the semi-finals
- Gerard Mach
- Preliminary runs : in run 10 (rank 2) with 48.5 s (hand-stopped) or 48.64 s (electronic) not qualified for the quarter-finals
-
Roman Korban
- Preliminary runs : in run 3 (4th place) with 1: 54.7 min (hand-stopped) not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Edmund Potrzebowski
- Preliminary runs: Qualified for the semi-finals in run 2 (rank 2) with 1: 52.6 min (hand-stopped)
- Semi-finals : in run 3 (rank 5) with 1: 53.7 min (hand-stopped) or 1: 54.03 min (electronically) not qualified for the final
-
Mieczysław Długoborski
- Preliminary runs : in run 1 (rank 6) with 3: 57.8 min (hand-stopped) or 3: 57.70 min (electronic) not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Stefan Lewandowski
- Preliminary runs: in run 5 (rank 7) with 4: 00.8 min (hand-stopped) or 4: 00.87 min (electronic) not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Edmund Potrzebowski
- Preliminary runs: in run 6 (rank 6) with 3: 56.8 min (hand-stopped) or 3: 56.91 min (electronically) not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Alojzy Graj
- Preliminary runs : in run 2 (rank 7) with 14: 30.0 min (hand-stopped) not qualified for the final
-
Winand Osiński
- 2: 54: 38.2 hours (+ 31: 35.0 min), rank 47
-
Jan Kielas
- Prelims : in run 2 (rank 7) with 9: 15.4 min (hand-stopped) or 9: 15.62 min (electronically) not qualified for the final
-
Zygmunt Buhl , Emil Kiszka , Zdobysław Stawczyk and Dominik Sucheński
- Preliminary runs : Qualified for the semi-finals in run 1 (3rd place) with 41.8 s (hand-stopped) or 42.00 s (electronic)
- Semi-finals : in run 1 (rank 5) with 41.8 s (hand-stopped) or 41.91 s (electronic) not qualified for the final
-
Zenon Ważny
-
Qualification , group B: 3.80 m, rank 14, not qualified for the final
- 3.60 m: valid, no failed attempt
- 3.80 m: valid, no failed attempt
- 3.90 m: invalid, three failed attempts
-
Qualification , group B: 3.80 m, rank 14, not qualified for the final
-
Henryk Grabowski
-
Qualification , group A: 6.77 m, rank 10, not qualified for the final
- 1st jump: 6.72 m
- 2nd jump: invalid
- 3rd jump: 6.77 m
-
Qualification , group A: 6.77 m, rank 10, not qualified for the final
-
Stanislaw Kowal
-
Qualification , group A: 14.03 m, rank 14, not qualified for the final
- 1st jump: 14.03 m
- 2nd jump: invalid
- 3rd jump: invalid
-
Qualification , group A: 14.03 m, rank 14, not qualified for the final
-
Zygfryd vineyard
- Qualification, group B: 14.65 m, 3rd place, qualified for the final
- 1st jump: 14.46 m
- 2nd jump: 14.65 m
- 3rd jump: invalid
-
Final : 14.76 m, 10th place
- 1st jump: 14.76 m
- 2nd jump: invalid
- 3rd jump: invalid; not qualified for the final of the six best jumpers
- Qualification, group B: 14.65 m, 3rd place, qualified for the final
-
Tadeusz Krzyżanowski
-
Qualification : 14.90 m, rank 11, qualified for the final
- 1st stroke: 14.11 m
- 2nd stroke: 14.90 m
- 3rd push: omitted
-
Final : 15.08 m, 10th place
- 1st stroke: 15.08 m
- 2nd stroke: 14.57 m
- 3rd joint: 14.32 m; did not qualify for the finals of the top six athletes
-
Qualification : 14.90 m, rank 11, qualified for the final
-
Zbigniew Radziwonowicz
-
Qualification , group B: 61.56 m, rank 9, not qualified for the final
- 1st litter: invalid
- 2nd litter: 61.56 m
- 3rd litter: 56.74 m
-
Qualification , group B: 61.56 m, rank 9, not qualified for the final
-
Janusz Sidło
- Qualification, group B: 62.16 m, rank 8, not qualified for the final
- 1st litter: 59.52 m
- 2nd litter: 62.16 m
- 3rd litter: 59.33 m
- Qualification, group B: 62.16 m, rank 8, not qualified for the final
Women
-
Elżbieta Bocian
- Preliminary runs : in run 2 (rank 4) with 12.9 s (hand-stopped) or 13.10 s (electronic) not qualified for the quarter-finals
-
Maria Arndt
- Preliminary runs : in run 1 (rank 6) with 25.9 s (hand-stopped) or 26.29 s (electronic) not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Genowefa Minicka
- Preliminary runs: in run 7 (4th place) with 25.9 s (hand-stopped) and 26.17 s (electronic) not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Eulalia Szwajkowska
- Preliminary runs: Qualified for the semi-finals in run 5 (1st place) with 25.5 s (hand-stopped) or 25.60 s (electronic)
- Semi-finals : in run 2 (rank 6) with 25.2 s (hand-stopped) or 25.45 s (electronic) not qualified for the final
-
Maria Arndt , Genowefa Minicka , Maria Ilwicka and Eulalia Szwajkowska
- Prelims : in run 1 (4th place) with 48.1 s (hand-stopped) or 48.21 s (electronic) not qualified for the final
-
Elżbieta Krzesińska
-
Qualification , group A: 5.43 m, rank 7, qualified for the final
- 1st jump: 5.43 m
- 2nd jump: left out
- 3rd jump: left out
-
Final : 5.65 m, rank 12
- 1st jump: 5.65 m
- 2nd jump: 5.40 m
- 3rd jump: 5.55 m; not qualified for the final of the six best jumpers
-
Qualification , group A: 5.43 m, rank 7, qualified for the final
-
Maria Ilwicka
- Qualification, group A: 5.09 m, rank 16, not qualified for the final
- 1st jump: invalid
- 2nd jump: 4.81 m
- 3rd jump: 5.09 m
- Qualification, group A: 5.09 m, rank 16, not qualified for the final
-
Magdalena Breguła
-
Qualification : 13.05 m, rank 6, qualified for the final
- 1st stroke: 13.05 m
- 2nd push: omitted
- 3rd push: omitted
-
Final : 12.93 m, 10th place
- 1st shock: invalid
- 2nd stroke: 12.39 m
- 3rd joint: 12.93 m; did not qualify for the finals of the top six athletes
-
Qualification : 13.05 m, rank 6, qualified for the final
-
Elżbieta Krysińska
- Qualification: 11.50 m, rank 16, not qualified for the final
- 1st stroke: 10.76 m
- 2nd stroke: 10.71 m
- 3rd joint: 11.50 m
- Qualification: 11.50 m, rank 16, not qualified for the final
-
Maria Ciach
-
Qualification : 39.96 m, rank 12, qualified for the final
- 1st litter: 39.96 m
- 2nd litter: left out
- 3rd litter: left out
-
Final : 44.31 m, 7th place
- 1st litter: 42.55 m
- 2nd litter: 43.53 m
- 3rd throw: 44.31 m; did not qualify for the final of the six best throwers
-
Qualification : 39.96 m, rank 12, qualified for the final
Wrestling
-
Rudolf Toboła
- 1st round: Shoulders defeat against Artyom Sarkissowitsch Terjan from the Soviet Union
- 2nd round: 0: 3 point defeat against Pietro Lombardi from Italy
-
Ernest Gondzik
- 1st round: 2-1 win over Bela Torma from Yugoslavia
- 2nd round: 2-1 win against Francisc Horvath from Romania
- 3rd round: 0-3 defeat against Imre Polyák from Hungary
-
Zbigniew Szajewski
- 1st round: 0: 3 point defeat against André Verdaine from France
- 2nd round: victory against Arístides Pérez from Guatemala
- 3rd round: defeat against Mikuláš Athanasov from Czechoslovakia due to injury
-
Antoni Gołaś
- 1st round: 0: 3 point defeat against Ahmet Şenol from Turkey
- 2nd round: 0: 3 point defeat against Semyon Marushkin from the Soviet Union
-
Jerzy Gryt
- 1st round: Shoulders defeat against Nikolai Below from the Soviet Union
- 2nd round: shoulder defeat against Gyula Németi from Hungary
rowing
-
Jan Świątkowski and Stanisław Wieśniak
- Preliminary runs: disqualified in run 2
- Preliminary runs, hope runs: in run 2 (rank 2) with 7: 39.7 min not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Czesław Lorenc , Zdzisław Michalski and Romuald Thomas
- Preliminary runs: Qualified for the semi-finals in run 2 (rank 2) with 7: 59.8 minutes
- Semi-finals: in run 2 (3rd place) with 8: 12.1 min not directly qualified for the final
- Semi-finals, hope runs: in run 3 (rank 2) with 8: 00.9 min not qualified for the final
-
Henryk Jagodziński , Edward Schwarzer , Zbigniew Schwarzer and Zbigniew Żarnowiecki
- Preliminary runs: in run 2 (3rd place) with 6: 43.0 min not directly qualified for the semi-finals
- Preliminary runs, hope runs: Qualified in run 2 (1st place) with 6: 45.9 min for the semi-final hope runs
- Semi-finals, one-way runs: qualified for the final in run 3 (1st place) with 6: 43.0 min
- Final: 7: 28.2 min (+ 8.2 s), 5th place
shoot
-
Olgierd Darżynkiewicz
- Final: 181 points, 20th place
- 1st round: 88 points, 20th place
- 2nd round: 93 points, 16th place
- Final: 181 points, 20th place
-
Józef Kiszkurno
- Final: 185 points, ninth place
- 1st round: 92 points, ninth place
- 2nd round: 93 points, 13th place
- Final: 185 points, ninth place
swim
Men
-
Gotfryd Gremlowski
- Prelims: Qualified in run 1 (3rd place) with 4: 49.0 min for the semi-finals
- Semi-finals: in run 1 (rank 6) with 4: 47.4 min not qualified for the final
- Gotfryd Gremlowski
- Prelims: in run 1 (rank 2) with 19: 17.5 min not qualified for the final
-
Jerzy Boniecki
- Preliminary runs: in run 2 (rank 6) with 1: 13.4 min not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Marek Petrusewicz
- Preliminary runs: in run 1 (3rd place) with 2: 44.0 min not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Jerzy Boniecki , Gotfryd Gremlowski , Józef Lewicki and Antoni Tołkaczewski
- Prelims: in run 3 (rank 5) with 9: 13.7 min not qualified for the final
Women
-
Irena Milnikiel
- Preliminary runs: in run 2 (rank 6) with 1: 25.5 min not qualified for the final
-
Aleksandra Mróz
- Preliminary runs: disqualified in run 2
do gymnastics
Men
rank | Surname | Points (place) per discipline | points total |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ground |
Leap |
Ingots |
Horizontal bar |
Rings |
horse |
|||
60 |
Szymon Sobala 54.80 points compulsory / 52.15 points freestyle |
17.90 (55) | 17.15 (140) | 18.15 (57) | 17.85 (63) | 18.00 (69) | 17.90 (51) | 106.95 |
101 |
Paweł Świętek 51.55 points compulsory / 49.35 points freestyle |
17.70 (66) | 15.95 (164) | 17.75 (87) | 15.10 (148) | 17.90 (73) | 16.50 (95) | 100.90 |
109 |
Paweł Gawron 52.05 points compulsory / 47.75 points freestyle |
16.60 (119) | 13.50 (177) | 17.85 (81) | 17.45 (79) | 16.70 (117) | 17.70 (63) | 99.80 |
111 |
Zdzisław Lesiński 49.95 points compulsory / 49.60 points freestyle |
16.90 (105) | 17.35 (128) | 14.85 (165) | 16.10 (127) | 18.30 (53) | 16.05 (108) | 99.55 |
113 |
Paweł Gaca 46.45 points compulsory / 52.85 points freestyle |
17.30 (89) | 18.20 (73) | 17.90 (74) | 17.75 (67) | 10.35 (180) | 17.80 (55) | 99.30 |
117 |
Jerzy Jokiel 51.50 points compulsory / 47.50 points freestyle |
19.15 ( ) | 16.65 (153) | 17.10 (116) | 17.30 (87) | 16.00 (131) | 12.80 (158) | 99.00 |
118 |
Ryszard Kucjas 49.25 points compulsory / 49.60 points freestyle |
17.30 (89) | 17.35 (128) | 17.20 (115) | 16.35 (119) | 17.35 (102) | 13.30 (155) | 98.85 |
148 |
Jerzy Solarz 45.05 points compulsory / 47.25 points freestyle |
18.30 (35) | 16.05 (162) | 17.45 (107) | 9.50 (178) | 15.30 (154) | 15.70 (114) | 92.30 |
-
Paweł Gaca , Paweł Gawron , Jerzy Jokiel , Ryszard Kucjas , Zdzisław Lesiński , Szymon Sobala , Jerzy Solarz and Paweł Świętek
- Final: 529.10 points (269.20 points compulsory - 259.90 points freestyle), 13th place
Women
-
Dorota Horzonek-Jokiel
- Final: 67.57 points (32.31 points compulsory - 35.26 points freestyle), rank 86
- Floor exercise: 17.36 points (8.66 points compulsory - 8.70 points freestyle), rank 77
- Horse jump: 17.49 points (9.13 points compulsory - 8.36 points freestyle), 79th place
- Balance bar: 15.76 points (6.76 points compulsory - 9.00 points freestyle), rank 112
- Uneven bars: 16.96 points (7.76 points compulsory - 9.20 points freestyle), 79th place
- Final: 67.57 points (32.31 points compulsory - 35.26 points freestyle), rank 86
-
Zofia Kowalczyk
- Final: 69.20 points (34.08 points compulsory - 35.12 points freestyle), 67th place
- Floor exercise: 17.69 points (8.86 points compulsory - 8.83 points freestyle), 51st place
- Horse jump: 17.29 points (8.96 points compulsory - 8.33 points freestyle), rank 93
- Balance bar: 16.92 points (8.06 points compulsory - 8.86 points freestyle), rank 78
- Uneven bars: 17.30 points (8.20 points compulsory - 9.10 points freestyle), rank 56
- Final: 69.20 points (34.08 points compulsory - 35.12 points freestyle), 67th place
-
Honorata Marcińczak
- Final: 68.85 points (33.92 points compulsory - 34.93 points freestyle), 69th place
- Floor exercise: 17.00 points (8.50 points compulsory - 8.50 points freestyle), 93rd place
- Horse jump: 17.36 points (8.96 points compulsory - 8.40 points freestyle), rank 86
- Balance bar: 17.46 points (8.46 points compulsory - 9.00 points freestyle), rank 51
- Uneven bars: 17.03 points (8.00 points compulsory - 9.03 points freestyle), rank 76
- Final: 68.85 points (33.92 points compulsory - 34.93 points freestyle), 69th place
-
Helena Rakoczy
- Final: 70.74 points (33.65 points compulsory - 37.09 points freestyle), rank 43
- Floor exercise: 18.29 points (9.26 points compulsory - 9.03 points freestyle), 18th place
- Horse jump: 18.79 points (9.53 points compulsory - 9.26 points freestyle), seventh place
- Balance bar: 16.00 points (6.60 points compulsory - 9.40 points freestyle), rank 104
- Uneven bars: 17.66 points (8.26 points compulsory - 9.40 points freestyle), 39th place
- Final: 70.74 points (33.65 points compulsory - 37.09 points freestyle), rank 43
-
Stefania Reindl
- Final: 70.91 points (34.51 points compulsory - 36.40 points freestyle), rank 38
- Floor exercise: 18.06 points (9.06 points compulsory - 9.00 points freestyle), rank 26
- Horse jump: 18.46 points (9.46 points compulsory - 9.00 points freestyle), 18th place
- Balance bar: 17.86 points (8.56 points compulsory - 9.30 points freestyle), rank 29
- Uneven bars: 16.53 points (7.43 points compulsory - 9.10 points freestyle), 94th place
- Final: 70.91 points (34.51 points compulsory - 36.40 points freestyle), rank 38
-
Stefania Świerzy
- Final: 71.68 points (35.32 points compulsory - 36.36 points freestyle), rank 27
- Floor exercise: 17.89 points (9.16 points compulsory - 8.73 points freestyle), 37th place
- Horse jump: 15.29 points (7.33 points compulsory - 7.96 points freestyle), rank 125
- Balance bar: 17.76 points (8.56 points compulsory - 9.20 points freestyle), rank 38
- Uneven bars: 17.20 points (8.10 points compulsory - 9.10 points freestyle), rank 65
- Final: 71.68 points (35.32 points compulsory - 36.36 points freestyle), rank 27
-
Barbara Wilk-Ślizowska
- Final: 68.14 points (33.15 points compulsory - 34.99 points freestyle), rank 76
- Floor exercise: 18.16 points (9.26 points compulsory - 8.90 points freestyle), 22nd place
- Horse jump: 18.46 points (9.53 points compulsory - 8.93 points freestyle), 18th place
- Balance bar: 17.30 points (8.10 points compulsory - 9.20 points freestyle), rank 61
- Uneven bars: 17.76 points (8.43 points compulsory - 9.33 points freestyle), rank 35
- Final: 68.14 points (33.15 points compulsory - 34.99 points freestyle), rank 76
-
Urszula Łukomska
- Final: 62.90 points (32.58 points compulsory - 30.32 points freestyle), rank 123
- Floor exercise: 17.12 points (8.46 points compulsory - 8.66 points freestyle), rank 86
- Horse jump: 15.62 points (7.36 points compulsory - 8.26 points freestyle), rank 121
- Balance bar: 17.80 points (8.90 points compulsory - 8.90 points freestyle), rank 35
- Uneven bars: 12.36 points (7.86 points compulsory - 4.50 points freestyle), rank 132
- Final: 62.90 points (32.58 points compulsory - 30.32 points freestyle), rank 123
-
Dorota Horzonek-Jokiel , Zofia Kowalczyk , Honorata Marcińczak , Helena Rakoczy , Stefania Reindl , Stefania Świerzy , Barbara Wilk-Ślizowska and Urszula Łukomska
- Final: 483.72 points (204.63 points compulsory + 214.89 points freestyle + 64.20 points group gymnastics)
Web links
- Helsinki 1952 - Official Site of the Olympic Movement
- 1952 Polish Olympic Team in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )