1952 Summer Olympics / Participant (Australia)
6th | 2 | 3 |
Australia took part in the 1952 Summer Olympics in the Finnish capital Helsinki with 81 athletes, 10 women and 71 men, in twelve sports.
Since 1896 , it was the twelfth participation of an Australian team in the Summer Olympics . This made Australia, along with Greece , France , Switzerland , the United Kingdom and the USA, one of the six nations that had previously participated in all the Summer Olympics.
Flag bearer
The rower Mervyn Wood carried the flag of Australia during the opening ceremony in the Olympic Stadium .
See also → List of flag bearers of the Australian teams at the Olympic Games
Medalist
With six won gold, two silver and three bronze medals, the Australian team finished 9th in the medal count .
gold
Name / s | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Marjorie Jackson | athletics | Women 100 meters |
Marjorie Jackson | athletics | Women 200 meters |
Shirley Strickland | athletics | Women 80 meter hurdles |
John Davies | swim | 200 meters chest |
Russell Mockridge | Cycling | 1,000 meters time trial |
Lionel Cox and Russel Mockridge | Cycling | tandem |
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Mervyn Wood | rowing | One |
Lionel Cox | Cycling | sprint |
bronze
Name / s | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Shirley Strickland | athletics | Women 100 meters |
David Anderson , Phil Cayzer , Ernest Chapman , Tom Chessell , Mervyn Finlay , Nimrod Greenwood , Edward Pain , Bob Tinning and Geoff Williamson | rowing | Eighth |
Verdi Barberis | Weightlifting | lightweight |
Participants by sport
Boxing
-
Ron Gower
- 17th place
-
Don McDonnell
- 17th place
Half welter weight (up to 63.5 kg)
-
Norman Jones
- 17th place
-
Anthony Madigan
- 5th place
-
Carl Fitzgerald
- 9th place
fencing
Men
-
John Fethers
- Preliminary round, group 5: five wins / two defeats, 4th place; qualified for the quarter-finals
- Quarter-finals, group 6: two wins / three losses, rank 6; eliminated
-
Jock Gibson
- Preliminary round, group 3: one win / four losses, rank 6; eliminated
-
Ivan Lund
- Preliminary round, group 2: three wins / three losses, 5th place; eliminated
- John Fethers, Jock Gibson, Ivan Lund and Charles Stanmore
- John Fethers
- Preliminary round, group 8: three wins / four losses, 4th place; qualified for the quarter-finals
- Quarter-finals, group 5: four wins / four losses, 5th place; eliminated
- Ivan Lund
- Preliminary round, group 5: five wins / two losses, 1st place; qualified for the quarter-finals
- Quarter-finals, group 3: one win / six losses, rank 8; eliminated
- Charles Stanmore
- Preliminary round, group 4: one win / six losses, rank 8; eliminated
- John Fethers, Jock Gibson, Ivan Lund and Charles Stanmore
- John Fethers
- Preliminary round, group 4: two wins / six losses, 6th place; eliminated
- Quarter finals
- Jock Gibson
- Preliminary round, group 2: two wins / five losses, 7th place; eliminated
- Ivan Lund
- Preliminary round, group 1: two wins / five losses, rank 8; eliminated
- Quarter finals
- John Fethers, Jock Gibson, Ivan Lund and Charles Stanmore
Women
-
Patricia Norford
- Preliminary round, group 3: no win / five defeats, rank 6; eliminated
-
Catherine Pym
- Preliminary round, group 5: one win / four losses, rank 5; eliminated
Weightlifting
-
Fred Giffin
- 15th place
-
Kenneth McDonald
- 6th place
athletics
Men
-
John Treloar
- Preliminary runs: Qualified for the quarter-finals in run 1 (rank 1) with 10.7 s (hand-stopped) or 10.92 s (electronic)
- Quarter-finals: Qualified for the semi-finals in run 1 (rank 2) with 10.7 s (hand-stopped) or 10.84 s (electronic)
- Semi-finals: Qualified for the final in run 2 (3rd place) with 10.6 s (hand-stopped) or 10.76 s (electronic)
- Final: 10.5 s (hand-stopped) or 10.91 s (electronic), rank 6
-
Edwin Carr
- Preliminary runs: Qualified for the quarter-finals in run 17 (1st place) with 22.0 s (hand-stopped) or 22.19 s (electronic)
- Quarter-finals: in run 3 (3rd place) with 21.8 s (hand-stopped) or 21.98 s (electronically) not qualified for the semi-finals
- John Treloar
- Preliminary runs: in run 18 (rank 1) with 21.5 s (hand-stopped) or 21.75 s (electronic) qualified for the quarter-finals
- Quarter-finals: Qualified for the semi-finals in run 6 (rank 1) with 21.6 s (hand-stopped) or 21.86 s (electronic)
- Semi-finals: Run 2 not finished
- Edwin Carr
- Preliminary runs: in run 1 (3rd place) with 48.0 s (hand-stopped) or 48.23 s (electronic) not qualified for the quarter-finals
-
Morris Curotta
- Preliminary runs: in run 7 (rank 2) with 48.7 s (hand-stopped) or 48.87 s (electronically) qualified for the quarter-finals
- Quarter-finals: in run 2 (rank 4) with 48.8 s (hand-stopped) or 48.86 s (electronic) not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Don MacMillan
- Preliminary runs: Qualified for the semi-finals in run 5 (3rd place) with 1: 55.0 minutes
- Semi-finals: in run 1 (rank 8) with 1: 58.4 min. Not qualified for the final
-
John Landy
- Preliminary runs: in run 4 (5th place) with 3: 57.0 minutes (hand-stopped) or 3: 57.14 minutes (electronically) not qualified for the semi-finals
- Don MacMillan
- Preliminary runs: Qualified for the semi-finals in run 1 (4th place) with 3: 52.0 minutes (hand-stopped) or 3: 52.30 minutes (electronic)
- Semi-finals: Qualified for the final in run 1 (3rd place) with 3: 50.8 minutes (hand-stopped) or 3: 50.81 minutes (electronic)
- Final: 3: 49.6 min. (Hand-stopped) or 3: 49.77 min., Rank 9
- John Landy
- Prelims: in run 1 (rank 10) with 14: 56.4 minutes (hand-stopped) not qualified for the final
-
Leslie Perry
- Preliminary runs: Qualified for the final in run 3 (4th place) with 14: 27.0 minutes (hand-stopped) or 14: 27.18 minutes (electronically)
- Final: 14: 23.6 min. (Hand-stopped) or 14: 23.16 min. (Electronic), rank 6
- Leslie Perry
- Race not finished
-
Robert Prentice
- 2: 43: 13.4 hours, rank 37
-
Claude Smeal
- 2: 52: 23.0 hours, rank 45
-
Ken Doubleday
- Preliminary runs: Qualified for the semi-finals in run 4 (rank 1) with 14.5 s (hand-stopped) or 14.65 s (electronic)
- Semi-finals: Qualified for the finals in run 1 (3rd place) with 14.5 s (hand-stopped) or 14.74 s (electronic)
- Final: 14.7 s (hand-stopped) or 14.82 s (electronic), 5th place
-
Ray Weinberg
- Preliminary runs: in run 5 (rank 1) with 14.4 s (hand-stopped) or 14.62 s (electronic) qualified for the semi-finals
- Semi-finals: Qualified for the final in run 2 (3rd place) with 14.6 s (hand-stopped) or 14.99 s (electronically)
- Final: 14.8 s (hand-stopped) or 15.15 s (electronic), rank 6
- Ken Doubleday
- Preliminary runs: in run 2 (rank 4) with 55.4 s (hand-stopped) qualified for the quarter-finals
- Quarter-finals: in run 3 (rank 6) with 1: 00.2 min. Not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Edwin Carr , Morris Curotta , Ken Doubleday and Ray Weinberg
- Preliminary runs: in run 2 (rank 5) with 42.3 s (hand-stopped) or 42.39 s (electronic) not qualified for the semi-finals
- Edwin Carr, Morris Curotta, Ken Doubleday and Ray Weinberg
- Preliminary runs: in run 1 (rank 5) with 3: 15.8 minutes (hand-stopped) or 3: 16.00 minutes (electronically) not qualified for the final
-
Donald Keane
- Preliminary round, group 1: qualified for the final with 46: 55.2 minutes (5th place)
- Final: 47: 37.0 min., 10th place
-
Patrick Leane
- Qualification, Group A: 1.70 m O - 1.80 m XO - 1.84 m XO - 1.87 XO; Rank 12, qualified for the final
- Final: 1.70 m O - 1.80 m O - 1.90 m XXX; Rank 24
- Patrick Leane
- Qualification, group B: 6.35 m - 6.40 m - 5.18 m; did not qualify for the finals
-
Ian Reed
- Qualification, group B: 41.51 m - 45.12 m - 44.24 m; did not qualify for the finals
- Patrick Leane
- 100 m: 11.9 s = 623 points, rank 24
- Long jump: 5.22 m = 341 points, rank 28; total 964 points, rank 27
- no longer started the third discipline, the shot put; Competition not ended
Women
-
Winsome Cripps
- Preliminary runs: Qualified for the quarter-finals in run 1 (rank 1) with 12.0 s (hand-stopped) or 12.18 s (electronic)
- Quarter-finals: Qualified for the semi-finals in run 3 (3rd place) with 12.1 s (hand-stopped) or 12.30 s (electronic)
- Semi-finals: Qualified for the final in run 1 (rank 2) with 12.0 s (hand-stopped) or 12.16 s (electronic)
- Final: 11.9 s (hand-stopped) or 12.16 s (electronic), 4th place
-
Marjorie Jackson
- Preliminary runs: Qualified for the quarter finals in run 8 (1st place) with 11.6 s (hand-stopped) or 11.86 s (electronic) ( OR )
- Quarter-finals: Qualified for the semi-finals in run 1 (rank 1) with 11.6 s (hand-stopped) or 11.84 s (electronically) (OR set)
- Semi-finals: Qualified for the finals in run 1 (1st place) with 11.5 s (hand- stopped ) or 11.75 s (electronic) ( WR set / OR)
- Final: 11.5 s (hand-stopped) or 11.67 s (electronic), WR and OR set, 1st place
-
Shirley Strickland
- Preliminary runs: Qualified for the quarter-finals in run 9 (rank 1) with 12.0 s (hand-stopped) or 12.20 s (electronic)
- Quarter-finals: Qualified for the semi-finals in run 4 (3rd place) with 12.0 s (hand-stopped) or 12.28 s (electronic)
- Semi-finals: Qualified for the final in run 2 (rank 2) with 11.9 s (hand-stopped) or 12.17 s (electronic)
- Final: 11.9 s (hand-stopped) or 12.12 s (electronic), 3rd place
- Winsome Cripps
- Preliminary runs: Qualified for the semi-finals in run 6 (rank 2) with 24.4 s (hand-stopped) or 24.54 s (electronic)
- Semi-finals: Qualified for the final in run 2 (rank 2) with 24.3 s (hand-stopped) or 24.47 s (electronic)
- Final: 24.2 s (hand-stopped) or added 24.40 s (electronic), 4th place
- Marjorie Jackson
- Preliminary runs: Qualified for the semi-finals in run 3 (rank 1) with 23.6 s (hand-stopped) or 23.73 s (electronic) (WR discontinued, OR)
- Semi-finals: Qualified for the final in run 1 (1st place) with 23.4 s (hand-stopped) or 23.59 s (electronic) (WR)
- Final: 23.7 s (hand-stopped) or 23.89 s (electronic), 1st place
- Shirley Strickland
- Preliminary runs: Qualified for the semi-finals in run 1 (rank 1) with 11.0 s (hand-stopped) or 11.03 s (electronic) (WR set)
- Semi-finals: Qualified for the finals in run 1 (1st place) with 10.8 s (hand-stopped) or 11.16 s (electronically), not recognized as WR due to strong tailwind
- Final: 10.9 s (hand-stopped) or 11.01 s (electronic) (= WR), 1st place
-
Winsome Cripps , Marjorie Jackson , Verna Johnston and Shirley Strickland
- Prelims: Qualified for the finals in run 1 (1st place) with 46.1 s (hand-stopped) or 46.22 s (electronic) (WR)
- Final: 46.6 s (+ 0.7 s; hand-stopped) or 46.86 s (+ 0.72 s; electronic), 5th place
-
Verna Johnston
- Qualification, group A: qualified for the final with a width of 5.58 m (3rd place)
- Final: 5.51 m - 5.60 m - 5.74 m, rank 8
Modern pentathlon
-
Forbes Carlile
- 123 points, place 25
Cycling
train
-
Russell Mockridge
- Final: 1: 11.1 min. (OR), 1st place
- Lionel Cox and Russell Mockridge
Road racing
- 190.4 km
-
Kenneth Caves
- Race not finished
-
Peter Nelson
- Race not finished
-
Peter Pryor
- 5: 22: 33.5 hours, rank 34
Wrestling
- Freestyle
-
John Elliott
- 1st round: 0-3 defeat against Próspero Mammana from Argentina
- 2nd round: loss to Josiah Henson from the USA
- Rank 16
-
Dick Garrard
- 1st round: 3-0 win against John Ward from Ireland
- 2nd round: 3-0 win against Osvaldo Blasi from Argentina
- 3rd round: 0-3 defeat against Takeo Shimotori from Japan
- Rank 10
-
Bevan Scott
- 1st round: 3-0 win against Donald Irvine from Great Britain
- 2nd round: 1: 2 defeat against Jean-Baptiste Leclerc from France
- 3rd round: 0-3 defeat against Abdullah Modjtabavi from Iran
- Rank 11
Light heavyweight (up to 87 kg)
-
Kevin Coote
- 1st round: 0-3 defeat against Viking Palm from Sweden
- 2nd round: 0-3 defeat against Abbas Zandi from Iran
- Rank 10
rowing
-
Mervyn Wood
- Preliminary runs: Qualified for the semi-finals in run 2 (1st place) with 7: 44.1 minutes
- Semi-finals: in run 1 (rank 2) with 8: 02.5 min. Qualified for the second hopeful round
- 2nd round of hope: qualified for the final in run 1 (rank 1) with 7: 45.5 minutes
- Final: 8: 14.5 minutes (+ 1.7 s ), 2nd place
-
John Rogers and Murray Riley
- Preliminary runs: in run 4 (3rd place) qualified with 7: 16.7 minutes for the first hopeful round
- 1. Hoping round: Qualified for the second hoping round in run 2 (rank 1) with 7: 03.0 min
- 2nd round of hope: in run 1 (3rd place) with 7: 13.1 minutes not qualified for the final
-
Don Palmer and Victor Middleton
- Prelims: Qualified for the semi-finals in run 2 (1st place) with 8: 06.4 minutes
- Semi-finals: in run 2 (1st place) qualified for the second round of hope with 7: 46.8 minutes
- 2nd round of hope: in run 1 (3rd place) with 7: 50.5 minutes not qualified for the final
-
David Anderson , Phil Cayzer , Ernest Chapman , Tom Chessell , Mervyn Finlay , Nimrod Greenwood , Edward Pain , Bob Tinning and Geoff Williamson
- Prelims: Qualified for the semi-finals in run 1 (2nd place) with 6: 07.2 minutes
- Semi-finals: in run 2 (3rd place) qualified for the second round of hope with 6: 44.5 minutes
- 2nd round of hope: in run 1 (1st place) qualified for the final with 6: 09.6 minutes
- Final: 6: 33.1 min. (+ 7.2 s), 3rd place
swim
Men
-
Rex Aubrey
- Preliminaries: Qualified for the semi-finals in preliminary 3 (rank 1) with 58.2 s
- Semi-finals: in semi-finals 3 (rank 2) qualified for the final with 57.8 seconds
- Final: 58.7 s, 6th place
-
Frank O'Neill
- Preliminary runs: in preliminary run 2 (rank 4) with 1: 00.6 minutes, not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Garrick Agnew
- Prelims: Qualified for the semi-finals in prelim 6 (3rd place) with 4: 55.5 minutes
- Semi-finals: semi-final 2 (rank 8) not finished and therefore not qualified for the final
-
John Marshall
- Preliminary runs: Qualified for the semi-finals in Worlauf 7 (2nd place) with 4: 46.8 minutes
- Semi-finals: in semi-finals 2 (4th place) with 4: 50.3 minutes not qualified for the final
- Garrick Agnew
- Prelims: In prelim 2 (rank 4) with 20: 03.8 min. Not qualified for the final
- John Marshall
- Prelims: Qualified for the finals in prelim 6 (rank 2) with 19: 09.2 minutes
- Final: 19: 53.4 min., 8th place
- Frank O'Neill
- Preliminary runs: in the preliminary run 6 (rank 5) with 1: 10.5 min. Not qualified for the semi-finals
-
John Davies
- Prelims: Qualified for the semi-finals in prelim 2 (rank 1) with 2: 39.7 minutes
- Semi-finals: in semi-finals 1 (1st place) qualified for the final with 2: 36.8 minutes
- Final: 2: 34.4 min. ( OR ), 1st place
-
David Hawkins
- Preliminaries: Qualified for the semi-finals in the 4 th preliminary run (rank 2) with 2: 41.2 minutes
- Semi-finals: in semi-finals 2 (rank 6) qualified for the final with 2: 39.8 minutes
- Rex Aubrey, Frank O'Neill, John Marshall and Garrick Agnew
- Preliminary runs: in preliminary 1 (3rd place) with 9: 01.4 min. Not qualified for the final, overall rank 9
Women
-
Marjorie McQuade
- Prelims: Qualified for the semi-finals in prelim 6 (rank 2) with 1: 07.9 minutes
- Semi-finals: in semi-final 1 (rank 7) with 1: 08.2 min. Not qualified for the finals
-
Denise Norton
- Preliminary runs: in the preliminary run 4 (rank 5) with 1: 11.8 min. Not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Judy-Joy Davies
- Prelims: Qualified for the semi-finals in prelim 2 (3rd place) with 5: 21.2 minutes
- Semi-finals: in semi-finals 1 (rank 6) with 5: 25.6 min. Not qualified for the final
- Denise Norton
- Prelims: Qualified for the semi-finals in prelim 5 (rank 4) with 5: 28.5 minutes
- Semi-finals: in semi-final 2 (rank 7) with 5: 30.9 min. Not qualified for the final
-
Nancy Lyons
- Prelims: Qualified for the semi-finals in prelim 2 (rank 2) with 3: 04.4 minutes
- Semi-finals: in semi-final 1 (rank 8) with 3: 05.6 min. Not qualified for the final; Overall rank 15
sailing
-
Peter Attrill
- 2,013 points, 22nd place
-
Jock Sturrock , Douglas Buxton and Bevan Worcester
- 1,916 points, 12th place
-
Barton Harvey and Kevin Wilson
- 1,575 points, 18th place
Water polo
-
Douglas Laing , Raymond Smee , John Foster , Peter Bennett , Frank Jordan , Malcolm Hastie, and William Orchard
- 1st qualifying round : 2:10 (1: 4) defeat against Yugoslavia
-
Second qualifying round : 0: 6 (0: 4) defeat against Austria
- Rank 17
Diving
- Men
-
Ronald Faulds
- Preliminary round: 59.90 points, not qualified for the final
- Rank 24
- Preliminary round: 59.90 points, not qualified for the final
-
Francis Murphy
- Preliminary round: 48.42 points, did not qualify for the final
- Rank 34
- Preliminary round: 48.42 points, did not qualify for the final
- Francis Murphy
- Preliminary round: 64.10 points, did not qualify for the final
- Rank 21
- Preliminary round: 64.10 points, did not qualify for the final
Web links
- Australian Olympic team from 1952 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )