1956 Summer Olympics / Participant (Australia)
13 | 8th | 19th |
Australia hosted the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne .
294 Australian athletes, 44 women and 250 men, also participated in the Melbourne and due to strict quarantine conditions Australia's equestrian competitions in the Swedish Stockholm part.
It was the thirteenth time an Australian team had participated in the Summer Olympics since 1896 . This made Australia, along with Greece , France , Switzerland , the United Kingdom and the USA, one of the six nations that had previously participated in all the Summer Olympics.
Flag bearer
The rower Mervyn Wood carried the flag of Australia during the opening ceremony.
See also → List of flag bearers of the Australian teams at the Olympic Games
Medals
13 won gold, 8 silver and 19 bronze medals, the Australian team took 3rd place in the medals table .
The most successful athletes were the athlete Betty Cuthbert and the swimmer Murray Rose , both of whom won three gold medals.
gold
Name / s | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Betty Cuthbert | athletics | Women 100 meters and women 200 meters |
Shirley Strickland | athletics | Women 80 meter hurdles |
Norma Croker , Betty Cuthbert, Fleur Mellor and Shirley Strickland | athletics | Women 4 × 100 meters |
Ian Browne and Anthony Marchant | Cycling | tandem |
Jon Henricks | swim | 100 meters freestyle |
Murray Rose | swim | 400 meters freestyle and 1500 meters freestyle |
David Theile | swim | 100 meters back |
John Devitt , Jon Henricks , Kevin O'Halloran and Murray Rose | swim | 4 × 200 meter freestyle |
Dawn Fraser | swim | Women's 100 meter freestyle |
Lorraine Crapp | swim | Women's 400 meter freestyle |
Lorraine Crapp, Dawn Fraser, Faith Leech and Sandra Morgan | swim | Women 4 × 100 meter relay |
silver
Name / s | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Graham Gipson , Kevan Gosper , Leon Gregory and David Lean | athletics | 4 × 400 meters |
Chilla Porter | athletics | high jump |
Stuart MacKenzie | rowing | One |
John Scott and Rolly Tasker | sailing | Sharpie |
John Devitt | swim | 100 meters freestyle |
John Monckton | swim | 100 meters back |
Lorraine Crapp | swim | Women's 100 meter freestyle |
Dawn Fraser | swim | Women's 400 meter freestyle |
bronze
Participants by sport
basketball
- Squad: Algis Ignatavicius , Bruce Flick , Colin Burdett , Geoff Heskett , Inge Friedenfelds , George Dancis , Kenneth Finch , Mervyn Moy , Peter Bumbers , Peter Demos , Peter Sutton and Stan Dargis
- Coach: Ken Watson
- Preliminary round , group D : qualified for the placement round for 9th to 15th place with two defeats
- Placement round for ranks 9 to 15 , group 1 : qualified for the placement games for ranks 9 to 12 with two wins and one loss
- Placement games for ranks 9 to 12 : two defeats, rank 12
Boxing
-
Flyweight (up to 51 kg)
-
Warner Batchelor
- Preliminary round 2 : points victory against Poland's Henryk Kukier
- Quarterfinals : Losing on points to Johnny Caldwell of Ireland
- Rank 5
-
Warner Batchelor
-
Bantam weight (up to 54 kg)
-
Robert Bath
- Preliminary round 1 : points victory against Henry Jayasuriya from Ceylon
- Preliminary round 2 : defeat on points against the South Korean Song Sun-Cheon
- Rank 9
-
Robert Bath
-
Feather weight (up to 57 kg)
-
Noel Hazard
- Preliminary round 2 : defeat on points against the British Thomas Nicholls
- Rank 9
-
Noel Hazard
-
Lightweight (up to 60 kg)
-
William Griffiths
- Preliminary round 2 : Loss on points against the American Louis Molina
- Rank 9
-
William Griffiths
-
Half welter weight (up to 63.5 kg)
-
Max Carlos
- Preliminary round 2 : loss on points against the American Joe Shaw
- Rank 9
-
Max Carlos
-
Welter weight (up to 67 kg)
-
Kevin Hogarth
- Preliminary round : points victory against New Zealander Graham Finlay
- Quarterfinals : Victory against the Hungarian András Dőri
- Semi-finals : loss on points against Frederick Tiedt from Ireland
- Rank 3
-
Kevin Hogarth
-
Medium weight (up to 71 kg)
-
Peter Read
- Preliminary round : Losing on points to José Torres from Puerto Rico
- Rank 9
-
Peter Read
-
Middle weight (up to 75 kg)
-
Howard Richter
- Preliminary round : loss on points against Július Torma from Czechoslovakia
- Rank 9
-
Howard Richter
-
Light heavyweight (up to 81 kg)
-
Anthony Madigan
- Quarter-finals : loss on points to the Soviet Russian Romualdas Murauskas
- Rank 5
-
Anthony Madigan
fencing
Men
-
Brian McCowage
- Preliminary round, group C: qualified for the semi-finals with five wins and one loss (2nd place)
- 0: 5 loss to Raymond Paul from Great Britain
- 5-0 win against Italian Giancarlo Bergamini
- 5: 4 win against the Belgian Ghislain Delaunois
- 5-3 win against Hungary's Lajos Somodi
- 5: 3 win against the Argentine Santiago Massini
- 5-2 win against the American Byron Krieger
- Semi-finals, Group B: with two wins and five defeats (rank 6) did not qualify for the final
- 0: 5 loss to Christian d'Oriola from France
- 4-5 defeat against Giancarlo Bergamini from Italy
- 5: 3 win against Hungary's József Gyuricza
- 2: 5 loss to Allan Jay from Great Britain
- 3: 5 defeat against Günter Stratmann from Germany
- 3: 5 defeat against Iuri Osip'ovi from the Soviet Union
- 5-4 victory against René Paul from Great Britain
- Preliminary round, group C: qualified for the semi-finals with five wins and one loss (2nd place)
-
David McKenzie
- Preliminary round, group D: with two wins and five defeats (rank 6) not qualified for the semi-finals
- 1: 5 loss against Mark Petrovich Midler from the Soviet Union
- 5-1 loss to Christian d'Oriola from France
- 1: 5 loss to René Paul from Great Britain
- 2-5 defeat against André Verhalle from Belgium
- 2-5 defeat against Mihály Fülöp from Hungary
- 5: 3 victory against the Canadian Roland Asselin
- 5-4 win against the Colombian Emilio Echeverry
- Preliminary round, group D: with two wins and five defeats (rank 6) not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Michael Sichel
- Preliminary round, group B: qualified for the semi-finals with five wins and two defeats (1st place)
- 5-3 victory against Soviet Russian Iuri Osip'ovi
- 4-5 defeat against Albert Axelrod from the USA
- 3: 5 defeat against Günter Stratmann from Germany
- 5-2 win over Italian Edoardo Mangiarotti
- 5-0 win over Belgian François Dehez
- 5-3 win against French Jacques Lataste
- 5-1 win over Colombian Gabriel Blando
- Semi-finals, Group A: with seven defeats (8th place) did not qualify for the final
- 0: 5 loss to Claude Netter from France
- 2-5 loss to Antonio Spallino from Italy
- 1: 5 loss to Raymond Paul from Great Britain
- 1: 5 loss against Mark Petrovich Midler from the Soviet Union
- 3: 5 defeat against André Verhalle from Belgium
- 4-5 defeat against Jurij Rudow from the Soviet Union
- 2: 5 loss to Albert Axelrod from the United States
- Preliminary round, group B: qualified for the semi-finals with five wins and two defeats (1st place)
-
Raymond Buckingham , Tom Cross , Brian McCowage, David McKenzie, Michael Sichel and Rod Steele
- Preliminary round, group C: with two defeats (3rd place) not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Laurence Harding-Smith
- Preliminary round, group D: not qualified for the intermediate round with two wins and four defeats (rank 6)
- 2: 5 defeat against Edy Schmit from Luxembourg
- 4-5 defeat against Rolf Wiik from Finland
- 4-5 defeat against Carl Forssell from Sweden
- 5-1 win over the American Kin Hoitsma
- 0: 5 loss to Juozas Ūdras from the Soviet Union
- 5: 4 win against the Mexican Luis Jiménez
- Preliminary round, group D: not qualified for the intermediate round with two wins and four defeats (rank 6)
-
Ivan Lund
- Preliminary round, group B: qualified for the intermediate round with five wins and two defeats (3rd place)
- 3: 5 defeat against Berndt-Otto Rehbinder from Sweden
- 5-2 win against the German Günter Stratmann
- 5-4 victory over Belgian Jacques Debeur
- 5-4 victory over the Soviet Russian Revaz Tsirek'idze
- 0-5 loss to Siha Sukarno from Indonesia
- 5-0 win against Colombian Emiliano Camargo
- 5-0 win against the Japanese Masayuki Sano
- Intermediate round, group D: not qualified for the semi-finals with one win and five defeats (rank 6)
- 3: 5 defeat against Berndt-Otto Rehbinder from Sweden
- 4-5 defeat against József Sákovics from Hungary
- 5-5 loss to Skip Shurtz from the United States
- 1: 5 defeat against Rolf Wiik from Finland
- 2-5 defeat against Daniel Dagallier from France
- 5-3 win against Michael Howard from Great Britain
- Preliminary round, group B: qualified for the intermediate round with five wins and two defeats (3rd place)
-
Richard Stone
- Preliminary round, group C: qualified for the intermediate round with three wins and three defeats each (4th place)
- 5-1 loss to Dick Pew from the United States
- 0-5 defeat against Per Carleson from Sweden
- 0: 5 loss to Roger Eighth from Belgium
- 5-3 win over the Colombian Emilio Echeverry
- 5: 4 win against Jean-Fernand Leischen from Luxembourg
- 5: 4 victory against the Argentine Santiago Massini
- Intermediate round, group C: not qualified for the semi-finals with one win and five losses (rank 7)
- 4-5 defeat against Armand Mouyal from France
- 1: 5 loss to Ghislain Delaunois from Belgium
- 4-5 defeat against Giuseppe Delfino from Italy
- 4-5 defeat against Edy Schmit from Luxembourg
- 5: 3 victory against the German Günter Stratmann
- 3: 5 loss to Allan Jay from Great Britain
- Preliminary round, group C: qualified for the intermediate round with three wins and three defeats each (4th place)
-
Keith Hackshall , Ivan Lund, Hilbert Van Dijk and James Wolfensohn
- Preliminary round, Group A: with two defeats (4th place) not qualified for the semi-finals
- 5-11 defeat against the team from Italy
- Points: James Wolfensohn (2), Ivan Lund (1), Keith Hackshall (1), Hilbert Van Dijk (1)
- 3-9 defeat against the team from Great Britain
- Points: Hilbert Van Dijk (1), Ivan Lund (2)
- 5-11 defeat against the team from Italy
- Preliminary round, Group A: with two defeats (4th place) not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Leslie Fadgyas
- Preliminary round, group C: qualified for the intermediate round with three wins (3rd place)
- Intermediate round, group C: not qualified for the semi-finals with six defeats (rank 7)
-
Graham McKenzie
- Preliminary round, group B: qualified for the intermediate round with one win (4th place)
- Intermediate round, group C: not qualified for the semi-finals with six defeats (rank 7)
-
Sandor Szoke
- Preliminary round, group A: with a win (6th place) not qualified for the intermediate round
- Leslie Fadgyas, Leslie Kovacs , Alexander Martonffy , Graham McKenzie and Emeric Santo
- Preliminary round, group C: with two defeats (3rd place) not qualified for the semi-finals
- 2:14 defeat against the Soviet Union team
- 9-1 defeat against the team from France
- Preliminary round, group C: with two defeats (3rd place) not qualified for the semi-finals
Women
-
Joyce Hardon
- Preliminary round, group C: not qualified for the semi-finals with seven defeats (rank 8)
- 0: 4 loss to Gillian Sheen from Great Britain
- 2: 4 defeat against Olga Orbán from Romania
- 3: 4 defeat against Renée Garilhe from France
- 3: 4 loss to Karen Lachmann from Denmark
- 1: 4 defeat against Valentina Rastvorova from the Soviet Union
- 3: 4 loss to Judy Goodrich from the United States
- 0: 4 defeat against Magda Nyári-Kovács from Hungary
- Preliminary round, group C: not qualified for the semi-finals with seven defeats (rank 8)
-
Lois Joseph
- Preliminary round, group B: not qualified for the semi-finals with one win and six losses (rank 8)
- Losing 4-1 to Janice Romary from the United States
- 2-4 defeat against Ellen Preis from Austria
- 2: 4 loss to Bruna Colombetti from Italy
- 3: 4 defeat against Pilar Roldán from Mexico
- 3: 4 defeat against Ecaterina Orb from Romania
- 3: 4 loss to Nadežda Šitikova from the Soviet Union
- 4: 3 win against the French Régine Veronnet
- Preliminary round, group B: not qualified for the semi-finals with one win and six losses (rank 8)
-
Denise O'Brien
- Preliminary round, group A: with six defeats (rank 7) not qualified for the semi-finals
- 3-4 loss to Maxine Mitchell of the United States
- 0: 4 defeat against Ėmma Efimova from the Soviet Union
- 1: 4 defeat against Lídia Dömölky-Sákovics from Hungary
- 0: 4 defeat against Kate Bernheim from France
- 2: 4 loss to Velleda Cesari from Italy
- 2-4 loss to Mary Glen Haig from Great Britain
- Preliminary round, group A: with six defeats (rank 7) not qualified for the semi-finals
Soccer
- Squads: George Arthur , Bob Bignall , Jack Lennard , Ron Lord (TW), Frank Loughran , Graham McMillan , Bruce Morrow , John Pettigrew , Cliff Sander , Ted Smith and Al Warren
- Trainer: Richard Telfer
-
Round of 16 game on November 27, 12 noon, at Melbourne Cricket Ground : 2-0 (1-0) win against Japan
- Goal scorers: Graham McMillan 1-0 (26th min.), Frank Loughran 2-0 (61st min.)
-
Quarter-final game on December 1, 12:00 noon, at Melbourne Cricket Ground: 2-4 (2-2) defeat to India
- Goalscorer: Bruce Morrow 1-1 (17th min.) And 2-2 (41st min.)
-
Round of 16 game on November 27, 12 noon, at Melbourne Cricket Ground : 2-0 (1-0) win against Japan
-
Referee: Ron Wright
- Quarter-final match between Bulgaria and Great Britain 6: 1 (3: 1)
- Final between the Soviet Union and Yugoslavia 1-0 (0-0)
Weightlifting
-
Bantam weight (up to 56 kg)
-
Charles Henderson (55.5 kg)
- Pressing: 72.5 kg /
77.5 kg/77.5 kg - Tear: 85.0 kg /
90.0 kg/90.0 kg - Push: 105.0kg / 110.0kg / 115.0kg
- Total: 272.5 kg (-70.0 kg), 13th place
- Pressing: 72.5 kg /
-
Charles Henderson (55.5 kg)
-
Feather weight (up to 60 kg)
-
Keith Caple (59.6 kg)
- Pressing: 82.5 kg / 87.5 kg /
92.5 kg - Tear: 82.5kg / 87.5kg / 90.0kg
- Push: 110.0kg /
115.0kg/115.0kg - Total: 287.5 kg (-65.0 kg), 16th place
- Pressing: 82.5 kg / 87.5 kg /
-
Keith Caple (59.6 kg)
-
Lightweight (up to 67.5 kg)
-
Verdi Barberis (67.5 kg)
- Pressing: 100.0 kg / 105.0 kg /
107.5 kg - Tear: 100.0 kg / 105.0 kg /
110.0 kg - Push: 132.5kg / 137.5kg /
142.5kg - Total: 347.5 kg (-32.5 kg), rank 11
- Pressing: 100.0 kg / 105.0 kg /
-
Verdi Barberis (67.5 kg)
-
Middle weight (up to 75 kg)
-
Frederick Baugh (74.3 kg)
- Pressing: 100.0 kg /
107.5 kg/ 107.5 kg - Tear: 95.0kg /
102.5kg/102.5kg - Push:
122.5kg/ 122.5kg / - - Total: 325.0 kg (-95.0 kg), 13th place
- Pressing: 100.0 kg /
-
Frederick Baugh (74.3 kg)
-
Lightweight (up to 82.5 kg)
-
John Powell (81.8 kg)
- Pressing: 110.0 kg / 115.0 kg / 120.0 kg
- Tear: 107.5kg / 112.5kg / 117.5kg
- Push:
145.0kg/ 145.0kg /155.0kg - Total: 382.5 kg (-65.0 kg), rank 8
-
John Powell (81.8 kg)
-
Medium weight (up to 90 kg)
-
Manoel Santos (88.2 kg)
- Pressing: 120.0 kg / 125.0 kg /
130.0 kg - Tear: 110.0 kg /
115.0 kg/115.0 kg - Pushing:
150.0kg/ 150.0kg /160.0kg - Total: 385.0 kg (-77.5 kg), rank 9
- Pressing: 120.0 kg / 125.0 kg /
-
Leonard Treganowan (89.7 kg)
- Pressing:
117.5 kg/ 117.5 kg / 122.5 kg - Tear: 117.5kg /
122.5kg/122.5kg - Push:
150.0kg/ 150.0kg /155.0kg - Total: 390.0 kg (-72.5 kg), rank 8
- Pressing:
-
Manoel Santos (88.2 kg)
hockey
- Squads : Alan Barblett , Dennis Kemp , Desmond Spackman , Eric Pearce , Gordon Pearce , Ian Dick , Keith Leeson , Kevin Carton , Louis Hailey , Maurice Foley , Melville Pearce , Raymond Whiteside and John Dwyer
- Preliminary round, group B : qualified with two wins and one defeat as well as a play-off for the placement games for places 5 to 8
- November 23, 2.30 p.m .: 2-0 (1-0) victory against the team from
- November 26, 4 p.m .: 3-2 (2-1) victory against the team from Malaysia
- November 30, 4 p.m .: 1: 2 (0: 1) defeat against the team from Great Britain
- Placement games for rank 5 to 8 : two wins and one draw, rank 5
- Belgium December 3: 2-2 draw against the team from
- New Zealand December 4th: 1-0 win against the team from
- Singapore December 6: 5-0 win against the team from
- Preliminary round, group B : qualified with two wins and one defeat as well as a play-off for the placement games for places 5 to 8
canoe
Men
-
Single kayak 10,000 m
-
Max Baldwin
- Final: 51: 49.7 min (+4: 06.3 min), rank 9
-
Max Baldwin
-
Two-person kayak 1000 m
-
Walter Brown and Dennis Green
- Preliminary runs , preliminary 3 : qualified for the final with 4: 03.0 min (1st place)
- Final : 3: 59.1 min (+9.5 s), 7th place
-
Walter Brown and Dennis Green
-
Single canoe 1000 m
-
Bryan Harper
- Final: 5: 37.6 min (+32.3 s), 7th place
-
Bryan Harper
-
Single canoe 10,000 m
- Bryan Harper
- Final: 1: 02: 12.1 h (+5: 31.1 min), 9th place
- Bryan Harper
-
Two-man canoe 10,000 m
- Bill Jones and Tom Ohman
- Final: 56: 18.6 min (+ 2: 16.2 min), 7th place
- Bill Jones and Tom Ohman
Women
athletics
Men
-
Gavin Carragher
- Preliminaries , run 7 : with 10.9 s (hand-stopped; 4th place) or 10.98 s (electronic) not qualified for the quarter-finals
-
Hector Hogan
- Preliminary runs, run 8 : qualified for the quarter-finals with 10.5 s (hand-stopped; 1st place) or 10.72 s (electronic)
- Quarter-finals , run 3 : qualified for the semi-finals with 11.0 s (hand-stopped; 1st place) or 11.15 s (electronic)
- Semi-finals , run 2 : qualified for the final with 10.5 s (hand-stopped; 3rd place) or 10.62 s (electronic)
- Final : 10.6 s (hand-stopped) or 10.77 s (electronic), 3rd place
- Hector Hogan
- Preliminary runs, run 8 : qualified for the quarter-finals with 21.8 s (hand-stopped, rank 2) or 21.97 s (electronic)
- Quarter-finals , run 3 : with 21.7 s (hand-stopped, 4th place) or 21.90 s (electronic) not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Douglas Winston
- Preliminary runs, run 2 : with 22.0 s (hand-stopped, 3rd place) or 22.20 s (electronic) not qualified for the quarter-finals
- Graham Gipson
- Preliminary runs , run 5 : qualified for the quarter-finals with 47.7 s (hand-stopped, 2nd place) or 47.87 s (electronic)
- Quarter-finals , run 2 : with 47.4 s (hand-stopped, 4th place) or 47.45 s (electronic) not qualified for the semi-finals
-
John Goodman
- Preliminary runs, run 8 : with 48.5 s (hand-stopped, 4th place) or 48.73 s (electronic) not qualified for the quarter-finals
-
Kevan Gosper
- Preliminary runs, run 7 : qualified for the quarter-finals with 48.0 s (hand-stopped, rank 1) or 48.07 s (electronic)
- Quarter-finals, run 4 : qualified for the semi-finals with 46.7 s (hand-stopped, 1st place) or 46.83 s (electronic)
- Semi-finals , Run 2 (electronically) not 46.2 s (handgestoppt, rank 4) and 46.45 s for: Final qualifies
-
Jim Bailey
- Preliminary runs , run 3 : qualified for the semi-finals with 1: 51.1 min (hand-stopped, 1st place) or 1: 51.13 min (electronic)
- Semi-finals , run 2 : with 1: 51.4 min (hand-stopped, rank 7) or 1: 51.40 min (electronic) not qualified for the final
-
Don MacMillan
- Prelims, run 2 : with 1: 53.4 min (hand-stopped, 4th place) or 1: 53.50 min (electronic) not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Merv Lincoln
- Prelims, run 2 : qualified for the final with 3: 45.4 min (hand-stopped, 1st place) or 3: 45.63 min (electronic)
- Final: 3: 51.9 min (hand-stopped), rank 12
-
Albie Thomas
- Prelims, run 3 : qualified for the final with 14: 14.2 min (hand-stopped, rank 1) or 14: 14.41 min (electronic)
- Final: 14: 04.6 min (hand-stopped) or 14: 05.03 min (electronic), 5th place
- Allan Lawrence
-
Dave Power
- 29: 49.2 min (hand-stopped), 7th place
-
Dave Stephens
- no time available, rank 20
-
Keith Ollerenshaw
- 2:48:12 h, rank 25
-
Les Perry
- Race not finished
-
John Russell
- 2:41:44 h, rank 18
-
Ken Doubleday
- Preliminary runs, run 1 : with 14.8 s (hand-stopped, 5th place) or 14.98 s (electronic) not qualified for the semi-finals
-
James Joyce
- Prelims, run 3 : with 14.7 s (hand-stopped, rank 6) or 15.02 s (electronic) not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Geoff Goodacre
- Preliminary runs , run 2 : with 52.5 s (hand-stopped, 3rd place) or 52.85 s (electronic) not qualified for the semi-finals
-
David Lean
- Preliminary runs, run 1 : qualified for the semi-finals with 51.4 s (hand-stopped, rank 2) or 51.55 s (electronic)
- Semi-finals , run 2 : qualified for the final with 51.4 s (hand-stopped, rank 2) or 51.45 s (electronic)
- Final : 51.8 s (hand-stopped) or 51.93 s (electronic), 5th place
-
Neil Robbins
- Prelims, run 2: qualified for the final with 8: 55.4 min (hand-stopped, 5th place) or 8: 55.62 min (electronic)
- Final : 8: 50.0 min (hand-stopped) or 8: 50.36 min (electronic), rank 7
-
Graham Thomas
- Prelims, run 1 : with 9: 09.8 min (hand-stopped, rank 10) not qualified for the final
-
Hector Hogan , Raymond Land , Gavin Carragher, and Edward McGlynn
- Preliminary runs , run 2 : qualified for the semi-finals with 40.6 s (hand-stopped, rank 1) or 40.72 s (electronic)
- Semi-finals , run 2 : with 40.8 s (hand-stopped, 4th place) or 40.72 s (electronic) not qualified for the final
-
Ted Allsopp
- 1: 35: 43.0 h, rank 10
-
Ronald Crawford
- 1: 39: 35.0 h, rank 13
-
Donald Keane
- 1: 33: 52.0 h, rank 6
- Ted Allsopp
- disqualified
- Ronald Crawford
- 5: 22: 36.0 h, rank 13
-
Ray Smith
- 4: 56: 08.0 h, rank 6
-
Chilla Porter
-
Qualification : qualified for the final with a skipped 1.92 m (rank 4)
- 1.70 m: o
- 1.78 m: left out
- 1.82 m: left out
- 1.88 m: o
- 1.92 m: o
-
Final : 2.10 m skipped, 2nd place
- 1.80 m: o
- 1.86 m: left out
- 1.92 m: o
- 1.96 m: o
- 2.00 m: o
- 2.03 m: o
- 2.06 m: o
- 2.08 m: xo
- 2.10 m: xxo
- 2.12 m: xxx
-
Qualification : qualified for the final with a skipped 1.92 m (rank 4)
-
Colin Ridgeway
- Qualification: qualified for the final with a skipped 1.92 m (rank 16)
- 1.70 m: o
- 1.78 m: left out
- 1.82 m: xo
- 1.88 m: left out
- 1.92 m: o
- Final: 2.00 m skipped, 7th place
- 1.80 m: o
- 1.86 m: left out
- 1.92 m: o
- 1.96 m: o
- 2.00 m: o
- 2.03 m: xxx
- Qualification: qualified for the final with a skipped 1.92 m (rank 16)
-
John Vernon
- Qualification: with skipped 1.82 m (rank 24) not qualified for the final
- 1.70 m: o
- 1.78 m: o
- 1.82 m: o
- 1.88 m: x - -
- 1.92 m: o
- Qualification: with skipped 1.82 m (rank 24) not qualified for the final
-
Peter Denton
-
Qualification : 3.85 m (ranked 18), not for the final qualifies
- 3.70 m: - xo
- 3.85 m: o
- 4.00 m: xxx
-
Qualification : 3.85 m (ranked 18), not for the final qualifies
-
Bruce Peever
- Qualification: 3.85 m (rank 17), not qualified for the final
- 3.70 m: o
- 3.85 m: o
- 4.00 m: xxx
- Qualification: 3.85 m (rank 17), not qualified for the final
-
Brian Oliver
- Pre-fight
-
Ronald Gray
- Pre-fight
-
Maurice Rich
- Pre-fight
-
Barry Donath
- Rank 9
-
Robert Hanlin
- Rank 11
-
Vesmonis Balodis
- Pre-fight
-
Martin Crowe
- Pre-fight
-
Neville Gadsden
- Pre-fight
-
Charlie Morris
- Pre-fight
-
Bob Grant
- Pre-fight
-
James Achurch
- Pre-fight
-
Ian Bruce
- Rank 11
-
John Cann
- Rank 10
-
Patrick Leane
- Rank 9
Women
-
Betty Cuthbert
- Preliminaries , run 3 : qualified for the semi-finals with 11.4 s (hand-stopped, new Olympic record , 1st place) or 11.72 s (electronic)
- Semi-finals , run 1 : qualified for the final with 12.0 s (hand-stopped, 3rd place) or 12.08 s (electronic)
- Final : 11.5 s (hand-stopped) or 11.82 s (electronic), 1st place
-
Marlene Mathews
- Preliminary runs, run 2 : qualified for the semi-finals with 11.5 s (hand- stopped , Olympic record set, 1st place) or 11.81 s (electronic)
- Semi-finals, run 2 : qualified for the final with 11.6 s (hand-stopped, rank 1) or 11.80 s (electronic)
- Final: 11.7 s (hand-stopped) or 11.94 s (electronic), 3rd place
-
Shirley Strickland
- Preliminary runs, run 4 : with 11.7 s (hand-stopped, 3rd place) or 11.86 s (electronic) not qualified for the semi-finals
-
Norma Croker
- Preliminary runs , run 3 : qualified for the semi-finals with 24.9 s (hand-stopped, rank 2) or 25.10 s (electronic)
- Semi-finals , run 1 : qualified for the final with 24.3 s (hand-stopped, 3rd place) or 24.41 s (electronic)
- Final : 24.0 s (hand-stopped) or 24.22 s (electronic), 4th place
- Betty Cuthbert
- Prelims, run 1 : qualified for the semi-finals with 23.5 s (hand-stopped, rank 1) or 23.60 s (electronic)
- Semi-finals, run 1: qualified for the final with 23.6 s (hand-stopped, 1st place) or 23.75 s (electronic)
- Final: 23.4 s (hand- stopped , Olympic record set) or 23.55 s (electronic), 1st place
- Marlene Mathews
-
Gloria Cooke
- Prelims , run 3 : qualified for the semi-finals with 11.4 s (hand-stopped, 3rd place) or 11.45 s (electronic)
- Semi-finals , run 2 : qualified for the final with 11.1 s (hand-stopped) or 11.25 s (electronically)
- Final : 11.4 s (hand-stopped) or 11.60 s (electronic), 6th place
-
Shirley Strickland went into the competition as the defending champion ( Olympic champion in the Finnish capital Helsinki on July 24, 1952)
- Preliminaries, run 2 : qualified for the semi-finals with 10.8 s (hand-stopped, 1st place, new Olympic record ) or 11.02 s (electronic)
- Semi-finals, run 1 : qualified for the finals with 10.8 s (hand-stopped, rank 1, setting the Olympic record) or 10.89 s (electronic)
- Final: 10.7 s (hand-stopped, new Olympic record) or 10.96 s (electronic), 1st place
-
Norma Thrower
- Preliminary runs, run 4 : qualified for the semi-finals with 10.8 s (hand-stopped, rank 1, setting the Olympic record) or 10.94 s (electronic)
- Semi-finals, run 2: qualified for the final with 11.0 s (hand-stopped, 2nd place) or 11.20 s (electronic)
- Final: 11.0 s (hand-stopped) or 11.25 s (electronic), 3rd place
- Norma Croker, Betty Cuthbert, Fleur Mellor and Shirley Strickland
- Prelims , run 1 : qualified for the finals with 44.9 s (hand-stopped, 1st place, new world record ) or 45.00 s (electronic)
- Final : 44.5 s (hand-stopped, new world record) or 44.65 s (electronic), 1st place
-
Carol Bernoth
- Rank 14
-
Janice Cooper
- Rank 15
-
Michele Mason
- Rank 6
-
Nancy Borwick
- Rank 6
-
Margaret Johnson
- Pre-fight
-
Erica Willis
- Pre-fight
-
Mary Breen
- Pre-fight
-
Val Lawrence
- Rank 13
-
Margaret Woodlock
- Pre-fight
-
Shirley Cotton
- Pre-fight
-
Lois Jackman
- Rank 13
-
Val Lawrence
- Pre-fight
-
June Heath
-
Qualification : with 38.10 m (19th place) not qualified for the final
- 35.76 m / 38.10 m / x
-
Qualification : with 38.10 m (19th place) not qualified for the final
-
Heather Innes
- Qualification: with 38.72 m (18th place) not qualified for the final
- 38.72 m / 35.57 m / x
- Qualification: with 38.72 m (18th place) not qualified for the final
-
Maureen Wright
- Qualification: with 38.81 m (17th place) not qualified for the final
- 36.75 m / 38.81 m / 36.91 m
- Qualification: with 38.81 m (17th place) not qualified for the final
Modern pentathlon
-
Neville Sayers
- Individual: 19th place
- Team: 8th place
-
Sven Coomer
- Singles: 32nd place
- Team: 8th place
-
George Nicoll
- Singles: 35th place
- Team: 8th place
Cycling
Street
-
John O'Sullivan
- 187.73 km road race, individual: 41st place
- 187.73 km road race, team: ??
-
Jim Nevin
- 187.73 km road race, individual: 44th place
- 187.73 km road race, team: ??
-
Edward Nestor
- 187.73 km road race, individual: ??
- 187.73 km road race, team: ??
-
Jack Trickey
- 187.73 km road race, individual: ??
- 187.73 km road race, team: ??
train
-
Warren Scarfe
- 1000 meter time trial: 4th place
- 4000 meters team pursuit: preliminary round
-
Roy Moore
- 4000 meters team pursuit: preliminary round
-
Frank Brazier
- 4000 meters team pursuit: preliminary round
-
Cliff Burvill
- 4000 meters team pursuit: preliminary round
Wrestling
-
Montgomery Hakansson
- Flyweight, Greco-Roman: ??
-
Ronald Sweeney
- Bantamweight, Greco-Roman: ??
-
Norman Ickeringill
- Featherweight, Greco-Roman: ??
-
Frederick Murphy
- Welterweight, Greco-Roman: ??
-
William Paterson
- Middleweight, Greco-Roman: ??
-
Vitezslav Macha
- Light heavyweight, Greco-Roman: ??
-
Joseph Zammit
- Heavyweight, Greco-Roman: ??
-
Frederick Flannery
- Flyweight, classic: ??
-
Geoffrey Jameson
- Bantamweight, classic: ??
-
John Elliott
- Featherweight, classic: ??
-
David Schumacher
- Lightweight, classic: ??
-
Noel Granger
- Welterweight, classic: ??
-
William Davies
- Middleweight, classic: ??
-
Kevin Coote
- Light heavyweight, classic: 5th place
-
Raymond Mitchell
- Heavyweight, classic: 4th place
rowing
-
Peter Raper
- Two without a helmsman: 4th place
-
Maurice Grace
- Two without a helmsman: 4th place
-
Robert Duncan
- Two with a helmsman: semi-finals
-
Bruce Dickson
- Two with a helmsman: semi-finals
-
John Cockbill
- Two with a helmsman: semi-finals
-
John Harrison
- Four without a helmsman: semi-finals
-
Peter Evatt
- Four without a helmsman: semi-finals
-
Geoff Williamson
- Four without a helmsman: semi-finals
-
David Anderson
- Four without a helmsman: semi-finals
-
Gordon Cowey
- Four with helmsman: 4th place
-
Kevin McMahon
- Four with helmsman: 4th place
-
Reginald Libbis
- Four with helmsman: 4th place
-
Mick Allen
- Four with helmsman: 4th place
-
John Jenkinson
- Four with helmsman: 4th place
shoot
-
Francis Maitland
- Rapid fire pistol: 28th place
-
Peter Papps
- Rapid fire pistol: 35th place
-
Leonard Tolhurst
- Free target pistol: 8th place
-
Rodney Johnson
- Free target pistol: 27th place
-
Ian Wrigley
- Free rifle three-position fight: 16th place
-
Norman Goff
- Free rifle three-position fight: 17th place
-
Don Tolhurst
- Small caliber three-position fight: 27th place
- Small caliber lying: 10th place
-
Norman Rule
- Small caliber three-position fight: 34th place
- Small caliber lying: 22nd place
-
Colin Anderson
- Running stag single and double shot: 10th place
-
Noel Hall
- Running stag single and double shot: 11th place
-
John Bryant
- Trap: 9th place
swim
Men
-
Gary Winram
- 400 meters freestyle: 6th place
- 1500 meters freestyle: 8th place
-
Murray Garretty
- 1500 meters freestyle: 4th place
-
John Hayres
- 100 meters back: 5th place
-
Terry Gathercole
- 200 meters chest: 4th place
-
John Marshall
- 200 meter butterfly: 5th place
-
Brian Wilkinson
- 200 meter butterfly: 7th place
Women
-
Gerganiya Beckitt
- 100 meters back: 8th place
-
Patricia Huntingford
- 100 meters back: preliminary round
-
Pamela Singleton
- 100 meters back: preliminary round
-
Barbara Evans
- 200 meters chest: preliminary round
-
Beverly Bainbridge
- 100 meter butterfly: 5th place
-
Maureen Giles
- 100 meter butterfly: preliminary round
sailing
-
Colin Ryrie
- Finn-Dinghi: 10th place
-
Robert French
- Star: 9th place
-
Jack Downey
- Star: 9th place
-
Graham Drane
- Dragons: 5th place
-
Brian Carolan
- Dragons: 5th place
-
James Carolan
- Dragons: 5th place
do gymnastics
Men
-
Graham Bond
- Individual all-around: 54th place
- Team all-around competition: 7th place
- Floor exercise: 58th place
- Horse jump: 56th place
- Bars: 53rd place
- Horizontal bar: 50th place
- Rings: 58th place
- Pommel horse: 56th place
-
David Gourlay
- Individual all-around: 55th place
- Team all-around competition: 7th place
- Floor exercise: 56th place
- Horse jump: 43rd place
- Bars: 57th place
- Horizontal bar: 54th place
- Rings: 56th place
- Pommel horse: 55th place
-
John Lees
- Individual all-around: 56th place
- Team all-around competition: 7th place
- Floor exercise: 60th place
- Horse jump: 61st place
- Bars: 55th place
- Horizontal bar: 57th place
- Rings: 49th place
- Pommel horse: 54th place
-
Bruce Sharp
- Individual all-around: 57th place
- Team all-around competition: 7th place
- Floor exercise: 48th place
- Horse jump: 28th place
- Bars: 53rd place
- Horizontal bar: 56th place
- Rings: 51st place
- Pommel horse: 59th place
-
Brian Blackburn
- Individual all-around: 58th place
- Team all-around competition: 7th place
- Floor exercise: 41st place
- Horse jump: 47th place
- Bars: 56th place
- Horizontal bar: 58th place
- Rings: 59th place
- Pommel horse: 58th place
-
Noel Punton
- Individual all-around: 59th place
- Team all-around competition: 7th place
- Floor exercise: 51st place
- Horse jump: 50th place
- Bars: 58th place
- Horizontal bar: 63rd place
- Rings: 60th place
- Pommel horse: 57th place
Women
-
Ingeborg Fraser
- Individual all-around: 62nd place
- Floor exercise: 61st place
- Horse jump: 62nd place
- Uneven bars: 63rd place
- Balance beam: 62nd place
-
Barbara Cunningham
- Individual all-around: 63rd place
- Floor exercise: 62nd place
- Horse jump: 61st place
- Uneven bars: 60th place
- Balance beam: 64th place
-
Wendy Nicholls
- Individual all-around: 64th place
- Floor exercise: 64th place
- Horse jump: 63rd place
- Uneven bars: 64th place
- Balance beam: 57th place
Water polo
- Squads: Peter Bennett , John Foster , Douglas Laing , William McCabe , John O'Brien , Bill Orchard , Edward Pierce , Raymond Smee, and Keith Whitehead
-
Preliminary round , group A: with three defeats (4th place) did not qualify for the final round
- November 28, 2 p.m .: 2: 4 (1: 2) defeat against Romania
- November 29, 10:15 p.m .: 9-1 defeat against Yugoslavia
- November 30, 4 p.m .: 3-0 defeat against the Soviet Union
-
Preliminary round , group A: with three defeats (4th place) did not qualify for the final round
Diving
Men
-
Arthur Winther
- 3 meter board: 17th place
-
Joseph McCann
- 3 meter board: 19th place
-
Ronald Faulds
- 3 meter board: 20th place
-
Frank Murphy
- Diving tower: 17th place
-
William Tully
- Diving tower: 18th place
-
Barry Holmes
- Diving tower: 22nd place
Women
-
Barbara MacAulay
- 3 meter board: 13th place
- Diving tower: 14th place
-
Rosalyn Barton
- 3 meter board: 15th place
- Diving tower: 16th place
-
Patricia Howard
- 3 meter board: 17th place
-
Adele Price
- Diving tower: 18th place
Web links
- Australian Olympic team from 1956 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )