1956 Summer Olympics / Participant (Brazil)
1 | - | - |
Brazil participated in the 1956 Summer Olympics in Australia's Melbourne and the equestrian games in the Swedish Stockholm with a delegation of 47 athletes, 46 men and one woman in 30 competitions in twelve sports part.
It was Brazil's seventh participation in the Summer Olympics since 1920 .
The youngest athlete was Fernando Ribeiro , the diver who was 18 years and 233 days old, and Eloy de Menezes was the oldest (45 years and 206 days).
Flag bearer
The triple jumper Adhemar da Silva carried the flag of Brazil during the opening ceremony in Melbourne's Olympic Stadium .
Medals
With a gold medal won, the Brazilian team finished 24th in the medal table .
gold
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Adhemar da Silva | athletics | Triple jump |
Participants by sport
basketball
Men's
-
Results
- Main round: Group D, four points, 167: 125 points, first place, qualified for the quarter-finals
- Quarter-finals: Group B, three points, 192: 282 points, fourth place, did not qualify for the final
- 68:87 defeat against the Soviet Union
- 51: 113 defeat against the United States of America
- 73:82 defeat against Bulgaria
- Play for places five to eight
- Sixth place
- Squad
Boxing
Men's
-
Éder Jofre
- Bantamweight
- Fifth place
- Round one: BYE
- Round two: points victory against Thein Myint from Burma
- Quarter-finals: defeat on points against Claudio Barrientos from Chile
-
Celestino Pinto
- Light welterweight
- Rank 17
- Round one: points defeat against Leopold Potesil from Austria
Weightlifting
Men's
-
Bruno Barabani
- Middle heavyweight
- Final: 367.5 kg, twelfth place
- Military press: 110.0 kg, 15th place
- Tear: 112.5 kg, tenth place
- Push: 145.0 kg, eleventh place
-
Américo Ferreira
- lightweight
- Final: 335.0 kg, rank 14
- Military press: 102.5 kg, 15th place
- Snatch: 97.5 kg, 17th place
- Push: 135.0 kg, tenth place
athletics
Men
4 × 100 meter relay
-
Results
- Round one: qualified for the semifinals in run three (third place), 41.6 seconds (hand-stopped), 41.70 seconds (automatically stopped)
- Semi-finals: eliminated in race one (sixth place), 43.8 seconds (hand-stopped), 43.87 seconds (automatically stopped)
- Season
singles
-
José Telles da Conceição
- 200 meter run
- Round one: qualified for the quarter-finals in run one (rank one), 21.5 seconds (hand-stopped), 21.61 seconds (automatically stopped)
- Quarter-finals: qualified for the semi-finals in run two (third place), 21.3 seconds (hand-stopped), 21.46 seconds (automatically stopped)
- Semi-finals: qualified for the quarter-finals in run one (third place), 21.4 seconds (hand-stopped), 21.53 seconds (automatically stopped)
- Final: 21.3 seconds (hand-stopped), 21.56 seconds (automatically stopped), sixth place
-
- high jump
- Qualifying round: 1.92 meters, 18th place, qualified for the final
- 1.70 meters: valid, no failed attempt
- 1.78 meters: valid, a failed attempt
- 1.82 meters: valid, no failed attempt
- 1.88 meters: valid, without a failed attempt
- 1.92 meters: valid, no failed attempt
- Final: 1.86 meters, 21st place
- 1.80 meters: valid, no failed attempt
- 1.86 meters: valid, no failed attempt
- 1.92 meters: invalid, three failed attempts
-
Adhemar da Silva
- Triple jump
- Qualifying round: 15.15 meters, eleventh place, qualified for the final
- Try one: 15.15 meters
- Trial two: left out
- Try three: skipped
- Final: 16.35 meters, Olympic record, first place
- Try one: 15.69 meters
- Try two: 16.04 meters
- Trial three: 15.90 meters
- Trial four: 16.35 meters
- Try five: 16.26 meters
- Trial six: 16.21 meters
-
Jorge de Barros
- 100 meter run
- Round one: eliminated in run two (fourth place), 10.9 seconds (hand-stopped), 11.15 seconds (automatically stopped)
- 200 meter run
- Round one: qualified for the quarter-finals in run six (second place), 22.2 seconds (hand-stopped), 22.30 seconds (automatically stopped)
- Quarter-finals: eliminated in run four (fifth place), 23.7 seconds (hand-stopped), 23.88 seconds (automatically stopped)
-
Ary de Sá
- Long jump
- Qualifying round: 7.00 meters, 20th place, not qualified for the final
- Try one: 6.86 meters
- Trial two: 7.00 meters
- Trial three: 6.97 meters
-
Ulisses dos Santos
- 400 meter hurdles
- Round one: eliminated in run six (fourth place), 53.8 seconds (hand-stopped), 53.99 seconds (automatically stopped)
-
João Pires Sobrinho
- 100 meter run
- Round one: eliminated in run ten (third place), 11.0 seconds (hand-stopped), 11.14 seconds (automatically stopped)
- 200 meter run
- Round one: eliminated in run five (third place), 21.6 seconds (hand-stopped), 21.67 seconds (automatically stopped)
Modern pentathlon
Men's
team
-
Results
- Final: competition not finished (DNF)
- Cross-country run: competition not started
- Epee fencing: competition not started
- Pistol shooting: competition not started
- Swimming: competition not started
- Show jumping: 472.5 points, tenth place
- Final: competition not finished (DNF)
- team
singles
-
Nilo da Silva
- Final: competition not finished (DNF)
- Cross-country run: competition not started
- Epee fencing: competition not started
- Pistol shooting: competition not started
- Swimming: competition not started
- Show jumping: 17.5 points (277.5 points - 260.0 penalty points), 14:49 minutes, 32nd place
- Final: competition not finished (DNF)
-
Salvio Lemos
- Final: 3,286.0 points, rank 27
- Cross-country run: 730.0 points, 16: 30.4 minutes, rank 30
- Epee fencing: 556.0 points, won 14 duels, ranked 26th
- Pistol shooting: 760.0 points, 19th place
- Swimming: 785.0 points, 4: 43.1 minutes, 25th place
- Show jumping: 455.0 points, 13:38 minutes, 21st place
- Final: 3,286.0 points, rank 27
-
Wenceslau Malta
- Final: 3,133.0 points, 31st place
- Cross-country run: 877.0 points, 15: 41.8 minutes, rank 26
- Epee fencing: 741.0 points, won 19 duels, eleventh place
- Pistol shooting: 760.0 points, 19th place
- Swimming: 755.0 points, 4: 49.8 minutes, 29th place
- Show jumping: zero points (322.5 points - 860.0 penalty points), 14:31 minutes, rank 38
- Final: 3,133.0 points, 31st place
Cycling
Men's
track
-
Anésio Argenton
- 1,000 meters time trial
- Final: 1: 12.7 minutes, ninth place
- sprint
- Round one: failed in round six (third place)
- Round one reunion: eliminated in run two (second place)
horse riding
Men's
show jumping team
-
Results
- Final: 228.50 fault points, tenth place
- Round one: 117.50 points, eleventh place
- Round two: 111.00 fault points, tenth place
- Final: 228.50 fault points, tenth place
- team
singles
-
Eloy de Menezes
- Show jumping
- Final: 85.00 points, rank 41
- Round one: 56.25 failure points, 47th place
- Round one: 28.75 failure points, 31st place
-
Nelson Pessoa
- Show jumping
- Final: 58.00 points, 33rd place
- Round one: 32.00 fault points, rank 35
- Round one: 26.00 fault points, rank 28
-
Renyldo Ferreira
- Show jumping
- Final: 85.50 fault points, 42nd place
- Round one: 29.25 penalty points, 34th place
- Round one: 56.25 failure points, 44th place
rowing
Gentlemen
foursome with helmsman
-
Results
- Round one: failed in run three (third place), 7: 13.9 minutes
- Round one hope run: eliminated in run two (second place), 7: 25.7 minutes
- team
shoot
Men's
-
Severino Moreira
- Small caliber three-position fight
- Final: 1,102 points, rank 37
- Kneeling: 372 points, 33rd place
- Round one: 93 points
- Round two: 93 points
- Round three: 96 points
- Round four: 90 points
- Prone: 395 points, 15th place
- Round one: 99 points
- Round two: 98 points
- Round three: 99 points
- Round four: 99 points
- Standing: 335 points, 39th place
- Round one: 81 points
- Round two: 79 points
- Round three: 88 points
- Round four: 87 points
- Kneeling: 372 points, 33rd place
-
- Small caliber lying
- Final: 597 points, eighth place
- Round one: 99 points, 15th place
- Round two: 99 points, 21st place
- Round three: 100 points, rank 14
- Round four: 100 points, fifth place
- Round five: 100 points, fourth place
- Round six: 99 points, 24th place
-
Adhaury Rocha
- Rapid fire pistol
- Final: 556 points, 60 hits, 18th place
- Round one: 283 points, 30 hits, 13th place
- Round two: 273 points, 30 hits, rank 26
-
Pedro Simão
- Rapid fire pistol
- Final: 561 points, 60 hits, 16th place
- Round one: 280 points, 30 hits, 17th place
- Round two: 281 points, 30 hits, 20th place
-
Milton Sobocinski
- Small caliber three-position fight
- Final: 1,115 points, 33rd place
- Kneeling: 374 points, 32nd place
- Round one: 94 points
- Round two: 94 points
- Round three: 94 points
- Round four: 92 points
- Prone: 394 points, 23rd place
- Round one: 98 points
- Round two: 98 points
- Round three: 99 points
- Round four: 99 points
- Standing: 347 points, 34th place
- Round one: 83 points
- Round two: 88 points
- Round three: 82 points
- Round four: 94 points
- Kneeling: 374 points, 32nd place
-
- Small caliber lying
- Final: 594 points, 20th place
- Round one: 98 points, rank 28
- Round two: 99 points, rank 25
- Round three: 99 points, 21st place
- Round four: 100 points, seventh place
- Round five: 99 points, 21st place
- Round six: 99 points, 28th place
swim
Men's
-
Sylvio dos Santos
- 400 meters freestyle
- Round one: eliminated in round one (fifth place), 4: 48.8 minutes
-
João Gonçalves Filho
- 100 meters back
- Round one: eliminated in run three (fifth place), 1: 07.9 minutes
-
Haroldo Lara
- 100 meters freestyle
- Round one: eliminated in round four (fourth place), 59.9 seconds
-
Octavio Mobiglia
- 200 meters chest
- Round one: eliminated in round one, disqualified
sailing
Mr.
Sharpie
-
Results
- Final: 1,349 points, tenth place
- Race one: race not finished (DNF)
- Race two: 174 points, 3:52:31 hours, eleventh place
- Race three: 370 points, 4:02:17 hours, seventh place
- Race four: race not finished (DNF)
- Race five: 174 points, 3:45:53 hours, eleventh place
- Race six: 370 points, 3:57:03 hours, seventh place
- Race seven: 261 points, 3:35:02 hours, ninth place
- Final: 1,349 points, tenth place
- team
singles
-
Joaquim Roderbourg
- Finn dinghy
- Final: 1,519 points, 17th place
- Race one: 198 points, 3:37:44 hours, 16th place
- Race two: 361 points, 3:40:45 hours, eleventh place
- Race three: disqualified
- Race four: 256 points, 3:21:25 hours, 14th place
- Race five: 448 points, 3:34:10 hours, ninth place
- Race six: race not finished (DNF)
- Race seven: 256 points, 3:25:50 hours, 14th place
Diving
Ladies
-
Mary Proença
- Diving
- Qualification: 36.71 points, 17th place
- Jump one: 8.48 points, 18th place
- Jump two: 11.59 points, 13th place
- Jump three: 6.20 points, 18th place
- Jump four: 10.44 points, 15th place
Men's
-
Fernando Ribeiro
- Jump three meters
- Qualification: 62.07 points, rank 23, not qualified for the final
- Jump one: 8.26 points, rank 24
- Jump two: 6.97 points, 23rd place
- Jump three: 10.26 points, 20th place
- Jump four: 14.08 points, 13th place
- Jump five: 9.24 points, 22nd place
- Jump six: 13.26 points, 19th place
Web links
- Brazilian Olympic team from 1956 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original ).
- Brazilian Olympic Team of the 1956 Equestrian Games in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original ).