1956 Summer Olympics / Participant (Venezuela)
VEN
- | - | - |
Venezuela took part in the 1956 Summer Olympics in Australia's Melbourne and the equestrian games in the Swedish Stockholm part of a delegation of 22 male athletes in 16 competitions in five sports.
It was Venezuela's fourth participation in the Summer Olympics .
The youngest athlete was the boxer Carlos Rodríguez (17 years and 255 days), the oldest athlete was the marksman Hector de Lima Polanco (45 years and 252 days). The flag bearer for the Melbourne Games was sprinter Rafael Romero .
Participants by sport
Boxing
-
Carlos Rodríguez
- Light welterweight
- Rank 17
- Round one: loss to Hans Petersen from Denmark on points
-
Enrique Tovar
- Welterweight
- Ninth place
- Round one: Losing to Pearce Lane of the United States on points
athletics
4 × 100 meter relay
-
Results
- Round one: eliminated in run one (fourth place), 42.0 seconds (hand-stopped), 42.10 seconds (automatically stopped)
- Season
singles
-
Clive Bonas
- 100 meter run
- Round one: eliminated in run seven (third place), 10.9 seconds (hand-stopped), 10.99 seconds (automatically stopped)
-
Rafael Romero
- 100 meter run
- Round one: eliminated in run three (fourth place), 10.9 seconds (hand-stopped), 11.14 seconds (automatically stopped)
- 200 meter run
- Round one: eliminated in run ten (third place), 21.8 seconds (hand-stopped), 21.85 seconds (automatically stopped)
-
Apolinar Solórzano
- 200 meter run
- Round one: Eliminated in run four, 22.6 seconds (hand-stopped), 22.73 seconds (automatically stopped), disqualified
Cycling
Track
4,000 meters team pursuit
-
Results
- Round one: eliminated in run five (second place), 5: 14.6 minutes
- team
Road team competition (187.73 km)
-
Results
- Final: competition not finished (DNF)
- team
singles
-
Franco Cacioni
- Road Race (187.73 km)
- Final: competition not finished (DNF)
-
Arsenio Chirinos
- Road Race (187.73 km)
- Final: competition not finished (DNF)
-
Antonio Montilla
- Road Race (187.73 km)
- Final: competition not finished (DNF)
-
Domingo Rivas
- Road Race (187.73 km)
- Final: competition not finished (DNF)
horse riding
Show jumping team
-
Results
- Final: competition not finished (DNF)
- Round one: 325.50 fault points, 19th place
- Round two: not started
- Final: competition not finished (DNF)
- team
singles
-
Victor Molina
- Show jumping
- Final: competition not finished (DNF)
- Round one: 108.50 fault points, 49th place
- Round two: not started
-
Roberto Moll
- Show jumping
- Final: competition not finished (DNF)
- Round one: 108.50 fault points, 49th place
- Round two: not started
-
Jesús Rivas
- Show jumping
- Final: competition not finished (DNF)
- Round one: 108.50 fault points, 49th place
- Round two: not started
shoot
-
José Bernal
- Free target gun
- Final: 508 points, rank 25
- Round one: 85 points, 19th place
- Round two: 82 points, rank 25
- Round three: 86 points, rank 24
- Round four: 86 points, rank 25
- Round five: 80 points, 31st place
- Round six: 89 points, 13th place
-
Germán Briceño
- Running stag single and double shot
- Final: 375 points, ninth place
- Round one: 180 points, tenth place
- Round two: 195 points, eighth place
-
Carlos Crassus
- Rapid fire pistol
- Final: 555 points, 60 hits, 20th place
- Round one: 275 points, 30 hits, 21st place
- Round two: 280 points, 30 hits, 21st place
-
Hector de Lima Polanco
- Free target gun
- Final: 511 points, rank 24
- Round one: 91 points, seventh place
- Round two: 83 points, 23rd place
- Round three: 87 points, 20th place
- Round four: 84 points, rank 27
- Round five: 82 points, rank 28
- Round six: 84 points, rank 25
-
Juan Llabot
- Small caliber three-position fight
- Final: 1,118 points, 32nd place
- Kneeling: 369 points, rank 37
- Round one: 91 points
- Round two: 89 points
- Round three: 96 points
- Round four: 93 points
- Prone: 396 points, ninth place
- Round one: 100 points
- Round two: 99 points
- Round three: 98 points
- Round four: 99 points
- Standing: 353 points, 31st place
- Round one: 87 points
- Round two: 86 points
- Round three: 89 points
- Round four: 91 points
- Kneeling: 369 points, rank 37
-
- Small caliber lying
- Final: 592 points, 33rd place
- Round one: 98 points, rank 29
- Round two: 98 points, 33rd place
- Round three: 100 points, 18th place
- Round four: 99 points, 20th place
- Round five: 98 points, rank 38
- Round six: 99 points, 34th place
-
Enrique Lucca
- Small caliber lying
- Final: 594 points, rank 25
- Round one: 97 points, rank 26
- Round two: 100 points, second place
- Round three: 100 points, first place
- Round four: 98 points, 29th place
- Round five: 99 points, 22nd place
- Round six: 100 points, twelfth place
-
Franco Mignini
- Clay pigeon shooting
- Final: 172 points, 13th place
-
Carlos Monteverde
- Rapid fire pistol
- Final: 572 points, 60 hits, tenth place
- Round one: 290 points, 30 hits, fifth place
- Round two: 282 points, 30 hits, 17th place
-
Raúl Olivo
- Clay pigeon shooting
- Final: 165 points, 19th place
Web links
- Venezuelan Olympic team from 1956 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original ).
- Venezuelan Olympic Team of the 1956 Equestrian Games in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original ).