2004 Summer Olympics / Participant (Venezuela)
VEN
- | - | 2 |
Venezuela participated in the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens , Greece , with a delegation of 43 athletes (32 men and 11 women).
Medalist
With two bronze medals won, the team took 68th place in the medal table .
bronze
Name (s) | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Israel José Rubio | Weightlifting | Featherweight |
Adriana Carmona | Taekwondo | Women, class over 67 kilograms |
Participants by sport
Boxing
-
Miguel Ángel Miranda
- Light flyweight: 17th place
-
Jonny Mendoza
- Flyweight: 9th place
-
Alexander Espinoza
- Bantamweight: 9th place
-
Patriz López
- Light welterweight: 17th place
-
Jean Carlos Prada
- Welterweight: 17th place
-
Edgar Ramon Muñoz
- Light heavyweight: 9th place
-
Wilmer José Vásquez
- Heavyweight: 5th place
fencing
-
Carlos Rodríguez
- Foil, singles: 31st place
-
Silvio Fernández
- Epee, singles: 6th place
-
Mariana González
- Women, foil, singles: 16th place
-
Alejandra Benítez
- Women, sabers, singles: 20th place
Weightlifting
-
Octavio Mejías
- Middleweight: 12th place
-
Julio César Luna
- Middle heavyweight: 5th place
Judo
-
Reiver Alvarenga
- Super light weight: 2nd round
-
Ludwig Ortíz
- Half light weight: 1st round
-
Richard León
- Lightweight: 2nd round
-
José Gregorio Camacho
- Middleweight: 1st round
-
Leonel Wilfredo Ruíz
- Heavyweight: 2nd round
-
Flor Velázquez
- Women, half-light weight: quarter-finals
-
Rudymar Fleming
- Women, lightweight: 1st round
-
Keivi Mayerlin Pinto
- Women, Light Heavyweight: Quarter Finals
-
Giovanna José Blanco
- Women, heavyweight: 7th place
athletics
-
Luis Luna
- 400 meters: heats
-
Freddy González
- 5,000 meters: heats
-
Luis Fonseca
- Marathon: DNF
-
Víctor Castillo
- Long jump: 15th place in qualification
-
Manuel Fuenmayor
- Javelin: 30th place in qualification
Cycling
-
Unai Etxebarría
- Road race, individual: 34th place
-
José Chacón
- Road race, individual: DNF
-
Daniela Larreal
- Women, sprint: 8th place
Wrestling
-
Rafael Barreno
- Super heavyweight, Greco-Roman: 16th place
-
Mayelis Caripa
- Women, flyweight, freestyle: 12th place
shoot
-
Francis Gorrin
- Women, air pistol: 41st place
- Women, sport pistol: 37th place
swim
-
Luis Rojas
- 100 meters freestyle: 15th place
- 100 meter butterfly: 36th place
-
Albert Subirats
- 200 meters freestyle: 38th place
-
Ricardo Monasterio
- 400 meters freestyle: 23rd place
- 1,500 meters freestyle: 15th place
-
Arlene Semeco
- Women, 50 meters freestyle: 27th place
- Women, 100 meters freestyle: 29th place
sailing
-
Carlos Julio Flores
- Windsurfing: 25th place
Taekwondo
-
Luis Alberto García
- Class up to 68 kilograms: 11th place
-
Luis Alberto Noguera
- Class over 80 kilograms: 11th place
-
Dalia Contreras
- Women, class up to 49 kilograms: 8th place
tennis
-
María Alejandra Vento-Kabchi
- Women, singles: 17th place
Table tennis
-
Fabiola Ramos
- Women, singles: 49th place
- Women, doubles: 25th place
-
Luisana Pérez
- Women, doubles: 25th place
Triathlon
-
Gilberto González
- Olympic distance: 36th place
Diving
-
Ramón Fumadó
- Art jumping: 17th place
Web links
- Venezuelan Olympic team from 2004 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )