2004 Summer Olympics / Participant (Croatia)
CRO
1 | 2 | 2 |
Croatia took part in the 2004 Summer Olympics in the Greek capital Athens with 81 athletes, 15 women and 66 men.
It was the fourth time that Croatia had taken part in the Summer Olympics since 1992 .
Flag bearer
The water polo player Dubravko Šimenc carried the flag of Croatia during the opening ceremony in the Olympic Stadium ; at the closing ceremony it was worn by the rower Siniša Skelin .
Medalist
With a recovered gold, two silver and two bronze medals, the Croatian team finished 44th in the medals table .
gold
Name (s) | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Ivano Balić , Davor Dominiković , Mirza Džomba , Slavko Goluža , Nikša Kaleb , Blaženko Lacković , Venio Losert , Valter Matošević , Petar Metličić , Vlado Šola , Denis Špoljarić , Goran Šprem , Igor Vori , Drago Vuković , Vedran Zrnić | Handball | Men |
silver
Name (s) | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Nikša Skelin , Siniša Skelin | rowing | Two without a helmsman |
Duje Draganja | swim | 50 meters freestyle |
bronze
Name (s) | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Nikolaj Pešalov | Weightlifting | lightweight |
Mario Ančić , Ivan Ljubičić | tennis | Double |
Participants by sport
Boxing
-
Vedran Đipalo
- Heavyweight: 9th place
-
Marijo Šivolija
- Light heavyweight: 17th place
Weightlifting
Handball
- Squad
canoe
-
Danko Herceg
- Canoe slalom, single-canoe: 12th place
-
Emanuel Horvatiček
- Canoe race, single canoe 500 meters: semifinals
- Canoe race, single canoe 1000 meters: semifinals
-
Danko Herceg
- Canoe slalom, single kayak: 22nd place in qualification
athletics
-
Edis Elkasevic
- Shot put: 36th place in qualification
-
Siniša Ergotić
- Long jump: 26th place in qualification
-
Juraj Grabušić
- 110 meter hurdles: prelims
-
András Haklits
- Hammer throw: 21st place in qualification
-
Nedzad Mulabegović
- Shot put: 29th place in qualification
-
Dragan Mustapic
- Discus throw: 34th place in qualification
-
Edi Ponoš
- Javelin throw: 33rd place in qualification
-
Branko Zorko
- 1500 meters: heats
-
Vera Begic
- Women, discus throw: 29th place in qualification
-
Ivana Brkljačić
- Women, hammer throw: 13th place in qualification
-
Sanja Gavrilović
- Women, hammer throw: 45th place in qualification
-
Blanka Vlašić
- Women, high jump: 11th place
horse riding
-
Pepo Puch
- Eventing, singles: 63rd place with Banville d'Ivoy
rowing
-
Igor Boraska
- Four without a helmsman: 12th place
-
Marko Dragičević
- Four without a helmsman: 12th place
-
Petar Milin
- Four without a helmsman: 12th place
-
Damir Vučičić
- Four without a helmsman: 12th place
shoot
-
Mirela Skoko-Kovačević-Ćelić
- Air pistol 10 meters: 15th place
- Sports pistol 25 meters: 27th place
swim
-
Nenad Buljan
- 400 meters freestyle: 37th place
- 1500 meters freestyle: 29th place
-
Krešimir Čač
- 200 meter medley: 34th place
-
Igor Čerenšek
- 4 × 100 meter freestyle: 13th place
-
Mario Delač
- 200 meters freestyle: 54th place
- 4 × 100 meter freestyle: 13th place
-
Saša Imprić
- 400 meter medley: 32nd place
-
Goran Kožulj
- 100 meters back: 14th place
- 200 meters back: 9th place
-
Ivan Mladina
- 4 × 100 meter freestyle: 13th place
-
Vanja Rogulj
- 100 meters chest: 26th place
- 200 meters chest: 37th place
-
Petra Banović
- Women, 200 meters freestyle: 32nd place
- Women, 200 meter medley: 25th place
-
Anita Galic
- Women, 400 meters freestyle: 37th place
- Women, 800 meters freestyle: 28th place
-
Sanja Jovanović
- Women, 100 meters back: 17th place
- Women, 200 meters back: 13th place
-
Smiljana Marinović
- Women, 50 meters chest: 20th place
- Women, 100 meters chest: 17th place
sailing
-
Mate Arapov
- Laser: 14th place
-
Tomislav Bašić
- 470s: 19th place
-
Petar Cupać
- 470s: 19th place
-
Karlo Kuret
- Finn Dinghy: 4th place
Taekwondo
-
Sandra Šarić
- Women, class up to 67 kilograms: 11th place
-
Nataša Vezmar
- Women, class over 67 kilograms: 9th place
tennis
-
Ivo Karlović
- Singles: 9th place
-
Jelena Kostanić
- Women, singles: 33rd place
- Women, doubles: 9th place
-
Karolina Šprem
- Women, singles: 9th place
- Women, doubles: 9th place
Table tennis
-
Zoran Primorac
- Individual: 17th place
-
Tamara Boroš
- Women, singles: 5th place
- Women, doubles: 5th place
-
Cornelia Vaida
- Women, singles: 49th place
- Women, doubles: 5th place
Water polo
-
Men's team
- 10th place
- Squad
Web links
- Croatian Olympic team from 2004 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )