2004 Summer Olympics / Participant (Italy)
ITA
10 | 11 | 11 |
Italy took part in the 2004 Summer Olympics in the Greek capital, Athens, with 364 athletes, 135 women and 229 men.
Since 1896 , it was Italy's 24th participation in the Summer Olympics .
Flag bearer
The Turner Jury Chechi carried the flag of Italy during the opening ceremony in the Olympic Stadium ; At the closing ceremony it was worn by the water polo player Carmela Allucci .
Medalist
With ten won gold, eleven silver and eleven bronze medals the Italian team was ranked 8th in the medals table .
gold
silver
bronze
baseball
- Men's
- Luca Bischeri
- Jim Buccheri
- Francesco Casolari
- Mario Chiarini
- Davide Dallospedale
- Riccardo De Santis
- David Francia
- Daniele Frignani
- Seth La Fera
- Claudio Liverziani
- William Lucena
- Marcello Malagoli
- Michael Marchesano
- Anthony Massimino
- Giuseppe Mazzanti
- Fabio Milano
- Peter Nyari
- Kasey Olenberger
- Giovanni Pantaleoni
- Vincent Parisi
- Jairo Ramos Gizzi
- Carlo Richetti
- David Rollandini
- Igor Schiavetti
basketball
- Men (silver )
- Gianluca Basile
- Massimo Bulleri
- Roberto Chiacig
- Giacomo Galanda
- Luca Garri
- Denis Marconato
- Michele Mian
- Gianmarco Pozzecco
- Nikola Radulović
- Alex Righetti
- Rodolfo Rombaldoni
- Matteo Soragna
Archery
Men's | ||
---|---|---|
Ilario Di Buò | Single team |
|
Michele Frangilli | Single team |
|
Marco Galiazzo | Single team |
gold |
Ladies | ||
Natalia Valeeva | singles |
Boxing
-
Daniel Betti
- Heavyweight
-
Roberto Cammarelle (bronze )
- Super heavyweight
-
Michele di Rocco
- Light welterweight
-
Alfonso Pinto
- Light flyweight
-
Clemente Russo
- Light heavyweight
-
Domenico Valentino
- lightweight
fencing
- Men's
Surname | competition |
---|---|
Alfredo Rota | Epee single |
Andrea Cassarà | Foil single (bronze ) |
Salvatore Sanzo | Foil single (silver ) |
Simone Vanni | Foil single |
Aldo Montano | Saber single (gold ) |
Giampiero Pastore | Saber single |
Luigi Tarantino | Saber single |
Andrea Cassarà Salvatore Sanzo Simone Vanni |
Foil team (gold ) |
Aldo Montano Giampiero Pastore Luigi Tarantino |
Saber team (silver ) |
- Ladies
Surname | competition |
---|---|
Cristiana Cascioli | Epee single |
Margherita Granbassi | Foil single |
Giovanna Trillini | Foil single (silver ) |
Valentina Vezzali | Foil single (gold ) |
Gioia Marzocca | Saber single |
Soccer
- goal
- Defense
- 2 Giorgio Chiellini
- 3 Emiliano Moretti
- 4 Matteo Ferrari
- 5 Daniele Bonera
- 13 Andrea Barzagli
- 14 Cesare Bovo
- midfield
- 6 Daniele De Rossi
- 7 Giampiero Pinzi
- 8 Angelo Palombo
- 10 Andrea Pirlo
- 12 Andrea Gasbarroni
- 15 Marco Donadel
- 17 Giandomenico Mesto
- Storm
- Substitute player
- Trainer
- Results
- Preliminary round
- Ghana : 2-2
- Japan : 3-2
- Paraguay : 0-1
- Quarter finals
- Mali : 1-0 a.d.
- Semifinals
- Argentina : 0-3
- 3rd place match
- Iraq : 1-0
Judo
- Men's
-
Paolo Bianchessi
- Heavyweight
-
Francesco Lepre
- medium weight
-
Roberto Meloni
- Light middleweight
-
Michele Monti
- Light heavyweight
- Ladies
-
Barbara Andolina
- Heavyweight
-
Cinzia Cavazzuti
- lightweight
-
Giuseppina Macrì
- Ultra light weight
- Lucia Morico
-
Ylenia Scapin
- Light middleweight
canoe
- Men's
-
Andrea Facchin
- Single kayak, 500 m and 1000 m
-
Beniamino Bonomi & Antonio Rossi (Silver )
- Two-person kayak, 500 m and 1000 m
- Ladies
-
Josefa Idem (silver )
- Single kayak, 500 m
- Men's
-
Pierpaolo Ferrazzi
- One kayak
-
Andrea Benetti & Eric Masoero
- Two-man Canadians
- Ladies
-
Maria Cristina Giai Pron
- One kayak
athletics
Modern pentathlon
- Men's
- Ladies
Cycling
Road racing
- Men's
- Paolo Bettini
-
Cristian Moreni
- Road racing
-
Daniele Nardello
- Road racing
-
Luca Paolini
- Road racing
-
Filippo Pozzato
- Road racing
- Ladies
-
Giorgia Bronzini
- Road racing
-
Noemi Cantele
- Road racing
-
Tatiana Guderzo
- Road racing
- Individual time trial
train
- Men's
-
Angelo Ciccone
- Points race
- Ladies
-
Vera Carrara
- Points race
Mountain bike
- Men's
-
Marco Bui
- Cross country
-
Yader Zoli
- Cross country
- Ladies
-
Paola Pezzo
- Cross country
horse riding
- Leap
-
Roberto Arioldi
- Individual, team
-
Bruno Chimirri
- Individual, team
-
Vincenzo Chimirri
- Individual, team
-
Juan Carlos García
- Individual, team
- versatility
-
Susanna Bordone
- Individual, team
-
Stefano Brecciaroli
- Individual, team
-
Fabio Magni
- Individual, team
-
Giovanni Menchi
- Individual, team
Wrestling
- Men's
-
Paolo Fucile
- Lightweight, Greco-Roman
-
Francesco Miano-Petta
- Super heavyweight, freestyle
-
Andrea Minguzzi
- Middleweight, Greco-Roman
-
Salvatore Rinella
- Middleweight, freestyle
- Ladies
-
Diletta Giampiccolo
- Lightweight, freestyle
-
Katarzyna Juszczak
- Heavyweight, freestyle
rowing
- Men's
-
Matteo Stefanini
- One
- Rossano Galtarossa & Alessio Sartori
-
Giuseppe De Vita & Dario Lari
- Two without a helmsman
-
Elia Luini , Nicola Moriconi & Leonardo Pettinari
- Lightweight double scull
- Luca Agamennoni , Dario Dentale , Raffaello Leonardo & Lorenzo Porzio
-
Alessandro Corona , Federico Gattinoni , Simone Raineri & Simone Venier
- Double fours
- Catello Amarante , Salvatore Amitrano , Lorenzo Bertini & Bruno Mascarenhas
-
Sergio Canciani , Pierpaolo Frattini , Luca Ghezzi , Gaetano Iannuzzi , Carlo Mornati , Niccolò Mornati , Marco Penna , Valerio Pinton & Aldo Tramontano
- Eighth
- Ladies
-
Gabriella Bascelli & Elisabetta Sancassani
- Double scull
shoot
- Men's
- Andrea Benelli
-
Francesco Bruno
- Air pistol 10 m, free pistol 50 m
-
Marco De Nicolo
- Air rifle 10 m, small caliber lying 50 m, small caliber three-position battle 50 meters
-
Daniele Di Spigno
- Double trap
-
Vigilio Fait
- Air rifle 10 m, free pistol 50 m
-
Ennio Falco
- Skeet
-
Marco Innocenti
- Double trap
- Giovanni Pellielo
-
Marco Venturini
- Trap
- Ladies
-
Chiara Cainero
- Skeet
-
Roberta Pelosi
- Trap
-
Sabrina Sena
- Air rifle 10 m
- Valentina Turisini
swim
Synchronized swimming
-
Beatrice Spaziani , Lorena Zaffalon
- duet
-
Monica Cirulli , Costanza Fiorentini , Joey Paccagnella , Elisa Plaisant , Sara Savoia , Beatrice Spaziani , Federica Stefanelli , Lorena Zaffalon , Laura Zanazza
- team
sailing
- Men's
-
Riccardo Giordano
- Windsurfing
-
Francesco Marcolini
- Finn dinghy
-
Andrea Trani , Gabrio Zandonà
- 470s
-
Francesco Bruni , Guido Vigna
- star
- Ladies
-
Larissa Nevierov
- Europe
- Alessandra Sensini
-
Myriam Cutolo , Elisabetta Saccheggiani
- 470s
-
Angela Baroni , Giulia Conti , Alessandra Marenzi
- Yngling
- Open
-
Diego Negri
- laser
-
Gianfranco Sibello , Pietro Sibello
- 49er
-
Edoardo Bianchi , Michele Marchesini
- tornado
Softball
- Ladies
- Natalie Anter
- Samanta Bardini
- Susan Bugliarello
- Daniela Castellani
- Natalia Cimin
- Sabrina Del Mastio
- Nicole Di Salvio
- Francesca Francolini
- Marta Gambella
- Leslie Malerich
- Ilaria Pino
- Jennifer Spediacci
- Eva Trevisan
- Annalisa Turci
- Stefania Vitaliani
Taekwondo
- Men's
-
Carlo Molfetta
- Featherweight
- Ladies
-
Daniela Castrignano
- Heavyweight
-
Cristiana Corsi
- Featherweight
tennis
- Men's
-
Filippo Volandri
- singles
- Ladies
-
Maria Elena Camerin
- singles
-
Silvia Farina Elia
- singles
-
Tathiana Garbin
- singles
-
Francesca Schiavone
- singles
-
Silvia Farina Elia & Francesca Schiavone
- Double
-
Tathiana Garbin & Roberta Vinci
- Double
Table tennis
- Men's
-
Min Yang
- singles
-
Massimiliano Mondello & Min Yang
- Double
- Ladies
-
Laura Negrisoli
- singles
-
Nikoleta Stefanova
- singles
-
Wenling Tan Monfardini
- singles
-
Nikoleta Stefanova & Wenling Tan Monfardini
- Double
Triathlon
- Ladies
do gymnastics
- Men's
Individual all-around and team all-around
- Matteo Angioletti
- Alberto Busnari
- Igor Cassina (gold on the horizontal bar)
- Jury Chechi (bronze on the rings)
- Matteo Morandi
- Enrico Pozzo
- Ladies
Individual all-around
Rhythmic sports gymnastics
Individual all-around
trampoline
-
Flavio Cannone
- Gentlemen, singles
volleyball
Beach
-
Daniela Gattelli & Lucilla Perrotta
- Ladies tournament
Hall
- Men (silver )
- Matej Cernic
- Alberto Cisolla
- Paolo Cozzi
- Alessandro Fei
- Andrea Giani
- Luigi Mastrangelo
- Samuele Papi
- Damiano Pippi
- Andrea Sartoretti
- Wenceslav Simeonov
- Paolo Tofoli
- Valerio Vermiglio
- Ladies
- Jenny Barazza
- Paola Cardullo
- Nadia Centoni
- Antonella Del Core
- Francesca Ferretti
- Manuela Leggeri
- Eleonora Lo Bianco
- Paola Paggi
- Francesca Piccinini
- Simona Rinieri Dennis
- Manuela Secolo
- Elisa Togut
Water polo
- Men's
- Alberto Angelini
- Fabio Bencivenga
- Leonardo Binchi
- Fabrizio Buonocore
- Alessandro Calcaterra
- Roberto Calcaterra
- Maurizio Felugo
- Goran Fiorentini
- Marco Gerini
- Francesco Postiglione
- Bogdan Rath
- Carlo Silipo
- Stefano Tempesti
- Women (gold )
- Carmela Allucci
- Alexandra Araujo
- Silvia Bosurgi
- Francesca Conti
- Tania Di Mario
- Elena Gigli
- Melania Grego
- Giusi Malato
- Martina Miceli
- Maddalena Musumeci
- Cinzia Ragusa
- Noémi Tóth
- Emanuela Zanchi
Diving
- Men's
-
Francesco Dell'Uomo
- Diving
-
Nicola Marconi
- Jumping
-
Tommaso Marconi
- Jumping
-
Massimiliano Mazzucchi
- Diving
- Ladies
-
Tania Cagnotto
- Diving, diving
-
Valentina Marocchi
- Diving, diving
Web links
- Italian Olympic team 2004 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )