Olympic Winter Games 1994 / Participant (Italy)
ITA
7th | 5 | 8th |
Italy took part in the 1994 Winter Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway, with a delegation of 104 athletes in eleven disciplines, including 78 men and 26 women. With seven gold, five silver and eight bronze medals, Italy was the fourth most successful nation at the Games. The best athlete was the cross-country skier Manuela Di Centa , who won a medal in all five competitions in which she competed, including two gold medals.
The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was the ski racer Deborah Compagnoni .
Participants by sport
biathlon
Men
-
Pieralberto Carrara
- 10 km sprint: 23rd place (30: 33.1 min)
- 20 km individual: 15th place (1: 00: 14.2 h)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 6th place (1: 33: 17.3 h)
-
Patrick Favre
- 20 km individual: 22nd place (1: 00: 40.3 h)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 6th place (1: 33: 17.3 h)
-
Wilfried Pallhuber
- 10 km sprint: 24th place (30: 35.2 min)
- 20 km individual: 20th place (1: 00: 27.1 h)
-
Johann Passler
- 10 km sprint: 13th place (29: 53.1 min)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 6th place (1: 33: 17.3 h)
-
Andreas Zingerle
- 10 km sprint: 44th place (31: 50.5 min)
- 20 km individual: 6th place (58: 54.1 min)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 6th place (1: 33: 17.3 h)
Women
-
Nathalie Santer
- 7.5 km sprint: 7th place (26: 38.8 min)
- 15 km individual: 25th place (56: 07.4 min)
bob
Men, twos
-
Günther Huber , Stefano Ticci (ITA-1)
- Bronze (3: 31.01 min)
-
Pasquale Gesuito , Antonio Tartaglia (ITA-2)
- 9th place (3: 32.45 min)
Men, foursome
-
Pasquale Gesuito , Paolo Canedi , Silvio Calcagno , Marcantonio Stiffi (ITA-1)
- 22nd place (3: 31.95 min)
-
Günther Huber , Antonio Tartaglia , Bernhard Mair , Mirco Ruggiero (ITA-2)
- 9th place (3: 29.42 min)
ice Hockey
- 9th place
Speed skating
Men
-
Davide Carta
- 500 m: 32nd place (37.98 s)
- 1000 m: 38th place (1: 16.46 min)
- 1500 m: 34th place (1: 57.46 min)
- 5000 m: 26th place (7: 00.83 min)
- 10,000 m: 26th place (7: 00.83 min)
-
Alessandro De Taddei
- 500 m: 29th place (37.87 s)
- 1000 m: 30th place (1: 15.62 min)
- 1500 m: race not finished
-
Roberto Sighel
- 1000 m: 25th place (1: 15.35 min)
- 1500 m: 12th place (1: 54.51 min)
- 5000 m: 15th place (6: 57.70 min)
- 10,000 m: 15th place (14: 27.59 min)
Women
-
Elena Belci
- 1500 m: 12th place (2: 05.99 min)
- 3000 m: disqualified
- 5000 m: 4th place (7: 20.33 min)
-
Elisabetta Pizio
- 1500 m: 29th place (2: 11.02 min)
- 3000 m: 18th place (4: 32.34 min)
Freestyle skiing
Men
-
Simone Mottini
- Moguls: 22nd place (eliminated in qualification)
-
Walter Osta
- Mogul slope: 29th place (eliminated in qualification)
-
Freddy Romano
- Jumping: 23rd place (eliminated in qualification)
-
Alessandro Scottà
- Jumping: 21st place (eliminated in qualification)
Women
-
Silvia Marciandi
- Mogul slope: 10th place (23.36)
-
Petra Moroder
- Moguls: 22nd place (eliminated in qualification)
Nordic combination
-
Andrea Cecon
- Individual (normal hill / 15 km): 33rd place (47: 25.1 min)
- Team (normal hill / 10 km): 11th place (1: 45: 12.1 h)
-
Andrea Longo
- Individual (normal hill / 15 km): 44th place (50: 49.1 min)
- Team (normal hill / 10 km): 11th place (1: 45: 12.1 h)
-
Simone Pinzani
- Individual (normal hill / 15 km): 49th place (53: 26.7 min)
- Team (normal hill / 10 km): 11th place (1: 45: 12.1 h)
Luge
Men
-
Arnold Huber
- 4th place (3: 22.418 min)
-
Norbert Huber
- 6th place (3: 22.474 min)
-
Armin Zöggeler
- Bronze (3: 21.833 min)
Men, two-seaters
-
Kurt Brugger & Wilfried Huber
- Gold (1: 36.720 min)
-
Hansjörg Raffl & Norbert Huber
- Silver (1: 36.769 min)
Women
-
Natalie Obkircher
- 5th place (3: 16.937 min)
-
Gerda Weissensteiner
- Gold (3: 15.517 min)
Short track
Men
-
Maurizio Carnino
- 5000 m relay: Gold (7: 11.74 min, Olympic record)
-
Orazio Fagone
- 500 m: disqualified in the preliminary run
- 1000 m: 15th place (disqualified in the quarterfinals)
- 5000 m relay: Gold (7: 11.74 min, Olympic record)
-
Hugo Herrnhof
- 5000 m relay: Gold (7: 11.74 min, Olympic record)
-
Mirko Vuillermin
- 500 m: silver (43.47 s)
- 1000 m: 21st place (eliminated in the preliminary run)
- 5000 m relay: Gold (7: 11.74 min, Olympic record)
Women
-
Barbara Baldissera
- 500 m: 24th place (eliminated in the preliminary run)
- 3000 m relay: 4th place (4: 34.46 min)
-
Marinella Canclini
- 500 m: 11th place (eliminated in the quarterfinals)
- 1000 m: 15th place (eliminated in the quarterfinals)
- 3000 m relay: 4th place (4: 34.46 min)
-
Katia Colturi
- 1000 m: 22nd place (eliminated in the preliminary run)
- 3000 m relay: 4th place (4: 34.46 min)
-
Katia Mosconi
- 500 m: 18th place (eliminated in the preliminary run)
- 1000 m: 18th place (eliminated in the preliminary run)
- 3000 m relay: 4th place (4: 34.46 min)
-
Mara Urbani
- 3000 m relay: 4th place (4: 34.46 min)
Alpine skiing
Men
-
Norman Bergamelli
- Giant Slalom: 6th place (2: 53.12 min)
- Slalom: race not finished
-
Luigi Colturi
- Downhill: 21st place (1: 47.05 min)
-
Alessandro Fattori
- Super-G: race not finished
- Combination: slalom race not finished
-
Kristian Ghedina
- Downhill: 20th place (1: 46.99 min)
- Combination: 16th place (3: 23.17 min)
-
Gerhard Königsrainer
- Giant Slalom: 10th place (2: 53.61 min)
-
Gianfranco Martin
- Giant Slalom: 29th place (2: 59.84 min)
- Combination: 15th place (3: 22.69 min)
-
Werner Perathoner
- Super-G: 5th place (1: 33.10 min)
-
Peter Runggaldier
- Downhill: 12th place (1: 46.39 min)
- Super-G: 15th place (1: 34.44 min)
-
Fabrizio Tescari
- Slalom: race not finished
-
Alberto Tomba
- Giant slalom: disqualified
- Slalom: Silver (2: 02.17 min)
-
Pietro Vitalini
- Downhill: 13th place (1: 46.48 min)
- Super-G: 16th place (1: 34.46 min)
-
Angelo Weiss
- Slalom: 8th place (2: 03.72 min)
Women
-
Deborah Compagnoni
- Super-G: 17th place (1: 23.54 min)
- Giant Slalom: Gold (2: 30.67 min)
- Slalom: 10th place (1: 58.26 min)
-
Morena Gallizio
- Downhill: 14th place (1: 37.94 min)
- Super-G: 5th place (1: 22.73 min)
- Giant slalom: race not finished
- Slalom: 9th place (1: 58.19 min)
- Combination: 4th place (3: 06.71 min)
-
Isolde Kostner
- Downhill: bronze (1: 36.85 min)
- Super-G: Bronze (1: 22.45 min)
- Combination: slalom race not finished
-
Lara Magoni
- Giant Slalom: 7th place (2: 34.67 min)
- Slalom: 16th place (2: 00.01 min)
-
Barbara Merlin
- Downhill: 25th place (1: 38.65 min)
- Combination: 16th place (3: 17.31 min)
-
Sabina Panzanini
- Giant Slalom: 15th place (2: 36.53 min)
-
Bibiana Perez
- Departure: race not finished
- Super-G: race not finished
- Combination: 12th place (3: 10.64 min)
-
Roberta Serra
- Slalom: 7th place (1: 57.88 min)
Cross-country skiing
Men
-
Marco Albarello
- 10 km classic: bronze (24: 42.3 min)
- 15 km pursuit: 10th place (38: 14.1 min)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: Gold (1: 41: 15.0 h)
-
Maurilio De Zolt
- 30 km freestyle: 5th place (1: 14: 55.5 h)
- 50 km classic: 7th place (2: 10: 12.1 h)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: Gold (1: 41: 15.0 h)
-
Silvio Fauner
- 10 km classic: 8th place (25: 08.1 min)
- 15 km pursuit: bronze (37: 28.6 min)
- 30 km freestyle: 7th place (1: 15: 27.7 h)
- 50 km classic: 11th place (2: 11: 09.6 h)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: Gold (1: 41: 15.0 h)
-
Gianfranco Polvara
- 30 km freestyle: disqualified
- 50 km classic: 31st place (2: 18: 40.3 h)
-
Fulvio Valbusa
- 10 km classic: 29th place (26: 26.2 min)
- 15 km pursuit: 22nd place (40: 16.3 min)
-
Giorgio Vanzetta
- 10 km classic: 15th place (25: 48.1 min)
- 15 km pursuit: 9th place (38: 11.6 min)
- 30 km freestyle: 14th place (1: 16: 35.2 h)
- 50 km classic: 8th place (2: 10: 16.4 h)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: Gold (1: 41: 15.0 h)
Women
-
Stefania Belmondo
- 5 km classic: 13th place (15: 04.0 min)
- 10 km pursuit: bronze (28: 13.1 min)
- 15 km freestyle: 4th place (41: 33.6 min)
- 4 × 5 km relay: bronze (58: 42.6 min)
-
Guidina Dal Sasso
- 30 km classic: 17th place (1: 30: 47.5 h)
-
Manuela Di Centa
- 5 km classic: silver (14: 28.3 min)
- 10 km pursuit: silver (27: 38.4 min)
- 15 km freestyle: Gold (39: 44.5 min)
- 30 km classic: Gold (1: 25: 41.6 h)
- 4 × 5 km relay: bronze (58: 42.6 min)
-
Gabriella Paruzzi
- 5 km classic: 24th place (15: 34.7 min)
- 10 km pursuit: 18th place (30: 20.9 min)
- 15 km freestyle: 12th place (43: 05.1 min)
- 30 km classic: 30th place (1: 33: 28.9 h)
- 4 × 5 km relay: bronze (58: 42.6 min)
-
Sabina Valbusa
- 15 km freestyle: 26th place (45: 03.9 min)
-
Bice Vanzetta
- 5 km classic: 19th place (15: 21.3 min)
- 10 km pursuit: 34th place (32: 35.1 min)
- 4 × 5 km relay: bronze (58: 42.6 min)
Ski jumping
-
Andrea Cecon
- Team: 8th place (782.3)
-
Roberto Cecon
- Normal hill: 19th place (226.5)
- Large hill: 16th place (188.2)
- Team: 8th place (782.3)
-
Ivan Lunardi
- Normal hill: 32nd place (198.5)
- Large hill: 20th place (171.6)
- Team: 8th place (782.3)
-
Ivo Pertile
- Normal hill: 31st place (204.5)
- Large hill: 32nd place (140.9)
- Team: 8th place (782.3)
Web links
- Italy at the 1994 Winter Olympics in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )