1980 Summer Olympics / Participant (Italy)
ITA
8th | 3 | 4th |
Italy took part in the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow with a delegation of 158 athletes (120 men and 38 women) in 88 competitions in 19 sports.
The Italian athletes won eight gold, three silver and four bronze medals. Olympic champions were the athletes Pietro Mennea over 200 meters, Maurizio Damilano in the 20 km walk and Sara Simeoni in the high jump, the boxer Patrizio Oliva in the light welterweight, the rider Federico Roman in eventing, the judoka Ezio Gamba in the lightweight, the marksman Luciano Giovannetti in the Trap and the paper weight freestyle wrestler Claudio Pollio .
Participants by sport
basketball
- Men
- silver
- Women
- 6th place
Archery
- Men
-
Giancarlo Ferrari
- Single: bronze
-
Sante Spigarelli
- Individual: 14th place
- Women
-
Franca Capetta
- Singles: 10th place
Boxing
-
Carlo Russolillo
- Lightweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Patrizio Oliva
- Light welterweight: gold
-
Benedetto Gravina
- Light middleweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Francesco Damiani
- Heavyweight: eliminated in the quarterfinals
fencing
- Men
-
Federico Cervi
- Foil: 21st place
-
Stefano Bellone
- Epee: 13th place
-
Marco Falcone
- Epee: 28th place
-
Angelo Mazzoni
- Epee: 29th place
-
Michele Maffei
- Saber: 6th place
- Saber team: silver
-
Ferdinando Meglio
- Saber: 7th place
- Saber team: silver
-
Mario Aldo Montano
- Saber: 19th place
- Saber team: silver
-
Marco Romano
- Saber team: silver
-
Giovanni Scalzo
- Saber team: silver
- Women
-
Dorina Vaccaroni
- Foil: 6th place
- Foil team: 5th place
-
Anna Rita Sparaciari
- Foil: 19th place
- Foil team: 5th place
-
Susanna Batazzi
- Foil: 27th place
- Foil team: 5th place
-
Carola Mangiarotti
- Foil team: 5th place
-
Clara Mochi
- Foil team: 5th place
Weightlifting
-
Gaetano Tosto
- Flyweight: 9th place
-
Vincenzo Pedicone
- Middleweight: 10th place
-
Norberto Oberburger
- Middle heavyweight: 10th place
Judo
-
Ezio Gamba
- Lightweight: gold
canoe
- Men
-
Oreste Perri
- Single kayak 1000 m: 5th place
-
Antonio Mastrandea
- Two-person kayak 500 m: eliminated in the semifinals
- Two-person kayak 1000 m: 9th place
-
Danio Merli
- Two-person kayak 500 m: eliminated in the semifinals
- Two-person kayak 1000 m: 9th place
- Women
-
Luisa Ponchio
- Two-person kayak 500 m: eliminated in the semifinals
-
Elisabetta introini
- Two-person kayak 500 m: eliminated in the semifinals
athletics
- Men
-
Pietro Mennea
- 100 m: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 200 m: gold
- 4 x 400 meter relay: bronze
-
Mauro Zuliani
- 400 m: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 4 x 400 meter relay: bronze
-
Roberto Tozzi
- 400 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- 4 x 400 meter relay: bronze
-
Stefano Malinverni
- 400 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- 4 x 400 meter relay: bronze
-
Carlo Grippo
- 800 m: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Vittorio Fontanella
- 1500 m: 5th place
-
Massimo Magnani
- Marathon: 8th place
-
Marco Marchei
- Marathon: 35th place
-
Giuseppe Gerbi
- 3000 m obstacle: 6th place
-
Roberto Volpi
- 3000 m obstacle: eliminated in the semifinals
-
Maurizio Damilano
- 20 km of walking: gold
-
Giorgio Damilano
- 20 km walking: 11th place
-
Marco Tamberi
- High jump: 15th place
-
Oscar raise
- High jump: 18th place
-
Paolo Borghi
- High jump: 20th place
-
Gian Paolo Urlando
- Hammer throw: 7th place
-
Sandro Brogini
- Decathlon: competition not finished
- Women
-
Maria Masullo
- 100 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- 200 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Erica Rossi
- 400 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 400 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Gabriella Dorio
- 800 m: 8th place
- 1500 m: 4th place
-
Daniela Porcelli
- 800 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 400 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Agnese Possamai
- 800 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 1500 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 400 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Rossana Lombardo
- 4 x 400 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Sara Simeoni
- High jump: gold
-
Cinzia Petrucci
- Shot put: 14th place
-
Fausta Quintavalla
- Javelin throw: 12th place
Modern pentathlon
-
Pierpaolo Cristofori
- Individual: 17th place
Cycling
-
Marco Cattaneo
- Road race: 14th place
-
Gianni Giacomini
- Road race: 18th place
- Road team time trial: 5th place
-
Giuseppe Petito
- Road race: 27th place
-
Alberto Minetti
- Road Race: Race not finished
- Road team time trial: 5th place
-
Mauro De Pellegrini
- Road team time trial: 5th place
-
Ivano Maffei
- Road team time trial: 5th place
- Track team pursuit 4000 m: 4th place
-
Ottavio Dazzan
- Track Sprint: 8th place
-
Guido Bontempi
- Track 1000 m time trial: 4th place
- Track team pursuit 4000 m: 4th place
-
Pierangelo Bincoletto
- Track single pursuit 4000 m: 7th place
- Track team pursuit 4000 m: 4th place
-
Silvestro Milani
- Track team pursuit 4000 m: 4th place
horse riding
-
Federico Roman
- Versatility: gold
- Versatility team: silver
-
Anna Casagrande
- Versatility: 7th place
- Versatility team: silver
-
Mauro Roman
- Versatility: 8th place
- Versatility team: silver
-
Marina Sciocchetti
- Versatility: 9th place
- Versatility team: silver
Wrestling
-
Vincenzo Maenza
- Paper weight, Greco-Roman: 7th place
-
Antonio Caltabiano
- Bantamweight, Greco-Roman: 5th place
-
Antonio La Penna
- Super heavyweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Claudio Pollio
- Paper weight, freestyle: gold
-
Antonio La Bruna
- Bantamweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 3rd round
-
Riccardo Niccolini
- Welterweight, freestyle: 8th place
rowing
-
Franco Valtorta
- Two without a helmsman: 11th place
-
Antonio Baldacci
- Two without a helmsman: 11th place
-
Antonio Dell'Aquila
- Two with a helmsman: 7th place
-
Giuseppe Abbagnale
- Two with a helmsman: 7th place
-
Giuseppe Di Capua
- Two with a helmsman: 7th place
shoot
-
Roberto Ferraris
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 5th place
- Free pistol 50 m: 24th place
-
Gianfranco Mantelli
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 12th place
-
Enrico Rabbachin
- Free pistol 50 m: 11th place
-
Walter Frescura
- Small bore rifle lying 50 m: 8th place
-
Giovanni Mezzani
- Running target 50 m: 7th place
-
Italo Mari
- Running target 50 m: 16th place
-
Luciano Giovannetti
- Trap: gold
-
Silvano Basagni
- Trap: 7th place
-
Celso Giardini
- Skeet: 5th place
-
Romano Garagnani
- Skeet: 28th place
swim
- Men
-
Raffaele Franceschi
- 100 m freestyle: 5th place
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: 5th place
-
Fabrizio Rampazzo
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m freestyle: 8th place
- 100 m butterfly: eliminated in the semifinals
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: 5th place
-
Paolo Revelli
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m freestyle: 6th place
- 200 m butterfly: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: 5th place
-
Andrea Ceccarini
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: 5th place
-
Federico Silvestri
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: 5th place
-
Giovanni Franceschi
- 400 m individual medley: eliminated in the preliminary run
- Women
-
Monica Vallarin
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: 5th place
-
Roberta Felotti
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 800 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Manuela Carosi
- 100 m back: 8th place
- 200 m back: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Laura Foralosso
- 100 m back: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: 5th place
-
Monica Bonon
- 100 m chest: 8th place
-
Sabrina Seminatore
- 100 m chest: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m chest: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: 5th place
-
Cinzia Savi-Scarponi
- 100 m butterfly: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m butterfly: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: 5th place
sailing
-
Ernesto Treves
- 470s: 7th place
-
Silvio Necchi
- 470s: 7th place
-
Alfio Peraboni
- Star: bronze
-
Giorgio Gorla
- Star: bronze
-
Marco Savelli
- Flying Dutchman: 10th place
-
Roberto Gazzei
- Flying Dutchman: 10th place
volleyball
- Men
- 9th place
Water polo
- 8th place
Diving
- Men
-
Franco Cagnotto
- 3 m jumping: bronze
Web links
- Italian Olympic team from 1980 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )