1980 Summer Olympics / Participant (Nigeria)
NGR
- | - | - |
Nigeria took part in the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow with a delegation of 44 athletes (38 men and 6 women) in 22 competitions in five sports. None of the athletes managed to win a medal.
Participants by sport
Boxing
-
Nureni Gbadamosi
- Bantamweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
William Azanor
- Featherweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Christopher Ossai
- Lightweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Ayodele Peters
- Light welterweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Roland Omoruyi
- Welterweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Adeoye Adetunji
- Light middleweight: eliminated in the last sixteen
-
John Martins
- Middleweight: eliminated in the last sixteen
-
Solomon Ataga
- Heavyweight: eliminated in the last sixteen
Soccer
- eliminated in the group stage
Weightlifting
-
Sydney Ikebaku
- Featherweight: 14th place
-
Sampson Cosmas
- Middleweight: 14th place
athletics
- Men
-
Peter Okodogbe
- 100 m: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 200 m: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 4 x 100 meter relay: 7th place
-
Hammed Adio
- 100 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- 200 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter relay: 7th place
-
Samson Oyeledun
- 100 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- 4 x 100 meter relay: 7th place
-
Dele Udo
- 400 m: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 4 x 400 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Hope Eziebo
- 400 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- 4 x 400 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Kayode Elegbede
- 4 x 100 meter relay: 7th place
- Long jump: 11th place
-
Felix Imadiyi
- 4 x 400 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Sunday Uti
- 4 x 400 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Yusuf Alli
- Long jump: 24th place
-
Joshua Kio
- Long jump: 13th place
- Women
-
Rufina Uba
- 100 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- 200 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Oguzoeme Nsenu
- 100 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Mary Akinyemi
- 400 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 400 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Gloria Ayanlaja
- 400 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 400 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Kehinde Vaughan
- 400 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 400 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Asele Woy
- 4 x 400 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
Wrestling
-
Augustine atasia
- Featherweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 2nd round
Web links
- Nigerian Olympic team from 1980 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )