1994 Winter Olympics / Participant (Canada)
CAN
3 | 6th | 4th |
Canada took part in the 1994 Winter Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway, with a delegation of 97 athletes in ten disciplines, including 68 men and 29 women. With three gold, six silver and four bronze medals, Canada was the seventh most successful nation at the Games. The best athlete was the biathlete Myriam Bédard , who won two of the three gold medals.
The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was figure skater Kurt Browning .
Participants by sport
biathlon
Men
-
Steve Cyr
- 10 km sprint: 26th place (30: 41.2 min)
- 20 km individual: 43rd place (1: 02: 20.7 h)
-
Glenn Rupertus
- 10 km sprint: 62nd place (32: 47.7 min)
- 20 km individual: 49th place (1: 03: 05.9 h)
Women
-
Myriam Bédard
- 7.5 km sprint: gold (26: 08.8 min)
- 15 km individual: Gold (52: 06.6 min)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 15th place (2:02: 22.7 h)
-
Inger-Kristin Berg
- 15 km individual: 51st place (59: 36.5 min)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 15th place (2:02: 22.7 h)
-
Gillian Hamilton
- 7.5 km sprint: 45th place (28: 43.0 min)
-
Jane Isakson
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 15th place (2:02: 22.7 h)
-
Lise Meloche
- 7.5 km sprint: 37th place (28: 25.0 min)
- 15 km individual: 18th place (55: 27.4 min)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 15th place (2:02: 22.7 h)
bob
Men, twos
-
Chris Lori , Glenroy Gilbert (CAN-1)
- 15th place (3: 33.49 min)
-
Pierre Lueders , Dave MacEachern (CAN-2)
- 7th place (3: 32.18 min)
Men, foursome
-
Chris Lori , Chris Farstad , Sheridon Baptiste , Glenroy Gilbert (CAN-1)
- 11th place (3: 29.56 min)
-
Pierre Lueders , Dave MacEachern , Jack Pyc , Pascal Caron (CAN-2)
- 12th place (3: 29.57 min)
ice Hockey
- silver
figure skating
Men
-
Sébastien Britten
- 10th place (15.0)
-
Kurt Browning
- 5th place (9.0)
-
Elvis Stojko
- Silver (3.0)
Women
-
Josée Chouinard
- 9th place (13.0)
-
Susan Anne Humphreys
- 26th place (not qualified for the freestyle)
Couples
-
Isabelle Brasseur & Lloyd Eisler
- Bronze (4.5)
-
Kristy-Lee Sargeant & Kris Wirtz
- 10th place (15.5)
-
Jamie Salé & Jason Turner
- 12th place (19.0)
Ice dance
-
Shae-Lynn Bourne & Victor Kraatz
- 10th place (20.0)
Speed skating
Men
-
Pat Bouchard
- 1500 m: 38th place (1: 59.83 min)
-
Sylvain Bouchard
- 500 m: 11th place (37.01 s)
- 1000 m: 5th place (1: 13.56 min)
-
Mike Hall
- 5000 m: 22nd place (6: 59.58 min)
-
Mike Ireland
- 500 m: 26th place (37.67 s)
-
Sean Ireland
- 500 m: 17th place (37.30 s)
- 1000 m: 16th place (1: 14.31 min)
-
Pat Kelly
- 500 m: 12th place (37.07 s)
- 1000 m: 6th place (1: 13.67 min)
- 1500 m: 24th place (1: 55.81 min)
-
Neal Marshall
- 1500 m: 7th place (1: 53.56 min)
- 5000 m: 17th place (6: 58.44 min)
-
Kevin Scott
- 1000 m: 10th place (1: 13.82 min)
- 1500 m: 28th place (1: 56.68 min)
Women
-
Susan too
- 500 m: silver (39.61 s)
- 1000 m: 8th place (1: 20.72 min)
-
Linda Johnson
- 500 m: 26th place (41.42 s)
-
Catriona LeMay Doan
- 500 m: 33rd place (59.75 s)
- 1000 m: 19th place (1: 21.98 min)
- 1500 m: 17th place (2: 07.19 min)
-
Ingrid Liepa
- 1000 m: 28th place (1: 23.19 min)
- 1500 m: 28th place (2: 09.97 min)
- 3000 m: 14th place (4: 28.28 min)
- 5000 m: 16th place (7: 49.39 min)
-
Michelle Morton
- 500 m: 16th place (40.71 s)
- 1000 m: 33rd place (1: 24.41 min)
- 1500 m: 24th place (2: 08.53 min)
Freestyle skiing
Men
-
Jean-Luc Brassard
- Moguls: Gold (27.24)
-
Andy Capicik
- Jumping: 4th place (219.07)
-
Nicolas Fontaine
- Jumping: 6th place (210.81)
-
Lloyd Langlois
- Jumping: Bronze (222.44)
-
Philippe LaRoche
- Jumping: Silver (228.63)
-
John Smart
- Moguls: 7th place (24.96)
Women
-
Genevieve Fortin
- Mogul slope: 19th place (eliminated in qualification)
-
Katherina Kubenk
- Mogul slope: 16th place (21.08)
- Jumping: 19th place (eliminated in qualification)
-
Caroline Olivier
- Jumping: 8th place (138.96)
-
Julie Steggall
- Mogul slope: 23rd place (eliminated in qualification)
-
Bronwen Thomas
- Mogul slope: 9th place (23.57)
Luge
Men
-
Clay Ives
- 20th place (3: 26.686 min)
Men, two-seaters
-
Bob Gasper & Clay Ives
- 8th place (1: 37.691 min)
Short track
Men
-
Frédéric Blackburn
- 500 m: 5th place (44.97 s)
- 1000 m: 8th place (disqualified in the B final)
- 5000 m relay: 4th place (7: 20.40 min)
-
Derrick Campbell
- 500 m: 11th place (eliminated in the quarterfinals)
- 1000 m: 6th place (race in B final not finished)
- 5000 m relay: 4th place (7: 20.40 min)
-
Marc Gagnon
- 500 m: 4th place (52.74 s)
- 1000 m: bronze (1: 33.03 min)
- 5000 m relay: 4th place (7: 20.40 min)
-
Stephen Gough
- 5000 m relay: 4th place (7: 20.40 min)
Women
-
Christine Boudrias
- 3000 m relay: Silver (4: 32.04 min)
-
Isabelle Charest
- 500 m: 7th place (47.25 s)
- 1000 m: 6th place (1: 37.49 min)
- 3000 m relay: Silver (4: 32.04 min)
-
Sylvie Daigle
- 500 m: 10th place (eliminated in the quarterfinals)
- 1000 m: 7th place (disqualified in the B final)
- 3000 m relay: Silver (4: 32.04 min)
-
Nathalie Lambert
- 500 m: 14th place (eliminated in the quarterfinals)
- 1000 m: silver (1: 36.97 min)
- 3000 m relay: Silver (4: 32.04 min)
Alpine skiing
Men
-
Rob Crossan
- Giant slalom: 20th place (2: 56.10 min)
- Slalom: race not finished
-
Thomas Grandi
- Giant Slalom: 16th place (2: 54.76 min)
- Slalom: 14th place (2: 05.54 min)
-
Cary Mullen
- Departure: race not finished
- Super-G: 24th place (1: 34.84 min)
- Combination: race not finished
-
Ed Podivinsky
- Downhill: bronze (1: 45.87 min)
- Super-G: race not finished
- Combination: race not finished
-
Luke Sauder
- Downhill: 27th place (1: 47.45 min)
-
Ralf Socher
- Downhill: 31st place (1: 47.93 min)
- Super-G: race not finished
-
Brian Stemmle
- Super-G: 26th place (1: 34.99 min)
Women
-
Kerrin Lee-Gartner
- Downhill: 19th place (1: 38.22 min)
- Super-G: 8th place (1: 22.98 min)
-
Michelle McKendry
- Downhill: 30th place (1: 38.88 min)
- Super-G: 25th place (1: 24.13 min)
- Combination: race not finished
-
Kate Pace
- Downhill: 5th place (1: 37.17 min)
- Super-G: 12th place (1: 23.22 min)
-
Mélanie Turgeon
- Giant slalom: race not finished
- Slalom: race not finished
Cross-country skiing
Men
-
Dany Bouchard
- 10 km classic: 49th place (27: 09.5 min)
- 15 km pursuit: 52nd place (43: 13.2 min)
- 30 km freestyle: 50th place (1: 23: 06.9 h)
- 50 km classic: 51st place (2: 23: 09.0 h)
Web links
- Canada at the 1994 Winter Olympics in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )