1964 Winter Olympics / Participant (Canada)
CAN
1 | 1 | 1 |
Canada participated in the IX. 1964 Olympic Winter Games in Austrian Innsbruck with a delegation of 55 athletes in eight disciplines in part, of which 43 men and 12 women. With one gold, one silver and one bronze medal, Canada landed in tenth place in the medal table.
The standard bearer at the opening ceremony was the speed skater Ralf Olin .
Participants by sport
bob
Men, twos
-
John Emery , Gordon Currie (CAN-1)
- 11th place (4: 28.87 min)
-
Victor Emery , Peter Kirby (CAN-2)
- 4th place (4: 23.49 min)
Men, foursome
-
Victor Emery , Peter Kirby , Douglas Anakin , John Emery (CAN-1)
- Gold (4: 14.46 min)
-
Monty Gordon , Chris Ondaatje , David Hobart , Gordon Currie (CAN-2)
- 14th place (4: 19.78 min)
ice Hockey
Men
- 4th Place
figure skating
Men
-
Donald Knight
- 9th place (1746.6)
-
William Neale
- 16th place (1667.7)
-
Charles Snelling
- 13th place (1705.5)
Women
-
Petra Burka
- Bronze (1940.0)
-
Wendy Griner
- 10th place (1775.3)
-
Shirra Kenworthy
- 12th place (1756.3)
Couples
-
Linda Ward & Neil Carpenter
- 16th place (84.2)
-
Faye Strutt & Jim Watters
- 14th place (85.3)
-
Debbi Wilkes & Guy Revell
- Silver (98.5)
Speed skating
Men
-
Ralf Olin
- 500 m: 39th place (44.2 s)
- 1500 m: 37th place (2: 19.7 min)
- 5000 m: 25th place (8: 18.2 min)
- 10,000 m: 15th place (16: 53.3 min)
-
Gerald Koning
- 1500 m: 47th place (2: 24.0 min)
- 5000 m: 35th place (8: 26.9 min)
Women
-
Doreen McCannell
- 500 m: 13th place (48.0 s)
- 1000 m: 13th place (1: 39.4 min)
- 1500 m: 13th place (2: 32.7 min)
- 3000 m: 8th place (5: 26.4 min)
-
Doreen Ryan
- 500 m: 10th place (47.7 s)
- 1000 m: 11th place (1: 38.7 min)
- 1500 m: 16th place (2: 34.0 min)
- 3000 m: 24th place (5: 46.5 min)
Luge
Men, single-seaters
-
Douglas Anakin
- third run not finished
Alpine skiing
Men
-
Gary Battistella
- Downhill: 28th place (2: 27.74 min)
- Giant slalom: disqualified
-
Jean-Guy Brunet
- Downhill: 25th place (2: 26.59 min)
- Giant Slalom: 27th place (1: 59.60 min)
- Slalom: disqualified in the final
-
Peter Duncan
- Downhill: 34th place (2: 30.06 min)
- Giant Slalom: 26th place (1: 58.44 min)
- Slalom: 19th place (2: 19.10 min)
-
Rod Hebron
- Departure: 30th place (2: 27.90 min)
- Giant slalom: race not finished
- Slalom: disqualified in the final
-
Robert Swan
- Slalom: disqualified in the preliminary run
Women
-
Linda Crutchfield-Bocock
- Departure: 24th place (2: 03.10 min)
- Giant Slalom: 32nd place (2: 05.04 min)
- Slalom: 16th place (1: 43.15 min)
-
Karen Dokka
- Downhill: 28th place (2: 04.04 min)
- Giant Slalom: 34th place (2: 09.63 min)
- Slalom: disqualified
-
Nancy Greene
- Downhill: 7th place (1: 59.23 min)
- Giant Slalom: 16th place (1: 57.76 min)
- Slalom: 15th place (1: 41.42 min)
-
Nancy Holland
- Downhill: 34th place (2: 04.53 min)
- Giant Slalom: 31st place (2: 04.39 min)
- Slalom: disqualified
Cross-country skiing
Men
-
Eric Luoma
- 15 km: 61st place (1: 01: 39.8 h)
- 50 km: race not finished
- 4 × 10 km relay: 15th place (2: 44: 29.1 h)
-
Donald MacLeod
- 15 km: 34th place (55: 58.5 min)
- 30 km: 38th place (1: 42: 17.7 h)
- 4 × 10 km relay: 15th place (2: 44: 29.1 h)
-
Franz Portmann
- 15 km: 51st place (58: 47.0 min)
- 50 km: race not finished
- 4 × 10 km relay: 15th place (2: 44: 29.1 h)
-
Martti Rautio
- 15 km: 65th place (1: 02: 52.4 h)
- 30 km: 52nd place (1: 46: 18.6 h)
- 4 × 10 km relay: 15th place (2: 44: 29.1 h)
Ski jumping
-
Kaare Lien
- Normal hill: 43rd place (188.3)
- Large hill: 45th place (175.3)
-
John McInnes
- Normal hill: 53rd place (166.3)
- Large hill: 50th place (167.3)
Web links
- Canada at the 1964 Winter Olympics in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )